Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th January 2022, 03:30   #1181  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
Thank you.
It works fine and will simplify my workflow on some of my media files
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2022, 06:49   #1182  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,017
Works great in my Sony UBP-X800M2 bitstreamed to my Denon AVR-X8500H.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2022, 14:15   #1183  |  Link
shroomM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
But wouldn't that make the whole process a lot longer?
I think I would prefer an empty core like the Atmos E-AC3 streaming services use. It works perfectly fine on my bluray player

+1

It would be a very nice option - if plain TrueHD is detected, add an option to generate THD+AC3 with empty core all within tsMuxer.
shroomM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2022, 22:48   #1184  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by shroomM View Post
+1

It would be a very nice option - if plain TrueHD is detected, add an option to generate THD+AC3 with empty core all within tsMuxer.
See post 1176
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2022, 12:52   #1185  |  Link
shroomM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
See post 1176
Oh, yeah, I know and use that already.

What I'm saying is it would be more convenient to have this within tsMuxer.

For me, eac3to takes quite some time to transcode TrueHD to AC3 for core. I assume it'd be faster to have tsMuxer generate empty frames.

In my case, I'm playing my media on an Oppo clone which passes audio to my AVR which supports TrueHD. So I'm ok with an empty core. Other users might have different use cases.
shroomM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2022, 18:33   #1186  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 25
@shroomM exactly!

plus I don't see the point of encoding a 32kbps 2.0 core, might as well encode it at 640kbps 5.1 instead.
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2022, 18:51   #1187  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life's clearer in 4K UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 12,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
...plus I don't see the point of encoding a 32kbps 2.0 core, might as well encode it at 640kbps 5.1 instead.
While this would be preferable, it would however require the addition of an audio 'encoder' to generate the Dolby Digital core!

On the plus side (if I understand correctly), it sounds like it might be possible to create an 'Blu-ray spec compliant' empty/fake (32kbps 2-channel) core using TSmuxer alone
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2022, 19:06   #1188  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
empty/fake (32kbps 2-channel) core using TSmuxer alone
How do you make thd+ac3 with a fake 32kbps core without re-encoding?
Last time I checked, encoding at 640 or 32kbps in eac3to takes the same time.

So if making an empty core is possible right now, i'd like to know how because I'm wasting a LOT of time re-encoding a 640 ac3 to my trueHD track from mkv files.
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2022, 19:19   #1189  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life's clearer in 4K UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 12,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
...So if making an empty core is possible right now, i'd like to know how because I'm wasting a LOT of time re-encoding a 640 ac3 to my trueHD track from mkv files.
From what I understand... This is what's currently being looked into/investigated... It's not an option yet!
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2022, 19:41   #1190  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 25
awesome, can't wait!!
Hopefully, making a single-track dual-layer TS/m2ts from DV bluray disc is next
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2022, 19:13   #1191  |  Link
a5180007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Marrakech, Morocco
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
How do you make thd+ac3 with a fake 32kbps core without re-encoding?
Last time I checked, encoding at 640 or 32kbps in eac3to takes the same time.
There would be no encoding involved -only interleaving the same 128-byte silent/blank AC3 frame before the TrueHD frames.
a5180007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2022, 20:49   #1192  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5180007 View Post
There would be no encoding involved -only interleaving the same 128-byte silent/blank AC3 frame before the TrueHD frames.
Good to hear, thank you for the hard work.
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2022, 20:42   #1193  |  Link
von Suppé
Registered User
 
von Suppé's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
awesome, can't wait!!
Hopefully, making a single-track dual-layer TS/m2ts from DV bluray disc is next
What would be the benefit compared to a dual-track dual-layer m2ts as it is now?
von Suppé is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2022, 21:07   #1194  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by von Suppé View Post
What would be the benefit compared to a dual-track dual-layer m2ts as it is now?
dual track dual layer TS/m2ts files have a nasty bug on the oppo and sony x700. You can't play two files in a row otherwise the player is locked with a green-purple screen.

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...32#post1931032

I would keep both options available though because some ST-DL files won't play at all.


EDIT:. it turns out the x800m2 is not affected by this bug, it might be an x700/oppo bug after all because I read they both have the same SOC

Last edited by Kuler087; 16th February 2022 at 13:17.
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2022, 22:45   #1195  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5180007 View Post
There would be no encoding involved -only interleaving the same 128-byte silent/blank AC3 frame before the TrueHD frames.
Would it be possible to apply this solution to the no core E-AC3 tracks in order to create a "core" and make it compliant?
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2022, 21:39   #1196  |  Link
a5180007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Marrakech, Morocco
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Would it be possible to apply this solution to the no core E-AC3 tracks in order to create a "core" and make it compliant?
Edit: IMO it cannot be done with eac3 streams: in Blu-rays the eac3 frames are coded to be a complement of the ac3 core. The only way to change eac3 to ac3+eac3 is to reencode.
Whilst TrueHD frames are totally independent from the ac3 frames: the frames are simply interleaved in the same stream.

Last edited by a5180007; 29th January 2022 at 21:43.
a5180007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2022, 22:38   #1197  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5180007 View Post
Edit: IMO it cannot be done with eac3 streams: in Blu-rays the eac3 frames are coded to be a complement of the ac3 core. The only way to change eac3 to ac3+eac3 is to reencode.
Whilst TrueHD frames are totally independent from the ac3 frames: the frames are simply interleaved in the same stream.
Fair enough, and thanks for your efforts so far
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2022, 10:52   #1198  |  Link
von Suppé
Registered User
 
von Suppé's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 435
In case of importing TrueHD+Atmos or EAC3 JOC, it would be nice if tsMuxer GUI's track info would show such information.
Any chance this can be implemented?
von Suppé is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2022, 08:18   #1199  |  Link
von Suppé
Registered User
 
von Suppé's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 435
Wow, that's quick, thanks. Can you do this for E-AC3 JOC too?
von Suppé is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2022, 16:44   #1200  |  Link
a5180007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Marrakech, Morocco
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by von Suppé View Post
Wow, that's quick, thanks. Can you do this for E-AC3 JOC too?
@von Suppé True-HD was easy: if there are four substreams, the fourth is deemed to be Atmos.
It is more complicated for EAC3 JOC: from what I can gather all audio frame and blocks need to be fully parsed before arriving to the auxiliary data, so as to test the presence of Atmos metadata.
a5180007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.