Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd August 2023, 22:01   #1  |  Link
maldon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 63
Find out the encoding settings of an original blu-ray as in this case.

From what I see in a thread on this forum,

https://forum.makemkv.com/forum/view...yle=11&t=22183

it is possible to find out the encoding settings that were used to encode an original blu-ray, something I was unaware of.

Arrow blu-ray disc of the movie "Donnie Darko"

Encoding settings:

cabac=1 / ref=4 / deblock=0:-1:-1 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh / subme=10 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.15 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=24 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=2 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-3 / threads=12 / lookahead_threads=2 / sliced_threads=0 / slices=4 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0 / bluray_compat=1 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=1 / b_adapt=2 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / weightb=1 / open_gop=1 / weightp=1 / keyint=24 / keyint_min=1 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=24 / rc=abr / mbtree=0 / bitrate=35000 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.10 / qpmin=0 / qpmax=69 / qpstep=4 / vbv_maxrate=38000 / vbv_bufsize=28500 / nal_hrd=vbr / ip_ratio=1.40 / pb_ratio=1.30 / aq=1:0.50

Are the encoding settings only visible on some original blu-ray discs and not on others? if so, why?

If with Mediainfo it is not always possible to view the encoding settings, with what other software would it be possible?
maldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2023, 22:53   #2  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,535
Only if the settings are added to the bitstream as x264 does by default.
Other professional blu-ray encoders do not have this implemented.
x264 is only used for a selection of Blu-rays, so one can not expect to see parameter listings in all cases.
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're that issue working on. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2023, 23:11   #3  |  Link
maldon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulgator View Post
Only if the settings are added to the bitstream as x264 does by default.
Other professional blu-ray encoders do not have this implemented.
x264 is only used for a selection of Blu-rays, so one can not expect to see parameter listings in all cases.
Thanks.

So, for example, if they use a software like Handbrake, would those settings be visible?

I suppose Handbrake is not a professional blu-ray encoder. I would like to know the name of the ones used in the professional blu-ray encoding world, if anyone knows.
maldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2023, 23:42   #4  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,535
Ateme Titan
https://www.ateme.com/press/scenaris...-atemeencoder/

Cinemacraft
https://siliconphilosophies.de/cinemacraft-cc-hde/

Mainconcept
(SDKs only ATM)

Sony Blu-code (dead)
https://www.sonycreativesoftware.com...e_brochure.pdf
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're that issue working on. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."

Last edited by Emulgator; 3rd August 2023 at 23:45.
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2023, 13:58   #5  |  Link
maldon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulgator View Post
Thanks a lot.

How many hours (approximately) could it take to re-encode that same blu-ray with the same encoding settings with software like that?

Encoding settings:

cabac=1 / ref=4 / deblock=0:-1:-1 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh / subme=10 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.15 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=24 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=2 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-3 / threads=12 / lookahead_threads=2 / sliced_threads=0 / slices=4 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0 / bluray_compat=1 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=1 / b_adapt=2 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / weightb=1 / open_gop=1 / weightp=1 / keyint=24 / keyint_min=1 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=24 / rc=abr / mbtree=0 / bitrate=35000 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.10 / qpmin=0 / qpmax=69 / qpstep=4 / vbv_maxrate=38000 / vbv_bufsize=28500 / nal_hrd=vbr / ip_ratio=1.40 / pb_ratio=1.30 / aq=1:0.50

I mean with a computer:

-With Intel i7
-With M2.
-With M2 Pro.
-With M2 Max.
maldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.