Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VirtualDub, VDubMod & AviDemux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th November 2022, 00:13   #1141  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,696
Not in VirtualDub2; it does not contain a fully configurable native HEVC (x265) codec.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2022, 12:58   #1142  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life's clearer in 4K UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 12,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by nji View Post
HEVC; set display aspect ratio
?How?
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Not in VirtualDub2; it does not contain a fully configurable native HEVC (x265) codec.
Indeed... You'll need to install one of the x265vfw versions if you require access to DAR options
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2022, 13:28   #1143  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,696
I would recommend configuring a x265.exe as external encoder instead. HEVC does not belong into VfW.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2022, 14:53   #1144  |  Link
nji
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 194
Thankyou for your help!
I'll do as you proposed.
nji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2022, 21:30   #1145  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by isidroco View Post
In VDUB2, File, Open, at the bottom you can use original VDub Input driver: "Audio/video interleave..." which will only open AVIs (and will fail to accurately seek frames on h264/h265). Or "Caching Input Driver" (FFMPEG based) which will open almost anything although you will loose DirectStreamCopy (unless video is compressed using a compressor with AllKeyFrames as MJPG).

You may try to fix corrupted video: http://www.risingresearch.com/en/dvr/
I will have to try that but unless I buy a Windows 10 or above computer, I am still need to figure out how to make mp4s.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
Even the XP build version ?
There is an XP build version?
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2022, 18:34   #1146  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,262
I was talking about the XP build version of my plugins, not VDUB2.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2022, 11:30   #1147  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 133
Sorry about that. Anyway I think the only reason Virtualdub2 worked on my computer for a time is due tot he codecs I used. I may need to manipulate the registry or something to "reformat" the program. It seems like Virtualdub2 will only work on Windows 10 or if I used codecs like XVID or something.

Edit: I discovered that I had to change the input driver from :Caching Input Driver" to "Audio/video interleave input driver (internal)" to successfully to convert a video on XP. I also discovered some options on both input drivers but I do not know which is ideal for XP.

Last edited by GAP; 13th December 2022 at 16:30.
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2022, 21:47   #1148  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
"Requested frame not found"

From another of your threads, [EDIT: GAP threads]


From this [GAP] thread,
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=183052

Maybe suggest trying the batch script with that error producing clip,
BAT(same thread) = https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...05#post1948505

See if ffmpeg gives any further info in error message for the missing frame,
perhaps it can even auto conceal the error. (producing legal output clip)
EDIT:
OR smaller bat script. Output UT_Video, AVI.

SomethingOrOther.bat
Code:
setlocal

REM Where to Find ffmpeg
set FFMPEG="C:\BIN\ffmpeg.exe"

REM Where to get input file, No terminating Backslash, "." = current directory
set INDIR="."


REM Where to place output file, No terminating Backslash.
set OUTDIR="D:"


FOR %%A IN (*.wmv *.mpg *.avi *.flv *.mov *.mp4 *.m4v *.RAM *.RM *.mkv *.TS *.ogv *264 *.webm *.m2v *.VOB) DO (
  %FFMPEG% -i "%INDIR%\%%A" -vcodec utvideo -acodec pcm_s16le "%OUTDIR%\%%~nxA.AVI"

)

Pause
Output AVI to to D: drive. Input types in BLUE (can try adding more at end of list, eg " *.abc", SPACE separatedf from other extensions).

Create CONVERT Folder. Copy bat and source clips into that folder.
Ensure FFMPEG line points to your ffmpeg binary.
Run the bat.
(The Bat dont like SPACES nor weird foreign chars in filenames)
Do you need to make the output directory the same as the FFMPEG folder? I tried this and it could not go on without an output directory.
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2022, 01:31   #1149  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,880
OK GAP, posted script was not quite right but worked for me [I aint no command line expert, in fact I hate it ]

This seems to be quite bullet proof, and seems to cope OK with SPACES and even Japanese/Chinese hieroglyphics in the file names.
(which earlier scripts did not do well with)


Folder structure
Code:
BATCH_CONVERTER\                            # Containing directory, move it anywhere.
    FFMPEG\                                 # Directory Contains FFMPEG.EXE # EDIT: Plus any required ffmpeg dll's if ffmpeg.exe is not statically linked version, ie requires some ffmpeg dll files.
    INPUT\                                  # Dir, files to be converted
    OUTPUT\                                 # Dir, Converted results
    Convert_Input_To_UtVideo_Output.BAT                 # Batch File, convert to lossless AVI
    Encode_SquarePixel_AVS_Input_To_Output_AVC_MP4.BAT  # Batch File, Encode square pixel AVS script to x264 MP4
    Encode_SquarePixel_AVS_Input_To_Output_HEVC_MKV.BAT # Batch File, Encode square pixel AVS script to x265 MKV

Convert_Input_To_UtVideo_Output.BAT
Code:
setlocal

REM Where to Find ffmpeg
set FFMPEG=".\FFMPEG\ffmpeg.exe"

FOR /R ".\INPUT" %%A IN (*.wmv *.mpg *.avi *.flv *.mov *.mp4 *.m4v *.RAM *.RM *.mkv *.TS *.ogv *.264 *.webm *.m2v *.VOB) DO (
  %FFMPEG% -i "%%A" -vcodec utvideo -acodec pcm_s16le ".\OUTPUT\%%~nA.AVI"
)
Pause
These two set aspect ratio based upon square pixels, ie by input AVS FAR, Frame Aspect Ratio (ie width/height).
Maybe mod to your favourite crf and aac audio bitrate.
Encode_SquarePixel_AVS_Input_To_Output_AVC_MP4.BAT
Code:
setlocal

REM Where to Find ffmpeg
set FFMPEG=".\FFMPEG\ffmpeg.exe"

FOR /R ".\INPUT" %%A IN (*.avs) DO (
  %FFMPEG% -i "%%A" -c:v libx264 -crf 21.5 -preset slow -c:a aac -b:a 96k  ".\OUTPUT\%%~nA.MP4"
)
Pause
Encode_SquarePixel_AVS_Input_To_Output_HEVC_MKV.BAT
Code:
setlocal

REM Where to Find ffmpeg
set FFMPEG=".\FFMPEG\ffmpeg.exe"

FOR /R ".\INPUT" %%A IN (*.avs) DO (
  %FFMPEG% -i "%%A" -c:v libx265 -crf 25.0 -preset slow -c:a aac -b:a 96k  ".\OUTPUT\%%~nA.MKV"
)
Pause
Can create your own as above, or download 7z compressed file of about 35MB [including ffmpeg.exe] from UTILITY/Batch_Converter.7z
from StainlessS@MediaFire below this post in my sig. [in the UTILITY folder]

or direct link here:- https://www.mediafire.com/file/nhaxv...VERTER.7z/file

I think you could point output to anywhere else by replacing BLUE '.\OUTPUT' above with FULL DRIVE & PATH (no filename nor extension EDIT: Output folder MUST Exist)

If you already have path to ffmpeg.exe set in your system environment PATH Variable, then can change above %FFMPEG% to just FFMPEG.EXE and it should work without needing
the FFMPEG\ffmpeg.exe in zip.
eg,
Code:
setlocal

FOR /R ".\INPUT" %%A IN (*.wmv *.mpg *.avi *.flv *.mov *.mp4 *.m4v *.RAM *.RM *.mkv *.TS *.ogv *.264 *.webm *.m2v *.VOB) DO (
  Ffmpeg.Exe -i "%%A" -vcodec utvideo -acodec pcm_s16le ".\OUTPUT\%%~nA.AVI"
)
Pause
and then dont need the FFMPEG folder or zip included ffmpeg.exe.

EDIT: Reino 32 bit XP [works anywhere] compatible ffmpeg:- https://rwijnsma.home.xs4all.nl/files/ffmpeg/?C=M
I suggest STATIC linked [no dll's] version.

EDIT: Any further updates will be posted HERE:- https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1986671
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 5th May 2023 at 11:40.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2023, 11:50   #1150  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 133
I think I might have solved my caching input driver problem. I had to go the Virtualdub2 Sourceforge and download the input driver myself. I am not sure if that is the 'right' thing to do as it was for VirtualdubMod but it seems to work for my XP. Other computers that run Windows do not have that problem. Looks like it is solved for now. Thanks for the help.
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2023, 21:12   #1151  |  Link
nji
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 194
What does the <Save>-Button in the filter selection dialog?

One might think it saves the filter settings.
But there is no <Load>-Button in sight.
Also I don't see no saved file anywhere.

(Maybe it's just for calming the nervous ones of us? )
nji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2023, 22:04   #1152  |  Link
albino
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
I wonder if anybody here would happen to have a 64bit version of the plugin DShowInputDriver.vdplugin? I have a 32bit version, and some googling tells me that maybe a 64bit version existed at some point, but if so it's long gone now. Thanks.
albino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2023, 10:50   #1153  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,262
Yes i have. I can put the file on an ftp server and PM you IP & log information if you want.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2023, 19:27   #1154  |  Link
albino
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
Yes i have. I can put the file on an ftp server and PM you IP & log information if you want.
That would be great, thank you!

If it's easier or it would make your more comfortable, you could always upload it to a temporary file sharing service like WeTransfer:

https://wetransfer.com/

Whatever is best
albino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2023, 15:14   #1155  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,262
I've PM you ftp server information.
File is in albino directory. Notify me when retrievied, i hope this the proper file you're looking for.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2023, 19:38   #1156  |  Link
albino
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
I've PM you ftp server information.
File is in albino directory. Notify me when retrievied, i hope this the proper file you're looking for.
That was it, thank you so much! I really appreciate it!
albino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2023, 16:04   #1157  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,907
VirtualDub2 x64 with updated avlib-1.vdplugin

avlib-1.vdplugin (FFmpeg 6.0) source code

Last edited by v0lt; 28th March 2023 at 16:42.
v0lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2023, 17:33   #1158  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,478
Many thanks, v0lt !
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're that issue working on. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2023, 15:17   #1159  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 133
Does anyone here have the input caching driver for every container?
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2023, 17:03   #1160  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
I just tried to convert a clip encoded with AV1 and Opus. File Information displays the details. But the audio stream appears to be silent.

https://9gag.com/gag/aOxex83
https://www.ligh.de/tmp/Cat-clip.zip
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.