Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th July 2022, 22:41   #31301  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
THD must have an interleaved ac3 core file for BD compliance.
MKV cannot store two interleaved tracks, so it splits them.
Stores them as a thd track and an ac3 track.
Yep, know all that. But, MediaInfo only shows the THD track. The AC3 core appears to not have been stored with it. I'll just have to get around it another way. Oh well.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2022, 00:34   #31302  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
Yep, know all that. But, MediaInfo only shows the THD track. The AC3 core appears to not have been stored with it. I'll just have to get around it another way. Oh well.
MKV cannot store an ac3+thd track.
It has to separate the core from the thd, creating two separate tracks.
THD tracks in MKV are never BD compliant
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2022, 02:28   #31303  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
It has to separate the core from the thd, creating two separate tracks.
As I noted, there was only the single THD audio track. No separate AC3 core track.

It would have been nice if BDRB would have indicated what it was doing. But, the point is moot as I've scrapped working with the particular file.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2022, 05:17   #31304  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Have you tried "Run as Administrator"
Yep, I tried that...

Thanks too to the other suggestions about the AV software, but I haven't changed anything that I am aware of. I'm still running Avast and AdAware. I'll try defeating those first and then try to run BDRB again, although I'm not getting any warnings or prompts.
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2022, 05:25   #31305  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
Yep, know all that. But, MediaInfo only shows the THD track. The AC3 core appears to not have been stored with it. I'll just have to get around it another way. Oh well.
Heh, Bro, I swear it seems like you keep asking about this in different ways As I have suggested before, the solution is very simple. Just run UsEac3To, drop in the MKV file with the TrueHD track (which as Gonca says being muxed in MKV format the core is missing) and then choose as your output TrueHD+AC3 and then run the command line and it puts the AC3 core back in. THEN you can take the resulting file which now is compliant and simply add/mux it into BDRB.
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2022, 05:39   #31306  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,046
Yep, it's Avast. In the notifications it is saying it quarantined BDRB.exe because it has 'FileRep malware' I hafta figure out how to make an exception. It's never done that before, I wonder why it is doing so now...?
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2022, 12:18   #31307  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lathe View Post
Just run UsEac3To, drop in the MKV file with the TrueHD track (which as Gonca says being muxed in MKV format the core is missing) and then choose as your output TrueHD+AC3 and then run the command line and it puts the AC3 core back in. THEN you can take the resulting file which now is compliant and simply add/mux it into BDRB.
I don't remember seeing this trick mentioned. I'll try and remember if I run into this again. I've decided to go into a different direction and have decided not to deal with this file at all.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2022, 12:03   #31308  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
I don't remember seeing this trick mentioned. I'll try and remember if I run into this again. I've decided to go into a different direction and have decided not to deal with this file at all.
Quote:
THD must have an interleaved ac3 core file for BD compliance.
MKV cannot store two interleaved tracks, so it splits them.
Stores them as a thd track and an ac3 track.
You are trying to encode a non compliant track.
Merge the thd and ac3 tracks together or re-encode an ac3 core into the thd track.
Or wait while BD_RB does it
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2022, 20:56   #31309  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,024
As in previously mentioned before this current discussion.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2022, 18:49   #31310  |  Link
CraigWally
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hooman View Post
After a movie-only backup using that option it appears to me the 3d output of my BD rebuilder has artifacts(video pixelation)
That will be with a software player? Yes?.
Burn it to disc and play on a standalone player, trust me it will be fine
CraigWally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2022, 14:31   #31311  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 220
So I've got bluray I'm trying to back up which BD Rebuilder gets the following error:

Code:
 BD Rebuilder experienced and error 2503 [09:11:07] SourceCheck() 00006 2503
followed by:
Code:
Selected source is not BD format.
BD-Rebuilder.log has:
Code:
 - [09:30:38] SourceCheck() 00006  2503
The disc is John Williams Live in Vienna, Wiener Philharmoniker - Anne- Sophie Mutter. from 2020. Purchased via Amazon, and says "all regions".

I tried using passkey and makemkv.

The original disc plays in my bluray player just fine.

EDIT: What info can I share to help with this?

Last edited by Mark_Venture; 12th August 2022 at 20:59.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2022, 16:47   #31312  |  Link
Hooman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigWally View Post
That will be with a software player? Yes?.
Burn it to disc and play on a standalone player, trust me it will be fine
After lots of experiments, I found out it's a problem with Frim decoding/encoding because when MVC to AVI Converter + AVFS + CineVision MVC Encoder + setting "REBUILD_COMPLETE=0" + replacing ESs in Workfiles + re-rebuild are used there's no such artifacts.

Update: The software players such as PowerDVD 19 and WinDVD only play the 2D version (no artifacts when encoded with CineVision MVC Encoder) and my standalone Samsung Blu-ray 3d player doesn't start playing the BD-Rebuilder 3d clips, but when the same re-encoded MVC videos are re-authored in Scenarist BD (SSIF format) all of those players display the 3d effects perfectly (there's no viewable difference between the re-authored 3d BD-25 and the original 3D BD-50.)

Last edited by Hooman; 13th August 2022 at 09:52.
Hooman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2022, 22:18   #31313  |  Link
bjones
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
This is probably an easy question for the experts here. I'm trying to create alternate output mkv's from my bluerays in HEVC for some size efficiency. Using the mBitrate along with vBitrate seems to have no effect and it encodes as a constant bitrate at the vBitrate setting. On the same settings except as AVC it works as expected with an avg bitrate close to the vBitrate setting and a peaking bitrate exactly at the Mbitrate setting. Is it another setting I'm missing or is mBitrate not supported on HEVC encodes ? Encoder is the nvidia one in the distribution. Thanks for any pointers
bjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 16:24   #31314  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,178
If one is used to control x264, then x265 then uses NVEnc:
Bitrate control is different within NVEnc (both 264 and 265), so some parameters have to be translated, some ignored.
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're working on that issue. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."

Last edited by Emulgator; Yesterday at 16:28.
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.