Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th February 2024, 16:37   #1  |  Link
qsq3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
DDGui (Dolby Reference Player decode GUI)

I make a GUI to use the Dolby Reference Player decoder software.



https://cnlang.org/rar/DDG1.1.exe

DDG Usage Instructions:

-Before using DDG, you must install Dolby Reference Player.
-Supported decoding formats include AC3, EAC3, EAC3+Atmos, TrueHD, TrueHD+Atmos.
-DDG supports the following channel layouts: stereo, 2.1, 3.1, 5.1(side), 7.1, 5.1.2, 5.1.4, 7.1.2, 7.1.4, 7.2.3, 9.1.4, 9.1.6.
-TrueHD+Core and TrueHD+Atmos+Core formats are not supported. They need to be decoded without the core.
-Default decoding with DRC disabled.
-If the default path is not selected during DRP installation, use the "DRP" button to locate DRP. It will save the path in the registry for future use.
-By default, the decoded data is in 32-bit format. Selecting 24-bit or 16-bit will resample the data.
-In the list->channels->checkbox, you can freely select the channels to be output.

Last edited by qsq3; 22nd February 2024 at 08:31.
qsq3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2024, 15:17   #2  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,915
I'm interested please let the post alive.

In my first test seems apply DRC.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2024, 15:45   #3  |  Link
qsq3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
I'm interested please let the post alive.

In my first test seems apply DRC.

By default, DRC is disabled in dlbaudiodecbin when decoding TrueHD/TrueHD+Atmos. When decoding ac3/eac3, ac3dec-drc-suppress needs to be set to true. This setting has already been configured to true in the GUI.





qsq3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2024, 15:58   #4  |  Link
qsq3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Test again DRC , the workflow is as follows:

DaVinci Resolve creates ADM WAV 7.1.4 -> Dolby Media Encoder encodes it into TrueHD Atmos 7.1.4 -> DDGui decodes it into WAVS -> Adobe Audition opens for validation.

files involved in the test:atmos.rar

Last edited by qsq3; 1st April 2024 at 11:52.
qsq3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2024, 22:43   #5  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,915
Maybe with TrueHD encoded with/without (?) DRC but the problem is with EAC3.

A sample decoded to 5.1.2 with this tool output:
[Parsed_volumedetect_0 @ 0000029cb122bec0] mean_volume: -37.3 dB
[Parsed_volumedetect_0 @ 0000029cb122bec0] max_volume: -4.0 dB

Decoded with Cavernize:
[Parsed_volumedetect_0 @ 00000203880d3bc0] mean_volume: -34.2 dB
[Parsed_volumedetect_0 @ 00000203880d3bc0] max_volume: -0.1 dB
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2024, 04:39   #6  |  Link
j7n
Registered User
 
j7n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 137
How does it get 32-bit depth? Using drp.exe, I can only decode to 16-bit at a low amplitude, and higher channel counts are disabled. Everything else requires recording from the sound card.
j7n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2024, 10:08   #7  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,915
That CML (with appropriate paths %%) let select the format 32 bits Int (or other):

"%DECODER%\gst-launch-1.0.exe" --gst-plugin-path "%DECODER%/gst-plugins" filesrc location=%TEM%zE.eac3 ! dlbac3parse ! dlbaudiodecbin ac3dec-drop-delay=true ac3dec-drc-suppress=true out-ch-config=13 ! audio/x-raw,format=S32LE ! wavenc ! filesink location=%TEM%zE.wav

Despite ac3dec-drc-suppress=true is ignored. And the wav output is problematic.

Also with Cavernize (with correct RF64 header and MaskChannel), ffmpeg not needed for wav output:
Attached Images
 
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 21st February 2024 at 11:43. Reason: add link
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2024, 12:52   #8  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,572
Quote:
Originally Posted by qsq3 View Post
Known issue: When decoding E-AC3-7.1, the positions of Ls/Rs and Lrs/Rrs may swap. The cause of this issue is unclear.
How can we notice when it happens in an easy way? Unfortunately I don't have a multichannel receiver.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2024, 14:12   #9  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,915
Dolby software ignore the correct channel order in wav pcm container, and use the internal EAC3 channel order with that problem.
The same problem with Dolby Encoder Engine we need a wrong remap for input files, even if have channekmask in the header, to obtain a correct encode.

Use a Channel test 7.1 encode and decode it. In any audio editor you can see:
Attached Images
 
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 21st February 2024 at 14:27.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
decoder

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.