Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th April 2012, 19:06   #1161  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,394
The Lagarith AVI has damaged chroma channels. Chroma is blended between the interlaced fields.

Completely without QTGMC, try a simple

avisource("test.avi")
assumetff()
bob()

and see that it's broken to start with.

I have no idea how to set it up in Vegas, but in any case, THIS way was wrong.
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)
Didée is offline  
Old 7th April 2012, 00:04   #1162  |  Link
Johnnyas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
Ugh, I've tried rendering as huffyuv too. Not sure if it helps on the damaged chroma channels, but either way - the end result seems to be the same. In Vegas, I set up the project as I read somewhere it was supposed to be set up with this cam. If I try to set up the project by reading a video file when I start a new project (match media settings) - the settings chosen by Vegas are the same, so I guess those are correct(ish..).

Don't really know what to try next, though I'm guessing I'll be doing a moderate amount of swearing whilst doing it.

edit:
Do you mind checking out one of the source files? It hasn't been through Vegas, just copied to my pc. It's 23MB large, would be nice to know if the file was damaged from the start or not.
magnet:?xt=urn:btih:C30FC920391CC8101554A2E6A8C2931BF23106CD&dn=Test2-source.MTS&tr=udp%3a//tracker.openbittorrent.com%3a80/announce

Last edited by Johnnyas; 7th April 2012 at 00:12. Reason: link to testfile
Johnnyas is offline  
Old 7th April 2012, 01:21   #1163  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,394
Regarding the 1st sample: putting the croma issue aside, the result video *is* smooth in motion. Well, basically. Two contra points:

a) It's a 50fps video. When you watch it on a standard PC display set @60Hz, then every 5th frame gets doubled during playback (to fit 50 pictures/second into 60 pictures/second), hence there is a 60/10 = "6 Hz judder" in the playback. Set the display to 50Hz refresh rate to avoid this.

b) the camera pan is not perfectly smooth to start with ... handheld camera, varying muscle tonus, motion-boundaries in the hinges ... you're human, not a machine.


(Edit)
In any case, there is no particular problem regarding QTGMC. It would be good practice to sort this out in a new thread, since it's off-topic for this one.
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)

Last edited by Didée; 7th April 2012 at 01:26.
Didée is offline  
Old 7th April 2012, 10:56   #1164  |  Link
Johnnyas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
I'm flabbergasted! Tried adjusting my display to 50 hz, and it IS smooth! Well, apart from the shakycam. Glad I took the time to set up QTGMC to fix what I thought was a problem with the deinterlacing though, because the result was definately better than what I had before.

Thanks for the help, and to everybody who's been working on QTGMC, really nice work.

(.. and sorry for posting what turned out to be a non-QTGMC issue in this thread)

Last edited by Guest; 7th April 2012 at 14:14. Reason: 4
Johnnyas is offline  
Old 8th April 2012, 12:01   #1165  |  Link
hydra3333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: crow-land
Posts: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by hydra3333 View Post
Is inserting Distributor() safe when the program is avs2yuv or x264 32bit or x264 64bit ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
x264 inserts Distributor() automatically.
So does avs2yuv by the looks. Can someone confirm ?
hydra3333 is offline  
Old 8th April 2012, 13:03   #1166  |  Link
Lenchik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 62
avs2yuv inserts Distributor() automatically.
avs2pipemod doesn't insert Distributor() automatically.
Lenchik is offline  
Old 8th April 2012, 18:13   #1167  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lenchik View Post
avs2yuv inserts Distributor() automatically.
No it doesn't. At least not a binary build with the unaltered source code from Loren Merrit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lenchik View Post
avs2pipemod doesn't insert Distributor() automatically.
Yes it does, if compiled with "MT support".

Last edited by Groucho2004; 8th April 2012 at 18:19.
Groucho2004 is offline  
Old 9th April 2012, 04:26   #1168  |  Link
Lenchik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 62
So, right answer was "depends on compile" i suppose.

As to avs2pipemod, build from http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...65#post1565165 (i don't know if it is compiled with MT support) increases speed greatly after inserting Distributor().
Lenchik is offline  
Old 9th April 2012, 08:48   #1169  |  Link
hydra3333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: crow-land
Posts: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
No it doesn't. At least not a binary build with the unaltered source code from Loren Merrit.
Oh Dear, must check where I got the avs2yuv binary from. It appears to generate "lots" of threads on a 4-core+4hyperthreading PC. Must try it with and without Distributor().
hydra3333 is offline  
Old 9th April 2012, 10:03   #1170  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,054
To avoid confusion regarding the "Distributor()" call inserted anywhere in the encoding chain but the script:

I only looked at the source of the mentioned pipe programs to determine whether they insert the call or not.

avs2yuv does not contain the code to do this.

avs2pipemod does contain the code but it is conditional. If it is compiled with the "BLAME_THE_FLUFF" flag, the call will be inserted.

Usually, the encoder inserts the call (x264 and VirtualDub do) and it should not be necessary to do this anywhere else in the chain.
Groucho2004 is offline  
Old 9th April 2012, 10:09   #1171  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Usually, the encoder inserts the call (x264 and VirtualDub do) and it should not be necessary to do this anywhere else in the chain.
To be accurate, it's not the encoder - it's Avisynth itself when invoked (by the encoder) via the VfW interface.
__________________
GScript and GRunT - complex Avisynth scripting made easier
Gavino is offline  
Old 9th April 2012, 10:14   #1172  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavino View Post
To be accurate, it's not the encoder - it's Avisynth itself when invoked (by the encoder) via the VfW interface.
Correct. However, the code in x264 is using the native Avisynth API unless I'm missing something important.
Groucho2004 is offline  
Old 9th April 2012, 10:22   #1173  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,412
I believe you're right.
I should have said it's not necessarily the encoder - for example, I think VirtualDub uses the VfW interface, so doesn't call Distributor itself.

To summarise, the user needs to put Distributor() in the script if (and only if) using an Avisynth client that uses the API directly and is not MT-aware.
__________________
GScript and GRunT - complex Avisynth scripting made easier
Gavino is offline  
Old 12th April 2012, 13:32   #1174  |  Link
hydra3333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: crow-land
Posts: 539
Hmm, does avs2yuv use the vfw interface or the api ?
hydra3333 is offline  
Old 12th April 2012, 13:43   #1175  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by hydra3333 View Post
Hmm, does avs2yuv use the vfw interface or the api ?
It uses Avisynth through its native interface.
Groucho2004 is offline  
Old 12th April 2012, 14:37   #1176  |  Link
Weirdo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 229
Quick question: to avoid the ultra-smooth doubled-rate motion, what's best to use, FPSDivisor=2 or SelectEven() ?

Last edited by Weirdo; 12th April 2012 at 14:46.
Weirdo is offline  
Old 12th April 2012, 17:19   #1177  |  Link
-Vit-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 448
The only time you need FPSDivisor is when using the motion blur features so it can calculate the correct amount of blur to apply to the output. Otherwise it's exactly the same as SelectEven().
-Vit- is offline  
Old 13th April 2012, 18:15   #1178  |  Link
Johnnyas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
Doing some dvd -> mkv/x264 conversions of some old family movies here, and I initially had problems with the end result being smooth, but every few seconds the picture jumped or froze.

The script I used was:
Quote:
DirectShowSource("sourcefile.VOB", fps=25.000, audio=false, convertfps=true).AssumeFPS(25,1)
QTGMC( Preset="Very slow" )
ConvertToYV12()
After some testing, I found that changing the QTGMC preset to Fast, Medium or Slow removed the jumpy/frozen frames. I'm pretty sure I'll be happy with the Slow preset, though I'm interested in knowing what very slow does different than the other presets - that can lead to this result?
Johnnyas is offline  
Old 13th April 2012, 19:41   #1179  |  Link
-Vit-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 448
DirectShowSource causes these problems. Only use DirectShowSource as a last resort if nothing else will read your file. For a DVD VOB I would use DGMPGDecode. Perhaps FFVideoSource will work too.
-Vit- is offline  
Old 14th April 2012, 13:22   #1180  |  Link
Johnnyas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
Tried DGMPGDecode, and yeah - very slow turns out just fine. Thanks.

There's soo much I don't know about this stuff yet, it's kinda depressing!
Johnnyas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.