Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion. Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules. |
![]() |
#961 | Link |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 806
|
Hey flossy, if you want to actually delete a message simply go into Edit then in the bottom right corner there's Delete option then you go over to the bottom left corner Delete this message, and then go back over to the right corner and delete it.
__________________
This can be Very "TeDiouS".. Long term RipBot264 user. Ryzen 9 7950X Intel i9-13900KF Ryzen 9 5950X Ryzen 9 5900X Ryzen 9 3950X Link to RB v1.27.0 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#962 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2023
Posts: 3
|
Trying to post again, since I'm not sure if my post got lost in the moderation queue. I have some edge artifacts with QTMC that I tried to solve with the border option and I just don't understand what border does or why; it seems like the top/bottom rows are 50% of the previous field. Is that intentional? For example:
Code:
White = BlankClip(length=1,width=40,height=160,color=$FFFFFF) Black = BlankClip(length=1,width=40,height=160,color=$000000) BlankClip(length=1,width=40,height=160,color=$FFFFFF) StackHorizontal(Last,Black) StackHorizontal(Last,Black) Frame1 = StackHorizontal(Last,Black) BlankClip(length=1,width=40,height=160,color=$000000) StackHorizontal(Last,White) StackHorizontal(Last,Black) Frame2 = StackHorizontal(Last,Black) BlankClip(length=1,width=40,height=160,color=$000000) StackHorizontal(Last,Black) StackHorizontal(Last,White) Frame3 = StackHorizontal(Last,Black) BlankClip(length=1,width=40,height=160,color=$000000) StackHorizontal(Last,Black) StackHorizontal(Last,Black) Frame4 = StackHorizontal(Last,White) Interleave(Frame1,Frame2,Frame3,Frame4) SeparateFields().SelectEvery(4,0,3).Weave() converttoYV16 qtgmc(border=true) |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#963 | Link | ||
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 518
|
Quote:
On a separate note I was wondering if anyone familiar with the QTGMC source code could say definitively whether the EdiThreads parameter is used when InputType==1? Looking at QTGMC.avsi it seems like it just returns the input clip without doing any EDI and thus not using the EdiThreads param: Code:
function QTGMC_Interpolate( clip Input, int InputType, string EdiMode, int NNSize, int NNeurons, int EdiQual, int EdiMaxD, int EdiThreads, clip "Fallback", string "ChromaEdi" ) { interp = (InputType == 1) ? Input : ![]() Quote:
Perhaps what you could do instead is blank off the top and bottom pixel rows with Letterbox(1, 1, 0, 0) and then simply copy paste the neighbouring row into it. Although I am not sure how to do that 2nd step - I usually just zoom the image in by that many pixels, but that may not be desirable if you want to preserve the pixel alignment... Code:
/*------------------ Vertical zoom ------------------*/ zoomY = 2.0 # pixels to zoom in vertically Spline36Resize(width, height, \ zoomY*(float(width)/float(height)), /*left*/ \ zoomY, /*top*/ \ -zoomY*(float(width)/float(height)), /*right*/ \ -zoomY) /*bottom*/ /*----------------- Horizontal zoom -----------------*/ zoomX = 2.0 # pixels to zoom in horizontally Spline36Resize(width, height, \ zoomX, /*left*/ \ zoomX*(float(height)/float(width)), /*top*/ \ -zoomX, /*right*/ \ -zoomX*(float(height)/float(width))) /*bottom*/ Last edited by flossy_cake; 28th June 2023 at 08:31. Reason: reply to Citaln |
||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#964 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 79
|
new Avisynth+ 3.7.3. broke my QTGMC.
Everything is in their proper folders and paths, I double checked. Even after uninstalling, rebooting, reinstalling 3.7.2, rebooting, ..I still get this message. ![]() I even tried importing the QTGMC.AVSI file Everything worked fine before the upgrade. It still works fine inside Vapoursynth imported into Avisynth. Nothing else has changed on this system. Please help, TIA (cross-posting to Avisynth thread) Last edited by BilboFett; 28th July 2023 at 09:04. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#968 | Link |
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,688
|
Besides, DirectShowSource is not the source filter I would recommend primarily for MKV files...
But yes, first test both the general environment and the processing of this script using AVSMeter. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#971 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 79
|
Quote:
I'll use Avsmeter and report back |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#976 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,579
|
try with simple QTGMC() (without any parameters)
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#977 | Link |
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,688
|
I found a clip QTGMC has trouble with: It works nicely when a diagonal line is rather vertical (>50°), but when the camera turns so that this line becomes rather horizontal (<40°), the result is very jagged. Are there any parameters which can help avoiding that?
I tried different presets, tested with different SourceMatch and Lossless parameters (which are supposed to help against aliasing). Did not yet find a cure against a gentle slope being turned into a sawtooth line; steep slopes are straightened pretty well though. The unprocessed material looks better in this scene than the deinterlaced result by QTGMC. Is there a threshold to keep more original material when only little motion is detected? __ Question cancelled. Apparently the "bad scene" is progressive, between interlaced scenes. Last edited by LigH; 29th July 2023 at 21:33. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#978 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 518
|
Quote:
Make sure to download the file and play it in your media player not in web browser which is Google's transcode |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|