Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion. Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules. |
|
![]() |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread | Display Modes |
![]() |
#1 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,086
|
Hybrid(Windows/Linux/Mac): Input -> x264/x265/Xvid/VP8/VP9/AV1
Hybrid is a multi platform (Linux/Mac OS X/Windows) Qt based frontend for a bunch of other tools which can nearly open every input to x264/x265/.. + ac3/ogg/mp3/aac/flac inside a avi/mp4/m2ts/mkv/webm container, a BluRay or an AVCHD structure.
Here's a general feature list:
Atm. there's no specific plan when and if I release the source code. (If/When I stop developing Hybrid I will probably release the code under lgpl.) Licence: Hybrid is free for personal usage. (Licence restrictions of the tools used are inside the windows package) -> see licence For Downloads etc. visit: http://www.selur.de Cu Selur Last edited by Selur; 25th August 2019 at 11:45. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#2 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,086
|
Hybrid ver. 100227
*fixed* - Hybrid crash if x264 version didn't support a feature - close/shutdown on queue finished - nal-hrd cbr/vbr-info for bluray output *added* - show indexing status when x264 indexes the input - x264s '--refresh-intra' option -> updated links in 1st post |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#4 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
|
Thanks for the hard work on this, amazing app!
I have a bug where Hybrid crashes when I drag multiple files to the input. It looks as if this happens because I choose "custom add all" in the audio option. Im also on windows 7 64bit. Could you verify this? |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#5 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,086
|
@Riki: I can reproduce it.
![]() Hybrid ver. 100227_2 *fixed* - crash on MultiFileInput and audio handling 'custom add all' - Linux: dvd analysis Changelog auf Deutsch: *gefixed* - Crash bei MultiFileInput und Audio handling->'custom add all' - Linux: DVD Analyse -> updated links in 1st post Last edited by Selur; 28th February 2010 at 13:30. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#6 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 525
|
After some quick tests I've done on Windows XP only (I'll try on Debian Lenny later):
I'm getting this error message at the program launch: Quote:
Video is always reported like this: Code:
Video information: Format: AC-3 Bitrate: 640 For x264 I couldn't find the option for --no-dct-decimate so I had to use the command line addition box. Not a big deal but a switch, a box, would be usefull. Downmixing an AC-3 5.1 audio source to AAC stereo using Nero didn't work. The result is a (working) AAC 5.1 as if the stereo downmix request has been ignored. After muxing to MP4 MediaInfo reports this information: Code:
Format profile : JVT |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#7 | Link | |||
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,086
|
will take a look at it a bit later, working on a linux bug atm.
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
|||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#8 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 525
|
I've actually tried with two different source files, one is a BD backup with a VC1 video stream and AC-3 5.1 audio muxed in MKV and the other one is the original M2TS from the BD with H264 video and AC-3 5.1 audio.
Here is a split of the VC1 in MKV: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=BNLUTD5G 1. What Hybrid version did you use?(Windows/Linux 32/64bit + versions number) Hybrid Win32 package 100226 with the lastest up to date EXE from Hybrid_100227_2.zip running on Windows XP 32 bits. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#12 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,086
|
Hybrid ver. 100227_3
*fixed* - a bunch of Linux related handling bugs - audio/video analyse mixup - defaults being saved unsorted (you need to enable Misc in the Main-Tab to enable the Misc-Tab) Reset Defaults in Misc-Tab on first start -> updated links in 1st post |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#15 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
|
Here's a small sample:
http://vizmu.com/flash/sample.f4v Edit: Whats the deal with no subme 10? Even with trellis 2 I can't access it. Last edited by CpT; 28th February 2010 at 20:41. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#16 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,086
|
Quote:
Code:
void X264InternalLogicService::adjustSubMe(X264Model *model) { bool cabac = model->stringValue("entropyCoding") == QObject::tr("CABAC"); bool trellis = model->stringValue("trellisQuantization") == QObject::tr("always"); bool adaptiveQuant = model->stringValue("adaptiveQuantization") != QObject::tr("disabled"); bool qcomp = model->doubleValue("curveCompression") != 1; QStringList values; values << QObject::tr("0: fullpel motion estimation only"); values << QObject::tr("1: sad + 1pass quarterpixel"); values << QObject::tr("2: satd + 2pass quarterpixel"); values << QObject::tr("3: halfpixel + 2pass quarterpixel"); values << QObject::tr("4: always quarterpixel"); values << QObject::tr("5: quarterpixel + bidirectional motion estimation"); values << QObject::tr("6: rate distortion optimization on I-/P-frames"); values << QObject::tr("7: rate distortion optimization on all Frames"); values << QObject::tr("8: rate refinement on I-/P-frames"); values << QObject::tr("9: rate refinement on all frames"); if (cabac && trellis && adaptiveQuant && qcomp) { values << QObject::tr("10: trellis based rate refinement on all frames"); } this->doSet(model, "subPixelPrecision", "elements", values); } What OS do you use? (I might have to make a list to not have to ask everybody every time. ![]() Think I fixed the f4v problem. ![]() |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#17 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 525
|
- Now the video codec is correct but still not the bitrate which is always 640.
- When trying to downmix an AC-3 5.1 audio source to AAC stereo using Nero it now hangs and nothing happens. Job is stuck to 0% and even if you Stop / Reset / Remove all jobs than won't stop SoX and NeroAacEnc from running and the only solution is to exit Hybrid. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#19 | Link | ||
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,086
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,086
|
updated: http://www.selur.info/hybrid/Hybrid_100227_3.zip will wait for feedback before updating the rest.
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|