Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th February 2024, 01:31   #521  |  Link
eac3to_mod
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OK, I see that. eac3to re-names the sup files at the end. Learn something new every day!

If -destpath is given the renamer doesn't look there but only in the current directory. I'll fix it. Thank you for the report.
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2024, 01:33   #522  |  Link
eac3to_mod
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
The counts are available in the log file, BTW.
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2024, 09:04   #523  |  Link
DanDare1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 88
Yes I see that the log file contains the counts, that was the first thing I checked. It's nice to see the sup filename with the amount of captions. That's one of the things I've always liked about eac3to.
DanDare1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2024, 10:19   #524  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by eac3to_mod View Post
OK, I see that. eac3to re-names the sup files at the end. Learn something new every day!
The same for me.

Quote:
If -destpath is given the renamer doesn't look there but only in the current directory. I'll fix it. Thank you for the report.
Then I can do it with UsEac3to if is dificult to fix.
When create the .cmd file I can run it in the folder desired adding drive and folder like this:

Code:
c:
cd "C:\tmp"
"C:\Portable\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "D:\Ņu 2\0d3.m2ts" -demux -destpath="C:\tmp\" -progressnumbers -log="C:\tmp\0d3.m2ts_Job_1.log"
Tested and work fine.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 7th February 2024 at 10:22.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2024, 10:34   #525  |  Link
DanDare1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 88
Teba, is the demuxed filenames showing for sup showing the number of captions now?
DanDare1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2024, 10:48   #526  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,920
Of course, before:

0d3 - 3 - Subtitle (PGS), Spanish.sup

After:

0d3 - 3 - Subtitle (PGS), Spanish, 6 captions.sup

But we can wait to Curly before make a new UsEac3to version
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 7th February 2024 at 10:54.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2024, 11:38   #527  |  Link
DanDare1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 88
OK that's great news, thanks Teba
DanDare1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2024, 13:24   #528  |  Link
eac3to_mod
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Please re-download 3.49 for the fix. Sorry, not going to make a new release just for this.
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2024, 14:35   #529  |  Link
DanDare1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 88
OK thanks Curly, will re-download.
DanDare1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2024, 11:37   #530  |  Link
oniiz86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Of course, before:

0d3 - 3 - Subtitle (PGS), Spanish.sup

After:

0d3 - 3 - Subtitle (PGS), Spanish, 6 captions.sup

But we can wait to Curly before make a new UsEac3to version
Hey @tebasuna51 I was just wondering if the new version has been released as Curly had released a quick slipstream fix for eac3to v3.49, will UsEac3to have a new version number v1.3.5?
oniiz86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2024, 10:57   #531  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,920
With the new eac3to v3.49 from 2024-02-07 don't need new UsEac3to version the 1.2.4 work without problems.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2024, 13:53   #532  |  Link
IntelHEVC
Registered User
 
IntelHEVC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
Virus

My virus program shows this message:
Trojan:Script/Phonzy.A!ml
__________________
My Current System:
ASRockZ790 Pro Intel Raptor Lake 13600K
2X16GB DDR5 5600 Kingston
SSD NVme Samsung Pro 980
Windows 11 64Bit Enterprise
IntelHEVC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2024, 20:07   #533  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,213
False positive
According to virustotal 1/61 antivirus scanners flag it as a possible trojan and 1/61 as a possible Potentially Unwanted Application.
The other 59 detect nothing
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2024, 18:25   #534  |  Link
mannequin80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: NYC
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
See the attached image to explain the method.
is it still the best method to downmix 7.1 (TrueHD) to 5.1 (eac3)? is it possible to add DynAudNorm or LoudNorm through command line while using this method?

i did a few quick tests and it feels like the downmix conversion with the simple "-ac 6" command cuts too much from the LFE track so the overall bass becomes audibly less impactful. does this method address that?

if i want to fully preserve the LFE track while downmixing, would using something like this make more "sense":

Code:
-filter_complex "asplit [f][s]; [f] pan=5.1|FL=FL|FR=FR|FC=FC|LFE=LFE|BL=BL+SL|BR=BR+SR [a1]; [s] pan=stereo|c0=0.5*c4+0.5*c6|c1=0.5*c5+0.5*c7, compand=attacks=0:decays=0:points=-90/-84|-8/-2|-6/-1|-0/-0.1, aformat=channel_layouts=stereo [d]; [a1][d] amix=inputs=2, dynaudnorm [out]" -map "[out]"
(i left dynaudnorm in there, assuming that would be the correct syntax)?

unless, there's a better way to improve dialogue volume while still maintaining some dynamic range without introducing any volume pumping.

thanks!

Last edited by mannequin80; 31st March 2024 at 22:28.
mannequin80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2024, 10:23   #535  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by mannequin80 View Post
is it possible to add DynAudNorm or LoudNorm through command line while using this method?
Maybe, but I can't recommend that, try yourself.
My method is only a downmix preserving the full front-center-LFE volume.

Quote:
i did a few quick tests and it feels like the downmix conversion with the simple "-ac 6" command cuts too much from the LFE track so the overall bass becomes audibly less impactful. does this method address that?

if i want to fully preserve the LFE track while downmixing, would using something like this make more "sense":
Nope, my method preserve the full LFE channel, and front, without changes in the first pan=3.1|c0=c0|c1=c1|c2=c2|c3=c3

Your method:
pan=5.1|FL=FL|FR=FR|FC=FC|LFE=LFE|BL=BL+SL|BR=BR+SR and after amix the pan=stereo|c0=0.5*c4+0.5*c6|c1=0.5*c5+0.5*c7
don't have sense at all, sorry.

Quote:
unless, there's a better way to improve dialogue volume while still maintaining some dynamic range without introducing any volume pumping.
Like I say before I want only downmix preserving the original source, improve it is out of my scope because each source and each user taste can have different methods. Try yourself.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2024, 10:28   #536  |  Link
richardpl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 271
First find out from which channel(s) dialogue comes. For example with mpv, by using showvolume filter.
richardpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2024, 03:37   #537  |  Link
Hellboy.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 39
I understand that if i convert dts-hd ma 5.1 to w64 don't lose any quality. But if i convert using "-23.976 -changeTo24.000", the audio lose quality?
Thanks
Hellboy. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2024, 08:52   #538  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,920
Of course because there are arithmetic operations involved, and you never can recover the original source exactly.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2024, 11:27   #539  |  Link
Lucky38
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 5
hi,

is there any option to trim/cut part of AC3 file without re-encoding using eac3to.

Please provide example
Lucky38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2024, 20:14   #540  |  Link
Hellboy.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 39
Need help with audio frame rate(from what i read audio don't have frame rate). I read a lot and now i am more confused.
I want to synchronize the audio with the video.

video = US uhd 4K 24fps
audio = GER BD 1080p 23fps (original eng audio DTS-HD MA 5.1, 3732 kbps, 48 kHz, 24 bits) (DTS Core: 5.1 / 48 kHz / 1509 kbps / 24-bit)

I was going to use (but not sure this is correct): eac3to.exe input.dts output.w64 -23.976 -changeTo24.000

Some people mention "speedup", "pitch correction". Others mention ffmpeg atempo. But don't understand any of that.

I hope someone can share the correct command line for this, for both, eac3to and ffmpeg.
Thanks.

Last edited by Hellboy.; 8th April 2024 at 20:16.
Hellboy. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.