Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion. Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules. |
20th January 2013, 12:29 | #121 | Link |
RipBot264 author
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,901
|
you can always add optional --show-audio-progress switch.
besides most of audio encoders have --quiet switch (opusenc,fhg aac,aften ac3, vorbis,flac) btw thanks for quick response. i wil test it as soon as i can.
__________________
Windows 7 Image Updater - SkyLake\KabyLake\CoffeLake\Ryzen Threadripper |
10th October 2013, 00:18 | #122 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 216
|
I'm having a little problem when converting wav that would be over 4GB.
I'm piping audio from an avs script to neroaacencoder, but if I leave the default -wav setting and the audio is too long, it will say the following thing: Code:
avs2pipemod[info]: writing 14504.948 seconds of 44100 Hz, 2 channel audio. avs2pipemod[warning]: audio size over 32bit limit (4GB), clients may truncate audio. ERROR: could not parse WAV file avs2pipemod[info]: finished, wrote 0.011 seconds [0%]. avs2pipemod[info]: total elapsed time is 0.000 sec. avs2pipemod[error]: only wrote 506 of 639668224 samples. Now my problem is that even if avs2pipemod gives an error message, the return value is still 0 meaning there was no errors for DOS so I can't check the %ERRORLEVEL% variable for errors and try again with a lower bitrate. Is there any chance that this could be fixed? Unless it's me who does something wrong when I test it with the following: Code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\avs2pipemod-0.4.1\avs2pipemod.exe" -wav test.avs | "C:\Program Files (x86)\NeroAACCodec-1.5.1\neroAacEnc.exe" -q 0.42 -if - -of test.aac & ECHO %ERRORLEVEL%
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and EVGA RTX 3080 with G.skill 64Gb 3600 (2 16x2 kit) on Asrock X570 Taichi with Samsung 980 Pro 500Gb NVMe SSD running Win10 x64 on LG 34GN850-B 34.0" 3440 x 1440 160 Hz Last edited by SamKook; 10th October 2013 at 01:34. |
10th October 2013, 08:47 | #123 | Link |
Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,160
|
To allow than NeroAacEnc.exe accept wav files greater than 4 GB you need add the parameter -ignorelength:
...neroAacEnc.exe" -ignorelength -q 0.42 -if - -of test.aac ... Edit: BTW the correct extension for output is test.m4a NeroAacEnc can only output audio AAC in mp4 container.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder. Last edited by tebasuna51; 10th October 2013 at 08:53. |
10th October 2013, 13:18 | #124 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 216
|
Thanks, that make things a lot simpler. I'm not sure how I haven't tried it before since it seem so obvious now that I re-read the help for it.
A different errorlevel in case of errors would still be nice, but much less important now. Thanks for letting me know about the extension. It doesn't change much since it get muxed right after, but it's always better to do things right.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and EVGA RTX 3080 with G.skill 64Gb 3600 (2 16x2 kit) on Asrock X570 Taichi with Samsung 980 Pro 500Gb NVMe SSD running Win10 x64 on LG 34GN850-B 34.0" 3440 x 1440 160 Hz |
31st December 2013, 00:04 | #125 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 16
|
@Chikuzen (or doobry?, i am confused)
First, let me thank you for your great effort. Nice tool. I encountered a strange behaviour while trying to capture output of "avs2pipemod.exe -info somescript.avs" in Python. When the script had audio (via DirectShowSource( ... audio=true)) the output could be captured, but without audio (via DirectShowSource( ... audio=false)) thge cpatured output was always empty. Using the command from commandline showed output everytime. So my question ist: Do you do something to stdout when audio is absent or use different output for info? Update: Well I looked into the source code. And I don't get it. There is nothing done differently, just an additional if-block for audio, put to sdtout the same way as video. Okay, my new crazy theory: The program exits to fast for Python to capture the output somehow if audio is not present, which then would be a problem of Python not your program. This is weird. Greetings Malte PS I do use -info to probe with different scripts to find out which scripts can be used to render a file. Last edited by _argos; 31st December 2013 at 00:36. |
21st April 2014, 18:46 | #126 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
|
I'm using avs2pipemod to put the video info to file:
Code:
avs2pipemod -info encode.avs > info.txt Extracting the audio works well. Using the latest version from the above. Last edited by feos; 21st April 2014 at 18:49. |
21st April 2014, 18:52 | #127 | Link | |
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
|
Quote:
|
|
21st April 2014, 20:40 | #128 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
|
Quote:
The script alone loads very well into virtualdub, and audio/video processing works from the normal x264 command line. Also, what's notable is that the same batch and the same avs worked together very well for years. Then it stopped working. I installed another OS and it works on neither. EDIT: Code:
F:\Encode\TASEncodingPackage>AVSMeter encode.avs -i AVSMeter 1.7.7 (AVS 2.6, x86) by Groucho2004 AviSynth 2.60, build:Sep 18 2013 [17:36:36] Number of frames: 235326 Length (hhh:mm:ss.ms): 001:05:22.100 Frame width: 320 Frame height: 224 Framerate: 60.000 (60/1) Interlaced: No Colorspace: YV12 Here's the script: http://pastebin.com/CNAzMuxj Last edited by feos; 21st April 2014 at 20:48. |
|
21st April 2014, 21:48 | #129 | Link |
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
|
You have to figure out what change causes the script to freeze. Since you mentioned that the script worked for years, you at least changed the avisynth version. It might be a incompatibility between Avisynth and one of the plug-ins.
|
21st April 2014, 22:27 | #130 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
|
Reverting to older Avisynth version (2010) doesn't help. But It seems the problem may be in using pass=1. The batch sets that before taking info. And when I set pass=1, the script won't load into virtualdub, telling "ExactDedup: failed to open dupinfo file". However the file is where the script reads it, and it looks ok. So the problem is with ExactDedup plugin. But I backupped the dll too, and it doesn't work, while it did (with whatever avisynth version).
|
22nd April 2014, 20:16 | #132 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
|
It got loaded into virtualdub at pass=1 now, but avs2pipemod still freezes at the same line.
EDIT: It appears even when I do pass=0 (no ExactDedup used), avs2pipemod still freezes after creating the info file... EDIT: Using "info" instead of "-info" prints info into cmd window, but creates only the blank file. Which isn't what I need, because that file is read from, to set SAR according to clip parameters. EDIT: Had to solve it by dropping the FreeSub plugin use. avs2pipemod+freesub+ffmpeg were hanging. Here's some gdb trace: http://pastebin.com/QbPWLqwG. The issue got its workaround. Last edited by feos; 23rd April 2014 at 22:28. |
10th July 2016, 06:40 | #133 | Link |
typo lover
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 595
|
new version released
avs2pipemod-1.0.0 - change avisynth_c.h to Avisynth+MT's avisynth.h. - change C99 to C++11. - change mingw-w64 to VisualC++2015. - drop Avisynth2.5x support. - drop WindowsXP support. - drop x264bd and x264raw options. - add Avisynth+MT's new 16/32bit formats support. - add FFmpeg's extended Y4M formats output support. - add '-dll' option. now, avs2pipemod requires VC++2015 runtime (because I decided to avoid avisynth_c.h).
__________________
my repositories Last edited by Chikuzen; 22nd July 2016 at 15:12. |
18th July 2016, 13:20 | #134 | Link |
typo lover
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 595
|
__________________
my repositories |
22nd July 2016, 15:11 | #135 | Link |
typo lover
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 595
|
updated.
avs2pipemod-1.0.2 - fix calculating video duration of -info. - show avisynth's VersionString() on -info.
__________________
my repositories |
26th July 2016, 02:50 | #136 | Link |
typo lover
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 595
|
__________________
my repositories |
29th July 2016, 03:58 | #138 | Link |
typo lover
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 595
|
by Avs+'s warning.
__________________
my repositories |
18th August 2016, 10:49 | #139 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 854
|
Hi all!
Please advice how use avs2pipe with x265. I can write command for rawvideo: Code:
avs2pipemod64 -rawvideo test.avs | x265_64 --input - --input-res 960x720 --fps 50.0 --output video.h265 yup. |
18th August 2016, 11:09 | #140 | Link |
typo lover
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 595
|
avs2pipemod64 -y4mp test.avs | x265_64 --input - --y4m --output video.h265
__________________
my repositories |
Tags |
avs2pipe |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|