Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th January 2022, 01:08   #761  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,132
I think it's belong to Sysinfo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=176131
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2022, 01:24   #762  |  Link
anton_foy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Thanks! Now this:
Code:
KNLMEANSCL:'rclip' doesn't match the source clip!
line 120.
Maybe because my clip is 3840x2160?
anton_foy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2022, 09:10   #763  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
What's your call and clip format? is it YV12?

EDIT: Fixed it. Check here.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread

Last edited by Dogway; 24th January 2022 at 09:20.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2022, 10:40   #764  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,135
Uhm, maybe I'm missing something, but just a plain:
Code:
colorbars(width=1920,height=1080,pixel_type="yv16")
qtgmc()
gives me a
Code:
System Exception - Access Violation
ExTools.avsi at line 67
SMDegrain.avsi at line 797
QTGMC.avsi at line 643
Plugins/scripts are all at the latest versions and AVS+ is 3.7.1

Last edited by mp3dom; 24th January 2022 at 11:15.
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2022, 11:23   #765  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
Works fine here. The error points to ex_luma_rebuild() and this in turn to ex_lut(). Try with a simple call like: "ex_Luma_Rebuild(S0=3.0, uv=3, tv_range=true)"
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2022, 11:33   #766  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,135
I get the exact same error (at the same lines), but without the last error that refers to QTGMC.avsi)

Last edited by mp3dom; 24th January 2022 at 11:36.
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2022, 11:52   #767  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
If you are on AVS+ v3.7.1 final, SMDegrain v3.4.3 and ExTools v7.2 I might try to test with AVSmeter to check it's not a conflict with AvspMod or the editor you use. You are using AVS+ x64 right?

Try this:
Code:
s0= 3.0
c = 1.0/16
k = (s0 - 1) * c
l = 1 - k
d = 1 + c
f = d * c
Expr(Format("f32 {k} {d} {f} x ymin - 0 max ymax ymin - / A@ {c} + / - * A {l} * + range_max *"), "x cmin - range_max cmax cmin - / *", \
scale_inputs="none", clamp_float=false, lut=1)
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread

Last edited by Dogway; 24th January 2022 at 12:15.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2022, 12:16   #768  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,135
Yeah, AVS is the final 3.7.1, SMDegrain is 3.4.3d, ExTools 7.2 and QTGMC 3.73. Had same errors on both x86/x64 with VDub2 but something strange happened. I've reinstalled 3.7.1 final using the installer (previously I replaced just the .dll) and now it works on x64 but still I have the same error under x86, but considering you asked me about x64, I guess that's to be expected?
Thanks!

Edit: Oh, and by the way...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
Try this:
This works on x64 but gave me access violation on x86 on the last line (scale_inputs=...)

Last edited by mp3dom; 24th January 2022 at 12:30.
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2022, 12:26   #769  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
anton_foy was having issues before with x86. I think there's something odd in x86 AVS+ but pinterf has to confirm, simply by testing the above Expr() call.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mp3dom View Post
Edit: Oh, and by the way...

This works on x64 but gave me access violation on x86 on the last line (scale_inputs=...)
Ok, so 'scale_inputs' is broken on x86, I will try to ask pinterf when he's around.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread

Last edited by Dogway; 25th January 2022 at 00:55.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2022, 12:51   #770  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,135
Oh well, at least now I can use it on x64, which is better than nothing.
Thanks.
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2022, 18:44   #771  |  Link
anton_foy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
Thanks for heads up. I fixed "ChromaReconstructor v3mod" and also a few things in TransformsPack. Should work fine now, let me know.
Thanks although I get now:
Code:
KNLMEANSCL: Fatal error! (AvisynthGetFrame)
EDIT: aha when I use ex_knlmeanscl() I also get this error but using ordinary knlmeanscl() it works but I don't know if that helps.

Last edited by anton_foy; 25th January 2022 at 18:54.
anton_foy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2022, 18:51   #772  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
Post your call and source resolution.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2022, 19:21   #773  |  Link
anton_foy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
Post your call and source resolution.
Source resolution: 3840x2160

Sorry I decieved you (not on purpose) it was ex_KNLMeansCL(D=2, A=1, h=1, s=6, device_type="gpu") that is giving me the error.

So the following does NOT give me error:
ex_KNLMeansCL()
KNLMeansCL()
KNLMeansCL(D=2, A=1, h=1, s=6, device_type="gpu")

Code:
ClearAutoloadDirs()
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\mp_pipeline.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\lsmashsource.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\gradationcurve_x64.dll")
#LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\manyPlus.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\awarpsharpmt.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\hqdn3d.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\fft3dgpu.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\rgtools.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\masktools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\SysInfo64.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\nnedi3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\deblock-x64.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\KNLMeansCL.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\vscube.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\vscnr2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\neo-f3kdb.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\neo-dfttest.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\neo-fft3d.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\reduceflicker.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\fastblur.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins64\dctfilter.dll")
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\Deblock_QED_MT2.avsi")
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\gradepack.avsi")
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\deblockpack.avsi")
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\maskspack.avsi")
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\extools.avsi")
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\knlmc.avsi")
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\transformspack.avsi")
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\resizerspack.avsi")
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\smdegrain.avsi")
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\chromareconstrucor.avsi")
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\basiq.avsi")


#Index
LSMASHVideoSource("C:\Users\comp\Videos\C0561.mp4")


convertbits(16) #bits=16,fulls=true
Deblock_QED_mt(quant1=26, aOff1=1, aOff2=1, bOff1=2, bOff2=2, uv=3)
Levels(0, 1, 255*256, 0, 235*256, coring=false, dither=false)

#### Denoise ###
#ChromaReconstructor_faster()
ex_KNLMeansCL(D=2, A=1, h=1, s=6, device_type="gpu")
#KNLMeansCL(D=2, A=1, h=1, s=6, device_type="gpu")

#Chroma Upscaling
ConverttoYUV444()
ConvertBits(bits=10, dither=1)

Prefetch (SI_PhysicalCores ())
anton_foy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2022, 19:55   #774  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
Works ok for me with your script and using also a 4K source clip.
Maybe this might be a memory issue, try to play with SetMemoryMax(16384/n) # 'n': 1, 2, 4, 8

In any case the issue might be instead VRam, try to remove all calls except ex_KNLMeansCL(), if that doesn't work, resize your clip to half size and test again if you still get the issue.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2022, 12:08   #775  |  Link
DTL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,026
New idea about degraining processing with MDegrainN added - https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...18#post1962418 . Also new params to adjust by content. Now it is possible to lower thSAD 'old/general' param significantly to try to keep low contrast textures better while keeping the same or better 'denoise strength' in terms of lower output MPEG encoded speed/filesize. Though still only implemented with MDegrainN (not with fixed-tr MDegrainX). Also speed will be somehow lower because of new conditions checks added.
DTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2022, 13:08   #776  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,501
@Dogway

Am I wrong or did you plan to convert to XYZ color space before denoising?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2022, 14:00   #777  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
XYZ is not a perceptually uniform space, IPT or OkLab are but conversion is slow so I don't know to what degree it might be useful. What I might add is a HUE plane for MAnalyse for better detection of chroma MV, but this has implications of current settings so I need more testing for correlation and magnitudes.

I just uploaded some updates for my other scripts so maybe now I have more time for MVTools tests.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2022, 14:44   #778  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,703
Can you tell me if the "grid" which appears with ex_makediff is normal with this script? I noticed that it appears with HBD input to SPresso even with rather light options like limit=0.5, I've increased the limit here to make it more obvious.

Code:
DGSource("clip.dgi",ct=140,cb=140)
ConvertBits(bits=16)
test=spresso(bias=20, biasc=40, limit=2.5, limitc=5, rgmode=4, rgmodec=4)
ex_makediff(last, test, aug=100)



EDIT: hmm.. I suppose they are macroblock boundaries so should be ok.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...

Last edited by Boulder; 30th January 2022 at 15:51.
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2022, 16:46   #779  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,351
Sorry I was watching Nadal's match
Yes it's normal, they are compression DCT blocks, normally they are not seen but at x100 they are visible. I've seen worse than that example so it's ok.
Here's an HBD vs 8-bit example. Only at x100 you start to see some difference (basically quantization difference) so they are a practical match
Code:
test1=spresso(bias=20, biasc=40, limit=2.5, limitc=5, rgmode=4, rgmodec=4).ConvertBits(bits=16)
ConvertBits(bits=16)
test2=spresso(bias=20, biasc=40, limit=2.5, limitc=5, rgmode=4, rgmodec=4)

ex_makediff(test1, test2, metric="none", aug=100, dif=true, show=2)

Some summary of what I'm doing right now:

I'm yet to update a few scripts to level them out to current ExTools and LSFmod, namely SMDegrain and TransformsPack. SharpenersPack has also seen some optimization edits yet to upload.

I updated LSFmod to v5.0, following old Didée's notes and porting some original LSF concepts, mainly turning LSFmod into a capable HD sharpener. I also simplified, improved and optimized the code, merging preblur and secure code into the sharpening expression, and replacing preblur denoising with ex_minblur() and edge method to kroon which is both better and faster. I have to give the limit modes a second look to check how it behaves with the updates but most probably they are ok.

I'm also making a deep_resize() filter, which again simplifies+optimizes the original nnedi3_resize16(). It's one of my preferred upscalers but I didn't like it had so many dependencies specially the Dither tools and that it was slow. It won't be limited to nnedi3 but any preferred upscaler ("nnedi3", "FSRCNN", "FCBI", "SuperResXBR") because it will call ConvertFormat() internally. This allows you to simply call the kernel by its alias ("DPID","Mitchell","Catrom","Zopti"...) and ConvertFormat() will take care of everything else. I fixed some scalers implementations there and added more EWA lanczos modes by Robidoux recommendations. In order to make deep_resize() I will need to finally port limit_dif(), I will try to compare all version and find the sweet spot. That will open the doors for a debanding filter.

After that (or meanwhile) I have some ideas to develop a 1-pass scene based workflow with SC lookahead. Port some more color models (ZCAM, etc) and make an SDR to HDR filter.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2022, 23:45   #780  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
Some summary of what I'm doing right now
What I would like to see: a white balance filter without n dependencies, aware of scene change and resilient to mostly black background with small amount of foreground enlighted objects.

And, yes, some stabilization filter inside SMDegrain, to recycle otherwise wasted vectors.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, dogway, filters, hbd, packs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.