Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd January 2022, 23:20   #19401  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
So far I've created a Dolby Vision version of Transformers the Movie and Dune Part1. Transformers looked better, but Dune was dimmer. BTW, I'm one of those strange ones that likes the "Vivid" settings on a TV, and on the Z9D, Vivid is amazing. My problem is probably due to settings the Z9D is setting to display Dolby Vision. I'll dig into that more as I like to keep the Dolby Vision stream in my encodes.
Looks like Sony has limited Dolby Vision to dark mode on on the Z9D and Sony F generation TVs. So HDR10 looks quite a bit brighter to me compared to DV. Such a shame. I'm going to keep digging to see if there is some kind of setting that I can use to increase the brightness.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2022, 14:21   #19402  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Looks like Sony has limited Dolby Vision to dark mode on on the Z9D and Sony F generation TVs. So HDR10 looks quite a bit brighter to me compared to DV. Such a shame. I'm going to keep digging to see if there is some kind of setting that I can use to increase the brightness.
Actually, the more I dug into this, the more I found a lot of people complaining about the brightness of Dolby Vision regardless of the brand of TV. It seems that Dolby Vision is geared towards watching in a darkened environment as the cinematographer intended. The newer TVs have a DV Bright/Dark mode, but even then, people saying HDR10 is brighter.

The WAF (Wife Acceptance Factor) of DV is well... "Fix it and change it back the way you had it." Since there is no way to disable Dolby Vision in the Z9D, I guess I'll be keeping the HDR10.

At least there is now a way to easily extract the Dolby Vision Stream. Because the stream is so small, I may still extract the stream is store it for possible later use.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2022, 12:40   #19403  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 581
My compared image, taken with Iphone 12pro, real life view.

TV: LG B6 OLED (2016 4k model)
Lensflare is visible as its daylight in the room and close to a window.

Its from the start of Indiana Jones UHD, uncompressed video where only the DV is converted from Profile 7 to Profile 8 in order to work on Apple TV.

HDR10: https://ibb.co/cx3Lw2C
DV: https://ibb.co/fSVCZpx

HDR10: https://ibb.co/GtjWr77
DV: https://ibb.co/s9VLh1G

I see much better control of britgtness on the DV on both image. Its clear how Static (HDR10) vs. Dynamic (DV) data can adapt to a single image.

I dont see what you talked about on brightness, might be the way Sony uses the DV data.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2022, 20:21   #19404  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
I see much better control of britgtness on the DV on both image. Its clear how Static (HDR10) vs. Dynamic (DV) data can adapt to a single image.

I dont see what you talked about on brightness, might be the way Sony uses the DV data.
Your images do seem to show the differences, especially the dancers.

I was reading in the thread you posted. Did you end up figuring out the crop function? Is it needed or not. I found one github issue that crop was needed, but reading that thread you provided, it seems it is not.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2022, 22:22   #19405  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Did you end up figuring out the crop function? Is it needed or not. I found one github issue that crop was needed, but reading that thread you provided, it seems it is not.
Got this answer: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...81#post1962181


Dont know how to read it. But I think doing no crop on DV track and only crop reencode should be fine. Not sure what crop then is used for.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2022, 14:13   #19406  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 343
Dolby Vision - Add to Ripbot

Hi Atak,

The script from https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=183479 works pretty well. At this point it looks fairly straightforward to add this capability to RB.

I know RB is your creation and you have been working on it for almost 15 years. Incredible really. I can understand if you are burnt out working on RB and have other things you would rather do. Can you give me your thoughts or why or why not you don't want to open source RB and put it up on Git.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2022, 12:46   #19407  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
When you said that if you change the IP address by just 1 number in either direction that the problem goes away, then there must be another device using that address (it might be hidden).

Maybe change ALL your IP address's, and see if that does anything.

Or you can try what is suggested in the post's just before this one..Safe Mode, some app running in the background causing havoc.

And if Atak isn't going to chime in, that's about all I can suggest.

Happy New Year.
I don't recall ever saying that if I go up 1 or down 1 on the IP and the problem goes away...
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2022, 00:59   #19408  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbett1 View Post
I don't recall ever saying that if I go up 1 or down 1 on the IP and the problem goes away...
Hi gabbett1,

So I must have mis-interpreted this comment :-

Quote:
One, if I enter the IP address of the host server, it will blank out the options for that server as if the IP is not allowed. If I change the IP by one digit in any direction, those options return. Are we no longer allowed to use the host computer as one of the distributed encoding processors?
So have you managed to get things working ???, it's been a while.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

5950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RTX 3050 OC.
3950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RX 480 & GTX 760.
5900X, MSI B550M-A Pro, GTX 980Ti Hybrid.
and many more...
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2022, 14:32   #19409  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi gabbett1,

So I must have mis-interpreted this comment :-



So have you managed to get things working ???, it's been a while.
Ah, yes. All I was saying there is that the computer that is the host can no longer be used as also an encoder anymore apparently. The buttons will literally gray out for distributed encoding if I use the IP of the host computer (but only in the box for that IP, not all of the others). Now, as far as other computers to encode with, I cannot get any of them to connect.

Hopefully all that makes sense.

I don't have any IP conflicts.

No, it's still not working. I resorted back to not using distributed encoding for now. Then life happened... Sorry for the delay.

Last edited by gabbett1; 12th February 2022 at 14:35.
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2022, 04:17   #19410  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbett1 View Post

No, it's still not working. I resorted back to not using distributed encoding for now. Then life happened... Sorry for the delay.
Hi, well, that's NOT good, the best part of RipBot IS the Distributed Encoding, if you can't get that to work you might as well be using Handbrake !!!!

There must be some simple solution, but it's almost impossible to diagnose using PM's with no screenshots or more detailed explanation.

I quite often have issue's, but you've just got to work thru it, 'til it works.

This is an interesting comment :-
Quote:
Then life happened...
Cheers
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

5950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RTX 3050 OC.
3950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RX 480 & GTX 760.
5900X, MSI B550M-A Pro, GTX 980Ti Hybrid.
and many more...
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2022, 21:53   #19411  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbett1 View Post
Ah, yes. All I was saying there is that the computer that is the host can no longer be used as also an encoder anymore apparently. The buttons will literally gray out for distributed encoding if I use the IP of the host computer (but only in the box for that IP, not all of the others). Now, as far as other computers to encode with, I cannot get any of them to connect.

Hopefully all that makes sense.

I don't have any IP conflicts.

No, it's still not working. I resorted back to not using distributed encoding for now. Then life happened... Sorry for the delay.
Maybe some application is blocking Encoding Server to start
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2022, 03:03   #19412  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Maybe some application is blocking Encoding Server to start
Hi slalom,

They DID mention that they're running nVidia, but does "clean" setup.

I recall that certain Logitech app's play havoc, too.

Probably need way more info.

To do without RipBot's best feature for so long is BS.

It's certainly got nothing to do with RB updates, there haven't been any
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

5950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RTX 3050 OC.
3950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RX 480 & GTX 760.
5900X, MSI B550M-A Pro, GTX 980Ti Hybrid.
and many more...
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2022, 03:44   #19413  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 638
I'm back, after 5 months..

I may not have posted anything here in 5 months, but I have certainly kept track of any activity.

I have to say that I am very disappointed with Atak's absence, and lack of updates, these MANY months...

Anyway, I have been busy with updating & improving RipBot, trying to keep it current, and refreshed.

My last build was downloaded a LOT, but I pulled the plug after not getting any feedback, either positive or negative, but I won't pull it this time....

So this build is just the "Tool's" folder, so just as before, rename the original folder, and just copy & paste this in, and it's ready to go.

I strongly suggest that you go to the Avisynth folder under Tools, and run the 2 .cmd's... "Install dlls.bat" & "Install.bat"

Many new filters & options all available from the "Custom Script" drop down list.

The latest builds of all the main components, Avisynth, FFMPEG, x264, x265, etc, etc.

Some important "instruction's" are included, but maybe a little out-dated.

So go get it....

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...92#post1968792
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 9th May 2022 at 12:13.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2022, 01:46   #19414  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
I may not have posted anything here in 5 months, but I have certainly kept track of any activity.

I have to say that I am very disappointed with Atak's absence, and lack of updates, these MANY months...

Anyway, I have been busy with updating & improving RipBot, trying to keep it current, and refreshed.

My last build was downloaded a LOT, but I pulled the plug after not getting any feedback, either positive or negative, but I won't pull it this time....

So this build is just the "Tool's" folder, so just as before, rename the original folder, and just copy & paste this in, and it's ready to go.

I strongly suggest that you go to the Avisynth folder under Tools, and run the 2 .cmd's... "Install dlls.bat" & "Install.bat"

Many new filters & options all available from the "Custom Script" drop down list.

The latest builds of all the main components, Avisynth, FFMPEG, x264, x265, etc, etc.

Some important "instruction's" are included, but maybe a little out-dated.

So go it....

https://www.mediafire.com/file/6n3it...02-22).7z/file
Great to see you make a return visit, this is awesome...thankyou
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

5950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RTX 3050 OC.
3950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RX 480 & GTX 760.
5900X, MSI B550M-A Pro, GTX 980Ti Hybrid.
and many more...
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2022, 12:24   #19415  |  Link
MCFish
Registered User
 
MCFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Thanks
__________________
MCFish
MCFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2022, 16:00   #19416  |  Link
mcjordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 122
Thank you so much!
mcjordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2022, 20:05   #19417  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 3
I have been using ripbot for a while now to convert everything I have into 10bit x265 to load on my Plex server and have noticed something I can't figure out as I now work through doing stuff in 4K.

I have an encoding farm that consists of 3 5950x, 1 3950x, 2 3900x, 1 i9-10850k, 1 3700x, and a 5700g. Whenever I have done 480p,720p,1080p and also 4k movies in 1:2.35 aspect, the fps for each server scales like I would expect them to. the 16cores are faster than the 12, 12 faster than 10, 10 faster than the 8 core and the differences are what the additional cores should be, except when I encode 4k full frame either 1.85 or 1.78 aspect ratios.

When I do the full frame 4k, the performance drops like a rock on the 16 core 5950 and 3950 servers to the tune of 50 to 60 percent, where the 12 core 3900x machines are much faster fps compared to the 16 core. The 16 core servers are even slower on average than the two 8 core servers.

When looking at the encoding server utilization bar, on the 3900x, the green decoder bar is a constant 51-52 percent. On the 5950, the decoder bar bounces constantly between 50 and 80 percent (not sure if really means anything)

Anybody have any idea on why this is happening??
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2022, 05:44   #19418  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 177
Automatic White Balance script

Hi Atak,

I'm clutching at straws here, you haven't been posting much these days, but I noticed you posted a comment on another Forum a couple of days ago.

I have been trying to get AWB to work successfully with RipBot, and there are quite a few issues.

This is the script (but it's only for video)

Code:
#Custom
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.26.1\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\ffms_latest\x64\ffms2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.26.1\Tools\AviSynth plugins\GRunT\grunt.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.26.1\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgbAdapt\RgbAdapt_x64.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.26.1\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RT_Stats\RT_Stats_x64.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.26.1\Tools\AviSynth plugins\scripts\extras\RGBAdapt_Awb_Process.avs")
video=RGBAdapt_AWB_Process(video)
And this one is suppose to do the audio as well :-

Code:
#Custom
LoadPlugin("D:\AWB\Lsmash\LSMASHSource.dll")
LoadPlugin("D:\AWB\GRunT\grunt.dll")
LoadPlugin("D:\AWB\RgbAdapt\RgbAdapt_x64.dll")
LoadPlugin("D:\AWB\RT_Stats\RT_Stats_x64.dll")
Import("D:\AWB\RGBAdapt_Awb_Process.avs")
LWLibavVideoSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")
va=last
aa=LWLibavAudioSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")
AudioDub(va,aa)
AWB_Func()
And one more option, if the above script is directly added to a new Job (instead of a video), it doesn't seem to use Distributed Encoding

And adding the "audio" script, it stalls at Demuxing, and that's it.

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=174411&page=7

If you can have a look at this, that would be awesome, but I'll understand if you don't.

Regards
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

5950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RTX 3050 OC.
3950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RX 480 & GTX 760.
5900X, MSI B550M-A Pro, GTX 980Ti Hybrid.
and many more...
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2022, 14:36   #19419  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,655
Code:
LWLibavVideoSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")
va=last
aa=LWLibavAudioSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")
AudioDub(va,aa)
AWB_Func()
Why do you add additional video source?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2022, 14:53   #19420  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Code:
LWLibavVideoSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")
va=last
aa=LWLibavAudioSource("D:\AWB\nobody.mkv")
AudioDub(va,aa)
AWB_Func()
Why do you add additional video source?
It's actually a script I was given to extract the audio from that .mkv file.

But it didn't work, just stalled during demuxing (but I'd already said that)

If I only added this :-
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.26.1\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\ffms_latest\x64\ffms2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.26.1\Tools\AviSynth plugins\GRunT\grunt.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.26.1\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgbAdapt\RgbAdapt_x64.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.26.1\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RT_Stats\RT_Stats_x64.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.26.1\Tools\AviSynth plugins\scripts\extras\RGBAdapt_Awb_Process.avs")
video=RGBAdapt_AWB_Process(video)
There was no audio track, so that had to be demuxed, and added separately, once the video script had loaded.

Sorry there was an Lsmash script & an FFMS script.

But if this was loaded as a "Custom" file the script didn't alter the white balance, and the MPC-HC preview was just a flashing, flickering mess.

This is a sample of the MPC-HC preview (different source) :-

https://www.mediafire.com/file/rskh2...30802.mkv/file
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

5950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RTX 3050 OC.
3950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RX 480 & GTX 760.
5900X, MSI B550M-A Pro, GTX 980Ti Hybrid.
and many more...
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.