Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th April 2023, 10:43   #281  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 225
I don't know what to say.
Just tested it, the temp files are deleted as intended and the cut file is in the output folder.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2023, 11:01   #282  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
I don't know what to say.
Just tested it, the temp files are deleted as intended and the cut file is in the output folder.
It's just another mystery, and these things always happen to me

That's why I tested it on 2 different PC's, with different input files.

I think I've used "clever" enough recently to know how to set it up, I mean all it needs is to "know" where ffmpeg is, and the output folder...simple.

But when you see the files disappear and leave the folder empty is rather frustrating, to say the least.

I guess I'll have to try it on yet another PC...

Regards

MORE:- I just tried it on my little laptop with an mp4, watched it create the temp files, click "DONE", ALL gone... so 3 different machines now...
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; 28th April 2023 at 11:09.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2023, 11:11   #283  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 225
If you don't click on the OK button in the small Done window, can you see the output file then?
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2023, 11:31   #284  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
If you don't click on the OK button in the small Done window, can you see the output file then?
No, just the temp files...

I just did something else, those first couple of tests were using Frame Accurate, but using KeyFrame it just creates the cutted file, with no temp files...but for whatever reason the cutted file would not play in PotPlayer
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2023, 13:28   #285  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 225
Newest beta (v3.1.0.06), online now.
Fixed: Keep HDR metadata on recoding HDR Video with H.265
Added: HDR to SDR with tonemap and desaturation settings, with any avaiable video codec.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2023, 03:00   #286  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
Newest beta (v3.1.0.06), online now.
Fixed: Keep HDR metadata on recoding HDR Video with H.265
Added: HDR to SDR with tonemap and desaturation settings, with any avaiable video codec.
Of course you knew I would have a play with this...

Am I still doing something wrong, 'cos there are all sorts of problems !!!



#1 It didn't change the FPS.

#2 It changed the Bit Depth.

#3 It didn't keep the Color Space

#4 I couldn't select "Keep HDR10", hence it went from 6.1 HDR10, to as you can see, 5.1@ Main...

#5 And last but not least, once you've selected "Encode", you can't back out and stop it..I had to "kill" it in Task Manager.

I have to say that I really appreciate all the time & effort you're putting into this.....

I almost forgot, this error pops up after I have loaded a new clip, and choose "Keep Size"

__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; 9th May 2023 at 03:06.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2023, 06:43   #287  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 225
Please post a mediainfo report (text mode) from the tested video here.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2023, 08:17   #288  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
Please post a mediainfo report (text mode) from the tested video here.
I thought I had already shown enough MediaInfo info of the conversion (on the right of the previous post)
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2023, 10:27   #289  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 225
Newest beta (v3.1.0.07), online now.
Fixed: Bugs in HDR10 commandline.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2023, 11:42   #290  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
Newest beta (v3.1.0.07), online now.
Fixed: Bugs in HDR10 commandline.
I forgot to mention, that in the "Cut" section, I could only choose Keyframe...not the frame accurate
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2023, 16:24   #291  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I forgot to mention, that in the "Cut" section, I could only choose Keyframe...not the frame accurate
This is intentional, as HDR10 encoding is very costly for the part that needs to be re-encoded.
For this reason, I have disabled it for now.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2023, 16:25   #292  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I thought I had already shown enough MediaInfo info of the conversion (on the right of the previous post)
You have posted the mediainfo from the encoded video, not from the source one.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2023, 03:40   #293  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
This is intentional, as HDR10 encoding is very costly for the part that needs to be re-encoded.
For this reason, I have disabled it for now.
Tried the latest build, it obviously detects the HDR10, and there are no other options shown, and the cutted encode retains all the originals specs
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2023, 03:41   #294  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
You have posted the mediainfo from the encoded video, not from the source one.
This is the MediaInfo of the source clip:-

Code:
Video
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : HEVC
Format/Info                              : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile                           : Main 10@L6.1@High
HDR format                               : SMPTE ST 2086, HDR10 compatible
Codec ID                                 : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration                                 : 2 min 0 s
Bit rate                                 : 14.9 Mb/s
Width                                    : 3 840 pixels
Height                                   : 2 160 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 16:9
Frame rate mode                          : Constant
Frame rate                               : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                                : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)                       : 0.075
Stream size                              : 214 MiB (72%)
Title                                    : GalenMao@HDSky
Default                                  : No
Forced                                   : No
Color range                              : Limited
Color primaries                          : BT.2020
Transfer characteristics                 : PQ
Matrix coefficients                      : BT.2020 non-constant
Mastering display color primaries        : BT.2020
Mastering display luminance              : min: 0.0020 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2023, 09:30   #295  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 225
May 12, 2023 release version 3.1.1.
Fixed: missing variable reset bug, x265 profile settings bug, Bugs in HDR10 commandline.
Added: Keep section open checkbox (for audio encoding ,video encoding, cut section), switch background color button, Keep HDR metadata on recoding HDR Video with H.265, HDR to SDR with tonemap and desaturation settings for any avaiable video codec.
Changed: seeking approach in cut section, cosmetics on many forms.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2023, 04:04   #296  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProWo View Post
May 12, 2023 release version 3.1.1.
Fixed: missing variable reset bug, x265 profile settings bug, Bugs in HDR10 commandline.
Added: Keep section open checkbox (for audio encoding ,video encoding, cut section), switch background color button, Keep HDR metadata on recoding HDR Video with H.265, HDR to SDR with tonemap and desaturation settings for any available video codec.
Changed: seeking approach in cut section, cosmetics on many forms.
Hi, just tried the newest build, seems to do most things, and keeps the P-level & HDR10, as per original.

But it still doesn't cut exactly where the user might like the cut. (Damn those Keyframes)

Sorry.

As you can see by my signature, I use RipBot, it just had a Trim function added to it by the author, it trims the video, audio & soft subtitles, but I'm pretty sure it's Avisynth based.

Works VERY well, it was a LONG time coming to that app.
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2023, 15:31   #297  |  Link
ProWo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 225
Newest beta (v3.1.1.01), online now.
Improved: DVD Rip imports all streams now.
Added:Info link for tonemap and desat (HDR10 to SDR).

Last edited by ProWo; 17th May 2023 at 15:48.
ProWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.