Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > New and alternative a/v containers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th July 2022, 14:35   #1661  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,169
@Mosu

Since last version, I see many

--max-luminance 3:0 --min-luminance 3:0 --projection-pose-yaw 3:0 --projection-pose-pitch 3:0 --projection-pose-roll 3:0

in CLI command generated by GUI.

As I use it as reference to create batch files, could you please make them optional when of no use?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2022, 17:57   #1662  |  Link
Mosu
MKVToolNix author
 
Mosu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Braunschweig, Germany
Posts: 4,152
That can definitely be improved, yeah. I'll look into it.
__________________
Latest MKVToolNix is v69.0.0

If I ever ask you to upload something, please use my file server.

Last edited by Mosu; 14th July 2022 at 18:05.
Mosu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2022, 18:12   #1663  |  Link
Mosu
MKVToolNix author
 
Mosu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Braunschweig, Germany
Posts: 4,152
Aaaand it's fixed.
__________________
Latest MKVToolNix is v69.0.0

If I ever ask you to upload something, please use my file server.
Mosu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2022, 08:08   #1664  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,732
How to properly signal 30000/1001 fps interlaced with mkvmerge v69.0.0 ('Day And Age') 64-bit?
Using '--default-duration "0:29.97i"':
Code:
mkvmerge --ui-language en -o "E:\Output\2022-07-17@08_45_40_5310__03.mkv" --global-tags "E:\Output\mkvtags_2022-07-17@08_45_40_5310__03.xml" -d 0 --default-track 0:yes --language 0:en --default-duration "0:29.97i" --aspect-ratio-factor 0:0.889 --chapter-charset UTF-8 --chapters "E:\Output\2022-07-17@08_45_40_5310__04.chp" --compression -1:none --forced-track 0:yes --field-order 0:6 --no-audio --no-subtitles "E:\Output\clip1_2022-07-17@08_45_40_5310_02.m2v" --track-name 0:"JaponÍs" --language 0:ja --default-track 0:yes --sync 0:6 --forced-track 0:no -a 0 --compression -1:none --no-video --no-subtitles --no-chapters "E:\Output\iId_1_aid_0_lang_ja_DELAY_6ms_2022-07-17@08_45_40_5310_01.ac3"
and using '--default-duration "0:30000/1001i"':
Code:
mkvmerge --ui-language en -o "E:\Output\2022-07-17@08_45_40_5310__03.mkv" --global-tags "E:\Output\mkvtags_2022-07-17@08_45_40_5310__03.xml" -d 0 --default-track 0:yes --language 0:en --default-duration "0:30000/1001i" --aspect-ratio-factor 0:0.889 --chapter-charset UTF-8 --chapters "E:\Output\2022-07-17@08_45_40_5310__04.chp" --compression -1:none --forced-track 0:yes --field-order 0:6 --no-audio --no-subtitles "E:\Output\clip1_2022-07-17@08_45_40_5310_02.m2v" --track-name 0:"JaponÍs" --language 0:ja --default-track 0:yes --sync 0:6 --forced-track 0:no -a 0 --compression -1:none --no-video --no-subtitles --no-chapters "E:\Output\iId_1_aid_0_lang_ja_DELAY_6ms_2022-07-17@08_45_40_5310_01.ac3"
both result in
Code:
Frame rate                               : 29.970 (29970/1000) FPS <- container
Original frame rate                      : 29.970 (30000/1001) FPS <- stream
Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2022, 08:39   #1665  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,732
Okay, "0:30000/1001i", does seem to work as intended unless I use m2v video.
(For AVC content I need to use "0:60000/1001i" to get 29.970 (30000/1001) fps.)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..

Last edited by Selur; 17th July 2022 at 08:49.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2022, 18:00   #1666  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,035
@Mosu
Code:
There might be one more option. There seems to be modified QT6 version for Win7 here:
https://forum.qt.io/topic/133002/qt-creator-6-0-1-and-qt-6-2-2-running-on-windows-7
I've been already able to run another QT6 based software using that (Calibre 6.1 - https://calibre-ebook.com/download).
There you need to use as well VxKex to run it - https://github.com/vxiiduu/VxKex
But MKVToolnix seems to have QT embedded in main exe, so it is not possible just easily replace those binary files like for Calibre.
Do you think you can take a look at this ?
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2022, 18:04   #1667  |  Link
Mosu
MKVToolNix author
 
Mosu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Braunschweig, Germany
Posts: 4,152
Why would I? I don't support Windows 7.
__________________
Latest MKVToolNix is v69.0.0

If I ever ask you to upload something, please use my file server.
Mosu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2022, 00:02   #1668  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3,024
Audio Sync way off with some .TS sources

Please bear with me, after my stroke last year I am quite ignornt with my computer. But I try to come back a little one step after the other...

My current problem is with some clips in the .TS format from the internet (I cannot post them here since they are quite explicit). The clips are VFR, and they play well in my players. I want to repack them to MKV or MP4 to be able to add chapters (also my XTreamer box is not too happy with .TS files), but after the conversion with MKVToolNix or MkvToMP4 audio will be out of sync.

I do not want to reencode the clips, I just want to repack them to a different container plus adding chapters. This must be possible because after fooling around a little bit using different software, I found that the very old YAMB 2.0 can do this without any problems.

It would be nice if I could somehow convince MKVToolNix to do the same, but so far I failed to find a way to do this.

Maybe I should mention that only a few .TS files exhibit these problems, and these sources do have a lot of (very bad) edits. But somehow YAMB is able to do it, and it does it without reencoding.


Cheers
manolito

Last edited by manolito; 5th August 2022 at 14:12.
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2022, 11:08   #1669  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,035
Question about building mkvtoolnix target windows.
I've successfully build a 32 bits version.
Then, i wanted to build a 64 bits version, so i changed ARCHITECTURE to 64 in setup_cross_compilation_env.sh and re-run it. It took a LOOOOONG time, meaning that all the dependencies were build for 64 bits.
Unfortunately, it failled during the link, saying that a lot of lib/module are not compatible.
My guess: files from previous build where not cleaned and not overwritten, compiler probably thought it wasn't needed to rebuild them, resulting in linker trying to link 32 bits build with 64 bits build.
Do i need to do some cleanup between the both run of setup_cross_compilation_env.sh/rake ? In that case, what is the command for doing the clean up ?
Thanks.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2022, 11:46   #1670  |  Link
Mosu
MKVToolNix author
 
Mosu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Braunschweig, Germany
Posts: 4,152
I cannot really help you with general problems compiling the MXE project. It's not my project; I only use it.

What I can tell you:
  1. you can easily clean up the folder simply by deleting the whole "usr" sub-folder. It's where all the built stuff is installed.
  2. you can have both 32 and 64-bit packages in a single MXE installation by setting "MXE_TARGETS" to "x86_64-w64-mingw32.static i686-w64-mingw32.static" in the "$MXE/settings.mk" file. It's just my setup_cross_compilation_env.sh script that doesn't support it. That script is targeted at users who want to do a one-time build, or who only need one architecture on a regular basis.

Clean up for a MKVToolNix source-tree is simply running "drake clean" followed by a new call to "configure".
__________________
Latest MKVToolNix is v69.0.0

If I ever ask you to upload something, please use my file server.
Mosu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2022, 12:20   #1671  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,035
In my setup, "drake" is not know, but i run "rake clean", and re-rerun setup_cross_compilation_env.sh, and as the libraries mxe where allready built, it was very fast, i then re-run "rake", and it finished ok.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2022, 12:46   #1672  |  Link
Mosu
MKVToolNix author
 
Mosu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Braunschweig, Germany
Posts: 4,152
The MKVToolNix source tree comes with drake bundled. drake is much better at handling concurrent builds, making much better use of multi-core systems. You can run it from the MKVToolNix source tree root with "./drake" if you don't have it installed globally.

That being said, drake is definitely not a requirement. rake will do just fine, albeit slower.

setup_cross_compilation_env.sh is designed to be run multiple times without removing anything between runs, so yeah, you can certainly re-run it after changing ARCHITECTURE. One thing to note, though, is the script will always fetch the latest variant of my customized MXE repository. If that happens, it's quite possible you'll have to completely remove the $MXE/usr sub-directory and recompile both the 32 & the 64 bit toolchains.
__________________
Latest MKVToolNix is v69.0.0

If I ever ask you to upload something, please use my file server.
Mosu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2022, 16:30   #1673  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3,024
Short follow-up to this post:
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...39#post1972539

To show the issue I cut out a short section of one of the affected .TS sources which is only mildly erotic. You can download it here:
https://files.videohelp.com/u/172211/Test.zip

I included the MediaInfo results for the files. Maybe someone has an idea why only the old YAMB can handle such sources...

Cheers
manolito

Last edited by manolito; 5th August 2022 at 19:59.
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:03   #1674  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,035
@Mosu
Just out of curiosity, because size don't realy matter, any idea why my .exe files are at almost twice bigger than yours ?
__________________
My github.

Last edited by jpsdr; Yesterday at 08:07.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:00   #1675  |  Link
Mosu
MKVToolNix author
 
Mosu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Braunschweig, Germany
Posts: 4,152
You probably didn't strip them.
__________________
Latest MKVToolNix is v69.0.0

If I ever ask you to upload something, please use my file server.
Mosu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:23   #1676  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
@Mosu
Just out of curiosity, because size don't realy matter, any idea why my .exe files are at almost twice bigger than yours ?
But size DOES matter. Keep in mind that not everybody has tons of RAM and tons of disk space to waste only because most programmers of today are careless noob-like 🤬s.


P.S.: besides stripping the executables, you might also apply UPX onto them. However I don't know if the Qt stuff of MKVtoolnix will like that... FWIW, the ORIGINAL ancient .exe(s) of tsMuxeR were upx-ed, but after being un-upx-ed, it /they doesn't /don't work anymore.

Last edited by filler56789; Yesterday at 10:25. Reason: grammar
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:35   #1677  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mosu View Post
You probably didn't strip them.
....
How do you do that ? Is it something to add in the setup_cross_compilation_env.sh script ?
Or is it a parameter to add when doing the rake command ?
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:19   #1678  |  Link
mastrboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by filler56789 View Post
But size DOES matter. Keep in mind that not everybody has tons of RAM and tons of disk space to waste only because most programmers of today are careless noob-like 🤬s.


P.S.: besides stripping the executables, you might also apply UPX onto them. However I don't know if the Qt stuff of MKVtoolnix will like that... FWIW, the ORIGINAL ancient .exe(s) of tsMuxeR were upx-ed, but after being un-upx-ed, it /they doesn't /don't work anymore.
You are more likely to get flagged by antivirus software when using tools like UPX and mpress though, likely as a lot of malicious software use the same tools unfortunately.
Thankfully Microsoft is pretty fast at fixing false-positives for Defender after submitting files to them, usually within a few days. (https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/wdsi/filesubmission)
__________________
(i have a tendency to drunk post)
mastrboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
matroska

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.