Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th February 2022, 04:54   #841  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,127
Yes, if you want faster, try preset="fast"
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 05:14   #842  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Yes, if you want faster, try preset="fast"
Thnx, initially I thought it had fixed it, but it hasn't

I still keep getting this error, on the older PC's:-

Code:
x265 [error]: could not open input file `-'
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.5 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 05:16   #843  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
@TDS: I think your issue would probably be one of resources distribution through the server. Maybe CUDA instructions are not passed, you can try first outside avisynth to check if it's a server or an AVS problem, for example with a GPU benchmark tool. As a fallback KNLMeansCL is a nice alternative as it's also temporal.

@ENunn: Try updating to 3.7.2 test3, some critical bugs were fixed there, just in case to rule out other possibilities.
Curious that you're suggesting KNLMeansCL, and just a short time ago, you removed it....hmmmm.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.5 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 05:40   #844  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Thnx, initially I thought it had fixed it, but it hasn't

I still keep getting this error, on the older PC's:-

Code:
x265 [error]: could not open input file `-'
The problem from x265 not SMDegrain
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 07:21   #845  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
So my BM3D woe's continue.

I have several older PC's that aren't AVX2, BUT they have reasonable nVidia GPU's for CUDA / OpenCL support.

Naturally BM3D CPU doesn't work, BUT I just can't get BM3D CUDA to work on them. I really thought I got it to work before...but can't get it to, anymore

KNLMeansCL & DGDenoise work fine.

So do I just forget about using BM3D pre-filters ???, what's the next best thing ??

I'm tearing my hair out (and I haven't got much of that anyway) !!

Help...
Is there any useful error message? What GPU and driver are you using?
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 07:34   #846  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
The problem from x265 not SMDegrain
Maybe so, but how come it works on some PC's, and not others ???

That's the biggest problem, it's random, or should I say, particular.

And I also get this when using x264 :-

Code:
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.5 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 07:46   #847  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
Is there any useful error message? What GPU and driver are you using?
Hello,

The only errors I see displayed are in the previous post(s), (842 & 846)...that's the ONLY indication I get with the app I'm using, which no one here uses or know's much about.

I have several PC's with nVidia GPU's ranging from a GTX 660, 760, 770, 780ti, and a 980ti hybrid, I used to have an MSI 1080 Gamer X, but it developed errors, and is basically un usable.

They are all (except the 980ti) using the latest available driver, 472.12.

Maybe I need to install the CUDA development tools or something.

Now several of these PC's have older Xeon's that don't support AVX2, and that's why I need CUDA to work, other wise I will have to use other non Cuda filters...if only you could take the time to mod BM3D avs, to do that

Anyway, that's about all I can tell you.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.5 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 07:53   #848  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,703
You have to open the script for example in VirtualDub, which will tell you the error message.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 08:02   #849  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
You have to open the script for example in VirtualDub, which will tell you the error message.
Yes, I tried that when you suggested it a few days ago..

Is virtualdub2 the same ??

Anyway, if I try to open any .avs, it fails.

I think I might have figured out how to open avs, it has to be a video file..

Anyway, the scripts I tested were ALL faulty, so that's not right.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.5 (new)

Last edited by TDS; 14th February 2022 at 08:13.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 08:10   #850  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Yes, I tried that when you suggested it a few days ago..

Is virtualdub2 the same ??

Anyway, if I try to open any .avs, it fails.
VDub2 is the recommended one. Make sure you use the correct version (32-bit or 64-bit) depending on your system and Avisynth setup. If it fails, it should give you a meaningful error message as well. We cannot see what you see unless you tell us.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 08:32   #851  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
VDub2 is the recommended one. Make sure you use the correct version (32-bit or 64-bit) depending on your system and Avisynth setup. If it fails, it should give you a meaningful error message as well. We cannot see what you see unless you tell us.
You must have replied to this one, before I edited my post...

Yes, I opened a few scripts, and even the ones that work for me threw up a error message pop up.

I used VDub264, as I'm using Windows 10 x64 & Avisynth 3.7.1.

I would have to take a screen shot of the error message (or whatever it is).

One thing I did notice, it seemed to reference mvtools2 in most msg's.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.5 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 08:41   #852  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,127
Maybe your CPU Xeon error with x265 and x264
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 08:50   #853  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Maybe your CPU Xeon error with x265 and x264
I doubt it would happen on all of them.

I tried a different build of x264 & x265...same thing.

But it only seems to be BM3D...Knlmeans & the new DG filters work.

I know that BM3DCPU won't work due to no AVX2, but BM3DCUDA should !!!
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.5 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 09:29   #854  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,956
Quote:
One thing I did notice, it seemed to reference mvtools2 in most msg's.
Very mystical, so you want everybody to just guess what the problem might be.
Post the error message. [just write down the text, no screenshot]
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 10:23   #855  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Very mystical, so you want everybody to just guess what the problem might be.
Post the error message. [just write down the text, no screenshot]
OK StainlessS, see what you make of this :-

Quote:
Avisynth open failure:
Cannot load file 'C:/RipBot264/Tools/Avisynth plugins/Scripts/Custom/%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%/mvtools/mvtools2.dll'.
Platform returned code 126:
The specified module could not be found.

(C:\RipBot264\Tools\Avisynth plugins\Scripts\Custom\TemporalDegrain.avs,line 2)


Avisynth open failure:
Cannot load file 'C:/RipBot264/Tools/Avisynth plugins/Scripts/Custom/%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%/mvtools/mvtools2.dll'.
Platform returned code 126:
The specified module could not be found.

(C:\RipBot264\Tools\Avisynth plugins\Scripts\Custom\SMDegrain E-H BM3D CPU.avs,line 2)
https://imgur.com/23BJTtn

Why are some like this /, and others like this \....

Now both of these scripts work (on some of my PC's)

So I don't know why they have errors.

It does suggest that maybe there's something wrong with mvtools2.dll, but what ??
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.5 (new)

Last edited by TDS; 14th February 2022 at 10:34.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 10:35   #856  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,956
Quote:
Platform returned code 126:
You are missing some requirement/runtime.

Here is the AIO (all in one) CPP runtime setup:- https://github.com/abbodi1406/vcredist/releases
Updated 23 days ago [has all cpp runtimes, smaller, less crap than M$ collection of runtimes, both x86 and x64 - recomended].
Above, probably the problem.

EDIT: "\" and "/" just depends what issues the error message, one is DOS style slash, other is unix style slash.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 14th February 2022 at 10:38.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 11:00   #857  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
You are missing some requirement/runtime.

Here is the AIO (all in one) CPP runtime setup:- https://github.com/abbodi1406/vcredist/releases
Updated 23 days ago [has all cpp runtimes, smaller, less crap than M$ collection of runtimes, both x86 and x64 - recomended].
Above, probably the problem.

EDIT: "" and "/" just depends what issues the error message, one is DOS style slash, other is unix style slash.
Hi, I only updated this a couple of days ago...I make sure I keep up to date on most things.

Got from MS, tho.

I will give this a shot, and report back, probably tomorrow, now.

Cheers & thanks.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.5 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 11:36   #858  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,956
I think that Mvtools also requires either libfftw3f-3.dll or fftw3.dll for certain modes.
EDIT: https://github.com/pinterf/mvtools
Quote:
External dependencies:

libfftw3f-3.dll (or renamed to FFT3W.DLL) from http://www.fftw.org/ or look at ICL builds at http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=173229 It is used only at specific dct parameter values

May require Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributables https://www.visualstudio.com/downloads/
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 11:46   #859  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
I think that Mvtools also requires either libfftw3f-3.dll or fftw3.dll for certain modes.
EDIT: https://github.com/pinterf/mvtools
Yes, I'm pretty sure I have all that installed, but of course I will double check.

Cheers
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.5 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2022, 12:06   #860  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
OK StainlessS, see what you make of this :-



https://imgur.com/23BJTtn

Why are some like this /, and others like this \....

Now both of these scripts work (on some of my PC's)

So I don't know why they have errors.

It does suggest that maybe there's something wrong with mvtools2.dll, but what ??
From your log, i seen this errors from mvtool2 not bm3dcuda
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, dogway, filters, hbd, packs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.