Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > DV

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th December 2023, 14:18   #1  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 128
help. captured DV tapes but codec says DV (Sony) not DV

ok so some years ago i captured some DV tapes using my Panny MX500 via firewire to PC, these have a codec ID of DV. ive just done some more using Win 10 and a PCIE firewire card and these say DV (Sony). im guessing when i put klite on to try and get a DV codec on plus all the other mucking about ive installed a Sony DV codec.

ive only done one tape so can easily start again but im not sure how much the codec affects captured files from DV tapes?

also is there a way of removing the Sony codec and using the DV codec that i used before? ive uninstalled klite but its still on the system somewhere.

finally the files i captured before had a file name of the date recorded and a modified date the same. when i used windv it does similar but wants a name in front and uses todays date. im wondering what i used before to transfer them? scene alyzer uses the correct date but still needs a name in front of the date, it cant just create the files with the date as the name.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2023, 17:52   #2  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,599
There are multiple DV25 implementations floating around
and Sony's is supposed be the officially licensed DV implementation.
(But anyone can write "dvsc" into the fourCC bits.)

Encoding: Back in 2006 (?) I had made an apples-to apples comparison of noisy and underexposed footage
in EditStudio with showed different stages of DCT blockiness.

Back then a Pinnacle Hardware Encoder had delivered the worst quality,
A Canopus ADVC-300 (based on a NEC chip) was already quite usable @ 25Mbps.

What I encoded (regardless if tape or passthrough mode) using the hardware encoders of camcorders
Sony PC-100, HC-1E still looks good to me, and Panasonic also has had good implementations even on the consumer side
(if not even relying on a Sony hardware encoder inside...)

Decoding:

First DV implementations back in Win98 seemed to have point resizing for chroma,
(Quicktime did the same, but with topped-up gamma), probably to not infringe patents.

One of the first DV decoders shipped inside quartz.dll was poor.
Had been silently improved with Win7, IIRC.

And there is cedocida, even handling proper 4:1:1 NTSC DV, (and Pro 50Mbps IIRC)
Decoding should be fine with Sony, Canopus, and cedocida, and anything recently ffmpeg-based.
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're that issue working on. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."

Last edited by Emulgator; 30th December 2023 at 18:17.
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2023, 22:38   #3  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulgator View Post
There are multiple DV25 implementations floating around
and Sony's is supposed be the officially licensed DV implementation.
(But anyone can write "dvsc" into the fourCC bits.)

Encoding: Back in 2006 (?) I had made an apples-to apples comparison of noisy and underexposed footage
in EditStudio with showed different stages of DCT blockiness.

Back then a Pinnacle Hardware Encoder had delivered the worst quality,
A Canopus ADVC-300 (based on a NEC chip) was already quite usable @ 25Mbps.

What I encoded (regardless if tape or passthrough mode) using the hardware encoders of camcorders
Sony PC-100, HC-1E still looks good to me, and Panasonic also has had good implementations even on the consumer side
(if not even relying on a Sony hardware encoder inside...)

Decoding:

First DV implementations back in Win98 seemed to have point resizing for chroma,
(Quicktime did the same, but with topped-up gamma), probably to not infringe patents.

One of the first DV decoders shipped inside quartz.dll was poor.
Had been silently improved with Win7, IIRC.

And there is cedocida, even handling proper 4:1:1 NTSC DV, (and Pro 50Mbps IIRC)
Decoding should be fine with Sony, Canopus, and cedocida, and anything recently ffmpeg-based.
thanks for the lengthy info. so if im just capturing the DV files off the Pany Mx500 does the DV codec on the PC alter the files in any way from whats on the DV tape?
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2023, 15:45   #4  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,599
Pure capturing DV data won't alter anything.
Sony's vidcap60 will capture unconverted, and of course other DV/HDV-over-Firewire-capable softwares.
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're that issue working on. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."

Last edited by Emulgator; 31st December 2023 at 15:49.
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2024, 02:54   #5  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 128
Thank you I was worried I’d have to re capture stuff. The reason I was concerned was some people were saying some DV codecs were better than others, but I think that must be when actually encoding DV files. I guess the camera does that bit when it records the video to the tape.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2024, 04:53   #6  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 128
Update.

Installed win 11 and scenealyzer clean on my sever 2022 box that I dual boot and the files it creates are the same. So I can only guess Microsoft are using Sony’s DV codec in there OS. Either that or win 11 has pulled the codec off one of my other drives that the sever OS uses.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.