Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th March 2022, 02:00   #1001  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,133
I don't know why they need develop back to old ver (2012) when avs+ still development???
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2022, 02:02   #1002  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
Don't worry I'll open a poll tomorrow and see what people decide, fragmentation or unification.

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolgit View Post
Does this updating the rest of the filters includes filters that QTGMC is relying on. I have downloaded all the necessary files and about to test your QTGMC and do some comparison. Should i hold off a bit until you finish your update or what?
You can use it, there's nothing in the new updates that affect QTGMCp.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2022, 18:51   #1003  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 983
I'm not that far behind. Had already posted my Version, 'QTGMC 3.382 2021 mod by A.SONY, based on v3.33d by Dogway'
With QTGMC I don't want to start discussions and stress now. Leave everything as it is, I just have to find a solution myself.

I also understand Dogway, everything neatly in one file, and so that there are not multiple versions using the same names. At first glance, that's also kind of reasonable.
In my opinion, however, this is not the right way. Functions are replaced in the background. Of course, this can also happen the other way. Someone wants to use Dogway's filter but a filter with the same name is loaded later and so Dogway's filter is replaced.

For me, the whole thing then becomes opaque, and I have to look everywhere to see what is now being used.
And if a version of Dogway should require other values or even have other parameters, it will be cruel.
__________________
Live and let live
gispos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2022, 20:02   #1004  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,587
ok, so I will bring back this https://pastebin.com/raw/SYMD7ij5 QTGMC to https://github.com/realfinder/AVS-Stuff and make the STGMC as a wrapper for QTGMC but with TV_range as true by default
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2022, 21:57   #1005  |  Link
Ceppo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Nonsense land
Posts: 339
Now I'm going to make my QTGMC as well just to confuse everyone more thanks for the mod versions!
Ceppo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2022, 22:27   #1006  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
ok, so I will bring back this https://pastebin.com/raw/SYMD7ij5 QTGMC to https://github.com/realfinder/AVS-Stuff and make the STGMC as a wrapper for QTGMC but with TV_range as true by default
You don't have to do this for my sake. Do what is best for you and others.
Thanks!
__________________
Live and let live
gispos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2022, 14:09   #1007  |  Link
2ndR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
ChromaReconstructor does not work with the following error message
ChromaReconstructor_faster is working

Expr:All inputs mus have the same number of planes and the same dimensions, subsampling included
(ExTools.avsi, line 459)
(ChromaReconstructor v3mod.avsi, line 54)

Code:
ImageSource("chroma-444.png", pixel_type = "RGB48")
ConvertToYUV420(matrix = "Rec709")
u = ExtractU().nnedi3_rpow2(rfactor = 2, nns = 4, qual = 2, pscrn = 4, opt = 3).Spline36Resize(width, height, src_top = -0.5)
v = ExtractV().nnedi3_rpow2(rfactor = 2, nns = 4, qual = 2, pscrn = 4, opt = 3).Spline36Resize(width, height, src_top = -0.5)
YToUV(u, v, last)
ChromaReconstructor()

Last edited by 2ndR; 6th March 2022 at 14:13.
2ndR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2022, 14:15   #1008  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
Yes, it seems to be broken, I made an annotation in the offending line here. I have to look closer though. Can you use the faster version?

EDIT: Ok, saw the issue, will be uploading soon along a batch of other updates.

EDIT2: Done, check here.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread

Last edited by Dogway; 6th March 2022 at 14:35.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2022, 14:49   #1009  |  Link
2ndR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Confirmed to work properly
Thanks for the quick turnaround!
2ndR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2022, 23:07   #1010  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 983
Dogway,
you can have a look at ex_contrast the lower code gives a division by 0 if cont == 0.0
Code:
    cont   = pow(cont + sign(cont), 3.)
    rcont  = 1. / cont
__________________
Live and let live
gispos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2022, 14:29   #1011  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by gispos View Post
you can have a look at ex_contrast the lower code gives a division by 0 if cont == 0.0
Does it output any error? I saw it but it works fine on my end.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2022, 16:24   #1012  |  Link
Ceppo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Nonsense land
Posts: 339
Quote:
Dogway,
you can have a look at ex_contrast the lower code gives a division by 0 if cont == 0.0
If you do 1/0 you get the division by zero error, if you do 1./0 it gives infinity and won't give you an error.
Ceppo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2022, 17:53   #1013  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceppo View Post
If you do 1/0 you get the division by zero error, if you do 1./0 it gives infinity and won't give you an error.
Nice to know, wasn't aware of that.

By the way, I plan to upload a kind of special video/tutorial for AvsPMod to feature function definitions, sliders and preview filters, so beginners can get a handle of how things work and also get to know more about some of the more complex filters of my packs like ConvertFormat(). Maybe in a few weeks.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2022, 18:31   #1014  |  Link
Blankmedia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dans le nord
Posts: 65
With

Code:
QTGMCp( Preset="Slower", InputType=2 )
and


Code:
QTGMCp( Preset="Slower", InputType=3 )
I got an error in line 832 of QTGMCp

Code:
mt_merge( innerClip.nonyuy2clipin(true), edi1.nonyuy2clipin(true), inputTypeBlend, U=2,V=2 ))
Quote:
MT_MERGE : Clip should have identical bit depths
Thank you for your good work
Blankmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2022, 18:48   #1015  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
in HBD right. Will have a look.

EDIT: Fixed.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread

Last edited by Dogway; 9th March 2022 at 19:10.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2022, 21:28   #1016  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
Does it output any error? I saw it but it works fine on my end.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceppo View Post
If you do 1/0 you get the division by zero error, if you do 1./0 it gives infinity and won't give you an error.
Is already so written 1./0, nevertheless with me an error message comes if I use the avisynth.dll with another program 'AvsPThumb'.
I don't know what the problem is, there must be a hidden switch in avisynth that I haven't turned on. So it would be desirable to fix that. Thanks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
By the way, I plan to upload a kind of special video/tutorial for AvsPMod to feature function definitions, sliders and preview filters...
Now that is surprising, I had also planned. Time saved...
__________________
Live and let live

Last edited by gispos; 9th March 2022 at 21:34.
gispos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2022, 10:09   #1017  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
Ok, I added epsilon. This issue could be in other functions though so it needs reporting when that happens.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gispos View Post
Now that is surprising, I had also planned. Time saved...
I don't know when I'm gonna do it, if I do it at all, I still have ton of things to finish before.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2022, 16:53   #1018  |  Link
anton_foy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 702
Included at the first page are benchmarks of sharpeners. What is XshapenPlus and CasP? These I cannot find them anywhere.
anton_foy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2022, 16:58   #1019  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
I just renamed the functions (update SharpenersPack), it's better to keep some consistency so I'm renaming some filters (especially mods) with the "ex_" prefix so you can search them starting from their original name.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2022, 20:22   #1020  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
I don't know when I'm gonna do it, if I do it at all, I still have ton of things to finish before.
It's the same with me, I've only had it in my head for about 2 weeks. But when I will really start it...
it doesn't matter if there will be more than one video... so who tackles it first doesn't matter.
If it suits you, go for it.

Another topic.
I have read through my recent responses to your postings. I can't find an angry response.
Only the last sentence of mine could be misinterpreted. I forgot to put a smile on it.

I think the whole thing is a misunderstanding, you think I'm annoying and I sometimes think your posts don't read like feedback but more like nagging.
In these times we need peace.
__________________
Live and let live
gispos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, dogway, filters, hbd, packs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.