Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th June 2024, 19:45   #20741  |  Link
essential
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
I did a search but my terms are broad so I didn't find anything exactly so sorry if this has been answered before. I'm on a new machine and using RipBot for the first time. It can encode extremely fast, but multiple CPU cores are hitting around 100. Is there a way to make RipBot run slower, or limit the performance? Like use 80% of CPU instead of 100% or something? I couldn't find anything in settings to I don't know this is possible. I don't mind if an encode takes longer, just trying to keep temps down slightly.
essential is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2024, 22:34   #20742  |  Link
chainring
Registered User
 
chainring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 178
@essential,

Easiest way is to modify your Windows power plan.

Control Panel > Hardware and Sound > Choose a power plan > Change plan settings (I use "Balanced") > Change advanced power settings > Processor power management > Maximum processor state > set to 99%.

The six machines I have participating in DE mode used to sound like a vortex, all spun up to 100%. Now, with them all at 99%, it's nice and quiet and I didn't lose any speed.
chainring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2024, 02:40   #20743  |  Link
essential
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by chainring View Post
@essential,

Easiest way is to modify your Windows power plan.

Control Panel > Hardware and Sound > Choose a power plan > Change plan settings (I use "Balanced") > Change advanced power settings > Processor power management > Maximum processor state > set to 99%.

The six machines I have participating in DE mode used to sound like a vortex, all spun up to 100%. Now, with them all at 99%, it's nice and quiet and I didn't lose any speed.
Nice, thank you. I will try that.
essential is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2024, 02:30   #20744  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by chainring View Post
@essential,

Easiest way is to modify your Windows power plan.

Control Panel > Hardware and Sound > Choose a power plan > Change plan settings (I use "Balanced") > Change advanced power settings > Processor power management > Maximum processor state > set to 99%.

The six machines I have participating in DE mode used to sound like a vortex, all spun up to 100%. Now, with them all at 99%, it's nice and quiet and I didn't lose any speed.
Agree with this, have done this in the past and I agree, didn't notice any real encoding performance drop. maybe a few fps at most. Will really help lowering cpu temperatures

What setting it to 99% does is limit the cpu's from going into their turbo or boost modes. Will just run at the stock max frequency.

Should be able to find instructions on the web, I don't remember now anymore how I did it, but I ended up making 2 power plan desktop shortcuts, 1 for 100% and 1 for 99%. made it easy to switch back and forth just by clicking the shortcut.
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2024, 07:59   #20745  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Quote:
Will just run at the stock max frequency.
Exactly at 99% of the stock CPU clock. (on my cpu)


I wonder if the same rule applies to for example Intel 14900k where base clock is just 2GHz?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2024, 12:05   #20746  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by essential View Post
I did a search but my terms are broad so I didn't find anything exactly so sorry if this has been answered before. I'm on a new machine and using RipBot for the first time. It can encode extremely fast, but multiple CPU cores are hitting around 100. Is there a way to make RipBot run slower, or limit the performance? Like use 80% of CPU instead of 100% or something? I couldn't find anything in settings to I don't know this is possible. I don't mind if an encode takes longer, just trying to keep temps down slightly.
It might be good if you told "us" what you are using ??

CPU, cooling, etc.
__________________
RipBot264 v1.27.3 (08-06-2024)
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.