Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th January 2007, 02:15   #1  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
avi.NET v3.1.0.0 (27th February 2010)

avi.NET v3.1.0.0

WEBSITE HERE

System Requirements:
  • A 32 bit (x86) version of Microsoft Windows XP SP2+, Windows Vista, or Windows 7.
  • Microsoft .NET Framework v2.0+ to be installed on your PC (windows update).
CHANGE LOG: (latest version) - v3.1.0.0

Although I never keep track of every change/fix/update when I should, these are some of the ones I have noted:
  • Added direct '*.TS" support as an input file (kind of experimental).
  • Added closed caption support (will read in closed caption files created by index.NET).
  • Added some further options via right-click on preview namely: 'Force 4:3 input to 16:9','Force 16:9 input to 4:3', and three audio volume options (setting remembered between loads): MAX, LOW, MUTE.
  • Updated 'index.NET' which like before it with avi.NET, it has been completely re-written.
  • In doing the above, new code in index.NET has given rise to new code in avi.NET.
  • Altered feedback information and text of display window and tooltips to a more understandable and neater format.
  • Tweaked the subtitle and audio routines.
  • Fixed a couple of spelling mistakes.
  • Altered various 'check' and 'feedback' dialog routines.
  • Changed over to Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 RC.
  • Various other little code clean-ups and changes.

Last edited by The Scientist; 27th February 2010 at 18:43. Reason: Update
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2007, 13:47   #2  |  Link
jeffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 943
Thank you and some questions

Dear Sir,

first things first: I would like to thank you for your work on this project.

Trying your new beta on Windows XP Professional SP2 I certainly like it much better than the previous versions.

I am sorry if I missed them somewhere in your new beta but where are the boxes for time input and play/pause button? I don't see them anywhere in the 2.5 beta 1 version.

What I also miss is some indication how much do you crop the original, would you please consider adding some information into maybe second text line under the source video?


Suggestions:

- the option for keeping the original mpa audio, not only AC3.
- maybe the option to view AviSynth script (where the crop information is also shown, thus saving the second text line suggested above)

Thank you for your time.
jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2007, 12:20   #3  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Program updated. See first post.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2007, 20:45   #4  |  Link
JDK187
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
I've been using Avi.Net since its debut so first off, thank-you for this awesome software and keep up the great work!

I've done a few encodes with this beta and so far they've all turned out beautiful. The skin is still a minor problem for me (labels/text boxes) bunched up.

A few requests if possible for future releases...

1 - ability to choose avisynth resize (lanczos/bilinear)
2 - option to set bitrate for mp3.
3 - ability to override script with avisynth's Trim for test
encodes.

Thanks again CloneAD!

JDK187
Win XP SP2
Attached Images
 
JDK187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 02:06   #5  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
Are "The Scientist" and "Info DVD" the same person?

I did a couple of movies with the new release and have a few comments.

1) I generally do my decodes the same way every time. Xvid, Single Pass constant quality, quantizer of 3. I wish that avi.net would remember my settings across restarts. Or once I have it setup let me save the defaults.

2) I have a movie that the audio is out of sync. I looked at the name of the ac3 filename and the delay is 2318ms. You are using DivxMux which has a maximum delay of 1000ms so I am not surprised. The audio is in sync with AutoGK, AutoMKV and Dr Divx.
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 02:47   #6  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
One more thing I should mention. I encoded a movie using XviD CQ 3.0 and the file size was 821Meg, when I did the same movie in AutoMKV it was 689Meg, with StaxRip it was 675 Meg. All audio was 128kbs CBR. Seems a little strange that the file would be that much bigger.

Last edited by weaver4; 24th January 2007 at 03:10.
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 03:36   #7  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDK187 View Post
The skin is still a minor problem for me (labels/text boxes) bunched up.
The reason for this is because you have changed your DPI setting to 120. If you want larger fonts in windows then select larger fonts but leave the DPI settings at the default 96DPI.

In the next release I'll have Bilinear for downscale, Lanczos for upscale. What MP3 bitrate do you usually like to use?
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 03:43   #8  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by weaver4 View Post
Are "The Scientist" and "Info DVD" the same person?
Yes, 'CloneAD', 'iNFO-DVD', 'The Scientist' = same person. I couldn't remember my password or email I used for the log-in details so had to make a new one, I think the email I used for the original no longer exists.
Quote:
Originally Posted by weaver4 View Post
I generally do my decodes the same way every time. Xvid, Single Pass constant quality, quantizer of 3. I wish that avi.net would remember my settings across restarts. Or once I have it setup let me save the defaults.
Yes, it will do in next release.
Quote:
Originally Posted by weaver4 View Post
I have a movie that the audio is out of sync. I looked at the name of the ac3 filename and the delay is 2318ms. You are using DivxMux....
Hmmm, that's a pain I know, maybe I should look back at VDM....
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 03:46   #9  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by weaver4 View Post
I encoded a movie using XviD CQ 3.0 and the file size was 821Meg, when I did the same movie in AutoMKV it was 689Meg, with StaxRip it was 675 Meg. All audio was 128kbs CBR. Seems a little strange that the file would be that much bigger.
I'm obviously using different settings, was that with the default or did you enable 'Advanced Encode [CQM]'? I'll re-check settings anyway.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 04:01   #10  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
I'm obviously using different settings, was that with the default or did you enable 'Advanced Encode [CQM]'? I'll re-check settings anyway.
I did not have Advance Encode selected.
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 07:48   #11  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
OK I altered some codec settings, if there's any significant differences now all I can think of is it's down to the fact I'm using a standalone player profile, not sure.

Deleting the TEMP folder and the value used for QUANT are now stored between sessions. Each time you run the program it will use the values of the above last used.

This also includes the Screen Width resolution, if you switch to 720 for example from the default 640, each subsequent load will also use 720. Whatever screen size you use becomes the new default, even between program shutdown/start.

Beta 3 released in first post.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 09:29   #12  |  Link
jeffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 943
Beta3 crashes here

Thank you for the added features in beta2! Unfortunately in my environment, the last version, beta 3, crashes without even showing its window.

Excerpt:
Code:
EventType : clr20r3     P1 : avi.net.exe     P2 : 2.4.9.9     P3 : 45b6fd2f
P4 : microsoft.visualbasic     P5 : 8.0.0.0     P6 : 4333d6d8     P7 : 354     
P8 : 7b     P9 : system.invalidcastexception
Has anyone experienced the same behavior?
jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 11:19   #13  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
OK, thanks for letting me know, difference with beta 3 is it was compiled in Vista where the other beta's were XP. I'll re-compile under XP and re-uploaded file shortly.

>> File has now been re-uploaded.

Last edited by The Scientist; 24th January 2007 at 12:47.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 19:25   #14  |  Link
jeffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
OK, thanks for letting me know, difference with beta 3 is it was compiled in Vista where the other beta's were XP. I'll re-compile under XP and re-uploaded file shortly.

>> File has now been re-uploaded.
Thank you for the re-compile, unfortunately it's still bad here:

Code:
EventType : clr20r3     P1 : avi.net.exe     P2 : 2.4.9.9     P3 : 45b747dc
P4 : microsoft.visualbasic     P5 : 8.0.0.0     P6 : 4333d6d8     P7 : 354     
P8 : 7b     P9 : system.invalidcastexception
For confirmation, can someone please verify the MD5 sums of the beta3 ZIP files and main executables:
for XP: 2752A3262AE7711EC6794DA7689D62C4
former on Vista: 6EB274A177A628F1C26E98D70941B1D7

Vista avi.net.exe 94A9ACC2C81BB07D6D2EFCB9146D572F
XP avi.net.exe 65A8ADC673B42CE6F7C285F9F3B9852F


Thanks for helping out.
jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 21:32   #15  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Did beta 2 definately start OK?
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2007, 11:38   #16  |  Link
jeffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
Did beta 2 definately start OK?
Yes, for sure.
MD5 executable (beta2):
3CC4467D529FA3B22AB69F4D7D43DD99
ZIP 0FFD6471434C81E9688EDD62688CEBCA

Beta2 starts immediately.
jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2007, 11:41   #17  |  Link
jeffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 943
Can you check please?

The Scientist, can you please check the MD5 checksums of the beta2 and beta3 versions with yours? Are mine ok? Thank you.
(Sorry for a double post.)
jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2007, 12:41   #18  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Can you install beta 3 then extract this file over the older 'exe' file in the avi.NET folder, cheers.

b3 UPDATE 'exe'

Let us know.....
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2007, 15:50   #19  |  Link
jeffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 943
Throws an exception and...

Code:
See the end of this message for details on invoking 
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.InvalidCastException: Conversion from string "2.5" to type 'Decimal' is not valid.
   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversions.ToDecimal(String Value, NumberFormatInfo NumberFormat)
   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversions.ToDecimal(Object Value, NumberFormatInfo NumberFormat)
   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversions.ToDecimal(Object Value)
   at avi.NET.Form1.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
avi.NET
    Assembly Version: 2.4.9.9
    Win32 Version: 2.4.9.9
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/avi.NET%20BETA3XP/avi.NET.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
I click Continue, it starts, upon loading MPEG file throws another window:
TITLE: ERROR [PARSE AUDIO],
TEXT: POPULATING AUDIO COMBO
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.


When I click OK, it does nothing. Thank you again for your help.
jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2007, 00:43   #20  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
Mine starts fine, and I am using 2.5 as a quantizer value. I am assuming that is where the 2.5 value comes from that it can not convert to an integer.
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.