Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th August 2022, 05:29   #161  |  Link
chronis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 20
feature request

Hi,

1. Would you consider adding support for qaac codec?
2. Is there an option to change video frame rate (e.g. from 25 to 24) without encoding? I couldn't find one.
3. A drag-and-drop option for file specification would be very helpful.

Thanks

Last edited by chronis; 14th August 2022 at 05:43.
chronis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2022, 10:42   #162  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronis View Post
1. Would you consider adding support for qaac codec?
qaac codec is not included in ffmpeg, and because clever FFmpeg GUI is built on top of ffmpeg only, the use of qaac is not provided.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chronis View Post
2. Is there an option to change video frame rate (e.g. from 25 to 24) without encoding? I couldn't find one.
No.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chronis View Post
3. A drag-and-drop option for file specification would be very helpful.
What exactly do you mean by file specification?
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2022, 12:13   #163  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 310
August 26, 2022 update to version 3.0.2.
Fixed: Exception handling, webm as container selection (multiplex).
Added: Chapters support (creating, editing, use extern chapters file), Source file check for warnings or errors, writing app info in outputs, select/deselect all streams in multiplexing, selection to move headers from mp4 and mov to the beginning for better streaming.
Changed: Scan type handling, LUT filter chain, Nero chapters entrys deleted for mp4+mov.
Improved: Hardcode subtitles handling, interlaced encoding from interlaced source, Video cutting.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2022, 20:38   #164  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 310
September 20, 2022 update to version 3.0.3.
Fixed: Video filter chain issue, extended range for IVTC detection issue.
Added: hdmv_pgs_sultitle mux to ts.
Changed: Missing scantype handling (progressive is assumed, but can be changed).
Improved: Chapters handling, Video cut, defective video handling, errors scan.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2022, 09:13   #165  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 310
October 25, 2022 update to version 3.0.4.
Changed: Video Fade Out, Audio delay handling.
Improved: Avisynth support, avs handling, interlaced encoding.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2022, 05:04   #166  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
October 25, 2022 update to version 3.0.4.
Changed: Video Fade Out, Audio delay handling.
Improved: Avisynth support, avs handling, interlaced encoding.
Hi ProWo,

I had a little job to do with this today,

I wanted to convert a 7.1 TrueHD track to AAC 7.1, which this did, took a while, but that's ok.

However, the channel mapping changed considerably from original.

If you would like to know how it changed, please go here :-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...75#post1977775

Cheers
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2022, 14:29   #167  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,920
I use MediaInfo channel names.

Here show 3 options for AAC Defined Layouts 7.1:

AAC_7_1: C L R Ls Rs Lw Rw LFE
AAC_7_1_B: C L R Ls Rs Lb Rb LFE
AAC_7_1_C: C L R Ls Rs Tfl Tfr LFE

The default one is the first and some aac encoders (Nero, ffmpeg, fhgaacenc) output always that channel layout using this WAV to AAC channel equivalence:
FL/FR -> Lw/Rw
FC/LFE = C/LFE
BL/BR -> Ls/Lr
SL/BR -> L/R
Using ffmpeg like decoder recover the correct layout sending a message:
[aac @ 00000215e4c73d80] Assuming an incorrectly encoded 7.1 channel layout instead of a spec-compliant 7.1(wide) layout, use -strict 1 to decode according to the specification instead.


If you want the standard 7.1 must use qaac or fdkaac than output the correct AAC_7_1_B: C L R Ls Rs Lb Rb LFE
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 5th November 2022 at 14:47.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2022, 16:47   #168  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi ProWo,

I had a little job to do with this today,

I wanted to convert a 7.1 TrueHD track to AAC 7.1, which this did, took a while, but that's ok.

However, the channel mapping changed considerably from original.

If you would like to know how it changed, please go here :-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...75#post1977775

Cheers
Hi TDS,
I checked this and just now encoded a TrueHD 7.1 audio stream to AAC 7.1 using clever FFmpeg-GUI.
Mediainfo shows the differences in channel layout you showed, but when I compare the files in Audacity, the channels are arranged exactly the same.
Maybe a problem of Mediainfo?
Compare yourself (see attached picture).
On the left the original TrueHD 7.1 file, on the right the converted AAC 7.1 file.

Attached Images
 

Last edited by ProWo; 7th November 2022 at 15:40.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2022, 21:31   #169  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
...but when I compare the files in Audacity, the channels are arranged exactly the same.
Maybe a problem of Mediainfo?
Audacity can't decode itself AAC, it uses ffmpeg and maybe silent do:

"Assuming an incorrectly encoded 7.1 channel layout instead of a spec-compliant 7.1(wide)"

But MediaInfo now is correct, ffmpeg encode the standard 7.1 to a non-standard 7.1 channel layout.

Use qaac or fdkaac if you want the correct channel layout 7.1, without problems with 5.1.
Attached Images
 
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 6th November 2022 at 21:58.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2022, 06:39   #170  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Audacity can't decode itself AAC, it uses ffmpeg and maybe silent do:

"Assuming an incorrectly encoded 7.1 channel layout instead of a spec-compliant 7.1(wide)"

But MediaInfo now is correct, ffmpeg encode the standard 7.1 to a non-standard 7.1 channel layout.

Use qaac or fdkaac if you want the correct channel layout 7.1, without problems with 5.1.
So what does this really mean, does someone need to look into this a bit deeper ??

Fortunately for me, tho, I don't use 7.1 anyway, it was just a test, as a question was asked on another forum.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2022, 10:21   #171  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
So what does this really mean, does someone need to look into this a bit deeper ??
The problem is how decode your player an AAC 7.1, strictly it must decode ffmpeg aac 7.1 like the second image in my post and can output a wrong channel map.

To avoid problems encode 7.1 with qaac (the recommended and free AAC encoder) or fdkaac, when the source is the image 1 the decoded output is the same.

Quote:
Fortunately for me, tho, I don't use 7.1 anyway, it was just a test, as a question was asked on another forum.
The same for me, my AVR is configured like 5.1.2, and only use aac 5.1,
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2022, 11:10   #172  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Use qaac or fdkaac if you want the correct channel layout 7.1, without problems with 5.1.
I wanted to try that, but qaac does not recognize the truehd 7.1 file.

Quote:
D:\Freeware\Audio\qaac\x64>qaac64.exe O:\rip\mainmovie\Audio_dolby-spheres-TrueHD_7.1_1_A_extracted.mka
qaac 2.76, CoreAudioToolbox 7.10.9.0
ERROR: Not available input file format
Can you show me the exact command line?
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2022, 14:58   #173  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,920
You need ffmpeg like decoder:

"C:\Portable\0\ffmpeg.exe" -i "input.thd" -acodec pcm_s24le -f wav - | "C:\Portable\0\qaac.exe" -V 91 --ignorelength --adts --no-delay -o "output.aac" -
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2022, 15:22   #174  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
You need ffmpeg like decoder:

"C:\Portable\0\ffmpeg.exe" -i "input.thd" -acodec pcm_s24le -f wav - | "C:\Portable\0\qaac.exe" -V 91 --ignorelength --adts --no-delay -o "output.aac" -
Thanks, this worked, but the new created file cannot be opened by foobar or audacity.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2022, 00:49   #175  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,920
You are rigth, seems problems of these soft's with ADTS AAC format, without problems in MP4 container:

"C:\Portable\0\ffmpeg.exe" -i "input.thd" -acodec pcm_s24le -f wav - | "C:\Portable\0\qaac.exe" -V 91 --ignorelength --no-delay -o "output.m4a" -
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2022, 08:47   #176  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
You are rigth, seems problems of these soft's with ADTS AAC format, without problems in MP4 container
It's not the container, the adts switch is problematic.
Thanks anyway.
What software can display the effective AAC channel layout without the decoder changing it (like ffmpeg)?
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2022, 15:07   #177  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
It's not the container, the adts switch is problematic.
Yes, because the adts header have a field for NumChannels not for a MaskChannel. The qaac and fdkaac put '0' in that header field and MediaInfo and many decoders read that like AAC_7_1_B: C L R Ls Rs Lb Rb LFE

If NumChannels is '8' is read like AAC_7_1: C L R Ls Rs Lw Rw LFE

I don't know where is documented that workaround.
Quote:
What software can display the effective AAC channel layout without the decoder changing it (like ffmpeg)?
To display audio we need always decode it, to wav or equivalent uncompressed formats. Then your question is what decoders output wav files with waveformatextensible header and correct channelmask.

After decode you need a wav editor than read the channelmask correctly
The correct channelmask for a AAC_7_1: C L R Ls Rs Lw Rw LFE must be:
255 (FL FR FC LF BL BR FLC FRC)

I recommend qaac to Decode .aac or .m4a:

"qaac.exe" -D -b 24 -o "aac_.wav" "input"

Now you can display "aac_.wav" with Audacity, Wavosaur, GoldWave or Audition
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2022, 15:37   #178  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 310
Thanks a lot for all this Information, tebasuna51.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2022, 17:00   #179  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 310
November 8, 2022
Added: Drag & Drop in the newest beta (v3.0.4.02).
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2022, 14:46   #180  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 310
November11, 2022 beta version 3.0.4.03.
Improved: Drag & Drop in Select Source section, in Multiplex section and in Join section (You can drag & drop on the full frame).
Added: ffv1 encoding (level 1 and 3), ffv1 muxing.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.