Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd January 2012, 18:12   #201  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
Thank you! Now that I know everything works, I can think about rendering some of my projects in 16 bits. However I'm still searching of some way to open image sequence directly. Intermediate transcoding to yuv444p16le really eats my time and space. Its like 2.4 size of the source sequence (which is not that small by itself).
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 02:54   #202  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
Thank you! Now that I know everything works, I can think about rendering some of my projects in 16 bits. However I'm still searching of some way to open image sequence directly. Intermediate transcoding to yuv444p16le really eats my time and space. Its like 2.4 size of the source sequence (which is not that small by itself).
Which format is the image sequence? For regular format like PNG, JPG, BMP etc., I think you can just use ImageSource.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 08:00   #203  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAPikachu View Post
Which format is the image sequence? For regular format like PNG, JPG, BMP etc., I think you can just use ImageSource.
These are 16bit PNG or 16bit LZW-compresed tif... I think without any custom avisynth plugin they can't be loaded... Of course I want to keep them 16bit.
There is hacked version of ffms2 that can load 16bit stuff into avisynth but it doesn't supports 4:4:4 subsampling and i was able to open only 1 image, not sequence.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 08:06   #204  |  Link
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: rude
Posts: 1,073
FFMS2 doesn't support image sequences, no. That hacked version most likely does the upper 8 bits wrong, too.
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 13:53   #205  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
These are 16bit PNG or 16bit LZW-compresed tif... I think without any custom avisynth plugin they can't be loaded... Of course I want to keep them 16bit.
There is hacked version of ffms2 that can load 16bit stuff into avisynth but it doesn't supports 4:4:4 subsampling and i was able to open only 1 image, not sequence.
Just had some research, DevIL actually supports 16 bits per channel internally, so we can build a hacked ImageSource to read 16 bit image sequence. If no one is interested to code it, I will make it when I get some time.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2012, 15:24   #206  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
This would be so awesome to have this kind of plugin! Will look forward to it. In the meantime I'll try to convert my current project into yuv444p16le...
I usually work with image sequences because this is the most convenient format due to various reasons and it is easy to re-render some part of he project where I made some change. There can be some other options, especially on Mac (like Prores4444) but I'm a windows user and so far don't even see a way to render into raw 16bit stream directly... (the only real option is 4:2:2 10bit, but instead of it I better chose 4:4:4 8bit).

Last edited by Keiyakusha; 23rd January 2012 at 15:26.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2012, 13:24   #207  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Released 1.5.0. This version doesn't have any new feature, just changed some parameters to reduce confusion based on user feedback.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2012, 13:35   #208  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,476
Thx for the new version. From the readme on dither_algo:
Quote:
Use mode 1/2 for speed, or mode 3 for quality.
I don't agree with that. If you remember my small test I posted in this thread ordered dithering actually improves quality over Floyd-Steinberg when encoding lossy afterwards (which is probably what most people do with AviSynth), and I remember cretindesalpes posting a comment that says the same.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2012, 00:39   #209  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Thx for the new version. From the readme on dither_algo:


I don't agree with that. If you remember my small test I posted in this thread ordered dithering actually improves quality over Floyd-Steinberg when encoding lossy afterwards (which is probably what most people do with AviSynth), and I remember cretindesalpes posting a comment that says the same.
Well, actually I totally forgot this part when updating the documentation. :P This should indeed be noted in the file. I will update it later today, thanks.

EDIT: Just updated the online documentation.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3

Last edited by SAPikachu; 13th March 2012 at 13:13.
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2012, 21:37   #210  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,476
Can anyone give me an example of how to correctly pipe 10 bit 4:2:2 to x264-10bit?
I tried
Code:
ffvideosource("source.mkv")
ConvertToYUY2() # (or YV16)
f3kdb(output_mode=2, output_depth=10)
then:
avs2pipemod -rawvideo source.avs | x264-10bit - --demuxer raw --input-depth 10 --input-res 1280x720 --input-csp i422 (or YV16) --output-csp i422 -o output.h264

Either the complete picture or just the colors are messed up.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2012, 02:30   #211  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Can anyone give me an example of how to correctly pipe 10 bit 4:2:2 to x264-10bit?
I tried
Code:
ffvideosource("source.mkv")
ConvertToYUY2() # (or YV16)
f3kdb(output_mode=2, output_depth=10)
then:
avs2pipemod -rawvideo source.avs | x264-10bit - --demuxer raw --input-depth 10 --input-res 1280x720 --input-csp i422 (or YV16) --output-csp i422 -o output.h264

Either the complete picture or just the colors are messed up.
You can try x264 tMod, it supports directly loading high bit-depth avs scripts. If only the colors are messed up, use YV16 and place SwapUV() before f3kdb may fix that.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2012, 06:31   #212  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,476
Thx, swapping U and V in YV16 did the trick.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2012, 07:07   #213  |  Link
Chyrka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 25
Please, tell me what is the correct way to convert avi with v210 in mov with v210? I've tried this in Premiere CS5, but after import in Avisynth i've got such picture:

With my video i've got similar results.
Thank you.
Chyrka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2012, 08:21   #214  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,043
You can use FFMBC or FFMPEG. It's probably even faster. Use -vcodec copy to do a direct stream without any re-compression.
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2012, 13:17   #215  |  Link
Chyrka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 25
mp3dom, thank you for the answer, but my problem remains. With correct offset i have good 1st frame (for 16-bit I disabled dithering):

but other frames (both 8-bit and 16-bit) are messed up and shifted. 2-nd frame:


Maybe, I'm doing something wrong with readv210, but I cann't realize what. I guess, it's something with offset.
Script:
Code:
ReadV210("I:\Test\v210_720p.mov",36,1280,720)
My mov file: http://www.mediafire.com/?bshu20n0rf8quoj
In addition, I have not problem with coff3.mov from example. Why??? ((((

Last edited by Chyrka; 19th April 2012 at 16:53.
Chyrka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2012, 19:53   #216  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,043
It's the AAC audio that is screwing something. Removing it resolved the issue.
ffbmc -i <file.mov> -vcodec copy -an <out.mov>
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2012, 06:32   #217  |  Link
Chyrka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 25
mp3dom, thank you so much. It works.
Chyrka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2012, 05:40   #218  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
I have a question regarding readv210 too. What output should i expect see when i use it? For example if I use readv210("coff3.mov", 1103, 176, 144) or different command for opening my own file readv210("comp.mov", 48, 1280, 720) i see perfectly fine YV16 video... but i kind of expected to see stacked image... And mine is probably just MSB part. Any tips?
Edit: wow i found f3kdb_dither(stacked=true) in the script, after commenting it, it seems i'm getting what i expected... probably i need to sleep more...

Last edited by Keiyakusha; 15th June 2012 at 06:24.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2012, 09:20   #219  |  Link
AiDz0r
⃪ ͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤͤ ͤͤ
 
AiDz0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 54
Why can't I use precision_mode?
__________________
Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.
AiDz0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2012, 09:33   #220  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by AiDz0r View Post
Why can't I use precision_mode?
precision_mode is renamed to dither_algo in 1.5.0.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, deband

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.