Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th May 2022, 04:07   #1501  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,559
I'm trying to get KNLMeansCL to work in my Windows VM (with GPU passthrough), with the latest Avisynth+

Code:
ColorBars()
KNLMeansCL()
It throws

Quote:
System exception: Access Violation
Are there additional dependencies needed to make it run?

Also the CPU-only mode isn't working, are there any plans to fix that?

EDIT: found the Pinterf plugin version and that one works. device_type="cpu" still doesn't work though.

Last edited by MysteryX; 16th May 2022 at 04:11.
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2022, 14:35   #1502  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,817
Are you sure that you have required software installed for OpenCL running on CPU
Check this tool
https://www.mediafire.com/file/fd0jm...Linfo.exe/file
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2022, 14:45   #1503  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Didn't AMD drop OpenCL support through the CPU a while ago?
(Just checked, at least for my Ryzen 9 3950x I couldn't find any drivers,..)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2022, 03:38   #1504  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Didn't AMD drop OpenCL support through the CPU a while ago?
(Just checked, at least for my Ryzen 9 3950x I couldn't find any drivers,..)
I've never been successful at getting OpenCL to work with any CPU, be it Intel or AMD.

Need appropriate GPU !!!
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2022, 05:34   #1505  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,559
You mean that none of the OpenCL plugins work on the CPU at all? I'm on Intel btw.
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2022, 14:56   #1506  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,817
Quote:
Originally Posted by MysteryX View Post
You mean that none of the OpenCL plugins work on the CPU at all? I'm on Intel btw.
KNMEANSCL works fine with device_type="CPU" . You just need proper driver
https://www.intel.com/content/www/us.../overview.html
https://www.intel.com/content/www/us...st_CPU_runtime

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 21st May 2022 at 14:59.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2022, 15:45   #1507  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Didn't AMD drop OpenCL support through the CPU a while ago?
(Just checked, at least for my Ryzen 9 3950x I couldn't find any drivers,..)
I using AMD but can use with Knlmeanscl normally
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2022, 03:32   #1508  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
KNMEANSCL works fine with device_type="CPU" . You just need proper driver
https://www.intel.com/content/www/us.../overview.html
https://www.intel.com/content/www/us...st_CPU_runtime
I have tried this before, without too much luck, but certainly will give it another try, using "device type="CPU" in the command line.

Problem is, you need to sign up for an Intel Account, to get this

Thanks
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..

Last edited by TDS; 22nd May 2022 at 03:49.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2022, 03:33   #1509  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
I using AMD but can use with Knlmeanscl normally
Hi ked,

How ??

What CPU are you running (I know I should know this already, sorry)
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2022, 06:57   #1510  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi ked,

How ??

What CPU are you running (I know I should know this already, sorry)
Are you check your GPU support???
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2022, 09:43   #1511  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Are you check your GPU support???
I think you might have misunderstood, the subject was CPU OpenCL support, NOT GPU's.

Most GPU's DO support it...
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2022, 18:03   #1512  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I think you might have misunderstood, the subject was CPU OpenCL support, NOT GPU's.

Most GPU's DO support it...
Sorry, i'm mistake. I can't use KNLMEANSCL with my AMD GPU too
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2022, 15:22   #1513  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Sorry, i'm mistake. I can't use KNLMEANSCL with my AMD GPU too
no openCL support on your AMD GPU ? Which model do you have ?
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2022, 17:03   #1514  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Quote:
You mean that none of the OpenCL plugins work on the CPU at all? I'm on Intel btw.
No, I afaik. OpenCL stuff just does not work on AMD CPUs for quite some time, I assumed that Intel is working.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 11:51   #1515  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 454
I remember some driver install packages from AMD without OPENCL support in it, but in general, it always worked.
Since AMD dropped Support of GCN cards, there probably will not be any further development, but I see no reason, why the "old stuff" shouldn`t work anymore...
Did anyone check if the patched Anmermine drivers have OPEN CL included? For gaming and other stuff, these are a very nice option to give older cards new live (after all, a R9 Fury has almost 10tflops of FP32 compute power - not so bad even today...).

CPU-Support: I used to run Ripbot on a XEON Server with no possibility to add a GPU- Atak was so kind to enable the OPEN_CL CPU Switch in Ripbot - after installing the xeon-OpenCL Drivers - I was good to go. But lets not talk about speeds
I rememnber many installations with AMD Cards that prompted the CPU as OPENCL device, too. They were running on the AMD Drivers (even Intel CPUs).

So my guess is that in most cases where "its not running" it only takes a little driver installation, fiddling... Last month I trhew together some GCN 2.0 machines and used all kinds of benchmarks for stresstesting - luxmark always being one of them - runs on OPENCL... Mandelbubler is also on of my test-suites, OPENCL... Everythung "just worked"...
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 12:04   #1516  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I have tried this before, without too much luck, but certainly will give it another try, using "device type="CPU" in the command line.

Problem is, you need to sign up for an Intel Account, to get this
I remember... But its not too much harm getting an intel account - I recall it was relatively straight forward...
OPEN CL on CPUs really is not a lot of fun if you want to do something that actually nees a GPU... Even a 30 dollar gtx 750 outran my two xeons by A LOT...
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2022, 16:51   #1517  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReinerSchweinlin View Post
no openCL support on your AMD GPU ? Which model do you have ?
It's from my broken driver GPU. I fixed it and work KNLMEANSCL type GPU normally but still can't work with my AMD CPU
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2022, 03:49   #1518  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReinerSchweinlin View Post
I remember... But its not too much harm getting an intel account - I recall it was relatively straight forward...
OPEN CL on CPUs really is not a lot of fun if you want to do something that actually nees a GPU... Even a 30 dollar gtx 750 outran my two xeons by A LOT...
Somehow I have an Intel account, I just had to update my password, and was good to go.

I totally agree, OpenCL on CPU's is not pretty , but if you have no choice...

A $30 GTX 750...hmmm, can't find one of them.

I have a few 760's, 770's, etc, in my my older encoding servers, just incase.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2022, 12:35   #1519  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
A $30 GTX 750...hmmm, can't find one of them.

I have a few 760's, 770's, etc, in my my older encoding servers, just incase.
Check the minimum OPENCL Version you need - head over to techpowerup to see which generation of GPU supports your OPENCL needs. 750 is Maxwell, 770 is Kepler. AFAIR, Kepler still is good for OPENCL 3.0, which should be totally ok.... Kepler is not supported in the newest NVIDIA drivers, but that might not be a problem in your case. Maxwell is supported...
A 770 (Kepler) is more powerfull than a 750 (maxwell), but older, but might still do the job...
AMD Cards from GCN Generation and higher are quite powerfull for OPENCL means... Even with the still a little crazy prices nowadays, it should be no problem to get a GPU for under 50 bucks to support the OPENCL filteriing - even the smallest one will be much more powerfull than a CPU for around the same money.. (So instead of ramping up the CPU - get a GPU).
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2022, 19:11   #1520  |  Link
takla
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 184
Just use ffmpegs built-in nlmeans_opencl like this
Code:
ffmpeg -y -benchmark -init_hw_device opencl=GPU -filter_hw_device GPU -i INPUT.mkv -map_metadata -1 -vf "format=yuv420p,hwupload,nlmeans_opencl,hwdownload,format=yuv420p" -c:v prores_ks OUTPUT.mov
Here are the available parameters
Use them like this
Code:
nlmeans_opencl=s=1.0:p=7:r=15
Note1: r=15 might be too slow. Use lower values.
Note2: p=7 might be too lossy. Use higher values.
Note3: Anything but 8bit is not supported
Note4: If you have a nvidia GPU or a good CPU, use BM3D
Note5: Or use MDegrain
Both are much better then nlmeans.

Last edited by takla; 6th July 2022 at 21:12.
takla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.