Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th June 2018, 19:21   #1  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 723
MotionMask, also know as mt_motion from MaskTools

It creates a motion mask.

https://github.com/dubhater/vapoursynth-motionmask
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2018, 21:40   #2  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,002
Nice.
But I it seems there is a bug. Sometimes (for 1-2 frames) the mask is only applied to 4px line at the top + I get wrong random frames now and then mostly unmasked.

The source filter is frame accurate! Cpu ryzen 1700, VS R44 x64

Tested with motionmask.MotionMask( th1=[10, 10, 10], th2=[10, 10, 10], tht=10, sc_value=0)
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 19th June 2018 at 23:46.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2018, 10:52   #3  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
Nice.
But I it seems there is a bug. Sometimes (for 1-2 frames) the mask is only applied to 4px line at the top + I get wrong random frames now and then mostly unmasked.

The source filter is frame accurate! Cpu ryzen 1700, VS R44 x64

Tested with motionmask.MotionMask( th1=[10, 10, 10], th2=[10, 10, 10], tht=10, sc_value=0)
Thanks for testing. I think v2 fixes this bug.

https://github.com/dubhater/vapoursy...eleases/tag/v2
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2018, 11:47   #4  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,002
Seems to be fixed. Now I found a scene that is not detected as motion regardless of which th1 and th2 values I set.

In this example it's motionmask.MotionMask( th1=0, th2=1, tht=10, sc_value=0)
But I also tried th1=0, th2=255 or 100 and 10 etc.

https://imgur.com/a/WA9BzLE


EDIT: I missed the tht parameter It is detected with a higher tht value.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 20th June 2018 at 11:59.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.