Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th August 2019, 18:16   #17081  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,599
But why would you need that?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2019, 18:55   #17082  |  Link
brumsky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
But why would you need that?
When I'm trying to find the ideal bitrate or if I don't like the quality of the encode. Really, just about any time you have to redo the encode. Some settings can be tweaked like subme or aq-mode. I have encode that have a dark scene that don't look good and I'll change aq-mode to 3 and it looks a lot better.

I know other settings like --tu-inter can't be changed otherwise it'll affect the data stored in the analysis file.

Just a thought, if it's to much work I understand.
brumsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2019, 09:01   #17083  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
*.LWI Files

Two questions about the LWI files:
1. Once they get made if you keep the file and later add a video (new job) that has a *.lwi file will it be reused or does a new one get generated?
2. Is it possible to have the .lwi files written to the job folder?
--So that clean up is easier and to save a little bit of time in the cases (like myself) when the RipBot temp folder is on a different drive, such as video on a physical drive and the temp folder on a SSD.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2019, 09:59   #17084  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,599
Unfortunatelly lsmash plugin does not have an option to select folder for index file. This annoys me as well...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2019, 10:57   #17085  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 417
On the latest version, some jobs after creating chunks, don't start
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2019, 16:52   #17086  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Unfortunatelly lsmash plugin does not have an option to select folder for index file. This annoys me as well...
Thank you for letting me know, and glad I'm not the only one annoyed, LOL

Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
On the latest version, some jobs after creating chunks, don't start
Does the encoding server start and stop?
Or do the chunks get made and the chunk list shows and then nothing happens after that?
Any logs?

I had an issue with starting a job, checking a few chunks but not liking the output so I changed the job, but then the first few chunks weren't over written and the job would finish but then started all over again. It was strange. I manually (right click job > clear) cleared the DE progress and it worked. So, anything like that?

Last edited by byteshare; 7th August 2019 at 16:55.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2019, 19:10   #17087  |  Link
userx
Registered User
 
userx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Can you upload all .cmd files from Chunks folder?
Are you using multiple servers on the same machine? If yes then does this problem also occur if you use only one?
Chunks_cmds

I usually using multiple servers but for testing i started an single instance which led to the same result.

output for this job on remote machine:
Code:
Y:\job6\Chunks>1.cmd
""\\USERX-MASTER\Ripbot264temp\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "\\USERX-MASTER\RipBot264temp\job6\Chunks\1.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "\\USERX-MASTER\Ripbot264temp\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --seek 0 --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709  --opencl --opencl-device 0 --opencl-clbin "C:\Users\UserX\AppData\Local\Temp\x264_lookahead_2.clbin" --pass 1 --bitrate 3000 --stats "\\USERX-MASTER\RipBot264temp\job6\Chunks\1.stats" --fps 25 --force-cfr  --min-keyint 25 --keyint 250 --frames 1500 --sar 1:1 --level 4.1 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 25000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --b-pyramid none --ref 5 --stdin y4m --output NUL -"
y4m [info]: 1280x720p 1:1 @ 25/1 fps (cfr)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX
x264 [info]: OpenCL acceleration enabled with Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Capeverde (SI)
x264 [info]: profile Main, level 4.1, 4:2:0, 8-bit
A s s e r t i o n   f a i l e d !

 P r o g r a m :   \ \ U S E R X - M A S T E R \ R i p b o t 2 6 4 t e m p \ t o o l s \ x 2 6 4 \ x 2 6 4 _ x 6 4 . e x e
 F i l e :   e n c o d e r / s l i c e t y p e . c ,   L i n e   1 9 8 9

 E x p r e s s i o n :   c o s t   > =   0
userx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2019, 08:13   #17088  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,459
The location of the error and its description appear to me like a miscalculation in the x264 encoder; I wonder if the reason may be the OpenCL acceleration processing wrong data, maybe due to task switching... bold guess.
__

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Unfortunatelly lsmash plugin does not have an option to select folder for index file. This annoys me as well...
HolyWu introduced a 'cachefile' parameter.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2019, 08:16   #17089  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Does the encoding server start and stop?
Or do the chunks get made and the chunk list shows and then nothing happens after that?
Any logs?

I had an issue with starting a job, checking a few chunks but not liking the output so I changed the job, but then the first few chunks weren't over written and the job would finish but then started all over again. It was strange. I manually (right click job > clear) cleared the DE progress and it worked. So, anything like that?
Servers are off. I can start them but nothing happens
Yes
Show log doesn't show anything

Tried that, even removed the job and added it again
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2019, 08:39   #17090  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
The location of the error and its description appear to me like a miscalculation in the x264 encoder; I wonder if the reason may be the OpenCL acceleration processing wrong data, maybe due to task switching... bold guess.
__



HolyWu introduced a 'cachefile' parameter.
I think it Has to be some driver issue. Capeverde is a first generation of gcn (HD 7000 series) with only 1gib of vram.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2019, 09:25   #17091  |  Link
duffbeer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 40
Can I ask why lsmash is now the default decoder? What is the advantage?

I only ask because preparing the jobs now seems much slower. Cropping takes much longer and it seems to take too long each time I refresh the preview frame (to find a bright coloured frame for cropping accurately). Is this due to lsmash?

Last edited by duffbeer; 8th August 2019 at 09:28.
duffbeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2019, 10:02   #17092  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by duffbeer View Post
Can I ask why lsmash is now the default decoder? What is the advantage?

I only ask because preparing the jobs now seems much slower. Cropping takes much longer and it seems to take too long each time I refresh the preview frame (to find a bright coloured frame for cropping accurately). Is this due to lsmash?
Because of this
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...93#post1879893

lsmash also has better support for interlaced AVC (does not duplicate frame count).
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2019, 10:25   #17093  |  Link
duffbeer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Because of this
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...93#post1879893

lsmash also has better support for interlaced AVC (does not duplicate frame count).
OK. Seems odd as I never had any problems with the previous decoder.

Does this change explain the speed problems I mentioned?
I may have to go back to 1.24 as the new version is much slower now.
duffbeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2019, 11:22   #17094  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,599
Lsmash tries to be more accurate while seeking.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2019, 22:34   #17095  |  Link
SKPN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 31
Is there a way to set the aspect ratio separate from the resolution?
SKPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2019, 05:27   #17096  |  Link
rayers1060
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Hi, is is possible to modify the encoding server to work on a separate network?. specifically I have a few idle pc's that are offsite and would like to utilize them for encoding. We dont want to create a VPN. Is this a request that could be in the future?. RipBot264 works great with the few pc's that we have on the same Lan ??, a few more would definitely help
rayers1060 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2019, 13:17   #17097  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKPN View Post
Is there a way to set the aspect ratio separate from the resolution?
Have you tried custom setting for resolution?
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2019, 13:20   #17098  |  Link
SKPN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Have you tried custom setting for resolution?
Yea, but there is no option to set the aspect ratio when doing that.
SKPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2019, 14:20   #17099  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKPN View Post
Yea, but there is no option to set the aspect ratio when doing that.
You can specify aspect ratio in encoding profile. Just add --sar with proper aspect ratio

Code:
--sar <width:height|int>      Sample Aspect Ratio, the ratio of width to height of an individual pixel.
                                 Choose from 0=undef, 1=1:1("square"), 2=12:11, 3=10:11, 4=16:11,
                                 5=40:33, 6=24:11, 7=20:11, 8=32:11, 9=80:33, 10=18:11, 11=15:11,
                                 12=64:33, 13=160:99, 14=4:3, 15=3:2, 16=2:1 or custom ratio of <int:int>. Default 0
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2019, 16:24   #17100  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayers1060 View Post
Hi, is is possible to modify the encoding server to work on a separate network?. specifically I have a few idle pc's that are offsite and would like to utilize them for encoding. We dont want to create a VPN. Is this a request that could be in the future?. RipBot264 works great with the few pc's that we have on the same Lan ??, a few more would definitely help
You can do it with a VPN for sure, but if you don't want a VPN have you tried setting public IP addresses for the servers?
That would seem like a security risk IMO.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.