Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th April 2021, 08:01   #19081  |  Link
NiGHTsC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 81
Have some faith, he's been working on it more than a decade, he sure won't just abandon it without a post.
NiGHTsC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2021, 20:29   #19082  |  Link
JASAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhry View Post
Hey. Wanted to drop this off here just in case someone has ever experienced the same issue I did in recent months.

The problem was simply that starting a Ripbot encode did NOT trigger the startup of any EncodingServers. The client window appears, and four (which is what I use) EncodingServer.exe instances appear as tasks, but their WINDOWS do not appear and work does not commence. It was the absolute most frustrating thing for me and I tried dozens of things to try and fix it. I have a few other machines here and on each of those, the EncodingServer app would start fine. But it simply wouldn't on my main desktop. I read about something like this in previous posts on this thread and have tried reinstalling the VC redistributables, it did not help at all. Tried clean boots via msconfig and all of a sudden EncodingServer started working again and that's when I knew it was something I was running that was preventing proper operation.

By a process of elimination I have discovered that two Nvidia services kill the ability for EncodingServer.exe to bring up a window and/or commence work.
  • NVIDIA Display Container LS (this is the prime culprit)
  • NVIDIA LocalSystem Container
I have a Ryzen 9 3950X (but had an I7 4-core before, same issue) and a GTX1080. The services above appear to be related to the nVIDIA GeForce experience app that is installed by default with the GeForce drivers. I messed around in there with settings but absolutely could not fix this without completely stopping and disabling those services. Soon as I did, boom, up came all four windows for EncodingServer.

FWIW I also think that I had problems with my browser (Brave) at one point, but I changed a lot of flags in there and now there are no issues with EncodingServer, even with Brave running. I can only imagine that there is something related to the GPU perhaps, that when in operation somehow jams up EncodingServer's functionality.

Running the NVIDIA Display Container LS, over time, also seemed to spin up some sort of weird background process, making my mouse pointer sluggish to animate and move over time. Stopping that process instantly gave me back pointer responsiveness, however it also kills off the GeForce experience app from my systray. I'm fine with that.

Regards
Dhry
Thank you, thank you, Thank you.

I had this issue for years and gave up on any newer versions of ripbot, the last version I could use successfully on all my pcs was 1.19.3!!!
JASAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2021, 20:32   #19083  |  Link
JASAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 11
not my solution, I found this today from a user named DHRY

Hey. Wanted to drop this off here just in case someone has ever experienced the same issue I did in recent months.

The problem was simply that starting a Ripbot encode did NOT trigger the startup of any EncodingServers. The client window appears, and four (which is what I use) EncodingServer.exe instances appear as tasks, but their WINDOWS do not appear and work does not commence. It was the absolute most frustrating thing for me and I tried dozens of things to try and fix it. I have a few other machines here and on each of those, the EncodingServer app would start fine. But it simply wouldn't on my main desktop. I read about something like this in previous posts on this thread and have tried reinstalling the VC redistributables, it did not help at all. Tried clean boots via msconfig and all of a sudden EncodingServer started working again and that's when I knew it was something I was running that was preventing proper operation.

By a process of elimination I have discovered that two Nvidia services kill the ability for EncodingServer.exe to bring up a window and/or commence work.


NVIDIA Display Container LS (this is the prime culprit)
NVIDIA LocalSystem Container


I have a Ryzen 9 3950X (but had an I7 4-core before, same issue) and a GTX1080. The services above appear to be related to the nVIDIA GeForce experience app that is installed by default with the GeForce drivers. I messed around in there with settings but absolutely could not fix this without completely stopping and disabling those services. Soon as I did, boom, up came all four windows for EncodingServer.

FWIW I also think that I had problems with my browser (Brave) at one point, but I changed a lot of flags in there and now there are no issues with EncodingServer, even with Brave running. I can only imagine that there is something related to the GPU perhaps, that when in operation somehow jams up EncodingServer's functionality.

Running the NVIDIA Display Container LS, over time, also seemed to spin up some sort of weird background process, making my mouse pointer sluggish to animate and move over time. Stopping that process instantly gave me back pointer responsiveness, however it also kills off the GeForce experience app from my systray. I'm fine with that.

Regards
Dhry
JASAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2021, 01:58   #19084  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhry View Post
Hey. Wanted to drop this off here just in case someone has ever experienced the same issue I did in recent months.

The problem was simply that starting a Ripbot encode did NOT trigger the startup of any EncodingServers. The client window appears, and four (which is what I use) EncodingServer.exe instances appear as tasks, but their WINDOWS do not appear and work does not commence. It was the absolute most frustrating thing for me and I tried dozens of things to try and fix it. I have a few other machines here and on each of those, the EncodingServer app would start fine. But it simply wouldn't on my main desktop. I read about something like this in previous posts on this thread and have tried reinstalling the VC redistributables, it did not help at all. Tried clean boots via msconfig and all of a sudden EncodingServer started working again and that's when I knew it was something I was running that was preventing proper operation.

By a process of elimination I have discovered that two Nvidia services kill the ability for EncodingServer.exe to bring up a window and/or commence work.
  • NVIDIA Display Container LS (this is the prime culprit)
  • NVIDIA LocalSystem Container
I have a Ryzen 9 3950X (but had an I7 4-core before, same issue) and a GTX1080. The services above appear to be related to the nVIDIA GeForce experience app that is installed by default with the GeForce drivers. I messed around in there with settings but absolutely could not fix this without completely stopping and disabling those services. Soon as I did, boom, up came all four windows for EncodingServer.

FWIW I also think that I had problems with my browser (Brave) at one point, but I changed a lot of flags in there and now there are no issues with EncodingServer, even with Brave running. I can only imagine that there is something related to the GPU perhaps, that when in operation somehow jams up EncodingServer's functionality.

Running the NVIDIA Display Container LS, over time, also seemed to spin up some sort of weird background process, making my mouse pointer sluggish to animate and move over time. Stopping that process instantly gave me back pointer responsiveness, however it also kills off the GeForce experience app from my systray. I'm fine with that.

Regards
Dhry
Thank you so much for that. I tried disabling the items in the startup and it did not work. Disabling these services worked perfectly!!!
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2021, 16:48   #19085  |  Link
kempodragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Biddeford, Me USA
Posts: 163
Calling Ripbot from another application

I recently started converting my 3d movies to play on my Oculus Quest with BD3D2MK3D. The encoder that it uses, while doing an excellent job, doesn't make full use of my Threadripper. I only get about 48fps at ~30% CPU usage. BD3D2MK3D does allow an external encoder to be used, so I want to call Ripbot using the command line and take advantage of its distributed encoding. I looked at using the avs script that BD3 generates, but Ripbot doesn't support level 5.0, which is needed for the full SBS files that I make. I've read the help file, but it doesn't say if EncodingClient.exe or EncondingServer.exe is called. You help is greatly appreciated.
kempodragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2021, 01:05   #19086  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 612
I've always wanted to know how old certain Forum members were, and then I stumbled across this, thanks to "kempodragon".

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=176546

BTW kempo, why don't you just use RipBot to start with !!!!
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2021, 20:19   #19087  |  Link
kempodragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Biddeford, Me USA
Posts: 163
Two reasons I can't use Ripbot directly:
1: Ripbot can't decode MVC streams that are in 3d Blu-rays. Rolz created BD3D2MK3D to convert 3d Blurays, but he uses the MeGui encoder.

2: Ripbot's gui doesn't go up level 5.0 which is what I need for full SBS encodes.

Importing the scripts that BD3D2MK3D creates was my first choice, but I don't know how to force the encoder to use level 5.0. I prefer full SBS because a VR headset is essentially a full SBS viewer.
kempodragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 02:33   #19088  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by kempodragon View Post
Two reasons I can't use Ripbot directly:
1: Ripbot can't decode MVC streams that are in 3d Blu-rays. Rolz created BD3D2MK3D to convert 3d Blurays, but he uses the MeGui encoder.

2: Ripbot's gui doesn't go up level 5.0 which is what I need for full SBS encodes.

Importing the scripts that BD3D2MK3D creates was my first choice, but I don't know how to force the encoder to use level 5.0. I prefer full SBS because a VR headset is essentially a full SBS viewer.
Hi kempo,

Well, it just so happens I have played around a fair bit with MVC 3D's, and yes, RipBot does not recognise them.

But why are you wanting to run them thru RipBot anyway ??

Also, you might be able to answer a question I have had about MVC tracks, are they a "proper" video track, or are they just the 3D component of the AVC track, to produce the 3D affect ??

Also, if you had a "grainy" MVC 3D movie, and ran it thru RipBot to clean it up, then remuxed the MVC track back in, would that cause problems ???

So here's what I know, you CAN demux the MVC track with tsmuxer (the newer nightly builds), I think you can also "up" the level's...then you could run it thru RipBot do what you want to the AVC track & maybe audio track, them mux them back together with tsmuxer, and IF you still needed to, use BD3D2MK3D to achieve your FULL SBS, there's the process.

Of course tsmuxer only output's .ts, .m2ts & .iso files !!

MKVToolnix, MKVmerge, (whatever you want to call it), also doesn't like MVC tracks, if I remember correctly.

And you can also increase the level's in RipBot, it's the x264 or x265 command line.

This is what I use in RipBot :-

for x264:- --level 5.2 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 300000 --vbv-maxrate 300000

for x265:- --level 5.2 --profile main10 --output-depth 10

All you have to do is go to the Profiles folder in the main RipBot264 folder, and edit the .txt files found under avc & hevc, then they will become available in the drop down within RipBot
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 4th May 2021 at 03:53.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 16:05   #19089  |  Link
Ripmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 56
Is there a way to change the default values for the denoise settings? The KNLMeansCL ones are too strong for me, even at KNLMeansCL1. I usually change them in the JobX.avs files, but I'd prefer to just set up the defaults and forget about it if possible. (sometimes I forget and have to redo a ten-hour job because of it.)
Ripmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 16:28   #19090  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripmann View Post
Is there a way to change the default values for the denoise settings? The KNLMeansCL ones are too strong for me, even at KNLMeansCL1. I usually change them in the JobX.avs files, but I'd prefer to just set up the defaults and forget about it if possible. (sometimes I forget and have to redo a ten-hour job because of it.)
In next version You will have that...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 16:31   #19091  |  Link
Ripmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
In next version You will have that...
Who-hoo, Atak is back!
Ripmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 16:44   #19092  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripmann View Post
Is there a way to change the default values for the denoise settings? The KNLMeansCL ones are too strong for me, even at KNLMeansCL1. I usually change them in the JobX.avs files, but I'd prefer to just set up the defaults and forget about it if possible. (sometimes I forget and have to redo a ten-hour job because of it.)
Why don't you make your own, and save it as a Custom filter ???

And why are you using KNLMeansCL anyway ???
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 17:07   #19093  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 411
Since @Atak_Snajpera seems to be back, I'd like to take this opportunity to ask him AGAIN if he doesn't object to redistributing this custom filter script (originally composed by him(?) for RipBot264) in StaxRip.

(Meanwhile, I've renamed the filter to CASm and modified some portion for maintenance in StaxRip.)

Code:
# CASm
#
# An improved sharpening script based on CAS and aWarpSharp2
#
# Original work by Atak_Snajpera for RipBot264
# Renamed and modded by JKyle 2021-04-22 for StaxRip
#
# ---Requirements---
#
# Core plugins:
#    CAS
#    aWarpSharp2
#
# ---Parameters---
# 
# float "strength" (default: 1.0)
# ----------------------------
# Same as CAS's parameter.
# Must be between 0.0 and 1.0.
#

function CASm(clip video, float "strength")
{
strength = default(strength, 1.0)

LevelLimit = (video.BitsPerComponent == 8) ? 255 : 1023
IntensityMask = ConvertToY(video).Levels(0, 2, LevelLimit, 0, LevelLimit, coring = false)
EdgeMask = aSobel(IntensityMask, chroma = 0, thresh = 255, SetAffinity = false).invert.Levels(0, 2, LevelLimit, 0, LevelLimit, coring=false).Blur(1)
SharpMask = Overlay(IntensityMask, EdgeMask, mode = "Multiply", opacity = 1.0)
SharpenedVideo = CAS(video, strength)
video = Overlay(video, SharpenedVideo, mask = SharpMask, opacity = 1.0)

return video
}
It will be saved as CASm.avsi and included in the default filter profiles in StaxRip.

Thanks in advance.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 17:15   #19094  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
Since @Atak_Snajpera seems to be back, I'd like to take this opportunity to ask him AGAIN if he doesn't object to redistributing this custom filter script (originally composed by him(?) for RipBot264) in StaxRip.

(Meanwhile, I've renamed the filter to CASm and modified some portion for maintenance in StaxRip.)

Code:
# CASm
#
# An improved sharpening script based on CAS and aWarpSharp2
#
# Original work by Atak_Snajpera for RipBot264
# Renamed and modded by JKyle 2021-04-22 for StaxRip
#
# ---Requirements---
#
# Core plugins:
#    CAS
#    aWarpSharp2
#
# ---Parameters---
# 
# float "strength" (default: 1.0)
# ----------------------------
# Same as CAS's parameter.
# Must be between 0.0 and 1.0.
#

function CASm(clip video, float "strength")
{
strength = default(strength, 1.0)

LevelLimit = (video.BitsPerComponent == 8) ? 255 : 1023
IntensityMask = ConvertToY(video).Levels(0, 2, LevelLimit, 0, LevelLimit, coring = false)
EdgeMask = aSobel(IntensityMask, chroma = 0, thresh = 255, SetAffinity = false).invert.Levels(0, 2, LevelLimit, 0, LevelLimit, coring=false).Blur(1)
SharpMask = Overlay(IntensityMask, EdgeMask, mode = "Multiply", opacity = 1.0)
SharpenedVideo = CAS(video, strength)
video = Overlay(video, SharpenedVideo, mask = SharpMask, opacity = 1.0)

return video
}
It will be saved as CASm.avsi and included in the default filter profiles in StaxRip.

Thanks in advance.
Sure do whatever you want with that script.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 17:30   #19095  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Sure do whatever you want with that script.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 18:24   #19096  |  Link
Ripmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
And why are you using KNLMeansCL anyway ???
Why? What's the problem with it? have almost no knowledge of denoising algorithms, but from my own experimentation, I seem to get the best results from combining MDegrain 1 or 2 (depending on the grain amount) with an additional, very light denoise from KNLMeansCL. Using slightly different parameters, MDegrain removes the main grain and KNLMeansCL slightly optimizes the video for downsampling. I'm sure there can be a better way, I but haven't found one yet.

Last edited by Ripmann; 4th May 2021 at 18:33.
Ripmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 19:24   #19097  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripmann View Post
Why? What's the problem with it? have almost no knowledge of denoising algorithms, but from my own experimentation, I seem to get the best results from combining MDegrain 1 or 2 (depending on the grain amount) with an additional, very light denoise from KNLMeansCL. Using slightly different parameters, MDegrain removes the main grain and KNLMeansCL slightly optimizes the video for downsampling. I'm sure there can be a better way, I but haven't found one yet.
Well.I think SMDegrain does a better job than either !!!

I have been using that for a few weeks, and like it a lot !!!
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 19:28   #19098  |  Link
Ripmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Well.I think SMDegrain does a better job than either !!!

I have been using that for a few weeks, and like it a lot !!!

Thanks for the advice, I'll look into it.
Ripmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 19:58   #19099  |  Link
kempodragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Biddeford, Me USA
Posts: 163
Pauly, MVC is indeed the 3d only info of the frame. I don't know about your second question. Personally, I dislike the very concept of MVC. Since the movie is played frame sequentially on 3d Blu-rays, with the left eye generally being the main frame and the right eye frame having the 3d info, I feel it should be stored as a true frame sequential. Dark Shikari created a lossless frame sequential test file with left and right full frames awhile back. Thanks for tip on the command line, I'll test it out this weekend.
kempodragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2021, 23:29   #19100  |  Link
Ripmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 56
Pauly, is there a chance you can help me with installing/using the SMDegrain plugin? A sample script, perhaps? I downloaded SMDegrain.avsi to test it, placed it into AviSynth plugins, and then tried calling the function in a custom script. I tried several variations, but it went something like this:

Code:
LoadPlugin("[INSTALLATION PATH]\RipBot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\SMDegrain.avsi")
video=SMDegrain(tr=2,thSAD=300,contrasharp=true,refinemotion=true,lsb=true)
But it keeps failing. I'm sure I'm missing something embarrasingly basic, but I never bothered to learn AviSynth and its scripting so I'm shooting in the dark here.
Ripmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.