Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th July 2007, 05:37   #461  |  Link
ChuckUFarley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 23
Dude, I'm sorry. That all sucks.
But I was not dogging you personally. I assumed more people (besides you) had some experience and might have tips.

Finally, I will request a name change, I wasn't aware it would be an issue.
ChuckUFarley is offline  
Old 19th July 2007, 01:02   #462  |  Link
ChuckUFarley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 23
I managed to completely encode the movie, but it required splitting it into 5 scripts of about 30-45 minutes each.
Any more and CCE would throw an error.
Possible memory leak?

I intend to encode the same script in x264 later. Hopefully that will be able to make it in one go.
ChuckUFarley is offline  
Old 19th July 2007, 02:56   #463  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
You can also try a different MPEG2 encoder, such as HC. That would help us to determine if the problem is in DGAVCDec or CCE.

BTW, your nick has been declared OK by the powers that be, so there's no need to change it. I disagree, but I just work here.
Guest is offline  
Old 19th July 2007, 22:11   #464  |  Link
ChuckUFarley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 23
HC is unable to completely encode either. I got a standard Windows error that wasn't informative.

I don't know if I mentioned that the script uses multiple trim commands to edit the film... if that makes any difference.
ChuckUFarley is offline  
Old 20th July 2007, 00:28   #465  |  Link
Deinorius
Najarenthur
 
Deinorius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria (Vienna)
Posts: 202
May be, I found a bug. Look at the screenshots I made. Source ist totally fine. Indexing with DGAVCIndex brings big block artefacts.

Uploaded 1 min of the source stream. I use Alpha 6 with Original libavcodec.dll. Didn't try tryout.dll, just recognized it yet.

http://rapidshare.com/files/43901389/dga.h264.html

Source has 720p.
Attached Images
  
Deinorius is offline  
Old 20th July 2007, 02:43   #466  |  Link
ChuckUFarley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 23
You probably should install one of the tryout libavcodec's first.

Most people aren't even able to get DGAVCDec to load video with the older versions of the .dll let alone get it to index properly.
ChuckUFarley is offline  
Old 28th July 2007, 10:32   #467  |  Link
Gannjunior
Registered User
 
Gannjunior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Italy, Genova
Posts: 206
hi Neuron,

i know that dgindex is able to read mpeg2 video inside .evo container from hd-dvd.

What's about vc1 video inside .evo? Is dgindex able to read it?

Because i would like a little raw clip from an hd-dvd of my friend, but i would like to cut it, because he's not able to upload me a big file... So, since Dgindex is able to get cut operations, i would like to know if it is possible or not with vc1-evo...

TIA

ciao
__________________
P6T| 12Gb DDR3| i7-920 D0@3.8Ghz@1.168v+NOCTUA NH-U12P| Liberty 620| Stacker|2xRAID0 (4x500gb) Seag.72k.11| Seag. 500gb 72k.12| Seag. 1.5Tb 72k.11| GTX470@668/1843| U2410 24"| Se7en x64 on VRapt 300gb
Gannjunior is offline  
Old 28th July 2007, 13:37   #468  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
No VC1. DGIndex works on MPEG only.
Guest is offline  
Old 30th July 2007, 12:16   #469  |  Link
SpAwN_gUy
Junglist
 
SpAwN_gUy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Belarus, Minsk
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gannjunior View Post
What's about vc1 video inside .evo? Is dgindex able to read it?
try this one .. but .. unfortunately it IS halted(i guess).. and ther is NO seeking.

OFFTOP: maybe, after completeing AVCDec, neuron could make the TRUe DGVC1Dec ... (i assume this will not be such a problem, when ffvc1(???)decoder will be there, and after messing around with ffavcdecoder (names are probbably wrong)).. so we would get DG(HD)Index and Decoders
__________________
Rule Number 6: Concentrate!!!
(c)Hercules, Disney

"I like to build planes.... in the air" (c) some ADV.

tutorials
How to Setup agent-based encoding with x264farm (the easy way)
SpAwN_gUy is offline  
Old 2nd August 2007, 13:42   #470  |  Link
hajj_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,027
any update on progress neuron?
hajj_3 is offline  
Old 12th August 2007, 21:09   #471  |  Link
harissa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 68
can anyone help me i can't open the ts h264 hdtv file
my guess is that i have to convert it to raw 264 so it can be loaded in dgavcdec100a6 , but i cant find any procedure anywhere
harissa is offline  
Old 13th August 2007, 04:22   #472  |  Link
harissa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 68
I manage to extract the raw *.264 from the ts hd file with mencoder
but i got this msg in DGAVCDec
"" paff interlacing not currently supported ""
any help ?
hd file is 1440*1080 29.9frame , so it s interlaced
harissa is offline  
Old 13th August 2007, 05:11   #473  |  Link
harissa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 68
megaupload.com/?d=Q87R16OG

here s the file it was recorded with a dvb appz
so i used the TsRemux.exe to rewrite a new ts
and used mencoder to extract the h264
for information all h264 1280*720 60fps can be easly open with DGAVCDec
only the interlaced one have this problem
harissa is offline  
Old 13th August 2007, 05:22   #474  |  Link
mitsubishi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by harissa View Post
"" paff interlacing not currently supported ""
The error message is pretty clear, paff isn't supported, so it won't work until it is.
mitsubishi is offline  
Old 13th August 2007, 05:25   #475  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,564
Your stream isn't supported at all, it's been mentioned over and over in this thread, and it won't work in ffmpegsource either, so your only option is really directshowsource. Since development has stalled, there's no much point in waiting for the next version, which might be next week or next year.
foxyshadis is offline  
Old 13th August 2007, 05:29   #476  |  Link
harissa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 68
directshowsource
i ve tried that the file didnt load at all
do i have to keep the ts or directshowsource. the raw file ?
harissa is offline  
Old 13th August 2007, 06:21   #477  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,564
Whatever you have directshow splitters installed for. TS will probably be a lot easier to find than raw, haali's supports it for instance.
foxyshadis is offline  
Old 18th August 2007, 08:45   #478  |  Link
pyrates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 101
dgavcdec wrong framerate

I know that with a raw h.264 file, the framerate can't be found out. But if there can be an option that I can set what the framerate of the h.264 file should be, then the proper framerate can be set in the dga file that is created by opening it up in Notepad and making the change. Right now it defaults to 60000/2002, it should be either that, or 24000/1001 or 25/1. Or entering in a custom value would be good too for those weird sources.
pyrates is offline  
Old 18th August 2007, 13:22   #479  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyrates View Post
I know that with a raw h.264 file, the framerate can't be found out.
That's not always true. The frame rate is specified in the raw stream's SPS for fixed framerate files:

Code:
if (sps->vui_seq_parameters.fixed_frame_rate_flag == 1)
{
  nalu->time_scale = sps->vui_seq_parameters.time_scale;
  nalu->num_units_in_tick = sps->vui_seq_parameters.num_units_in_tick;
}
else
{
  nalu->time_scale = 50;
  nalu->num_units_in_tick = 1;
}
Then:

Code:
fprintf(p_aif, "\nFPS %d / %d", nalu->time_scale, 2 * nalu->num_units_in_tick);
Anyway, you can simply edit the DGA file and go to the bottom and change the FPS line.

Last edited by Guest; 18th August 2007 at 13:28.
Guest is offline  
Old 20th August 2007, 15:31   #480  |  Link
pyrates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
That's not always true. The frame rate is specified in the raw stream's SPS for fixed framerate files:

Anyway, you can simply edit the DGA file and go to the bottom and change the FPS line.
Yeah thats what I do right now, but it would be nice if the gui had an option to specify the framerate. But even better to detect it using that code.
pyrates is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.