Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th December 2019, 22:18   #58161  |  Link
VAMET
UTAVATU
 
VAMET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 50
Dear DMU

I understand, but what kind of CPU and GPU will be enough for my scenarios 1 and 2? I will be not using this PC for gaming, only movies 4K HDR BT.2020 10bit YUV 4:2:0 and YouTube HDR.

Sincerely
__________________
VAMET

ALLEGRO BLOG FACEBOOK
VAMET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2019, 22:30   #58162  |  Link
Devrim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 58
So I just upgraded to Windows 10 and...I forgot to backup my settings...

Anyways...What is the best hardware decoder (Quality over performance!) to use with madVR on Intel CPU/nVidia GPU? D3D11 (Native or Copy-back) Or DXVA2 (Native or Copy-back?)?

Last edited by Devrim; 12th December 2019 at 22:35.
Devrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2019, 23:55   #58163  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by VAMET View Post
Sincerely
if you just want a straight 4k playback system with no frills any 4k/HEVC/HDR capable card will do this, you could go as cheap as an NVIDIA 1030.

However if you are planniing to tone map which is highly recommend for projectors spend all you money on your gfx card and go budget on the rest i'd say.
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-WIN10 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX 580 19.12.2 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17/0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:On / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2019, 00:06   #58164  |  Link
DMU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 112
@VAMET
GeForce GTX 1050Ti (GP107) at least.
GeForce GTX 1650 Super - my recommendations.
__________________
R3 2200G / Vega8 / Samsung UE40NU7100
Win10Pro 1909 / 4K RGB 60Hz / AMD19.12.2
MPC-HC 1.8.8 / madVR 0.92.17 / FSW / 10bit@60Hz

Last edited by DMU; 13th December 2019 at 00:15.
DMU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2019, 03:12   #58165  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMU View Post
@VAMET

It would be a better choice if there weren’t the unsaturated/wrong colors issue in "hdr passthrough" mode, which was discussed here on the last pages. It seems that this is an issue for all AMD GPUs, so turn your choice in favor of Nvidia.
just don't use passthrough on a projector and you should be golden.

a vega 11 isn't far of a 1050 ti.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2019, 08:40   #58166  |  Link
VAMET
UTAVATU
 
VAMET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 50
Dear Friends

All of you say, that I should not use HDR passthrough, why? I don't understand. My projector is capable of 3840x2160 HDR BT.2020 10bit HDCP 2.2, HDMI 2.0b. Have you got some pictures, when HDR passthrough is used on the 4K projector?

At the moment I have got Lenovo notebook:
CPU: Intel Core i5-7200U with Intel HD Graphics 620
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 940MX

This notebook has got HDMI 1.4 and no HDCP 2.2. I am using madVR without any frame drops, glitches with HDR tone mapping to play 4K HDR BT.2020 10bit. So what I will gain using GPU with HDMI 2.0a/b HDCP 2.2, when using with my 4K projector? What will change?

Thank you in advance for your help and support.

Sincerely
__________________
VAMET

ALLEGRO BLOG FACEBOOK
VAMET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2019, 12:41   #58167  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 998
projectors are notoriously bad at HDR, you are better off using MADVR tone mapping, you get a much better picture, there is a whole project running at the moment to maximise HDR picture quality on projectors in MADVR.

HDR passthrough works fine, its your default position but if you want to get the very best picture out of your kit you need to use MADVR and the latest tone mapped curves etc.
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-WIN10 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX 580 19.12.2 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17/0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:On / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2019, 16:24   #58168  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 573
Also outputting 4:2:0 from a PC is a bad idea as internally it's using RGB, so the best would be output RGB Full range or if the projector doesn't support RGB well or at all, YUV 4:2:2.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2019, 17:03   #58169  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
But if you have a 120Hz pnale in the TV the TV is able to do correct 24p? Correct me if I am wrong.
Panasonic is a good example for this: even its current OLED lineup (that has 240/120Hz LG panel in it) can't do 24p judder free with chroma 4:4:4 (PC mode). Don't ask why
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2019, 19:04   #58170  |  Link
j82k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 148
Because TV manufacturers care absolutely zero about HTPC users.

Last edited by j82k; 13th December 2019 at 19:09.
j82k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2019, 03:00   #58171  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
or if the projector doesn't support RGB well or at all, YUV 4:2:2.
Try YCbCr 4:4:4 first! Only if that does not work should you drop to YCbCr 4:2:2.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2019, 02:05   #58172  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 573
Don't most display devices downgrade to 4:2:2 for processing?
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2019, 02:10   #58173  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 998
ive given up my RX 5700 and gone back to my trusty RX 580, I cant recommend the RX 5700 series for MADVR/HTPC use at all in its present driver state, great for gaming however, I had no issues.
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-WIN10 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX 580 19.12.2 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17/0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:On / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2019, 02:24   #58174  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
Don't most display devices downgrade to 4:2:2 for processing?
yes let the TV do that not the GPU there is at least a chance it will do it using high bit deep.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2019, 03:35   #58175  |  Link
QBhd
QB the Slayer
 
QBhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
ive given up my RX 5700 and gone back to my trusty RX 580, I cant recommend the RX 5700 series for MADVR/HTPC use at all in its present driver state, great for gaming however, I had no issues.
5700 series AMD working perfectly fine here.

QB
__________________
QBhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2019, 04:39   #58176  |  Link
jasonwc18
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 18
Any reason 12 bit color output would result in incorrect colors?

I discovered a very strange issue and solved it almost by accident. About a week back, Windows decided to upgrade my NVIDIA driver even though I have Windows set not to upgrade drivers. I used DDU to remove the driver and install my preferred driver. I decided to check the calibration with Calman to make sure everything was fine. I have a JVC RS600 and a Stewart StudioTek 130 display. I use Calman to calibrate my projector/screen manually using the madvr pattern generator. I had calibrated Gamma, RGB tracking manually to an average of below 1 DeltaE (StudioTek 130 screen material has excellent color accuracy and the JVC projector was around DeltaE 2 out of the box with this screen; avg Gamma and RGB tracking well below 1 after manual calibration). Yet, color sweeps were showing me DeltaE errors of 10 for Blue and Cyan. I had seen this once before (identical results) when the Nvidia driver was set to manage color settings rather than the application. However, this time, the driver setting was set correctly.

I repeatedly used DDU with different driver versions, tested different settings in Calman etc. Nothing worked. Finally, I decided to change the color from 12 bit to 8 bit (I normally play in 4K23/RGB/12 bit color). Ran Calman again and both Blue and Cyan had a DeltaE error of 0.5...

I have madvr set to dither the output to 10 bit as the JVC RS600 supports 12 bit color at every level from input to display. Also, I'm pretty sure I've calibrated with 12 bit color in the past without issue. I don't know if this is a Windows issue or a madvr issue (I'm using the latest beta for HDR tonemapping). I don't see how it can be an Nvidia driver issue (unless it's an interaction with a recent Windows update) as this is a build from November 2017 that I've used for ages. Has anyone seen this before?

Also, I'm pretty sure it's not actually impacting normal playback because colors look fine when using madvr to output movies and TV shows on my projector. Given that I saw the exact same behavior and calibration results when I had the Nvidia driver set to manage color, I wonder if Windows is somehow messing with the output in the same way. Very strange and I was just wondering if anyone else ran into this.

Last edited by jasonwc18; 15th December 2019 at 04:42.
jasonwc18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2019, 16:28   #58177  |  Link
Grimsdyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 147
Hi guys, just a few quick questions.

- Is it possible to have the MadVR OSD displayed without the rectangle background ??
- I am not sure if this affects only my TV but when I change some HDMI settings the TV is then recognized by MadVR as the new default device, so:
- - is it possible to simply copy&paste the settings from the old to the new device ?
- - is it possible to switch between these device as default ?
Grimsdyke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2019, 17:38   #58178  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 575
Should a 3D LUT calibration process on madvr performed even if my display has already been calibrated? I have CalMAN home and an LG C9V. Anything I do, I still have banding and black point issues with madVR. This is not the case with my Oppo 203 using the same picture mode.

Any help would be appreciated.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2019, 11:38   #58179  |  Link
petoulachi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 6
I've heard that you better set madvr to output in 8bit on LG 9 OLED series, have you tried ?

Also, are you aware that last version of MadVR 92.17, and beta v40 & v112b, does not handle HDR 3DLUT correctly ?
If I use 3DLUT for HDR, MadVR does not send HDR signal to display, no matter what I've tried.
Going back to 92.16 and it works as intended.
petoulachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2019, 11:44   #58180  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimsdyke View Post
- I am not sure if this affects only my TV but when I change some HDMI settings the TV is then recognized by MadVR as the new default device, so:
- - is it possible to simply copy&paste the settings from the old to the new device ?
- - is it possible to switch between these device as default ?
Simply drag and drop the 'identification' entry under the new device onto the old one, this will combine both IDs into one device.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.