Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th April 2012, 15:41   #1181  |  Link
cybersharky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 131
I'm trying QTGMC for the first time, normally I'd use: tfm(order=0).tdecimate() on a ntsc dvd, how do I do that in QTGMC?
cybersharky is offline  
Old 18th April 2012, 15:46   #1182  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,718
You don't use QTGMC if your source only needs an IVTC.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline  
Old 18th April 2012, 16:00   #1183  |  Link
mastrboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 365
you could use it for the combed frames with the following: tfm(order=0,slow=2,clip2=QTGMC()), unsure about the results though, i usually just use tfm(order=0,slow=2,clip2=nnedi3()) myself.
mastrboy is offline  
Old 19th April 2012, 08:13   #1184  |  Link
Chyrka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastrboy View Post
tfm(order=0,slow=2,clip2=QTGMC())
It's a bit incorrect.
The correct syntax is:
Code:
tfm(order=0,slow=2,clip2=QTGMC(FPSDivisor=2))
Chyrka is offline  
Old 19th April 2012, 12:08   #1185  |  Link
Amdh
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 76
Hi there,
Excuse me if my question seems stupid, but I'm wondering : Which sharpening filter is used by QTGMC to post-process the deinterlaced video ? And by the way, is it possible to use that sharpner without the deinterlacer ?

NB. I'm asking this because I'm actually trying the PureVideo built-in deinterlacer and it seems good for the speed it gives, but the only problem is that the video it generates is not as sharp as that generated by QTGMC.
__________________
MhX Digital - An Old Fan Of x264
Amdh is offline  
Old 19th April 2012, 13:36   #1186  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,389
The sharpening method is "temporal limited contra-sharpening". (Well, usually. You can opt to use a purely spatial variant, but that one is substantially "less good" in the given context.)

The method could be extracted into a stand-alone, that's perfectly possible. But it wouldn't make too much sense to use it in conjunction with another (fast) deinterlacer. For the given sharpening method, one full circle of motion-search and motion-compensation must be done via MVTools, plus the temporal limiting in itself.

Read: if you would have it as a stand-alone, then it would be rather slow. You would lose most of the "speed benefit" of PureVideo, the result would be similarly-slow as QTGMC is anyway.

On top of that, if you sharpen the PureVideo Deinterlacer in the same way as QTGMC does, then the ("per-pixel") deficits of PureVideo would become more pronounced.
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)

Last edited by Didée; 19th April 2012 at 14:16. Reason: You don't "loose", but "lose" something.
Didée is offline  
Old 19th April 2012, 14:13   #1187  |  Link
Amdh
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Didée View Post
The sharpening method is "temporal limited contra-sharpening". (Well, usually. You can opt to use a purely spatial variant, but that one is substantially "less good" in the given context.)

The method could be extracted into a stand-alone, that's perfectly possible. But it wouldn't make too much sense to use it in conjunction with another (fast) deinterlacer. For the given sharpening method, one full circle of motion-search and motion-compensation must be done via MVTools, plus the temporal limiting in itself.

Read: if you would have it as a stand-alone, then it would be rather slow. You would loose most of the "speed benefit" of PureVideo, the result would be similarly-slow as QTGMC is anyway.

On top of that, if you sharpen the PureVideo Deinterlacer in the same way as QTGMC does, then the ("per-pixel") deficits of PureVideo would become more pronounced.
Thanks for the answer friend.
__________________
MhX Digital - An Old Fan Of x264
Amdh is offline  
Old 24th April 2012, 13:56   #1188  |  Link
Skizzato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Please post a link for download x64 package for QTGMC.
Thanks!
Skizzato is offline  
Old 24th April 2012, 15:03   #1189  |  Link
-Vit-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skizzato View Post
Please post a link for download x64 package for QTGMC.
There isn't one. 64-bit avisynth is no longer active and has been left in an unstable state. If you can get it to work that's great, but you must find the plugins yourself.
-Vit- is offline  
Old 25th April 2012, 04:57   #1190  |  Link
nhope
partially-informed layman
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 314
There are links to some of 64-bit versions of the plugins here. I haven't tried AviSynth in 64-bit myself though.
nhope is offline  
Old 25th April 2012, 10:05   #1191  |  Link
Skizzato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks for the kind responses from -Vit- and nhope.
I have already installed Avisynth and MeGUI x64 with great difficulty.
Skizzato is offline  
Old 26th April 2012, 07:18   #1192  |  Link
yup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 854
Hi All!
-Vit- I hope You help me.
How organize denoising clip using QTGMC?
sigma for fft3d and dfttest have different scale, especially for last version dfttest.
When I am using dfttest in my script i use value near 100 for my source (VHS Rip).
When I use inside QTGMC I see less removing noise.
My script for denoising
Code:
SetmtMode(3,4)
AVISource("tape1.avi").Trim(0,129057)
AssumeTFF()
GetChannel(1)
SetmtMode(2,4)
source=ConvertToYV12(interlaced=true).Crop(16,12,-16,-12)
bob=source.nnedi3(field=-2,threads=1).nnedi3_rpow2(2,nsize=4,cshift="Spline36Resize",fwidth=720,fheight=576,threads=1)
super = bob.MSuper(pel=2, sharp=1)
backward_vec2 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 4, blksize=16, overlap=8, chroma=false)
backward_vec1 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 2, blksize=16, overlap=8, chroma=false)
forward_vec1 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 2, blksize=16, overlap=8, chroma=false)
forward_vec2 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 4, blksize=16, overlap=8, chroma=false)
bc2 = bob.MCompensate(super, backward_vec2)
bc1 = bob.MCompensate(super, backward_vec1)
fc1 = bob.MCompensate(super, forward_vec1)
fc2 = bob.MCompensate(super, forward_vec2)
Interleave(bc2,bc1,bob,fc1,fc2)
dfttest(sigma=100.0,tbsize=5,sbsize=16,sosize=12,threads=1)
Edibob=SelectEvery(5,2)
Edibob.SeparateFields().SelectEvery(4,0,3).Weave().AssumeTFF()
DelayAudio(-0.04)
Can I get the same result for QTGMC output?
I am try by self but inside a lot of parameters.
yup.
yup is offline  
Old 26th April 2012, 13:42   #1193  |  Link
-Vit-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 448
QTGMC isn't supposed to be a replacement for custom denoising. I only added the feature because it was easy after adding noise bypass.
In any case it can't do such a large temporal radius. This is possibly the closest:
Code:
# EZDenoise = dfttest sigma / 4, or ffttest sigma unchanged
QTGMC(Preset="Whatever", EZDenoise=25.0, Denoiser="dfttest", ChromaNoise=true, DenoiseMC=true, NoiseTR=2)

Last edited by -Vit-; 26th April 2012 at 13:47.
-Vit- is offline  
Old 27th April 2012, 10:17   #1194  |  Link
yup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 854
-Vit-
Your suggestion work better than default setting.
Before I use only Slower setting and all will be O'k but this case indoor shooting with not enough lighting.
One more
yup.
yup is offline  
Old 3rd May 2012, 22:44   #1195  |  Link
3rt4n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
-Vit- and Didée, can i ask you something?

I'm using qtmc, create the script but i getting this error;

Code:
SeparateFields: YV12 height must be multiple of 4
(QTMC-3.32.avsi,line 355)
(video.avs, line 27)
How can i fix this? Sorry my bad English. Thank you for any help.
3rt4n is offline  
Old 3rd May 2012, 23:16   #1196  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rt4n View Post
How can i fix this?
Crop or resize your source so its height is divisible by 4.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline  
Old 4th May 2012, 00:55   #1197  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
or resize your source so its height is divisible by 4.
You advise to resize an interlaced source!

No problem, but to prevent hell breaking loose, let's also state how to resize properly in this case:

Code:
ww=width() hh=height()
pointresize(ww,hh+hh%8, 0,0,ww,hh+hh%8)

QTGMC(...)

crop(0,0,ww,hh)
(aka "padding")
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)
Didée is offline  
Old 4th May 2012, 07:13   #1198  |  Link
3rt4n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Didée View Post

Code:
ww=width() hh=height()
pointresize(ww,hh+hh%8, 0,0,ww,hh+hh%8)

QTGMC(...)

crop(0,0,ww,hh)
Didée, i tried this code:

Code:
.....
ww=1280 hh=694
pointresize(ww,hh+hh%8, 0,0,ww,hh+hh%8)
a= last
b=a.QTGMC("Slower", SourceMatch=2, Lossless=2, EZKeepGrain=1, Sharpness=1)
crop(0,0,1280,694)
.....
and it's work!!!

Thank you for support.

@Groucho2004 thank you for helpful answer.
3rt4n is offline  
Old 4th May 2012, 07:48   #1199  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,389
That's not correct. Your video can't be 1280*720 (can it?), because that video size never should be interlaced. For other sizes, you don't get the right framing.

Use it like was posted.

Code:
XXXsource("...")

ww=width() hh=height()
pointresize(ww,hh+hh%8, 0,0,ww,hh+hh%8)
QTGMC("Slower", SourceMatch=2, Lossless=2, EZKeepGrain=1, Sharpness=1)
crop(0,0,ww,hh) 

# If you need additional cropping a/o resizing, do it _below_this_line_
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)
Didée is offline  
Old 4th May 2012, 08:15   #1200  |  Link
3rt4n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Didée View Post
That's not correct. Your video can't be 1280*720 (can it?), because that video size never should be interlaced. For other sizes, you don't get the right framing.

Use it like was posted.

Code:
XXXsource("...")

ww=width() hh=height()
pointresize(ww,hh+hh%8, 0,0,ww,hh+hh%8)
QTGMC("Slower", SourceMatch=2, Lossless=2, EZKeepGrain=1, Sharpness=1)
crop(0,0,ww,hh) 

# If you need additional cropping a/o resizing, do it _below_this_line_
Done. Thanks again.
3rt4n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.