Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th July 2015, 06:53   #31821  |  Link
j5627429
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 27
4:2:0 Display Output

I'm currently doing 4:4:4 8-bit RGB 2160p@24hz.

When new video card arrives I want to do 2160p@60hz so I can use SVP instead of my projector's built-in frame interpolation.

However, my display is not fully hdmi 2.0 compliant and only accepts 4:2:0 2160p @60hz.

So my question is: will outputting 4:2:0 negate any of the benefits of madvr processing, or will it be mostly the same?
j5627429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 08:21   #31822  |  Link
James Freeman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 919
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
madVR v0.88.18 released
Any problems (introduced by v0.88.17) left?
Thank you madshi !

Fixed my problems.
__________________
System: i7 3770K, GTX660, Win7 64bit, Panasonic ST60, Dell U2410.
James Freeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 08:24   #31823  |  Link
Ava Pug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10
v0.88.18 has fixed my 10bit stuttering issue with my Intel GPU again. Thanks.
Ava Pug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 10:49   #31824  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,228
0.88.18 fixed my issue with queues not filling on my HD4000 under D3D11, I can now finally use it.

Last edited by ryrynz; 15th July 2015 at 14:23.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 11:08   #31825  |  Link
VincAlastor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Berlin
Posts: 148
yesterday i donate SmoothVideo Project (SVP). Today i wanna donate madshi for madVR and eac3to, because you give me an amazing home cinema experience and i wanna say thank you. But i can't find a donate button. Can you show me, please?

BTW wich are the best configs for SVP and madVR for 1080p? i just have some artefacts when i use the highest SVP Profile (5g) and the crystal sharp madvr in mpc-hc (against EVR renderer, there are less optical artefacts, but i think i just can't see it, because the renderer isn't that sharp like madVR).

Last edited by VincAlastor; 15th July 2015 at 11:11.
VincAlastor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 11:17   #31826  |  Link
Braum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 43
I got a problem :

I have presentation glitches and the render and present queue does not fill when I'm in FSE mode with "present a frame for every VSync" activated.


When I start to play a bluray in FSE this message comes up, but the movie still play nicely.


When I switch to windowed mode there is no more problem with "present a frame for every VSync" activated.


If I want to use FSE mode without presentation glitches and queue problems I have to uncheck "present a frame for every VSync".


Intel i5 3570K @4.2GHZ
AMD 7870XT
RAM 8Gb

Windows 8.1 64bits
Potplayer 32bits
Madvr v0.88.18 (same problem with 0.88.16)
LAV Filters 0.65 (using DXVA copy back)
Reclock 1.6

Last edited by Braum; 15th July 2015 at 15:40.
Braum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 11:18   #31827  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by j5627429 View Post
I'm currently doing 4:4:4 8-bit RGB 2160p@24hz.

When new video card arrives I want to do 2160p@60hz so I can use SVP instead of my projector's built-in frame interpolation.

However, my display is not fully hdmi 2.0 compliant and only accepts 4:2:0 2160p @60hz.

So my question is: will outputting 4:2:0 negate any of the benefits of madvr processing, or will it be mostly the same?
chroma up scaling will lose a lot of its meaning.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 11:29   #31828  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Freeman View Post
A positive thing I can say about 88.17 with my system is that it cuts the rendering time in half from 23ms to 11ms with DX11, in P8 state (NVIDIA).
Turning D11 off returns to 23ms.
I haven't experienced this neither with v17 nor with 18. Something went wrong on your side.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Braum View Post
I got a problem :
When I start to play a bluray in FSE this message comes up, but the movie still play nicely.


Windows 8.1 64bits
Potplayer 32bits
Madvr v0.88.18 (same problem with 0.88.16)
LAV Filters 0.65 (using DXVA copy back)
Reclock 1.6
Hhmmm strange, I just saw this only in v16b , but it's gone for me with v18 (never saw that before).
What driver and videocard do you have?
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 11:45   #31829  |  Link
Braum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
I haven't experienced this neither with v17 nor with 18. Something went wrong on your side.


Hhmmm strange, I just saw this only in v16b , but it's gone for me with v18 (never saw that before).
What driver and videocard do you have?
I discovered this problem yesterday, I was in madvr 0.88.17.
So I came back to the .16 version but still got the same problem, and .18 did not sovled it.

AMD 7870XT
Driver version : 15.20 (up to date)
Braum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 11:55   #31830  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,009
A question, does NNEDI doubling works on GPU? Can it be offloaded to CPU? I'm kinda trying to figure out if I can play a SD video on 1080p by means of NNEDI doubling (32 and 16 neurons; for luma and chroma) and lanczos 3 + AR upscale on top in a HD 6000 of an Intel NUC. A report here says not but he could probably by setting 128 neurons or such which would be a waste.

I also just saw super-xbr as a faster alternative, maybe that one can be handled by the iGPU?

Last edited by Dogway; 15th July 2015 at 12:04.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 12:12   #31831  |  Link
6ari8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Now *that's* what I call a detailed bug report...

Yeah, that doesn't look too good. It's bad that no problems are reported in the OSD, but it still stutters. What happens if you show the madVR seekbar in exclusive mode instead of activating the Ctrl+J OSD? Same stuttering? I suppose you're rendering on the NVidia? What happens if you render on the Intel instead?
It behaves the same way whenever an OSD element is drawn (debug OSD, seekbar, filename, playback time, volume change, etc...) and it still exists in v0.88.18.

My laptop has a mini DisplayPort which is connected directly to the Nvidia GPU so the intel GPU is not involved in the playback. The previous results are with that port.

When I connected my TV to the HDMI port, which is tied to the Intel GPU so the Nvidia CP doesn't even detect an external monitor, I observed strange behavior depending on when I run the media player with the Nvidia GPU or doing everything on the Intel.

1. Run with Nvidia:







Do you see the strange present stats? Also, the 23HZ refresh rate changes depending on which GPU I run the player with. As I said, the TV doesn't show up in the Nvidia CP so no custom resolutions are involved.

2. Run with Intel:





I'd appreciate it If you can shed some light on why this happens.


And yes, the same stuttering happens in all cases but it's much more random on the Intel and happens only a few times in a couple of minutes.

Last edited by 6ari8; 15th July 2015 at 12:17.
6ari8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 12:18   #31832  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
A question, does NNEDI doubling works on GPU? Can it be offloaded to CPU?
It runs on the GPU, and the CPU would probably be too slow to handle it in realtime at all.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 12:19   #31833  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
A question, does NNEDI doubling works on GPU? Can it be offloaded to CPU? I'm kinda trying to figure out if I can play a SD video on 1080p by means of NNEDI doubling (32 and 16 neurons; for luma and chroma) and lanczos 3 + AR upscale on top in a HD 6000 of an Intel NUC. A report here says not but he could probably by setting 128 neurons or such which would be a waste.

I also just saw super-xbr as a faster alternative, maybe that one can be handled by the iGPU?
very unlikely!

super xbr is very cheap that may work.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 12:24   #31834  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,009
Yeah, just finished running some testings, but super-xbr isn't too very nnedi3 alike IMO. Maybe Lanczos + AR is all there is to it.
I wonder what should be the minimum power a GPU should have for NNEDI3? On my PC it works fine with a 750Ti.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 15:43   #31835  |  Link
tobindac
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM_SK View Post
htpc-updater - install or update MPC-HC, LAV Filters and madVR automagically.
https://github.com/nikola/htpc-updater
What's the point of lav when it's included in mpc? Just use mpc nightly.
tobindac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 17:02   #31836  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM_SK View Post
htpc-updater - install or update MPC-HC, LAV Filters and madVR automagically.
https://github.com/nikola/htpc-updater
would be nice if someone could update this tool to properly work with mpc-hc x64 (nightly) and LAV filter x64. (sorry for OT)
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)

Last edited by Thunderbolt8; 15th July 2015 at 17:41.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 17:35   #31837  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 420
I think I'm getting crazy.

I am using a GTX660 (driver 353.30), connected to a Pioneer LX-6090 (Kuro 9G). Using madVR and LAV Filters I set up everything to output 10bit. madVR OSD agrees with me. Nvidia control panel allows me to select 12bit color resolution.

Now the thing that's driving me crazy is that once in a while I get, when the TV switches resolution to 24Hz, the info bit in the top corner (this is a TV small info panel on screen) stating 36bit mode. But this happens once in a while and, for the most part, I get the "regular" 1080p info bit, with no 36bit mention. It appears to be totally random. I just started a movie, got the 36 bit thing, recalled the info panel with the proper remote button, again 36 bit. Stopped the movie, restarted it... just 1080p, no 36 bit. NOTHING changed.

This morning I went out and bought a new HDMI cable, high speed and everything (Panasonic cable)... no difference.

Last edited by ashlar42; 15th July 2015 at 17:46.
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 18:12   #31838  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobindac View Post
What's the point of lav when it's included in mpc? Just use mpc nightly.
Well, I'm overriding only the Video part of the internal lavfilters with the external one: the internal one gave me more GPU usage a while back (e.g. half a year ago, I haven't checked nowdays), don't ask how and why, 'cause I'd think in the opposite way.
(I'm using cuvid in lav video for acceleration.)
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 18:56   #31839  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,716
Could it be that "image doubling - always" is broken?
It doesn't use NNEDI3 for 1080p -> WQHD here.

Edit: My mistake, stupid Windows Update driver for Windows 10 doesn't include Cuda/OpenCL...
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2015, 20:39   #31840  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
Could it be that "image doubling - always" is broken?
It doesn't use NNEDI3 for 1080p -> WQHD here.

Edit: My mistake, stupid Windows Update driver for Windows 10 doesn't include Cuda/OpenCL...
Never-ever use Windows Update drivers for anything other than Windows' native drivers (System Devices, USB Hubs, etc). I still have no idea why Windows updates do not include proper GPU drivers from the manufacturer.
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.