Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th September 2012, 19:44   #41  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
@Anarchitektur

Please stop posting images with torrent file names. I have deleted your last post.

Last edited by Guest; 13th September 2012 at 19:55.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2012, 21:21   #42  |  Link
z_mashine
Registered User
 
z_mashine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlind87 View Post
Hi,
I really like this version of mpc but there is one (for me) major problem: I use middle mousebutton to play/pause the video in all my players, but unbinding left mousebutton in mpc-be removes the ability to move the window when clicking in the video area. Any chance to "fix" that?
This bug is already fixed. Wait for new builds.
z_mashine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2012, 21:37   #43  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,567
Small suggestion. Maybe you want to hide menu by default and instead make this button that firefox (and some other software) uses? But using black color of course =)
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2012, 21:37   #44  |  Link
Superb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by z_mashine View Post
O -> Playback -> Auto-zoom
Not the same. SD video is re-sized to a larger window...
Superb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2012, 21:45   #45  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
Small suggestion. Maybe you want to hide menu by default and instead make this button that firefox (and some other software) uses? But using black color of course =)
Hiding or showing the menu bar should be somewhere in the "Options" window.

By default, the menu bar should be turned ON always
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2012, 21:54   #46  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by filler56789 View Post
Hiding or showing the menu bar should be somewhere in the "Options" window.
I know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by filler56789 View Post
By default, the menu bar should be turned ON always
Who says that? That orange button on screenshot replaces menu. Why you need 2 menu at once?
In case of this option is implemented, you'll go in options and turn old menu on if you need it. It also should be available by pressing alt of course.

Last edited by Keiyakusha; 13th September 2012 at 21:58.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2012, 22:33   #47  |  Link
z_mashine
Registered User
 
z_mashine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superb View Post
Not the same. SD video is re-sized to a larger window...
Set Auto-zoom to 100%.
z_mashine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2012, 22:59   #48  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlind87 View Post
Hi,
I really like this version of mpc but there is one (for me) major problem: I use middle mousebutton to play/pause the video in all my players, but unbinding left mousebutton in mpc-be removes the ability to move the window when clicking in the video area. Any chance to "fix" that?
Already fix - wait next release.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 01:01   #49  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
What needs to be done to open every video as a maximized window?
In HC all that's needed is save window size/position. This doesn't work every time in BE.
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 01:28   #50  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarchitektur View Post
hmm... it works even with do not use d3d and with blt mode
Only madVR and standard EVR can support that.

If you use EVR-CP or VMR9 Renderless, you must set"d3d9ex flip win7"
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 01:52   #51  |  Link
Anarchitektur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanezhiling View Post
Only madVR and standard EVR can support that.

If you use EVR-CP or VMR9 Renderless, you must set"d3d9ex flip win7"
it seems you are right, i didn't restart player before trying new settings, but that has nothing to do with mcp-be, so Ill skip further conversation about this topic
Anarchitektur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 02:02   #52  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by VipZ View Post
Sorry I wasn't too clear on this and put steps in detail below,
1. Make sure "Use the preview in the search" is enabled.
2. Ensuring MPC is closed launch a video media file via file association, the bigger the file and slower the disk the better to catch this.
3. Before MPC has had a chance to load the media file and display a video frame, attempt to change the volume as quick as you can with the mouse wheel.
4. MPC window should now stall and crash.

I have confirmed this that is happens 100% of the time on multiple systems providing you catch it on time. Disabling "Use the preview in the search" will result in no crashes in the above steps.
I have also noticed other crashes if you interact with the GUI as media is loading but this one is random and cant put down steps to reproduce but I assume this would be the same bug.
Can't reproduce this bug myself. Can you make a video - i see what you do and what happen.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 09:53   #53  |  Link
VipZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Can't reproduce this bug myself. Can you make a video - i see what you do and what happen.
Here's the video for you, http://www.mediafire.com/?cd8att53q2m1gts

The above was made with a clean system with this being the 1st run/setup of MPC-BE. The 1st run I missed the timing but the 2nd was good, where when changing the volume while MPC-BE's status bar was saying opening.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64 (1709), CPU: Core i7 6700K, GPU: GeForce GTX 980 /w 390.65, Audio: HDMI to Yamaha RX-A3060 (5.1)
VipZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 10:49   #54  |  Link
alexins
MPC-BE DEV
 
alexins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenija
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by VipZ View Post
Here's the video for you, http://www.mediafire.com/?cd8att53q2m1gts

The above was made with a clean system with this being the 1st run/setup of MPC-BE. The 1st run I missed the timing but the 2nd was good, where when changing the volume while MPC-BE's status bar was saying opening.

Hope this helps.
I confirm, I was able to replicate this problem.

VipZ, if not difficult for you, then perform the test on all types of renderer in mpc-be.

I have the following results:

EVR Cust - bug
EVR - bug
VMR7 R - bug
VMR9 R - bug
VMR7 W - good
VMR9 W - good
__________________
Win10 x64, i7 8700K 5Ghz, ASUS MAXIMUS X HERO, G.Skill (2x8GB) Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZ, RX Vega 64,TV Philips 40PFS6909/12, MED1000X3D
Media Player Classic - BE x86/x64. Team of developers.

Last edited by alexins; 14th September 2012 at 12:30.
alexins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 13:51   #55  |  Link
VipZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexins View Post
I confirm, I was able to replicate this problem.

VipZ, if not difficult for you, then perform the test on all types of renderer in mpc-be.

I have the following results:

EVR Cust - bug
EVR - bug
VMR7 R - bug
VMR9 R - bug
VMR7 W - good
VMR9 W - good
Here's my results,
madVR - easy to produce
EVR Cust - easy to produce
EVR - easy to produce
VMR7 R - bit hard to produce, but its very doable
VMR9 R - easy to produce
VMR7 W - harder to produce by dropping files quickly onto window and changing volume, possibly something totally different
VMR9 W - harder to produce by dropping files quickly onto window and changing volume, possibly something totally different

EVR Custom is by far the easiest of the lot to produce the bug.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64 (1709), CPU: Core i7 6700K, GPU: GeForce GTX 980 /w 390.65, Audio: HDMI to Yamaha RX-A3060 (5.1)
VipZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2012, 11:07   #56  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,032
Try this build - http://rghost.ru/40373713

I disable hot key while do loading meida.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2012, 12:19   #57  |  Link
VipZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Try this build - http://rghost.ru/40373713

I disable hot key while do loading meida.
Thanks, with this build I cant seem to generate a crash with changing volume any more. Could I make a suggestion in that maybe disable dropping media onto window while media is loading loading as well to prevent crashing in that regard?

Also thanks, SHOUTcast is working nicely and the title's are a nice touch
If playing say an MP3 or FLAC audio file, it would be nice to say ARTIST - TRACK vs the current TRACK (YEAR) or even make this configurable?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64 (1709), CPU: Core i7 6700K, GPU: GeForce GTX 980 /w 390.65, Audio: HDMI to Yamaha RX-A3060 (5.1)

Last edited by VipZ; 15th September 2012 at 12:37. Reason: Added an idea
VipZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2012, 13:00   #58  |  Link
roytam1
Firefox User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
Small suggestion. Maybe you want to hide menu by default and instead make this button that firefox (and some other software) uses? But using black color of course =)
Do you really need this if you can use most functions via right-click menu?
roytam1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2012, 14:53   #59  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by roytam1 View Post
Do you really need this if you can use most functions via right-click menu?
The point of this is visual upgrade not functional. If there is normal menu, probably someone needs it. So this button is a cool replacement. And it is not hard to implement, especially if you have projects you can copypaste it from. Personally I don't even use any MPC player

Last edited by Keiyakusha; 15th September 2012 at 14:55.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2012, 15:00   #60  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 795
There's nothing "cool" in getting rid of the old-n'-good menu bar, according to my book.

I hope this time you understand what I tried to say in my previous post.
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.