Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd December 2021, 20:34   #19341  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 121
Windows Scaling and Dark Mode

Please make RB work well with Windows scaling and give us a dark mode.

Scaling is common for 4k display users and dark mode is the new norm for peeps in the know. Non-dark mode is so last century. "Once you go black, you never go back!"

-I'm aware the Windows compatibility high DPI scaling override setting "System (Enhanced)" for RB's executable file provides a decent workaround for most areas of RB's gui, but the lower window for bottom-right cropping on page 1 of the "AviSynth Filters" section as well as MPC become dysfunctional.

Last edited by FuzzyNutz; 5th December 2021 at 07:35.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2021, 21:09   #19342  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 121
AAC vbr option

Please add an option for vbr (vs cbr) for AAC and the ability to choose the vbr number. For now, I manually edit the "jobX_EncodeAudioX" file to get vbr6.

An option to choose cbr numbers beyond 320 would be great, too.

-I understand 5.1 @ 320 and 2.0 @ 128 are transparent.

Last edited by FuzzyNutz; 5th December 2021 at 07:16.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2021, 21:16   #19343  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 121
Prepopulated user data for track descriptions

Please add, perhaps in the settings area, the ability for prepopulated user defined data for track descriptions. So, users don't have to manually enter often used descriptions. Each track type, (video, audio and subtitle), should have it's own prepopulated user defined descriptions list. Also, users should be able to control the order of the descriptions within the lists (vs the order being automatically alphabetical).

And make it so, if the description box for subtitle tracks is empty, nothing from the source file gets injected in the resulting track.

Last edited by FuzzyNutz; 5th December 2021 at 07:13.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2021, 21:40   #19344  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 121
More than just the core?

When a source containing a dts-ma track is loaded, RB displays a dts symbol above the top-right of the selected audio track. I hope that's not an indication RB is encoding from the core (vs the full dts-ma).
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2021, 22:00   #19345  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 121
Pick better frames for manual cropping

Please implement the ability for RB to only choose sample frames that don't have video info that's too dark, in proximity to the crop line, when "new frame" is used in page 1 of the "AviSynth Filters" section.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2021, 06:00   #19346  |  Link
Pulp Catalyst
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulp Catalyst View Post
Is there a simple and quick way to get ripbot264 to detect when a film has a slight audio sync to it

some films start of fine, but as time goes on the sync gets worse, by the end of the film the audio sync is really bad.

is there nothing ripbot can do to detect this (staxrip on the same films does not have this issue?)

but i like ripbot because it's far simpler and much more reliable (stax is less reliable and also the hdr to sdr in ripbot is very good)

truth is, the interface in ripbot reminds me of "autogk"...good times

edit

so i found a movie that i have ripped twice now, ripbot always gets a audio sync with it as time goes on in the video

its "wreck-it Ralph"

at the beginning it's okay, by the time in the end it's about 3-5 seconds off.

i ripped disk with makemkv then tried dvdfab

same results

is there something on these types of movies that ripbot is not detecting?

it compressed fine with stax and handbrake

but the quality of handbrake on movies is really subpar, and staxrip doesn't do easy out of the box hdr to sdr without getting into user intervention with parameters.

in ripbot i always use batch processing

Last edited by Pulp Catalyst; 3rd December 2021 at 06:02.
Pulp Catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2021, 19:08   #19347  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,640
Is numer of frames the same in video encoded by ripbot and staxrip/handbreak?
Two possibile scenarios:
1) some frames are being dropped during encoding
2) slightly wrong framerate in encoded file

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 3rd December 2021 at 19:10.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2021, 01:23   #19348  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulp Catalyst View Post
edit

so i found a movie that i have ripped twice now, ripbot always gets a audio sync with it as time goes on in the video

its "wreck-it Ralph"

at the beginning it's okay, by the time in the end it's about 3-5 seconds off.

i ripped disk with makemkv then tried dvdfab

same results

is there something on these types of movies that ripbot is not detecting?

it compressed fine with stax and handbrake

but the quality of handbrake on movies is really subpar, and staxrip doesn't do easy out of the box hdr to sdr without getting into user intervention with parameters.

in ripbot i always use batch processing
I would like to suggest the following "test"...

Demux the original "ripped" file to separate the audio & video tracks, THEN do the same to the file you've encoded with RB, then using MKVToolNix, import the RB encoded video file, and the original ripped audio file, and remux then back together, and see if it's still out of sync.

As mentioned in the previous post, it's something to do with frames or framerates.

Maybe you could try a different process of ripping the disc, maybe MakeMKV is the problem.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2021, 08:51   #19349  |  Link
NiGHTsC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 83
anyone having problem previewing MP4 because of LSMASHSource.dll?
64bit issue when it's 32bit version, and 32bit issue when I switch to 64bit version....
Code:
Cannot load a 32(64) bit DLL in 64(32) bit Avisynth
Also, how do I fix some out of sync issue with convertfps now? since it's now LWLibavVideoSource instead of DirectShowSource


Thank you.

Last edited by NiGHTsC; 4th December 2021 at 09:02.
NiGHTsC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2021, 09:43   #19350  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiGHTsC View Post
anyone having problem previewing MP4 because of LSMASHSource.dll?
64bit issue when it's 32bit version, and 32bit issue when I switch to 64bit version....
Code:
Cannot load a 32(64) bit DLL in 64(32) bit Avisynth
Also, how do I fix some out of sync issue with convertfps now? since it's now LWLibavVideoSource instead of DirectShowSource


Thank you.
If you want to try a different decoder, do this, and see if it fixes your issue:-

overwrite this field in RipBot264.ini if you want to use FFMS2 instead of L-Smash

Code:
[DefaultVideoDecoder]
MPEG-2=FFMS2
VC-1=FFMS2
AVC=FFMS2
HEVC=FFMS2
OTHER=FFMS2
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2021, 18:01   #19351  |  Link
NiGHTsC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
If you want to try a different decoder, do this, and see if it fixes your issue:-

overwrite this field in RipBot264.ini if you want to use FFMS2 instead of L-Smash

Code:
[DefaultVideoDecoder]
MPEG-2=FFMS2
VC-1=FFMS2
AVC=FFMS2
HEVC=FFMS2
OTHER=FFMS2
Love you!
NiGHTsC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2021, 16:02   #19352  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 52
Just installed the new version and could not get the distributed encoding to work. The encoding clients are open on the other computers, however Ripbot perpetually says "connecting" and just hangs there. I should also note that one of the encoding servers is the computer itself with Ripbot and it will not encode either.

Last edited by gabbett1; 5th December 2021 at 17:01.
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2021, 00:46   #19353  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbett1 View Post
Just installed the new version and could not get the distributed encoding to work. The encoding clients are open on the other computers, however Ripbot perpetually says "connecting" and just hangs there. I should also note that one of the encoding servers is the computer itself with Ripbot and it will not encode either.
What new version ???, latest is v1.26.1

If you're running an nVidia GPU, the issue is more than likely the driver software.

Check this post for what to do to fix the problem:-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...21#post1955821

And maybe read the posts just before & after.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2021, 00:50   #19354  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sveni-go View Post
Hi,

Is there any way that Ripbot convert DTS in DD+ automatically ? or implemented in Audio
I don't think you got a reply.

You might be better off converting your audio "outside" of Ripbot, and muxing it back in later, just let RipBot encoding the video track(s).
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2021, 13:14   #19355  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
What new version ???, latest is v1.26.1

If you're running an nVidia GPU, the issue is more than likely the driver software.

Check this post for what to do to fix the problem:-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...21#post1955821

And maybe read the posts just before & after.
Thanks, I'll give it a read. I don't know if this will be the issue or not. I seem to have this exact same issue every time I update and I can't remember how I would fix it. Could it really be a GPU issue on ALL of my computers?
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2021, 13:24   #19356  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbett1 View Post
Thanks, I'll give it a read. I don't know if this will be the issue or not. I seem to have this exact same issue every time I update and I can't remember how I would fix it. Could it really be a GPU issue on ALL of my computers?
So when you say every time you update, do you mean updating RipBot, or your graphics drivers ??

There hasn't been any significant RipBot updates for months & months !!!

Depends how you have the other computers setup ??

Do you use them separately, or as Distributed Encoding servers ??

Do you use nVidia video cards ??
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2021, 18:56   #19357  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
So when you say every time you update, do you mean updating RipBot, or your graphics drivers ??

There hasn't been any significant RipBot updates for months & months !!!

Depends how you have the other computers setup ??

Do you use them separately, or as Distributed Encoding servers ??

Do you use nVidia video cards ??
Every time I update Ripbot. I have never had an issue with my graphics driver before. Yes, I do have Nvidia control panel, but I always do a "clean" install of drivers. I stopped doing Ripbot updates for quite some time because it was working and I didn't want to go through this issue again. Well, low and behold, I had some issues arrive trying to preview script when adding subtitles. I would only get audio and no video. SO I did an update and it did fix the issue. Now I have to figure out my distributed encoding issue again and I can't remember how I did it before.
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2021, 07:32   #19358  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbett1 View Post
Every time I update Ripbot. I have never had an issue with my graphics driver before. Yes, I do have Nvidia control panel, but I always do a "clean" install of drivers. I stopped doing Ripbot updates for quite some time because it was working and I didn't want to go through this issue again. Well, low and behold, I had some issues arrive trying to preview script when adding subtitles. I would only get audio and no video. SO I did an update and it did fix the issue. Now I have to figure out my distributed encoding issue again and I can't remember how I did it before.
I'm still not sure where you are getting the RipBot updates from !!!
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2021, 21:36   #19359  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhry View Post
Hi. Sorry, not sure if this has been asked before.

I have a render farm with several servers, some of which are nice and fast, others which aren't so fast. For any given job, I find that what happens is most of the servers complete their chunks of work, but then they all have to sit around twiddling their thumbs while the last one or two servers crunch their chunk before it's time to move on to the next job.

Is there a way to allow the idle servers to just move on to the next job in the queue and start their business, while the slow servers at the end of a job just finish what they're doing? If not there's a potential huge waste of idle server time toward the end of each job. See attached screenshot for example.

Cheers
Dhry
Try setting the order of the servers from faster to the slower in DE window
Might be a little better
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2021, 16:39   #19360  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I'm still not sure where you are getting the RipBot updates from !!!
Sorry, I've been busy.

I get the Ripbot updates from this site.

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=127611
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.