Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th November 2008, 19:06   #3001  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,412
Bigmango install this and let me know if you have those keys:
http://heanet.dl.sourceforge.net/sou..._sse_icl10.exe
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 19:07   #3002  |  Link
CyberTron88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 28
I'm not sure if I got UAC disabled though... it is default, but my account is administrator
CyberTron88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 19:10   #3003  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,412
Quote:
I'm not sure if I got UAC disabled though... it is default, but my account is administrator
Go to -> Control Panel -> User Account -> Turn User Account off
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 19:11   #3004  |  Link
Bigmango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Bigmango install this and let me know if you have those keys:
http://heanet.dl.sourceforge.net/sou..._sse_icl10.exe
I have installed it. It's the same as before (everything in ffdshow, nothing in ffdshow_vfw) I have selected all of the installer options, so it's complete.
Bigmango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 19:13   #3005  |  Link
CyberTron88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 28
Ok. Mine is currently on. So do I have to do anything else after I turn it off?
CyberTron88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 19:15   #3006  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,412
Ok I need your help now! Go to VFW configuration (ffdshow). Click decoder tab and change MJPEG section to libavcodec. Click ok and send me again full GNU registry

Quote:
Ok. Mine is currently on. So do I have to do anything else after I turn it off?
REBOOT!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 19:21   #3007  |  Link
Bigmango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Ok I need your help now! Go to VFW configuration (ffdshow). Click decoder tab and change MJPEG section to libavcodec. Click ok and send me again full GNU registry
Sent you the reg in PM.

ffdshow_vfw is now populated and ripbot doesnt display the error anymore.
Bigmango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 19:29   #3008  |  Link
CyberTron88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 28
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\GNU]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\GNU\ffdshow]
"pth"="C:\\Program Files\\ffdshow"
"revision"=dword:0000091f
"builddate"=dword:013269dd
"lang"="1033"
"8bps"=dword:00000000
"aasc"=dword:00000000
"asv1"=dword:00000000
"cscd"=dword:00000000
"cyuv"=dword:00000000
"dvsd"=dword:00000000
"fps1"=dword:00000000
"iv32"=dword:00000000
"loco"=dword:00000000
"mpegAVI"=dword:00000000
"mpg1"=dword:00000000
"mpg2"=dword:00000000
"mss1"=dword:00000000
"mss2"=dword:00000000
"mszh"=dword:00000000
"qpeg"=dword:00000000
"rawv"=dword:00000000
"rt21"=dword:00000000
"tscc"=dword:00000000
"ulti"=dword:00000000
"vcr1"=dword:00000000
"vixl"=dword:00000000
"wmv1"=dword:00000000
"wmv2"=dword:00000000
"wmv3"=dword:00000000
"wnv1"=dword:00000000
"wvc1"=dword:00000000
"wmvp"=dword:00000000
"wvp2"=dword:00000000
"zlib"=dword:00000000
"zmbv"=dword:00000000
"cram"=dword:00000001
"cvid"=dword:00000001
"div3"=dword:00000001
"duck"=dword:00000001
"dx50"=dword:00000001
"ffv1"=dword:00000001
"flv1"=dword:00000001
"fvfw"=dword:00000001
"h261"=dword:00000001
"h263"=dword:00000001
"h264"=dword:00000001
"hfyu"=dword:00000001
"mjpg"=dword:00000001
"mp41"=dword:00000001
"mp42"=dword:00000001
"mp43"=dword:00000001
"mp4v"=dword:00000001
"png1"=dword:00000001
"qtrle"=dword:00000001
"qtrpza"=dword:00000001
"raw_rawv"=dword:00000001
"rle"=dword:00000001
"svq1"=dword:00000001
"svq3"=dword:00000001
"theo"=dword:00000003
"vp3"=dword:00000001
"vp5"=dword:00000001
"vp6"=dword:00000001
"vp6f"=dword:00000001
"xvid"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\GNU\ffdshow_audio]
"isSpkCfg"=dword:00000001
"flac"=dword:00000000
"gsm"=dword:00000000
"iadpcm"=dword:00000000
"law"=dword:00000000
"msadpcm"=dword:00000000
"otherAdpcm"=dword:00000000
"rawa"=dword:00000000
"truespeech"=dword:00000000
"aac"=dword:00000008
"ac3"=dword:0000000f
"amr"=dword:00000001
"dts"=dword:00000011
"eac3"=dword:00000001
"lpcm"=dword:00000004
"mace"=dword:00000001
"mlp"=dword:00000001
"mp2"=dword:00000007
"mp3"=dword:00000007
"qdm2"=dword:00000001
"tta"=dword:00000001
"vorbis"=dword:00000012

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\GNU\ffdshow_enc]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\GNU\ffdshow_vfw]
"ffv1"=dword:00000001
"fvfw"=dword:00000001
"h264"=dword:00000001
"mp41"=dword:00000001
"mp42"=dword:00000001
"mp43"=dword:00000001
"div3"=dword:00000009
"dx50"=dword:00000009
"xvid"=dword:00000009
"mp4v"=dword:00000009
CyberTron88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 19:42   #3009  |  Link
CyberTron88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 28
ok... disabled uac... made the change in vfw configuration, reboot, and seems to be working now. Is it necessary to turn off uac to work?
CyberTron88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 19:45   #3010  |  Link
juGGaKNot
Registered User
 
juGGaKNot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Bigmango install this and let me know if you have those keys:
http://heanet.dl.sourceforge.net/sou..._sse_icl10.exe
What ffdshow versions should we use ?

SVN Build By CLSID or icl10 ?

BTW : 11.4 download :

The key you provided for file download was invalid. This is usually caused because the file is no longer stored on Mediafire. This occurs when the file is removed by the originating user or Mediafire.
juGGaKNot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 20:21   #3011  |  Link
mikelebron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 104
Where do I get the latest version of RipBOT.. the link is not working..
mikelebron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 20:41   #3012  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
OK I am unsure of how well this version is working cause it seems as though you need to tweak ffdshow in order to get it to work on Vista x64.. But the installer has been updated.

He is probably patching the issues that others seem to be having at the moment...
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 21:57   #3013  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
Unfortunately, hibernation is kinda useless for this purpose. For instance, you can't use RipBot264 in XP, hibernate, then boot into Vista (or any other OS), as hibernation blocks the boot-menu, and basically just allows you to either delete the hibernation data and resume regular boot, or to continue from hibernation. In other words: once hibernated, you can't use your machine for anything else! And the whole point of suspending RipBot264 jobs, is precisely to go and do something else with your machine.

So, ideally, I'd let RipBit264 do its work during the night, whereas i could interrupt it for daytime, only to resume encoding again at night.
I know this issue is being notoriously ignored for some reason. :) But I'm pretty sure an interruptable RipBot264, as outlined, would be considered a majorly cool feature, not just by me. So, I hope at some point the powers that be will give it some serious thought.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 22:47   #3014  |  Link
survivant001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I have better idea. I will enable automatically decoding in ffdshow (VFW section) for mjpg in avi
I had MPEG in AVI = libavcodec
MJEPG = libavcodec

and 1.11.4 works .. happy joy to all of us
survivant001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 22:47   #3015  |  Link
Glaan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Atak, can you at least make the convertfps=true option available under properties?for people who need this.there are only a few videos,which need this option.There is also a way to make this stuttering disappear,but it needs a lot of power.
so,if you at least can make this option available under properities,it would be really great.
Thanks,Atak.
Glaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 22:58   #3016  |  Link
nwg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 819
Thanks for the new version. I am still using the previous version. What does convertfps=true actually do? I am keeping the blu ray speed of 24fps so does that mean my current encode will be ok? I still have 12 hours to go.
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2008, 00:09   #3017  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,412
Quote:
Atak, can you at least make the convertfps=true option available under properties?for people who need this.there are only a few videos,which need this option.There is also a way to make this stuttering disappear,but it needs a lot of power.
so,if you at least can make this option available under properities,it would be really great.
Thanks,Atak.
You can edit script if you didn't know.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2008, 00:27   #3018  |  Link
Glaan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
if you have any videos with vfr (variable frame rate),then you need convertfps=true to convert these videos to cfr (constant frame rate).
Glaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2008, 00:29   #3019  |  Link
nwg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glaan View Post
if you have any videos with vfr (variable frame rate),then you need convertfps=true to convert these videos to cfr (constant frame rate).
Ok so nothing to worry about then for me.
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2008, 00:42   #3020  |  Link
Glaan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Atak,
it's not a problem for me to edit a script,but it requires a little bit more of time.if you have a batch of 20 videos,it can be quite annoying.
fine with me,if it's to much effort for you.
thanks nevertheless.
Glaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.