Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th December 2005, 16:03   #201  |  Link
chipzoller
Mr. Woof
 
chipzoller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 784
Would it be possible to add a job timer somewhere? I would like to be able to see the total job time on encodes to see how long a job has taken with certain settings and across different machines. I've got your prog. on about 5 machines all with different hardware and am testing out encoding times with various AVI synth filters. I think this would be a great addition.

thanks
chipzoller is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 16:26   #202  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,474
Would be the overall time at the end of a encode's log file OK? IMHO I got it all wrong with the x264 dialog, I think I can do better. There were absolutely no positive feedback about the intermediate state feature but quite a few bug reports because of a wrong intermediate state configuration that I didn't verify. I'll dump this feature, make it easier using automated modes while giving control over the turbo switches, add verifications, add a bitrate/quant slider and maybe even add the x264 logo on top. Before everything I have to fix the pending bugs.

Last edited by stax76; 27th December 2005 at 16:30.
stax76 is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 17:03   #203  |  Link
mezzanine
Registered User
 
mezzanine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 186
Very nice GUI. Great job stax.
mezzanine is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 17:21   #204  |  Link
chipzoller
Mr. Woof
 
chipzoller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 784
How about just displaying the total job time somewhere in the window? Or maybe make an option to have a box pop up with the time...I don't know. Whatever you think is best.
chipzoller is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 17:38   #205  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,474
@mezzanine



@chipzoller

You mean once a job is finshed displaying how long it took in the job window? I tend to keep everything related processing as elementary as possible. As soon as the processing starts threads are involved and features here usually end up in much complexity and work and if things go worse subtle bugs.
stax76 is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 17:42   #206  |  Link
chipzoller
Mr. Woof
 
chipzoller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 784
Or just some way that Staxrip shows the total processing time of a given job is all I'm after, whether it be shown in the main window or in the log file. I just need to see some time frame in which jobs are completed. This is useful for a variety of reasons and should really be available in staxrip.
chipzoller is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 18:04   #207  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,474
@chipzoller

You mean predicting the total time it takes to encode a project, it's not possible. The processing applications calculate and display values while processing. Once things are completed writing it to the job file is easy.
stax76 is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 18:20   #208  |  Link
chipzoller
Mr. Woof
 
chipzoller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 784
I don't mean predicting the total time, I mean displaying the total time AFTER the encoding process is finished. Meaning, starting a time from the beginning of the job and displaying the time it took to complete the job somewhere, either in a log file or other.
I'm thinking of how GordianKnot displays the complete job time when the encoding is finished in the log window...something like that.
chipzoller is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 18:39   #209  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,474
I'll write it to the log file.
stax76 is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 18:48   #210  |  Link
chipzoller
Mr. Woof
 
chipzoller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 784
Great, thanks very much! I look forward to testing it out.
chipzoller is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 19:29   #211  |  Link
dinolib
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 20
Hi stax,

I'm playing with your new tool. Very interesting.
After a mini test, I have some tiny question:

- x264 automatically downloaded is rel. 334, very old. Do you think to keep it up to date, in the future?

- using Trellis, encoding fails (both kind) silently. Does exist a log file where read codec output (or x264 output)? Do you know the reasons of the error? Same problem with latest x264.
Manually running cl get me an "unknown option ( )" error. MeGUI with the same settings has no problems.

cmd line:
Code:
"x264.exe" --pass 1 --bitrate 1443 --stats "HPII.stats" --ref 4 --bframes 5 --trellis 1 --progress --no-psnr --output NUL "HPII.avs"
- Did you planned to include x264 profile management in future releases?

Anyway, thank you for your great program!

bye

Last edited by dinolib; 27th December 2005 at 19:49.
dinolib is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 20:30   #212  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,474
Quote:
x264 automatically downloaded is rel. 334, very old. Do you think to keep it up to date, in the future?
Yes, lately there were more interest so yes I'll work on x264 related things soon.

Quote:
using Trellis, encoding fails (both kind) silently.
I don't know, maybe you can find out executing it manually?

Quote:
Did you planned to include x264 profile management in future releases?
There is a profile feature, only thing missing is some default profiles. It's likely a frequently requested feature (you are not the first asking) and thus will likely come, it's not really easy.
stax76 is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 20:34   #213  |  Link
digidragon
Registered User
 
digidragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 147
Very nice front-end. Just trying it out now.

Is there a reason why it doesn't allow x264 in an avi container?
digidragon is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 22:18   #214  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by digidragon
Is there a reason why it doesn't allow x264 in an avi container?
Not standard. Time to move to a standard one... MP4 or MKV.
__________________
Detritus Software

Last edited by Sirber; 27th December 2005 at 23:06. Reason: standart with a "d" :p
Sirber is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 22:55   #215  |  Link
sillKotscha
what's this for?
 
sillKotscha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirber
Not standart. Time to move to a standart one... MP4 or MKV.
standar_D_!

sillKotscha is offline  
Old 27th December 2005, 23:04   #216  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Quote:
4) Be nice to each other and respect the moderator. Profanity and insults will not be tolerated.
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline  
Old 28th December 2005, 01:52   #217  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,474
@Franky

Sorry about the delay, here is the fix for 64 bit system: http://www.planetdvb.net/staxrip/StaxRip_Hotfix.zip

I wouldn't be surprised if more 64 bit system related bugs crop up.

Last edited by stax76; 28th December 2005 at 01:55.
stax76 is offline  
Old 28th December 2005, 02:22   #218  |  Link
Nrmf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
ok i am going to give this a try on my 64 bit system and see what the humbug is about.
Nrmf is offline  
Old 28th December 2005, 02:43   #219  |  Link
Nrmf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
ok am i missing some readmes staxrip dosent seem to see avisynth on my win 64 o/s Mr.Stax can you point me to some readmes on what i need to do to set it up.

thank you for your time your app and your help.
Nrmf is offline  
Old 28th December 2005, 03:02   #220  |  Link
Nrmf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
ok making some progress got OK's on most of the stuff required
Nrmf is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
gui, h.264, h.265, hevc, mkv, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.