Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd December 2021, 02:12   #19381  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by screaming View Post
The source video is the one I posted the stream info a few posts ago, and that shows the frame rate mode as constant. My test encode via Handbrake with generally similar HEVC settings yielded a video file with audio in sync. I'm tried another encode on Ripbot with forced 23.976 framerate, but that had an audio sync as well.
Try this :- (or some of it)

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...02#post1958502
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

5950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RTX 3050 OC.
3950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RX 480 & GTX 760.
5900X, MSI B550M-A Pro, GTX 980Ti Hybrid.
and many more...
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2021, 15:36   #19382  |  Link
activoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@activoice
You may check whether LWLibavVideoSource is truly frame accurate with those problematic source files in my SeekTester tool. I recommend to increase default frame limit from 1000 to something bigger if initial test shows no errors.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=176878
Thanks that helped, I am seeing a lot of errors, so that confirms it's a source video problem.

So if I encode in a single chunk I don't see any problem with the output video is that because the frames are being encoded in sequence?
activoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2021, 15:54   #19383  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by activoice View Post
Thanks that helped, I am seeing a lot of errors, so that confirms it's a source video problem.

So if I encode in a single chunk I don't see any problem with the output video is that because the frames are being encoded in sequence?
That's right. You may also try remuxing your video file in mkvtoolnix to see if this fixes seek issues.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2021, 19:22   #19384  |  Link
screaming
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I've used that trick of mixing encoded video with remuxed audio before, but that did not work this time when using the encoded HEVC video from Ripbot with the remuxed audio from the original video file.

I really prefer using Ripbot for 1080p encodes, but if I have to use Handbrake for the rare HEVC encode, so be it.
screaming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2021, 21:53   #19385  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi gabbett1,

I have to let you know that that is NOT how you get RipBot updates !!!

That is the 1st page of this forum, and that version / build of RipBot is very old !!

The ONLY way you can get updates is thru the program itself, when you have Auto Updates enabled, and you're connected to the "net".

The program search's for updates every time it is started.

The latest version is 1.26.1, dated 27/09/21 15:19.

There was only one significant addition with that version, and that's nearly 3 months ago.
Actually I do have 1.26.1 from the link on the first page, even though the link says 1.26.0.7.

A couple things I've noticed when trying to do the distributed encoding.

One, if I enter the IP address of the host server, it will blank out the options for that server as if the IP is not allowed. If I change the IP by one digit in any direction, those options return. Are we no longer allowed to use the host computer as one of the distributed encoding processors?

Next, when I try to do distributed encoding, the other computers I'm trying to use say "Access violation at address 0051AE24 in module 'EncodingServer.exe'. Read of address 00000098"

Last edited by gabbett1; 23rd December 2021 at 22:19.
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2021, 00:38   #19386  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbett1 View Post
Actually I do have 1.26.1 from the link on the first page, even though the link says 1.26.0.7.

A couple things I've noticed when trying to do the distributed encoding.

One, if I enter the IP address of the host server, it will blank out the options for that server as if the IP is not allowed. If I change the IP by one digit in any direction, those options return. Are we no longer allowed to use the host computer as one of the distributed encoding processors?

Next, when I try to do distributed encoding, the other computers I'm trying to use say "Access violation at address 0051AE24 in module 'EncodingServer.exe'. Read of address 00000098"
Well, clearly you have autoupdate enabled, to get v1.26.1.

There must be some addressing conflict somewhere you need to rectify.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

5950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RTX 3050 OC.
3950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RX 480 & GTX 760.
5900X, MSI B550M-A Pro, GTX 980Ti Hybrid.
and many more...
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2021, 00:41   #19387  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by screaming View Post
I've used that trick of mixing encoded video with remuxed audio before, but that did not work this time when using the encoded HEVC video from Ripbot with the remuxed audio from the original video file.

I really prefer using Ripbot for 1080p encodes, but if I have to use Handbrake for the rare HEVC encode, so be it.
Yes, Handbrake is a good "standby" when you have some problem with RipBot.

Have you tried Staxrip ??
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

5950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RTX 3050 OC.
3950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RX 480 & GTX 760.
5900X, MSI B550M-A Pro, GTX 980Ti Hybrid.
and many more...
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2021, 03:37   #19388  |  Link
screaming
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Yes, Handbrake is a good "standby" when you have some problem with RipBot.

Have you tried Staxrip ??
Never heard of Staxrip, but I'll keep it in mind. Thanks.
screaming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2021, 02:08   #19389  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Well, clearly you have autoupdate enabled, to get v1.26.1.

There must be some addressing conflict somewhere you need to rectify.
What kind of addressing conflict? I don't understand why this issue comes back every time.
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2021, 17:03   #19390  |  Link
phred1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Try again in SAFE MODE
Yes, booting in SAFE MODE did the trick =)
But when booting as normal Encoding Server won't start again. What can I di to change this behavior?
phred1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2021, 18:12   #19391  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,655
Some app running in background is blocking Encoding Server. (Geforce Experience and so on)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2021, 00:53   #19392  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbett1 View Post
What kind of addressing conflict? I don't understand why this issue comes back every time.
When you said that if you change the IP address by just 1 number in either direction that the problem goes away, then there must be another device using that address (it might be hidden).

Maybe change ALL your IP address's, and see if that does anything.

Or you can try what is suggested in the post's just before this one..Safe Mode, some app running in the background causing havoc.

And if Atak isn't going to chime in, that's about all I can suggest.

Happy New Year.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

5950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RTX 3050 OC.
3950X, Asus ROG Strix X570-F, RX 480 & GTX 760.
5900X, MSI B550M-A Pro, GTX 980Ti Hybrid.
and many more...
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2022, 07:20   #19393  |  Link
phred1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Some app running in background is blocking Encoding Server. (Geforce Experience and so on)
Ahh, tnx! Is there any special procedure you can recommend for finding the blocking app? Feels I'm really lost here
phred1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2022, 16:50   #19394  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,655
Check Wait Chain option
https://superuser.com/questions/4976...n-task-manager
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2022, 20:43   #19395  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 423
@Atak

Audio delay goes up to 10000ms

Sometimes that's not enough. Mkv merge can go higher but has no preview

Can you remove the delay limit on the next upgrade please?
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2022, 23:53   #19396  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 581
Any tried this, I did a conversion from Dolby Vision (Profile 7, Dolby Vision Dual layer) to Profile 8 (Dolby Vision Single Layer). Could be nice if this feature could be added into RipBot264.

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=183479

I havent tried to use it on a encoding with cropping, but it should be possible to crop the RPU data before injecting it into the encoded MKV. So no need to do Dolby Vision encoding in x265 as its just extracted - Cropped - Injected into the final mkv file.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2022, 15:31   #19397  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
Any tried this, I did a conversion from Dolby Vision (Profile 7, Dolby Vision Dual layer) to Profile 8 (Dolby Vision Single Layer). Could be nice if this feature could be added into RipBot264.

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=183479

I havent tried to use it on a encoding with cropping, but it should be possible to crop the RPU data before injecting it into the encoded MKV. So no need to do Dolby Vision encoding in x265 as its just extracted - Cropped - Injected into the final mkv file.
I very much would like to see this feature added. I've been wanting to work on adding the Dolby Vision stream with cropping. I saw a thread about what is involved but I have not done more than reading at this point.

If this could be added to RipBot so the Dolby Vision stream is added along with the HDR10, that would be wonderful.

GZZ: How big was your Dolby Vision stream? I read it added several GB to the file size.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2022, 23:48   #19398  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
GZZ: How big was your Dolby Vision stream? I read it added several GB to the file size.
It is very small, like 65mb for at complete movie (2 hours) and it result in like 100mb with overhead. But bear in mind this is only single layer and dosnt include the secondlayer video track you find on the uhd, but I did a simple compare, really basic on my LG oled (b6) tv and took 2 image with my iphone ans its possible to see that the dynamic data of Dolby Vision does shine compared to HDR10.

Will upload them later today
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2022, 18:59   #19399  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
It is very small, like 65mb for at complete movie (2 hours) and it result in like 100mb with overhead. But bear in mind this is only single layer and dosnt include the secondlayer video track you find on the uhd, but I did a simple compare, really basic on my LG oled (b6) tv and took 2 image with my iphone ans its possible to see that the dynamic data of Dolby Vision does shine compared to HDR10.

Will upload them later today
That would be most appreciated. I'm going to look at working on this today. I do crop all my 4K encodes, so I'll have to go down that rabbit hole. If I can get this to work on my Sony Z9D with the Shield 2019, I'll re-rip all my DV discs and extract the DV track and mux it back into the MKVs I've already made.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2022, 22:31   #19400  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
It is very small, like 65mb for at complete movie (2 hours) and it result in like 100mb with overhead. But bear in mind this is only single layer and dosnt include the secondlayer video track you find on the uhd, but I did a simple compare, really basic on my LG oled (b6) tv and took 2 image with my iphone ans its possible to see that the dynamic data of Dolby Vision does shine compared to HDR10.

Will upload them later today
So I think the cropping is actually quite easy. According to this:
https://github.com/quietvoid/dovi_tool/issues/39
I quote regarding turning on the crop option:
"It has no knowledge of the letterbox bars size, they are simply set to zero, to tell the Dolby Vision decoder that there are no letterbox bars encoded in the video."

So far I've created a Dolby Vision version of Transformers the Movie and Dune Part1. Transformers looked better, but Dune was dimmer. BTW, I'm one of those strange ones that likes the "Vivid" settings on a TV, and on the Z9D, Vivid is amazing. My problem is probably due to settings the Z9D is setting to display Dolby Vision. I'll dig into that more as I like to keep the Dolby Vision stream in my encodes.

Either way, the new DV tools are awesome in how easy they are to use. Could still use a bit more work so you can specify a location to pick up and store the RPU.bin file
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.