Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd August 2018, 09:29   #41  |  Link
unix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 38
Is there ColorMask for vapoursynth?
unix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2018, 10:24   #42  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 991
Yes, it's included.

(see long list in 1st post)
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 2nd August 2018 at 10:27.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2018, 13:58   #43  |  Link
unix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 38
But I couldn't find it (TColorMask)! ^^"
unix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2018, 16:00   #44  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 991
Argh sorry, I read "colorbars" as "colormask" @1 post xD

But I was sure that I saw it somewhere ... https://github.com/DJATOM/VapourSynth-TColorMask

Edit: I tried to compile it with g++ (msys2) but got some warnings and vs editor doesn't open with my compiled plugin. Maybe someone has visual studio installed and could try to compile it.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 2nd August 2018 at 16:12.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2018, 11:55   #45  |  Link
unix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 38
Thank you =)
unix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2018, 12:59   #46  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat357 View Post
I have a Nvidia GTX-1070 TI, which has all this.

What extra package do I need to install then ?
Some pre-compiled dlls from OpenCV with CUDA enabled are required, which I had lost them already.

I consider bilateral as a theoretically sound but not practical enough algorithm due to its high computational complexity. I prefer Guided Filter, Edge BMA Filter, LLSURE or other edge-preserving filters provided by OpenCV over bilateral filter.
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2018, 15:14   #47  |  Link
DJATOM
Registered User
 
DJATOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ukraine, Bohuslav
Posts: 185
It seems code requires correction, as T—MGetFrame and T—MFree should be TCMGetFrame and TCMFree. Weird thing that it passed compilation in VS2015. I'll fix and post release soon.

Upd: https://github.com/DJATOM/VapourSynt...eleases/tag/r1
__________________
Me on GitHub | My Telegram
PC Specs: Ryzen 3900X (no OC with 250W Air cooling), Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII (WiFi) @ chipset x470, 32 GB RAM @ 3333MHz OC, Gigabyte RTX 2070, Kingston A1000 @ 240 GB

Last edited by DJATOM; 3rd August 2018 at 15:29.
DJATOM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2018, 18:57   #48  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 991
thx
Ahhh I changed T—MGetFrame to TNMGetFrame locally

Edit:
Made also a PR to vsrepo
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 3rd August 2018 at 19:13.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2018, 20:33   #49  |  Link
DJATOM
Registered User
 
DJATOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ukraine, Bohuslav
Posts: 185
— is actually Russian С, and it placed on the same position as in English layout, that's why I didn't noticed. Shit happens.
__________________
Me on GitHub | My Telegram
PC Specs: Ryzen 3900X (no OC with 250W Air cooling), Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII (WiFi) @ chipset x470, 32 GB RAM @ 3333MHz OC, Gigabyte RTX 2070, Kingston A1000 @ 240 GB
DJATOM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2018, 05:03   #50  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,867
Any plans for an updated version for Python 3.7 and Vapoursynth R45 ?
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2018, 08:59   #51  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 991
Yes, I just waited for R45 final.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2018, 13:24   #52  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 991
New release with Python 2.7.1, VS R45 and some new scripts.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2018, 00:30   #53  |  Link
WorBry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Here, there and everywhere
Posts: 1,181
Just checked out VapourSynth Portable FATPAK. Don't seem to be able to open the scripts in VirtualDub2 (64bit) for encoding - 'AVI Import Error' - so I assume that, like Myrsloik's portable version, output is VSPipe only ?

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...99#post1753199
__________________
Nostalgia's not what it used to be
WorBry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2018, 09:28   #54  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 991
VirtuabDub opens the files in a different way. You could try to extract vdub inside the VapourSynth64 folder (where python.exe is). But I think this won't work. I will test it later myself.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2018, 10:31   #55  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by WorBry View Post
Just checked out VapourSynth Portable FATPAK. Don't seem to be able to open the scripts in VirtualDub2 (64bit) for encoding - 'AVI Import Error' - so I assume that, like Myrsloik's portable version, output is VSPipe only ?

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...99#post1753199
It needs a registered VFW handler in the registry. So no. Unless you manually add that and go otherwise portable.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2018, 13:24   #56  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 991
@Myrsloik, these are the only reg entries that are necessery to get it to work in vdub, correct?
https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapou...aller.iss#L176
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2018, 13:35   #57  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
@Myrsloik, these are the only reg entries that are necessery to get it to work in vdub, correct?
https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapou...aller.iss#L176
Yes yes YEEEEEEEEEES (this message is now long enough)
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2018, 23:16   #58  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 991
Added seek-test MOD https://www.dropbox.com/s/45pqnaslap...-test.zip?dl=1
Its basically seek-test from here https://gist.github.com/dubhater/3a2...ae25cd47ff78d2 with some argparse code + AVISource.

Just extract into root folder and drag&drop your video onto the bat file.


Code:
Reliability tester of VapourSynth Source Filters - seek test
Setting End to 100 frames

Press 1 for FFMS2000
      2 for L-SMASH-Works
      3 for D2V Source
      4 for AVISource
Number: 1
ffms2
Clip has 101 frames.
Hashing: 100%
Clip hashed.

Requested frame 0, got new frame with hash fb37336400e36e64070c1ca795fa62d8.
    Previous requests: 98 14 66 61 75 54 41 77 26 86 0
Seeking: 100%
Test complete. Seeking issues found :-(
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 21st November 2018 at 23:27.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2018, 03:42   #59  |  Link
Blovesx
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 14
Hello,

Could I get a script from someone who's knowledgable with VapourSynth concerning waifu2x? I'm actually learning, playing and teaching how to use .avs, x264 all the options what they do, mean as well as plugins for AviSynth. My head is already about to explode from all the informations. Someone can be so kind and post me a script ready to use with waifu2x? I will set the settings by myself just learning another thing right now will be just too much. I don't know how this Vapour thing works but can I use the plugin simply to resize my video without the need to encode it again?

I have files ready from converting a DVD trough AviSynth to .mp4 format using x264 so can I just resize my video without the need to re-encoding it again?
Blovesx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2018, 05:19   #60  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,867
Quote:
Someone can be so kind and post me a script ready to use with waifu2x?
Here's an example script here WaifuX is used to resize a 640x352 clip to 1280x704:
Code:
# Imports
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
# Loading Plugins
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="I:/Hybrid/64bit/vsfilters/ResizeFilter/Waifu2x/Waifu2x-w2xc.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="I:/Hybrid/64bit/vsfilters/Support/fmtconv.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="I:/Hybrid/64bit/vsfilters/SourceFilter/FFMS2/ffms2k.dll")
# Loading F:\TestClips&Co\files\test.avi using FFMS2K
clip = core.ffms2.Source(source="F:/TESTCL~1/files/test.avi",cachefile="E:/Temp/avi_078c37f69bb356e7b5fa040c71584c40_41.ffindex",format=vs.YUV420P8,alpha=False)
# making sure input color matrix is set as unspec
clip = core.resize.Point(clip, matrix_in_s="unspec",range_s="limited")
# making sure frame rate is set to 25/1
clip = core.std.AssumeFPS(clip, fpsnum=25, fpsden=1)
# Setting color range to TV (limited) range.
clip = core.std.SetFrameProp(clip=clip, prop="_ColorRange", intval=1)
# resizing clip to 1280x704
# adjusting bit depth to 32bit
clip = core.fmtc.bitdepth(clip=clip,bits=32)
# resizing using Waifu2x
clip = core.w2xc.Waifu2x(clip=clip, scale=2)
# adjusting bit depth back to 8bit
clip = core.fmtc.bitdepth(clip=clip,bits=8)
# Output
clip.set_output()
if uses ffms2k as source filter and fmctconv to convert to 32bit and bach to 8bit.
Filters always lie inside a separate folder on my systems so I don't rely on auto-loading, but load each filter manually.
Quote:
I don't know how this Vapour thing works but can I use the plugin simply to resize my video without the need to encode it again?
I have files ready from converting a DVD trough AviSynth to .mp4 format using x264 so can I just resize my video without the need to re-encoding it again?
Not really. In Vapoursynth and Avisynth you first use a source filter to open a (or multiple) source file, filter it and output raw video, so you normally would want to reencode the output of that script one way or the other.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.