Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th May 2019, 11:04   #1341  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 221
i recently upgraded to ryzen + radeon. i am getting weird frames while using knlmeans prefilter in smdegrain like this

https://i.imgur.com/YL2rHpH.jpg

it didnt happen in intel + nvidia... is there any solution ?
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2019, 13:34   #1342  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,817
Try again with mod16 resolution (816p instead of 818p)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2019, 17:17   #1343  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Try again with mod16 resolution (816p instead of 818p)
thanks. didn't make any difference.
i also tried following things

lwlibav instead of ffmsindex

mkvtoolnix and eac3to instead of makemkv

in all cases same issue... in some blurays it works fine and in some it gives garbage output.

Last edited by Natty; 9th May 2019 at 13:19.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2019, 18:34   #1344  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natty View Post
thanks. didn't make any difference.
i also tried following things

lwlibav instead of ffmsindex

mkvtoolnix and eac3to instead of makemkv

in all cases same issue... in some blurays it works fine and in some (mostly too noisy) sources it gives garbage output.
It might be a silly question but you have tested the filter without SMDegrain, right?
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2019, 13:15   #1345  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
It might be a silly question but you have tested the filter without SMDegrain, right?
yes i did

https://imgur.com/a/N1y9OwH

dark frame on direct knlmeans,

others are with smdegrain(prefilter=4)

edit : i was getting this issue when windows updated few things automatically, now i uninstalled graphics drivers, everything works fine now. sounds strange but results are impressive now, thanks everyone.

Last edited by Natty; 13th May 2019 at 20:37.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2019, 06:08   #1346  |  Link
Katie Boundary
Registered User
 
Katie Boundary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,056
What exactly is opencl.dll and why do I need it now and why didn't I need it when I first tried this filter?
__________________
I ask unusual questions but always give proper thanks to those who give correct and useful answers.

Last edited by Katie Boundary; 2nd August 2019 at 06:15.
Katie Boundary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2019, 07:25   #1347  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,786
The opencl.dll is a part of the graphic drivers set. It provides the OpenCL programming interface to allow the use of your GPU not to display fancy 3D worlds on the screen, but to calculate elaborate maths.

If you didn't need it before, it was probably available. If you need it now, it might not be available anymore in your system ... did you recently update your graphic drivers to a version which does not offer OpenCL support (e.g. shipped by Microsoft Windows, not by your graphic card vendor)?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2019, 16:29   #1348  |  Link
Katie Boundary
Registered User
 
Katie Boundary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
did you recently update your graphic drivers to a version which does not offer OpenCL support (e.g. shipped by Microsoft Windows, not by your graphic card vendor)?
Negatory but I did just learn something interesting: the filter works perfectly fine in my Win7 partition. Only my XP partition is missing the dll. I might be able to just search for the dll and then copy-paste.

EDIT: "The procedure entry point InitOnceExecuteOnce could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll". That's unfortunate. Kernel32.dll sounds like something really important that XP probably already has and that shouldn't just be overwritten with the Win7 version or else my computer might start vomiting green liquid and chanting backward in Latin.
__________________
I ask unusual questions but always give proper thanks to those who give correct and useful answers.

Last edited by Katie Boundary; 2nd August 2019 at 16:50.
Katie Boundary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2019, 17:11   #1349  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
Quote:
"The procedure entry point InitOnceExecuteOnce could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll"
That opencl.dll will only work on some later ver$ OS, "start vomiting", possibly, "chanting backward in Latin", less likely.

EDIT: Check out your graphics card maker's site (Intel/NVidia), might be an XP version [driver or Opencl only, but alas both seem to have dropped support for XP].

EDIT:
Both Intel and AMD used to supply [their version of] OpenCl.dll in a developers SDK,
Code:
AMD, old versions [that I have]
AMD-APP-SDK-v2.7-Windows-32.exe [~= 102MB]
AMD-APP-SDK-v2.9-1.599.381-GA-Full-windows-32.exe [~= 109MB]
Code:
Intel
intel_sdk_for_ocl_applications_2014_x86_setup.msi [~= 87MB]
I only managed to ever get the CPU version of OpenCL working,
Never did get my (crap, low power) graphics card to do anything at all [crashed Initializing, if I remember the error messages],

Code:
Graphics
		Monitor
			Name	HP E231 on NVIDIA GeForce GT 520
			Current Resolution	1920x1080 pixels
			Work Resolution	1920x1036 pixels
			State	Enabled, Primary
			Monitor Width	1920
			Monitor Height	1080
			Monitor BPP	32 bits per pixel
			Monitor Frequency	60 Hz
			Device	\\.\DISPLAY1\Monitor0
		NVIDIA GeForce GT 520
			Manufacturer	NVIDIA
			Model	GeForce GT 520
			GPU	GF119
			Device ID	10DE-1040
			Revision	A2
			Subvendor	Undefined (0000)
			Current Performance Level	Level 1
			Current GPU Clock	270 MHz
			Current Memory Clock	405 MHz
			Current Shader Clock	405 MHz
			Voltage	0.900 V
			Technology	40 nm
			Die Size	79 mm
			Release Date	Apr 12, 2011
			DirectX Support	11.0
			OpenGL Support	5.0
			Bus Interface	PCI Express x16
			Temperature	43 C
			Driver version	23.21.13.9135
			BIOS Version	75.19.1b.00.00
			ROPs	4
			Shaders	48 unified
			Memory Type	DDR3
			Physical Memory	2047 MB
			Virtual Memory	2048 MB
			Bus Width	32x2 (64 bit)
			Filtering Modes	16x Anisotropic
			Noise Level	Silent
			Max Power Draw	29 Watts
				Count of performance levels : 2
						Level 1 - "2D Desktop"
							GPU Clock	270 MHz
							Memory Clock	540 MHz
							Shader Clock	405 MHz
						Level 2 - "3D Applications"
							GPU Clock	810 MHz
							Memory Clock	1620 MHz
							Shader Clock	535 MHz
EDIT: I have another old crap nVidia, dont think I ever got that doing anything either. [GT206 or somethinglike that]
and same with some old AMD card.

EDIT: I should have 64 bit version of SDKs too, but cant seem to find them. [only 64 bit sdk I have is for Linux]

EDIT: There are (apparently) other OpenCl providers, WikiPedia:- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OpenCL,
And the guys that govern the OpenCL standard, with lists of conformant Implementers of OpenCL[at bottom of page]:- https://www.khronos.org/opencl/

After my experience of trying to get OpenCL doing anything useful, I gave up, just dont care any more.

EDIT: And also some as yet non conformant providers, eg open source POCL:- http://portablecl.org/
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 2nd August 2019 at 18:46.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2019, 19:11   #1350  |  Link
Katie Boundary
Registered User
 
Katie Boundary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,056
OMG Stainless you are literally the most helpful person on this whole forum. Have I ever told you that?

A Qwant search, plus following some links that seemed promising, revealed that version 3.0 of the AMD implementation can be found here:

http://amd-dev.wpengine.netdna-cdn.c...dows-F-x86.exe
http://amd-dev.wpengine.netdna-cdn.c...dows-F-x64.exe

If I'm using the 32-bit version of AVIsynth on a 64-bit OS, do I install the x86 version or the x64 version?

EDIT: "The operating system is not adequate for running AMD APP SDK 3.0". Son of a bitch.

I'm thinking of just using Virtualdub in win7 to create filtered and HuffYUV-compressed versions of the clips that I need, then loading them into my Premiere project in XP. Or maybe just do it all in Linux/WINE.
__________________
I ask unusual questions but always give proper thanks to those who give correct and useful answers.

Last edited by Katie Boundary; 2nd August 2019 at 19:36.
Katie Boundary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2019, 19:20   #1351  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Katie Boundary View Post
A Qwant search, plus following some links that seemed promising, revealed that version 3.0 of the AMD implementation can be found here:

http://amd-dev.wpengine.netdna-cdn.c...dows-F-x86.exe
http://amd-dev.wpengine.netdna-cdn.c...dows-F-x64.exe

If I'm using the 32-bit version of AVIsynth on a 64-bit OS, do I install the x86 version or the x64 version?

EDIT: "The operating system is not adequate for running AMD APP SDK 3.0". Son of a bitch.
There are old versions that run on XP. However, these are software emulations, they won't use your graphics hardware. You can just use TNLMeans which would be faster. See also this post.

It's usually best to use the OpenCL implementation that comes with your driver.

By the way, which graphics card are you using?
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 2nd August 2019 at 19:26.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2019, 20:05   #1352  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
Sorry bout OS not being OK, but thanks for the links.
I shall down them and bank until I find the enthusiasm to attempt re-try. cheers.
[Hopefully W7x64 is OK].
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2019, 21:14   #1353  |  Link
Katie Boundary
Registered User
 
Katie Boundary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
You can just use TNLMeans which would be faster. See also this post.
Is TNLMeans included in KNLmeans or do I have to download it separately? Where's the documentation for this plugin, anyway?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
By the way, which graphics card are you using?
I've been using AMD integrated graphics (A10-7860K, Radeon R7) ever since my Geforce 730 died a few months ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Sorry bout OS not being OK, but thanks for the links.
I shall down them and bank until I find the enthusiasm to attempt re-try. cheers.
[Hopefully W7x64 is OK].
I'm happy I could help Win7 should be fine; it's still being supported by Microsoft until the beginning of next year so everyone else in the industry kind of has to support it too.
__________________
I ask unusual questions but always give proper thanks to those who give correct and useful answers.
Katie Boundary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2019, 21:19   #1354  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
It is a separate plugin http://avisynth.nl/index.php/TNLMeans
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2019, 21:51   #1355  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Katie Boundary View Post
I've been using AMD integrated graphics (A10-7860K, Radeon R7)
Maybe you find answers here on enabling OpenCL support. Please note that the latest KNLMeansCL requires OpenCL 1.2. If your card only supports OpenCL 1.1, you'll have to go back to a previous version, see here.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2019, 21:51   #1356  |  Link
Katie Boundary
Registered User
 
Katie Boundary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,056
All right, excellent. I now have fully functional non-local means denoising in XP. Thanks everyone!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Maybe you find answers here on enabling OpenCL support.
"On a Windows 10 system with..."

Well then that's a big no. It'll be a cold day in hell before I use Win10 for anything or even go back to Win8.1
__________________
I ask unusual questions but always give proper thanks to those who give correct and useful answers.

Last edited by Katie Boundary; 3rd August 2019 at 06:03.
Katie Boundary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2019, 21:57   #1357  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Katie Boundary View Post
All right, excellent. I now have fully functional non-linear means denoising in XP. Thanks everyone!
I believe you mean non-local means.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2019, 06:03   #1358  |  Link
Katie Boundary
Registered User
 
Katie Boundary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,056
Fixed lol
__________________
I ask unusual questions but always give proper thanks to those who give correct and useful answers.
Katie Boundary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2019, 04:11   #1359  |  Link
aymanalz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 68
Any tips on what settings to use if I want KNLMeansCL purely for degraining? That is, I want it to remove a lot of grain, but (hopefully) no other detail? Live action film, not anime.
aymanalz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2019, 04:32   #1360  |  Link
Cary Knoop
Cary Knoop
 
Cary Knoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Newark CA, USA
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by aymanalz View Post
Any tips on what settings to use if I want KNLMeansCL purely for degraining? That is, I want it to remove a lot of grain, but (hopefully) no other detail? Live action film, not anime.
I recommend testing it, there is no one cookie-cutter setting.

For instance, use a combination of stack horizontal and vertical to create a video matrix with various settings, pick the one that is most to your liking.

Or interleave various settings and go through them one by one.

Alternatively, you might want to opt for BM3D for removing grain. It's slow though, until someone ports a GPU version (hint, hint, wink, wink).
Cary Knoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.