Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th March 2007, 14:12   #201  |  Link
Eretria-chan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,053
They are indeed. 100% CPU use.
Eretria-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2007, 14:43   #202  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Cool! Maybe I could use that build in default setup...
It seems to use SSE/SSE2 too even in "cpu detection mode".
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 07:53   #203  |  Link
Weltall
Registered User
 
Weltall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Hi Sirber! I'm amazed with no delay conversion of Bencos, now I really trust on outputs and don't open them to see if they're delayed, thank you for that. Btw, why?? Is there something to do with new enhAacPlusEnc?

Lastly, I've noticed you added "Fix levels" to your GUI, how it works, compared with ffdshow? Is it something like Levels(16,1,240,0,255) (avisynth tv->pc)?

I get many tv levels encodings in my country, so It's my only big worrying when encoding (I've posted some screenshots in my topic about this here).

I'm very curious about many functions BENCOS has (and could come to have). Maybe it's asking too much, but I have the excuse of user feedback then it would be great if you write a readme (maybe hints too!) explaining its functions and what the filters you added do with the configs you used when adding, so we could really understand them. Yeah... very great!
__________________
"After all, Love remains, burned into our memories. We all search for love. But some of us, after we found it, wish we hadn't."
Weltall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 13:20   #204  |  Link
Eretria-chan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,053
Btw, my latest findings!

- Add a lot of files to the playlist in Vista and no file will get added. Works fine in XP.
- You can remove the currently encoding file from the playlist. It doesn't screw up anythng, but it's weird.
- Sometimes files fail to encode when both height and width is not multiple of 16. x264 fails if I'm not mistaken. But using resizing to fix that works.
- Sometimes it says corrupt source. I haven't investigated those files yet, though.

Last edited by Eretria-chan; 18th March 2007 at 13:23.
Eretria-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 14:36   #205  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weltall View Post
Hi Sirber! I'm amazed with no delay conversion of Bencos, now I really trust on outputs and don't open them to see if they're delayed, thank you for that. Btw, why?? Is there something to do with new enhAacPlusEnc?
New encoding chain. Bencos doesn't use DirectShow or VFW decoders, everything is done with mencoder and mplayer. With the help of many people now it's working relativly well

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weltall View Post
Lastly, I've noticed you added "Fix levels" to your GUI, how it works, compared with ffdshow? Is it something like Levels(16,1,240,0,255) (avisynth tv->pc)?
Code:
if (chkFLevel.Checked) then
      sOptTmp := sOptTmp + ' -vf pp=al:f ';
from manpages:
Code:
al/autolevels[:f/fullyrange]

automatic brightness / contrast correction

f/fullyrange: Stretch luminance to (0−255).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weltall View Post
I'm very curious about many functions BENCOS has (and could come to have). Maybe it's asking too much, but I have the excuse of user feedback then it would be great if you write a readme (maybe hints too!) explaining its functions and what the filters you added do with the configs you used when adding, so we could really understand them. Yeah... very great!
I'll make a readme someday, when bencos gets more stable. I'm still not finished with all the features I want / need.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eretria-chan View Post
- Add a lot of files to the playlist in Vista and no file will get added. Works fine in XP.
Try to remove the .manifest from bencos folder. Could be UI problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eretria-chan View Post
- You can remove the currently encoding file from the playlist. It doesn't screw up anythng, but it's weird.
Yes. GUI and encoding chain are separated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eretria-chan View Post
- Sometimes files fail to encode when both height and width is not multiple of 16. x264 fails if I'm not mistaken. But using resizing to fix that works.
Yes, but x264 should warn not fail. Look in the logs panel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eretria-chan View Post
- Sometimes it says corrupt source. I haven't investigated those files yet, though.
When mencoder gives me "Error decoding frame" I cancel the recoding. Too much decoding errors will produce audio / video delay.
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 15:50   #206  |  Link
Eretria-chan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirber View Post
Try to remove the .manifest from bencos folder. Could be UI problems.
It doesn't work. Maybe there's a bug somewhere

Quote:
Yes, but x264 should warn not fail. Look in the logs panel.
If width or height is not dividizable by 16 (only one), it spits out a warning. If both are not dividizable by 16, it fails. So I've noticed. The logs confirms this.

Quote:
When mencoder gives me "Error decoding frame" I cancel the recoding. Too much decoding errors will produce audio / video delay.
So I take it, when it says "Source Corrupt," it means there are undecodable frames, ie a damaged source file?
Eretria-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 15:54   #207  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
http://www.detritus.qc.ca/forum/view...p?pid=253#p253

In case you wanna play with bad sources

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eretria-chan View Post
So I take it, when it says "Source Corrupt," it means there are undecodable frames, ie a damaged source file?
Yes. You can try to fix or use the newer bencos build. Be sure to check your output for audio / delay or other issues.
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2007, 17:12   #208  |  Link
Eretria-chan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,053
I have to say wow...
Bencos gives such perfect quality to high-quality sources at even such a low bitrate I'm impressed!
Now how about that DVD input and subtitles? ^_^
Looking forward to a release with any new features. Take your time!
Eretria-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2007, 17:28   #209  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
I didn,t have news about Sharktooth in a while. Code for subtuitles is half done
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2007, 02:52   #210  |  Link
Eretria-chan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,053
Question!
When encoding, does Bencos downsample 5.1 sound to stereo? If not, then 32 kbps would be far too little!
I also wondered about the profiles. Sharktooth made the non-anime profiles, right? I just wondered how they were aimed - for high bitrate or low bitrate encodes? I was testing at encoding a DVD movie, and found pretty sweet around 1000 kbps with few artifacts and no artifacts I could see at 2000. That's just initial testing, though.

enhAacPlusEnc.exe supports higher channel count from what I judged from its command line, but that would require higher bitrate. 16 knps per channel is the sweetspot, I think, since 32 kbps for stereo is good.

Last edited by Eretria-chan; 23rd March 2007 at 02:59.
Eretria-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2007, 12:00   #211  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
IIRC I downsample to 2.0 Not sure about the quality though.
you can see what I do when I extract audio, in the logs panel.
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2007, 14:20   #212  |  Link
Eretria-chan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,053
I haven't looked at those logs, but it should be easy to add a feature for compressing multi-channel audio, would it not?
Eretria-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2007, 14:41   #213  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eretria-chan View Post
I haven't looked at those logs, but it should be easy to add a feature for compressing multi-channel audio, would it not?
maybe I could look in mencoder logs for channel count and set enhaacplusenc... but it would be far in the todo list.
Proper subtitles support and DVD input would be more needed
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2007, 21:49   #214  |  Link
Eretria-chan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,053
If not otherwise, we could manually set the channel count, since this is just an argument passed to the encoder, no? Maybe you could add such a small thing for now until proper support can be added?
Eretria-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2007, 22:27   #215  |  Link
killerhex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 389
hey does the audio encoder downmix automaticly 5.1->2.0chs
killerhex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2007, 14:53   #216  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerhex View Post
hey does the audio encoder downmix automaticly 5.1->2.0chs
no, it doesn't
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2007, 15:12   #217  |  Link
Eretria-chan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,053
A manual channel count and higher bitrate for sound might be a good idea when encoding 5.1 or higher sound? For special encodes, so to speak.
It should be farily easy to add. No needing to log in logs for channel count and things like that (though that would be cool).
Eretria-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2007, 16:06   #218  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
so 2.0 source will be upgraded to 5.1? Best solution is by using source info no?
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2007, 19:33   #219  |  Link
killerhex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 389
has anyone ever needed to encode 7.1 to 2.0
killerhex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2007, 21:03   #220  |  Link
Eretria-chan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirber View Post
so 2.0 source will be upgraded to 5.1? Best solution is by using source info no?
Sure it is, but as you don't have high priority on it right now, then a small workaround would be good, hm? Just an option among everything else, so my 5.1 source can be encoded properly.

...Terrific. Guess I'll have to encode the audio separately. Guess we'll see if Bencos can handle sources without audio.

Last edited by Eretria-chan; 26th March 2007 at 00:31.
Eretria-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, bencos, gui, webm, x264

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.