Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th July 2014, 10:02   #20681  |  Link
Archer_Jonathan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 17
and again:

American Hustle this time, while 47 Ronin, Robocop and 12 Years a slave worked fine.

Anybody have specified instructions how to fix this? :-(

Here's the log to the failed try:

Quote:
----------------------
[07.30.14] BD Rebuilder v0.47.07 (beta)
[10:29:50] Source: AMERICAN_HUSTLE
- Input BD size: 44,72 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:32:38.928]
- Target BD size: 22,95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[10:29:52] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [10:29:52] Processing: VID_00004 (1 of 40)
- [10:29:52] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
- [10:29:59] Reencoding video [VID_00004]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 24,000fps, 120 frames
- [10:29:59] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 1 of 1
- [10:30:04] Video Encode complete
- [10:30:04] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (deu): Keeping original audio
- Track 4353 (eng): Keeping original audio
- [10:30:04] Multiplexing M2TS
- [10:30:09] Processing: VID_00118 (2 of 40)
- [10:30:09] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00118]
- [10:30:18] Reencoding video [VID_00118]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 24,000fps, 993 frames
- [10:30:18] Reencoding: VID_00118, Pass 1 of 1
- [10:30:37] Video Encode complete
- [10:30:37] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- [10:30:37] Multiplexing M2TS
- [10:30:43] Processing: VID_00119 (3 of 40)
- [10:30:43] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00119]
- [10:30:52] Reencoding video [VID_00119]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 24,000fps, 1.177 frames
- [10:30:52] Reencoding: VID_00119, Pass 1 of 1
- [10:31:14] Video Encode complete
- [10:31:14] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- [10:31:14] Multiplexing M2TS
- [10:31:20] Processing: VID_00110 (4 of 40)
- [10:31:20] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00110]
- [10:31:30] Reencoding video [VID_00110]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 24,000fps, 1.233 frames
- [10:31:30] Reencoding: VID_00110, Pass 1 of 1
- [10:31:53] Video Encode complete
- [10:31:53] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- [10:31:53] Multiplexing M2TS
- [10:31:59] Processing: VID_00107 (5 of 40)
- [10:31:59] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00107]
- [10:31:59] ExtractAudioSubs() 00075 1601
[11:01:37] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
Archer_Jonathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2014, 10:25   #20682  |  Link
Archer_Jonathan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 17
Today, as I tried to uninstall all, FFdshow, matroska and reload it and reloaded BD Rebuilder as well, avast reports DB zip file to be infected with win32:dropper-gen [DRP]

can that be?
Archer_Jonathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2014, 13:51   #20683  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
If you downloaded BD-RB from the first page of this thread, or from JDobb's own site, then, no, it's not really possible. Antivirus programs do sometimes declare false positives, as in this case.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2014, 14:20   #20684  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,822
Please make sure you send a note to Avast telling them they are screwing up again... and to correct their problem.

[Added note] I really, really, really dislike antivirus software... sometimes I wonder if they have a division that does nothing but create viruses so they can stay in business.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2014, 15:14   #20685  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
[Added note] I really, really, really dislike antivirus software... sometimes I wonder if they have a division that does nothing but create viruses so they can stay in business.
I feel this way too!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2014, 16:09   #20686  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,366
Confirmed, avast fking up again

Last edited by Ch3vr0n; 31st July 2014 at 18:37.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2014, 14:40   #20687  |  Link
Easypoints
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Brave 3D Hang-up

Hey guys, first post here from a newbie user. Thanks to everyone who helps to support this thread, and to jdobbs for putting the work in to create such a great product with BD Rebuild.

I have run into an issue with Brave 3D. The full movie backup and movie-only backup versions both slow down and halt at certain parts of the disc, (VID_00948, 00952 and VID_01009 in particular). I inspected the disc, and it seems to be in mint condition.

I tried just aborting and restarting BD-RB each time it froze and resuming the job. That seemed to work, as it made it almost to the end of the disc (VID_01009). There, it slows down and then halts at around 95% of extracting A/V. After about 5 resumptions and having it freeze at the same %, it seems like it's not going to get through it.

Other 3D Movies, like Frozen and Gravity have worked without issue. I have tried installing the new version of tsMuxeR, and re-installing all of the programs from the start of this thread. What do you guys think my issue is? Thanks a lot!

[08/01/14] BD Rebuilder v0.47.07 (beta)
[09:00:10] Source: BRAVE_3D
- Input BD size: 40.88 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:54:24.912]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- MVC 3D Output Mode enabled
- Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMDecode
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
- Resuming from previously started job.
[09:00:12] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [09:00:12] Processing: VID_01009 (29 of 31)
- [09:00:12] Extracting A/V streams [VID_01009]

Options:
[Options]
VERSION=0.47.0.7
ENCODER=0
MODE=0
ENCODE_QUALITY=0
ONEPASS_ENCODING=2
AUTO_QUALITY=1
TARGET_SIZE=23500
AUTO_BURN=2
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
DGDECIM=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
USE_LAVF=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
DGDECNV=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
PRIORITY_CLASS=2
[Paths]
Easypoints is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2014, 15:05   #20688  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,822
How much memory and free disc space do you have on your system? It sounds almost as if your system is working itself into a mode where everything is swapping in-and-out of virtual (disc) memory. Getting low on disc space can also severely slow the process.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 1st August 2014 at 15:08.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2014, 15:05   #20689  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
Did you rip this to HDD first, or are you processing directly from the disc? The former is strongly recommended.

It sounds like a bad rip to me. I've had trouble with some discs that just won't rip fully, despite having a disc surface that looks perfect to the eye. Do you have a different BD drive that you can use?

Quote:
There, it slows down and then halts at around 95% of extracting A/V
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2014, 15:19   #20690  |  Link
Easypoints
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Brave 3D Hang-up

It seemed like a disc issue to me too, since the places where the hang-ups occur are so random.

I'm at 120gb of free space on my C:, which is a SSD. I am ripping from the disc itself, so let me see if copying it over to the drive works better and I'll let you guys know. Thanks!
Easypoints is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2014, 23:28   #20691  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 877
SRT Size

JD,

Quote:
Originally Posted by soneca View Post
jdobbs, could add a hidden option to change the font size of the subtitles (.srt) in import mode?
It would be great because the subtitles are a bit large and occasionally exceed the limits of the screen.
I've recently come back to testing the menu when importing my MKV backups of The Mentalist from my TiVo.. I saved the Closed Captions (SRT) with shows, but when I import the MKVs that include SRT subtitles I've noticed the same thing as above. I checked, but I haven't seen (or missed?) an option?

I also verified that the lines of text haven't been changed a large size font. Attached for your visual.


About donations... I don't go with guilt or blame ploys, or what could be perceived as such. Some do, and I know that wasn't your intention. So, I thought.. What about you making a larger font and bolder message about donations on the first page and in your signature? Put it right next to the Download link a bit more "attention getting"?? More would then see it on the first page that way. A thought.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 5th August 2014 at 03:51. Reason: Images not needed anymore.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2014, 20:32   #20692  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I appreciated it, thanks.

I don't want to give the impression to the people here on DOOM9 that I'm putting the squeeze on them. Pretty much everyone here has already contributed either through supporting the forum's questions and bug-reports -- or through PayPal. The problem is the many, many thousands of others who use it regularly, and don't contribute at all.
I hope I am not from that many thousands of others...
project just donated by 40$...
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2014, 23:12   #20693  |  Link
polleke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Selected source is not BD format

I copied the contents of an HD camera to a local folder on my harddisk j:\temp\HD16. As far as the HD camera manual states, the files on the SD card are stored in a BluRay format. However I am not able to load the source path. I tried all subfolders as source path, but every time I got the message: "Selected source is not BD format".
J:\temp\HD16\PRIVATE
J:\temp\HD16\PRIVATE\AVCHD
J:\temp\HD16\PRIVATE\AVCHD\AVCHDTN
J:\temp\HD16\PRIVATE\AVCHD\BDMV
J:\temp\HD16\PRIVATE\AVCHD\IISVPL
J:\temp\HD16\PRIVATE\AVCHD\BDMV\CLIPINF
J:\temp\HD16\PRIVATE\AVCHD\BDMV\PLAYLIST
J:\temp\HD16\PRIVATE\AVCHD\BDMV\STREAM
polleke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2014, 23:43   #20694  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,846
@polleke
This is definitely NOT a blu-ray file structure. It's AVCHD which is typical for videocams.
You have to IMPORT the .m2ts (or .mts) files via BD-RBs file IMPORT function:
Menu File/Import/Video files ......

Last edited by Sharc; 2nd August 2014 at 23:46.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2014, 23:48   #20695  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
@polleke
This is definitely NOT a blu-ray file structure. It's AVCHD which is typical for videocams.
You have to IMPORT the .m2ts (or .mts) files via BD-RBs file IMPORT function:
Menu File/Import/Video files ......
or possibly use TsMuxer to remux into a BD structure
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2014, 00:08   #20696  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
or possibly use TsMuxer to remux into a BD structure
This is exactly what BD-RB does with the imported files in a first step, followed by other adjustments as needed to make it blu-ray compliant

Last edited by Sharc; 3rd August 2014 at 00:13.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2014, 01:45   #20697  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,055
But this way he presents a BD structure to BD_RB to import so he can process it.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2014, 05:11   #20698  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,822
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
JD,



I've recently come back to testing the menu when importing my MKV backups of The Mentalist from my TiVo.. I saved the Closed Captions (SRT) with shows, but when I import the MKVs that include SRT subtitles I've noticed the same thing as above. I checked, but I haven't seen (or missed?) an option?

I also verified that the lines of text haven't been changed a large size font. Attached for your visual.


About donations... I don't go with guilt or blame ploys, or what could be perceived as such. Some do, and I know that wasn't your intention. So, I thought.. What about you making a larger font and bolder message about donations on the first page and in your signature? Put it right next to the Download link a bit more "attention getting"?? More would then see it on the first page that way. A thought.
I've tried to repeat this and can't. I import an MKV that has SRTs in it, run it through BD-RB, and the titles are properly sized.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2014, 14:38   #20699  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,846
Re-authoring / re-encoding issue

a) When importing a series of blu-ray compliant .m2ts files it seems that DB-RB always stubbornly re-encodes these, although there is no reason -- in my opinion -- to do so. This even happens with FORCE_NOENCODE=1 in the .ini

b) However, when I now move the pseudo BD structure which has been generated under a) from the IMPORTS folder to somewhere else on my HD and import it again from there via "BD(sd) - Quick Reauthored", then the files are kept intact, as expected.

The settings for a) and b) are the same.

This seems not logical to me; is this possibly a bug or do I miss something?
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2014, 16:38   #20700  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
a) When importing a series of blu-ray compliant .m2ts files it seems that DB-RB always stubbornly re-encodes these, although there is no reason -- in my opinion -- to do so. This even happens with FORCE_NOENCODE=1 in the .ini

b) However, when I now move the pseudo BD structure which has been generated under a) from the IMPORTS folder to somewhere else on my HD and import it again from there via "BD(sd) - Quick Reauthored", then the files are kept intact, as expected.

The settings for a) and b) are the same.

This seems not logical to me; is this possibly a bug or do I miss something?
a. So how is it supposed to know that the source is fully BD compliant? An M2TS can hold any kind of video source with all kinds of incompatible settings. What you call "stubborn" I call "assuring compliance".

b. Because by moving it and importing you are telling BD-RB it is not a pseudo-BD structure. I suppose I could add a check to the BD import to see if the PSEUDO folder exists... but that seems like overkill.

If you already know for sure that a source is BD compliant, just delete the PSEUDO folder and use the imported folder as your source. It will not reencode unless it is required for sizing.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 3rd August 2014 at 16:43.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.