Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd June 2009, 14:42   #1  |  Link
Mr901
Jerome in da house...
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: In a house
Posts: 33
Is there anyway to put a logo on a video while using meGUI?

Been using this program for a few months now, havent figured out how to do this. any help is appreciated.
Mr901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2009, 14:55   #2  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
As Megui uses Avisynth the answer is yes. However there is no native Avisynth logo filter. I don't personally add logo's but here is some examples from here http://www.videohelp.com/forum/archi...h-t154665.html there is also more information on the page. Also found some examples here http://avisynth.org/mediawiki/Script_examples

Hope it helps

Quote:
The first example overlays the video with a simple still image.

:

# load the needed plugins
LoadPlugin("F:\editors\Avisynth\plugins\2.5x\imagesequence\imagesequence.dll")
LoadPlugin("F:\editors\Avisynth\plugins\2.5x\mpeg2dec\MPEG2DEC.dll")
# open the videosource
vid=Mpeg2Source("H:\lotr\part2.d2v").ConvertToRGB32
# open the still image
img=ImageSequence("H:\pumpkin\pumpkin1.bmp").ConvertToRGB32
# mask the white background but leave the other colors unchanged
img=ColorKeyMask(img,$FFFFFF,$000000)
# place the image into the upper left corner of the video
ovl=Layer(vid,img,"add",255,0,0)
return ovl


Here is a simple animated logo.

:

# load the needed plugins
LoadPlugin("F:\editors\Avisynth\plugins\2.5x\imagesequence\imagesequence.dll")
LoadPlugin("F:\editors\Avisynth\plugins\2.5x\mpeg2dec\MPEG2DEC.dll")
# open the videosource
vid=Mpeg2Source("H:\lotr\part2.d2v").ConvertToRGB32
# open the imagesequence (2 images)
img=ImageSequence("H:\pumpkin\pumpkin%d.bmp",1,2,25).ConvertToRGB32
# mask the white background but leave the other colors unchanged
img=ColorKeyMask(img,$FFFFFF,$000000)
# let the images sequence loop (almost) for ever
img=Loop(img)
# place the image into the upper left corner of the video
ovl=Layer(vid,img,"add",255,0,0)
return ovl
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2009, 14:58   #3  |  Link
Mr901
Jerome in da house...
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: In a house
Posts: 33
thanks for the speedy reply, i'll do some research to try and understand what you just posted lol
Mr901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2009, 01:02   #4  |  Link
Mr901
Jerome in da house...
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: In a house
Posts: 33
ok i still can't figure this out..can i get it in super simplified noob talk?
Mr901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2009, 19:55   #5  |  Link
freakk69
░░░░░░░░░░░
 
freakk69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: D00m 09
Posts: 3
For a static logo use virtual dub plug in...

First download and extract the attachment Logo.zip then place it in the avi synth plugins folder....

And the rest of code is here...

Add this line to very top of the script.
Quote:
LoadVirtualDubPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\Logo.vdf", "Logo", 0)
Then add this some where in your code ...for no errors add it to the bottom...
Quote:
ConvertToRGB()
Logo(20, 350, 70, 35, 35, 35, 35, 35, "C:\Documents and Settings\freakk\Desktop\D9 Logo2.bmp", 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0)
ConvertToYV12()
First create a BMP image using image editors like photoshop or yours choice....
then save it some where....
change the path of the image in the above script i.e "c:\......bmp"

The values 20, 350, 70 are the x, y , z positions of the logo... change them as per your needs.



---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you want the logo to be shown in some frames only,
Then add this script...leave the above one...but load the plugin..

Quote:
ConvertToRGB()
Logo(20, 350, 70, 35, 35, 35, 35, 35, "C:\Documents and Settings\freakk\Desktop\D9 Logo2.bmp", 0, 10000, 1000, 0, 0, 0, 0)
ConvertToYV12()
Where 10000 is the frame No. and 1000 is the No. of frames the logo should be shown.
And the logo will be shown only for the 1000 frames starting at 10000th frame.
You can add this as many no of times as you want...changing the frame position.

-----------------------------------
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logo.zip (29.4 KB, 136 views)

Last edited by freakk69; 9th July 2009 at 20:12.
freakk69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 21:35   #6  |  Link
Mr901
Jerome in da house...
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: In a house
Posts: 33
thanks, gonna try that today
Mr901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 22:11   #7  |  Link
Mr901
Jerome in da house...
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: In a house
Posts: 33
you are a life saver freak,

but now its giving me a error


Last edited by Mr901; 29th August 2009 at 22:20.
Mr901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2011, 04:57   #8  |  Link
Mr901
Jerome in da house...
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: In a house
Posts: 33
Okay new issue trying this, the image doesnt have a background, its transparent, but the program adds one and its slightly transparent.
Mr901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.