Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th June 2023, 10:02   #961  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 806
Quote:
Originally Posted by flossy_cake View Post
[deleted - redundant]
Hey flossy, if you want to actually delete a message simply go into Edit then in the bottom right corner there's Delete option then you go over to the bottom left corner Delete this message, and then go back over to the right corner and delete it.
__________________
This can be Very "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 9 7950X
Intel i9-13900KF
Ryzen 9 5950X
Ryzen 9 5900X
Ryzen 9 3950X


Link to RB v1.27.0
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2023, 07:30   #962  |  Link
Citaln
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Posts: 3
Trying to post again, since I'm not sure if my post got lost in the moderation queue. I have some edge artifacts with QTMC that I tried to solve with the border option and I just don't understand what border does or why; it seems like the top/bottom rows are 50% of the previous field. Is that intentional? For example:
Code:
White = BlankClip(length=1,width=40,height=160,color=$FFFFFF)
Black = BlankClip(length=1,width=40,height=160,color=$000000)

BlankClip(length=1,width=40,height=160,color=$FFFFFF)
StackHorizontal(Last,Black)
StackHorizontal(Last,Black)
Frame1 = StackHorizontal(Last,Black)

BlankClip(length=1,width=40,height=160,color=$000000)
StackHorizontal(Last,White)
StackHorizontal(Last,Black)
Frame2 = StackHorizontal(Last,Black)

BlankClip(length=1,width=40,height=160,color=$000000)
StackHorizontal(Last,Black)
StackHorizontal(Last,White)
Frame3 = StackHorizontal(Last,Black)

BlankClip(length=1,width=40,height=160,color=$000000)
StackHorizontal(Last,Black)
StackHorizontal(Last,Black)
Frame4 = StackHorizontal(Last,White)

Interleave(Frame1,Frame2,Frame3,Frame4)

SeparateFields().SelectEvery(4,0,3).Weave()

converttoYV16

qtgmc(border=true)
With border=false, deinterlace is done correctly, with border=true I get problem mentioned, which is on the horizontal axis so why would a vertical padding do that?
Citaln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2023, 07:31   #963  |  Link
flossy_cake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hey flossy, if you want to actually delete a message simply go into Edit then in the bottom right corner there's Delete option then you go over to the bottom left corner Delete this message, and then go back over to the right corner and delete it.
Thanks - done.

On a separate note I was wondering if anyone familiar with the QTGMC source code could say definitively whether the EdiThreads parameter is used when InputType==1?

Looking at QTGMC.avsi it seems like it just returns the input clip without doing any EDI and thus not using the EdiThreads param:

Code:
function QTGMC_Interpolate( clip Input, int InputType, string EdiMode, int NNSize, int NNeurons, int EdiQual, int EdiMaxD, int EdiThreads, clip "Fallback", string "ChromaEdi" )
{
	interp = (InputType == 1)            ? Input :
In this case I'm curious to know what InputType==1 is actually doing? I thought it still needed to blend or compare the input clip with EDI clip to know where to smooth edges?




Quote:
Originally Posted by Citaln View Post
With border true, the bottom and top lines are just plain 50% of the previous or next field. Is this correct/intended?
I think so, because QTGMC uses temporal filtering that blends with previous/next frame as part of its antialiasing/deshimmering magic. So I think some of that blending is bleeding through into the previous/next frame at the top and bottom where it was blanked off.

Perhaps what you could do instead is blank off the top and bottom pixel rows with Letterbox(1, 1, 0, 0) and then simply copy paste the neighbouring row into it. Although I am not sure how to do that 2nd step - I usually just zoom the image in by that many pixels, but that may not be desirable if you want to preserve the pixel alignment...

Code:
/*------------------ Vertical zoom ------------------*/

zoomY = 2.0 # pixels to zoom in vertically

Spline36Resize(width, height, 
\  zoomY*(float(width)/float(height)),    /*left*/
\  zoomY,                                 /*top*/
\ -zoomY*(float(width)/float(height)),    /*right*/
\ -zoomY)                                 /*bottom*/


/*----------------- Horizontal zoom -----------------*/

zoomX = 2.0 # pixels to zoom in horizontally
	 	
Spline36Resize(width, height, 
\  zoomX,                                 /*left*/
\  zoomX*(float(height)/float(width)),    /*top*/
\ -zoomX,                                 /*right*/
\ -zoomX*(float(height)/float(width)))    /*bottom*/

Last edited by flossy_cake; 28th June 2023 at 08:31. Reason: reply to Citaln
flossy_cake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2023, 08:53   #964  |  Link
BilboFett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 79
new Avisynth+ 3.7.3. broke my QTGMC.
Everything is in their proper folders and paths, I double checked.
Even after uninstalling, rebooting, reinstalling 3.7.2, rebooting, ..I still get this message.



I even tried importing the QTGMC.AVSI file
Everything worked fine before the upgrade.
It still works fine inside Vapoursynth imported into Avisynth.
Nothing else has changed on this system.
Please help, TIA
(cross-posting to Avisynth thread)

Last edited by BilboFett; 28th July 2023 at 09:04.
BilboFett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2023, 09:37   #965  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea, UK
Posts: 2,670
@BilboFett... it's probably something related to your environment or your build.

FranceBB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2023, 09:44   #966  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,921
Or conflict with 2 or more function name QTGMC in your same folder plugins. Check with avsmeter
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2023, 10:40   #967  |  Link
DTL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 989
If importing file also not work - you can copy and paste QTGMC function to the beginning of the script manually.
DTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2023, 20:53   #968  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,688
Besides, DirectShowSource is not the source filter I would recommend primarily for MKV files...

But yes, first test both the general environment and the processing of this script using AVSMeter.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2023, 03:04   #969  |  Link
BilboFett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTL View Post
If importing file also not work - you can copy and paste QTGMC function to the beginning of the script manually.
do you see the screenshot? I'm not sure what you're telling me to do.. is the function of QTGMC not there in my script, near the beginning? I can't have it as the very 1st line, of course
BilboFett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2023, 03:05   #970  |  Link
BilboFett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Or conflict with 2 or more function name QTGMC in your same folder plugins. Check with avsmeter
nope, only one function named QTGMC inside only one folder. Same as before when it was working prior to the upgrade.
BilboFett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2023, 03:07   #971  |  Link
BilboFett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Besides, DirectShowSource is not the source filter I would recommend primarily for MKV files...

But yes, first test both the general environment and the processing of this script using AVSMeter.
What would you recommend for source filter? FFVideoSource?
I'll use Avsmeter and report back
BilboFett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2023, 03:12   #972  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,921
He said copy all of text from qtgmc.avsi to beginning of the script. After use your scripts below
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2023, 03:13   #973  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by BilboFett View Post
nope, only one function named QTGMC inside only one folder. Same as before when it was working prior to the upgrade.
You need check with Avsmeter for sure. If two or more duplicate functions name, Avsmeter will announced you
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2023, 03:14   #974  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by BilboFett View Post
What would you recommend for source filter? FFVideoSource?
I'll use Avsmeter and report back
Ffms2, L-SMASH-Works or DGindexNV will better
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2023, 03:22   #975  |  Link
BilboFett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
You need check with Avsmeter for sure. If two or more duplicate functions name, Avsmeter will announced you
There is only one function named, only one QTGMC in one single folder, just as before the upgrade when it worked fine.
BilboFett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2023, 05:15   #976  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by BilboFett View Post
There is only one function named, only one QTGMC in one single folder, just as before the upgrade when it worked fine.
try with simple QTGMC() (without any parameters)
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2023, 14:49   #977  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,688
I found a clip QTGMC has trouble with: It works nicely when a diagonal line is rather vertical (>50°), but when the camera turns so that this line becomes rather horizontal (<40°), the result is very jagged. Are there any parameters which can help avoiding that?

I tried different presets, tested with different SourceMatch and Lossless parameters (which are supposed to help against aliasing). Did not yet find a cure against a gentle slope being turned into a sawtooth line; steep slopes are straightened pretty well though.

The unprocessed material looks better in this scene than the deinterlaced result by QTGMC. Is there a threshold to keep more original material when only little motion is detected?
__

Question cancelled. Apparently the "bad scene" is progressive, between interlaced scenes.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 29th July 2023 at 21:33.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2023, 05:46   #978  |  Link
flossy_cake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Question cancelled. Apparently the "bad scene" is progressive, between interlaced scenes.
Try InputType=1 which is for antialiasing progressive material, check out this demo: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1D4P...ew?usp=sharing

Make sure to download the file and play it in your media player not in web browser which is Google's transcode
flossy_cake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2023, 09:45   #979  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,688
Good to know for the next time; but this material revealed several more issues, so I decided it's "beyond repair".
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2023, 07:46   #980  |  Link
BilboFett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
try with simple QTGMC() (without any parameters)
same thing; "there is no function known as QTGMC"

Last edited by BilboFett; 2nd August 2023 at 07:50.
BilboFett is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.