Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th June 2024, 10:48   #2961  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTL View Post
Try to load your image with alpha channel and use Overlay() - http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Overlay . If fixed opacity is enough - you can load RGB image without alpha channel and control with
float opacity = 1.0
Set overlay transparency. The value is from 0.0 to 1.0, where 0.0 is transparent and 1.0 is fully opaque. This value is multiplied by mask luminance to form the final opacity.

Or you can load grey mask as separate image too.
Thanks DTL, but how do I add a .png file as the "watermark" ??

TBH, on the RipBot264 thread, the dev provided a pretty fancy script that I cannot get to work as displayed:-

Script:-
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...10#post2002510

Result:- (top right corner)
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...13#post2002513

Completely stumped, and more annoying the op who asked for help, got it work first go
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2024, 12:22   #2962  |  Link
DTL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,189
Try
Code:
logo=ImageReader("mylogo.png", fps=25, use_DevIL=true, pixel_type="RGB32")
Overlay(logo, x=10, y=10, opacity=0.2, mask=logo.ShowAlpha("yv12"))
DTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2024, 02:22   #2963  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTL View Post
Try
Code:
logo=ImageReader("mylogo.png", fps=25, use_DevIL=true, pixel_type="RGB32")
Overlay(logo, x=10, y=10, opacity=0.2, mask=logo.ShowAlpha("yv12"))
Thanks again, DTL,

I will see if I can get this work, but in the meantime, back on the RipBot264 thread, the op has found an issue that might be why I couldn't get that script to work.

It's an 8 bit vs 10 bit issue....

UPDATE:-

pdr came to the "rescue", it's working perfectly.

Last edited by FTLOY; 6th June 2024 at 05:31.
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2024, 00:21   #2964  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Lol, please search google about High bit depths video and try add converttobit(16) or converttobit(32) and compare both of them again. SMDegrain build by Dogway for speed with High bit depths video not for 8 bit video only
I finally had some spare time to try 32bit input, but the resulting video is very, very, very dark, and when I check the github page, it states "High bitdepth denoising: Supports AviSynth+ native HBD formats, from 8-bit up to 16-bit.". Are you able to input 32bit and return successful video?
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2024, 22:38   #2965  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
Thanks DTL, but how do I add a .png file as the "watermark" ??
I just updated Logo() which is for a simple Logo addition without any hustle on the mask handling, etc.

It allows for several modes, screen, multiply, watermark, or over, with opacity and fade in, fade out options.

The update was simply to default Chroma=true when "Over" mode (the default) was being used.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2024, 20:24   #2966  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 408
I'm trying to put Deblock_QED to use in the DeblockPack.avsi and seem to actually have it functioning correctly, but wanted to make sure before I spend time testing it. My script is

Code:
Deblock_QED()
ConvertBits(Bits=16)
TemporalDegrain2()
CAS()
Neo_F3KDB(Y=100,Cb=100,Cr=100,GrainY=0,GrainC=0)
I found that putting the Deblock_QED call after converting to 16bits made for LSD flashback-style output; does this mean that it only accepts 8bit input?

Also, while gathering the needed dependencies for Deblock_QED in the DeblockPack.avsi, I encountered the plugin BlockDetect and wondered what it does. Well, I can read what it does, but don't understand why it would be used. Thanks.
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2024, 01:28   #2967  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I posted on another thread, but got no response, and I come over here, and Louie is here, too

I would appreciate some advice on trying to remove the "spots" & artifacts with this video.
https://www.mediafire.com/file/hz000.../spots.7z/file 142Mb
Regards

Last edited by FTLOY; 15th July 2024 at 04:15. Reason: previous link wasn't working
  Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2024, 03:51   #2968  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 408
FTLOY: Something's wrong with your link...

Edit: Also with the link on your SpotLess posts...

Last edited by LouieChuckyMerry; 15th July 2024 at 03:53. Reason: Information, Information
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2024, 04:16   #2969  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Louie , I checked, it's been restricted, I'll post it again as a .7z.

Cheers

DONE
  Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2024, 21:34   #2970  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,731
I have a very strange issue:

SetMemoryMax()
SetCacheMode(0)
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", 2)
LoadPlugin("D:\Eseguibili\Media\DGDecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
LoadPlugin("D:\Eseguibili\Media\DGCube\DGCube.dll")
DGSource("M:\In 4k\Dune 4k 4000\dune4k.dgi",ct=280,cb=280,cl=0,cr=0)
libplacebo_Resample(1920,800,filter="ewa_lanczossharp")
libplacebo_Tonemap(src_csp=1, dst_csp=2, LUT="D:\Programmi\Media\AviSynth+\cube\2a_PQ4000_HLG_mode-nar_in-nar_out-nar_nocomp.cube")
SMDegrain (tr=3, thSAD=300, refinemotion=false, contrasharp=false, PreFilter=7, plane=4, chroma=true, mode="MDegrain")
fmtc_resample (css="420")
fmtc_bitdepth (bits=10,dmode=7)
Prefetch(2,6)


works, as well with prefilter=8 but with prefilter=6 I have alternating black and correct frame continuously.

Any idea?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2024, 01:25   #2971  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,675
Which KNLMeansCL version ? 12.11.2020 seems to work here. 1.1.1e by pinterf
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're that issue working on. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."

Last edited by Emulgator; 18th July 2024 at 01:27.
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2024, 07:44   #2972  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulgator View Post
Which KNLMeansCL version ? 12.11.2020 seems to work here. 1.1.1e by pinterf
Same version.

A simple script such as

SetMemoryMax()
SetCacheMode(0)
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", 2)
LoadPlugin("D:\Eseguibili\Media\DGDecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("M:\In\The witch and the beast ~856p BDJP\01.dgi")
SMDegrain (tr=3, thSAD=300, refinemotion=false, contrasharp=false, PreFilter=6, plane=4, chroma=true, mode="MDegrain")
Prefetch(2,6)


works ok.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2024, 23:10   #2973  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,367
@tormento, I tried this only line for an upscale:
Code:
libplacebo_Resample(1920,800,filter="ewa_lanczossharp")
And it freezed avspmod. Using ffvideosource.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2024, 00:37   #2974  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,675
This is my preamble.
Code:
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", 2)
SetFilterMTMode("LWLibavVideoSource", 3)
SetFilterMTMode("LWLibavAudioSource", 3)
SetFilterMTMode("FFVideoSource", 3)
SetFilterMTMode("FFAudioSource", 3)
SetFilterMTMode("DGSource", 3)
SetFilterMTMode("InpaintDelogo", 3)
You want to set Source Filters MTMode to 3.
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're that issue working on. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2024, 08:18   #2975  |  Link
StvG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
@tormento, I tried this only line for an upscale:
Code:
libplacebo_Resample(1920,800,filter="ewa_lanczossharp")
And it freezed avspmod. Using ffvideosource.
Using the latest ffms2 and the latest avs_libplacebo - no issues, no freezing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulgator View Post
This is my preamble.
Code:
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", 2)
SetFilterMTMode("LWLibavVideoSource", 3)
SetFilterMTMode("LWLibavAudioSource", 3)
SetFilterMTMode("FFVideoSource", 3)
SetFilterMTMode("FFAudioSource", 3)
SetFilterMTMode("DGSource", 3)
SetFilterMTMode("InpaintDelogo", 3)
You want to set Source Filters MTMode to 3.
If relatively recent versions of the filters are used, these calls does nothing. Well, they no harm but they just redundant. The reason - the recent plugins does set own MT mode. If you really want to change this internal plugin MT mode you must use SetFilterMTMode("....", force=true).
Also You cannot set the MT mode on script function calls, only on binary filters. (SetFilterMTMode("InpaintDelogo", 3)).
StvG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2024, 09:04   #2976  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
@tormento, I tried this only line for an upscale:
Code:
libplacebo_Resample(1920,800,filter="ewa_lanczossharp")
And it freezed avspmod. Using ffvideosource.

Try with v0lt’s VirtualDub2. Avspmod is a bit picky sometimes.

What gpu do you have?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2024, 14:57   #2977  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,731
How to apply SMDegrain to 444 video (it comes from a halfsized 1080 to 540)?

I have some issues, trying to use GPU prefilters.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2024, 00:05   #2978  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,367
What kind of issues? I'm testing 960x540 @8bit with prefilters 6, 7 and 8. Seems ok an Avspmod, is it on encode? SMdegrain call.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2024, 00:25   #2979  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
What kind of issues? I'm testing 960x540 @8bit with prefilters 6, 7 and 8. Seems ok an Avspmod, is it on encode? SMdegrain call.
My bad, can't replicate. Will test further.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2024, 20:42   #2980  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
Try with v0lt’s VirtualDub2. Avspmod is a bit picky sometimes.
When and why ?
__________________
Live and let live
gispos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, dogway, filters, hbd, packs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.