Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion. Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules. |
27th September 2016, 15:03 | #142 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 198
|
Is it possible to use both a pipe and a standard input?
I'm trying to pipe the video to ffmbc and specifying audio input for the ffmbc side: avs2pipemod.exe -y4mp video_source.avs | ffmbc_64.exe -i - -y -i audio_source.avs -vcodec prores aspect 16:9 -threads 8 -profile hq -acodec pcm_s16le output.mov -acodec pcm_s16le -newaudio -map_audio_channel 1:1:0:0:1:0 -map_audio_channel 1:1:1:0:2:0 But it fails with the following message: audio_source.avs: Invalid data found when processing input |
27th September 2016, 15:35 | #143 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 198
|
Ok, the error I got above is because I was trying to load 32-bit AVS into 64-bit ffmbc.
Is there a way to load multiple avs files? E.g.: avs2pipemod.exe -y4mp video.avs audio.avs | ffmbc_64.exe -i - -y -vcodec prores aspect 16:9 -threads 8 -profile hq -acodec pcm_s16le output.mov -acodec pcm_s16le -newaudio -map_audio_channel 1:1:0:0:1:0 -map_audio_channel 1:1:1:0:2:0 |
28th September 2016, 18:20 | #144 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 303
|
Quote:
|
|
6th November 2016, 10:25 | #146 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 38
|
When I try to use this utility I get only an error message: "avs2pipemod[error]: failed to create avisynth script environment."
Till now I used the makeavis.exe utility from an ffmpeg version. But I often got zero division error in Wine. In fact I can't install avisynth, because I use it on a headless virtual server. So I usually copy the avisynth.dll and devil.dll files to the actual directory, and make programs pick them up from there. This scenario worked with makeavis.exe and avs2yuv.exe too. When I use the option -dll I get an error message again: Code:
wine avs2pipemod -wav=24bit -dll=Z:\opt\lampp\htdocs\thumb9\hfaek\avisynth.dll p2.avs > 1.wav Code:
avs2pipemod[error]: failed to load avisynth.dll What can I do in this special case to make the utility work? |
5th August 2017, 17:23 | #147 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
|
Both avs2pipe 0.3 and avs2pipemod 1.1 get stuck at the end of encoding, using AviSynth+ and fdkaac.
Any idea why? Code:
avs2pipe26_vs audio 1.avs | fdkaac.exe -m 5 -p 2 - -o 1.m4a Code:
avs2pipemod -wav 1.avs | fdkaac.exe -m 5 -p 2 - -o 1.m4a Last edited by shae; 5th August 2017 at 17:27. |
6th August 2017, 11:56 | #148 | Link |
Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,160
|
Without problems here with avs2pipemod 1.1.1, Avs+ r2508, fdkaac 0.6.2 and W 7 SP1.
Please show your 1.avs
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder. Last edited by tebasuna51; 6th August 2017 at 11:59. |
7th August 2017, 09:27 | #150 | Link |
Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,160
|
Any video management in the script is usseless (and time consuming) for audio conversion.
You must use a simplified script taking care only if video duration is changed in the script, for instance: OpenAudioVideoSource("movie") Trim(x,y) # or other functions than change duration KillVideo() # the video is ignored after that ...Only audio functions...
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder. |
7th August 2017, 14:33 | #151 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
|
Sure it's doesn't matter to audio, but having separate scripts for audio and video is messier and more error-prone. The video processing parts don't seem to affect speed when only the audio is used. At least, I haven't seen any difference.
The mystery is why it gets stuck due to QTGMC. Last edited by shae; 7th August 2017 at 15:16. |
8th August 2017, 14:35 | #153 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
|
It's not that big a deal, just a bit uncomfortable. For a single encode I just force-close the console window. For multiple I comment/uncomment a few script lines before/after audio encode.
I don't like ffmpeg for encoding when quality matters. It's always in flux and you never know what specific versions of sub-component were compiled into it, or what are the implications. (Off topic: ) BTW, I switched the AAC encoder from FDK to FhG (DLLs from Winamp, fhgaacenc for CLI interface). It's 3-4 times faster. I don't know if there's a quality difference, but if there is, I'm guessing FhG might be better because it's from a desktop software, while FDK is based on some Android code. Last edited by shae; 8th August 2017 at 14:37. |
15th June 2018, 18:54 | #154 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
|
There's no way to control the affinity of the x265 encoder spawned by avs2pipemod from the command line. If you launch avs2pipemod using the start command with affinity restrictions it only affects avs2pipemod, not the spawned x265 session.
I couldn't find any way to feed the output of a .avs to x265 with affinity restrictions. Is there another piping tool or utility that can do it? |
15th June 2018, 22:24 | #155 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 275
|
I don't use avs2pipemod in command line and don't know the command lines you use for this but maybe this i posted here can help :
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...44#post1834344 I doubt you can call a .bat file directly from avs2pipemod but that could also be a way to do it , "start /affinity 0xfc BatchFile.bat" or simply the batch file having the command in the link above + your x265 commands. Not sure if this can help but who knows... Last edited by Yanak; 15th June 2018 at 22:27. |
16th June 2018, 17:59 | #156 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
|
Quote:
|
|
17th June 2018, 08:42 | #157 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 275
|
Arg, sorry then, I had in idea ( and not sure if it was possible or not ) the av2s command or bat file calling another batch file where the x265 part only is present and having the affinity set there but if this doesn't work i don't know sadly :/
|
17th June 2018, 16:27 | #158 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 303
|
Assuming you are running only 1 x265 at a time, you could find x265 and then set the priority via command:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...ess-batch-file Edit: I only did a quick look, but I'm sure there are more tricks like getting the PID instead to find the right x265 if you need to change the priority of multiple x265s. Last edited by Aktan; 17th June 2018 at 16:31. |
18th June 2018, 00:44 | #159 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
|
Quote:
|
|
18th June 2018, 04:20 | #160 | Link |
...?
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,449
|
The most important question here is 'why are you using avs2pipemod in the first place'? The answer to that will change the solution.
If you're using it simply as a piping tool to get y4m from AviSynth to x265, but both are still 32-bit (or 64-bit), then the solution is to use either libx265 through FFmpeg, or the x265-Yuuki patchset from msg7086 (assuming the build of x265-Yuuki has its LAVF input enabled, and was built against an FFmpeg configured with --enable-avisynth). In those cases, there's no piping, so the affinity should take without any issue. If you're using it to get 32-bit AviSynth output to input 64-bit x265, then you could try to manually pipe, but insert the affinity command after the pipe, at the beginning of the x265 command. That is, if it allows you to do so. |
Tags |
avs2pipe |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|