Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th August 2017, 01:59   #3241  |  Link
bbildman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 11
MPC-HC Need subtitle help

Hi, been using MPC-HC for a long time, with the latest version finally you incorporated the ability to search from multiple subtitle websites (I was using a previous version in beta, I think that had that ability). Anyway, I have "download subtitles automatically" checked and for weeks now it has worked perfectly, open a movie, MPC searches for and find subtitles and automatically uses the first one, without the subtitle box popping up.

However for the last few days, instead of the subtitles downloading and playing, the box pops up all the time for me to choose which one to use.

Do you have any idea why this has happened, and if there is a fix for it??
bbildman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 04:34   #3242  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasper93 View Post
Today's nightly will feature new rewritten drawing code. Improved SSE2 and brand new AVX2 version if available by CPU. Also few other related improvements to SSA/ASS subtitles.

There is still much to improve there. But I'd like to prioritize changes based on real life samples, so if you have some samples that MPC-HC struggle with please share it.
ASS/SSA rendering in UHD is kind of unthinkable with the ISR or XY vsfilter.

maybe it is more efficient to use libass for subtitle rendering.
it a big change but MPC HC is benefiting from the stead development of libass in the long run.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 13:32   #3243  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by nijiko View Post
Are 60,65,89 and later no longer support for XP?
Correct. XP support has been dropped for good.
v1.7.11.24 appears to be latest version that works on my WinXP pc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
Code:
"C:\Users\USER\Desktop\youtube-dl.exe" -q -o - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aqz-KE-bpKQ | "C:\Program Files\MPC-HC\mpc-hc64.exe" /play /close -
With this command youtube-dl pipes 'bestvideo' AND 'bestaudio' to mpc-hc. Afaik you can only pipe one stream at a time in Windows, so this would never work.
For this video 'bestvideo' and 'bestaudio' correspond to:
Code:
youtube-dl.exe -F aqz-KE-bpKQ
format code  extension  resolution note
258          m4a        audio only DASH audio  387k , m4a_dash container, mp4a.40.2, 29.15MiB
315          webm       3840x2160  2160p60 28416k , vp9, 60fps, video only, 1.63GiB
The only streams you can pipe with this command are the non-DASH/progressive videostreams:
Code:
youtube-dl.exe -F aqz-KE-bpKQ
format code  extension  resolution note
17           3gp        176x144    small , mp4v.20.3, mp4a.40.2@ 24k
36           3gp        320x180    small , mp4v.20.3, mp4a.40.2
43           webm       640x360    medium , vp8.0, vorbis@128k
18           mp4        640x360    medium , avc1.42001E, mp4a.40.2@ 96k
22           mp4        1280x720   hd720 , avc1.64001F, mp4a.40.2@192k (best)

youtube-dl.exe -f best -o - aqz-KE-bpKQ | mpc-hc.exe - /close
It is possible to pipe 'bestvideo' and 'bestaudio' to MPC-HC, but you'd have to merge them first... with FFmpeg:
Code:
FOR /F %A IN ('youtube-dl.exe -gf bestvideo aqz-KE-bpKQ') DO (
    FOR /F %B IN ('youtube-dl.exe -gf bestaudio aqz-KE-bpKQ') DO (
      ffmpeg.exe -i %A -i %B -c copy -f nut - | mpc-hc.exe - /close
    )
)
The downside to piping is that you can't timeseek. But you don't have to pipe, because MPC-HC can load additional audiostreams:
Code:
FOR /F %A IN ('youtube-dl.exe -gf bestvideo aqz-KE-bpKQ') DO (
    FOR /F %B IN ('youtube-dl.exe -gf bestaudio aqz-KE-bpKQ') DO (
      mpc-hc.exe %A /dub %B
    )
)
And this is exactly what 3DYD Youtube Source does. You'd be much better off using this DirectShow filter to open Youtube videos!
------

A question to the MPC-HC devs on my part:
Code:
mpc-hc /?
/dub "dubname"	Load an additional audio file
/sub "subname"	Load an additional subtitle file
Eventhough it says "audio file", /dub also accepts an url (as I've just demonstrated).
/sub on the other hand does not. Could you, just like MPC-BE, have it accept subtitle urls as well?!
But then I guess it won't do me any good, because new versions won't work on my WinXP pc...
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 17:35   #3244  |  Link
bitterman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 26
So out of the blue MPC-HC created a folder named "MPC-HC Capture" in My Documents.

I regularly check the My Documents folder and it was literally created on 9-9-2017 0:13 as of today.

Any clue on how that folder got in there? Since I don't use any capture software whatsoever.

Thanks.

Last edited by bitterman; 9th September 2017 at 17:38.
bitterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 17:49   #3245  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
It's common that apps write to default windows locations, don't use such locations, problem solved.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 18:16   #3246  |  Link
bitterman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 26
I understand, but why did MPC-HC created this (empty) folder anyway?

Did I accidentally clicked on a key which triggered something?

Even in the options all of the capture settings are greyed out.

Because I don't use that stuff.

I'm just a little bit flabbergasted about this.

Last edited by bitterman; 9th September 2017 at 18:26.
bitterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 11:30   #3247  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitterman View Post
So out of the blue MPC-HC created a folder named "MPC-HC Capture" in My Documents.
Same for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalith View Post
Were any changes made to the Internal Audio Renderer in the latest Nightly? In Exclusive Mode, the audio eventually gets a static-like distortion if I seek to different parts of a video. I never had this issue in past versions.
It was and what a change it is! (Although I can't reproduce your bug report, fortunately )
After almost 2 years the internal audio renderer is finally fixed! Thanks so much, @kasper93!

I also made a (hopefully) small feature request about it.
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v398.18),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED77G2(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 13:59   #3248  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 625
I'm now on win10, and no matter what audio renderer i select, only default direct show gets used. Anyone know why that would be?
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 14:41   #3249  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
I'm now on win10, and no matter what audio renderer i select, only default direct show gets used. Anyone know why that would be?
I'm on Win8.1, it works here. Does the same happen with MPC-BE as well (selecting its own renderer)?

Edit: Have you selected the Internal Audio renderer under Output?
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v398.18),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED77G2(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config

Last edited by chros; 10th September 2017 at 15:19.
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 14:54   #3250  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
I'm now on win10, and no matter what audio renderer i select, only default direct show gets used. Anyone know why that would be?
Did you try starting it with elevated privileges? Might be some UAC virtualization hassle.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 15:21   #3251  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
After almost 2 years the internal audio renderer is finally fixed! Thanks so much, @kasper93!
Btw, this change alone deserves at lest a minor version number bump if not a major one! It fixes such a huge bug!
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v398.18),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED77G2(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config

Last edited by chros; 10th September 2017 at 15:35.
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 16:57   #3252  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitterman View Post
So out of the blue MPC-HC created a folder named "MPC-HC Capture" in My Documents.
That happens for example when you (accidentally) press Ctrl+V (= Menu > File > Open Device).
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2017, 13:39   #3253  |  Link
StartPosting
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Hi all,
I've being using MPC-HC for years on many setups, I always install the portable x64 version, run it with default settings and everything is fine.
In my latest laptop (MSI GL62 with Intel HD 630 and NVIDIA 1050Ti), the video is choppy.

I have the latest driver for the Intel HD 630 (from last month) and for NVIDIA (same, from last month).

Device manager is all clear from issues and everything is recognized.

The coppy playback happen on all type of files, from 720P to 1080P and increase as I increase the screen of the MPC-HC window. Same happen with VLC. If it helps, when I try to play with the volume keys (up and down arrow), the playback almost stop!).
Check out the image below: https://imgur.com/a/Ljbu4

Would appreciate any help.
StartPosting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2017, 13:48   #3254  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,926
the video is not decoded fast enough. there could be a lot of reasons for that.

could be the file for example.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2017, 19:38   #3255  |  Link
fvisagie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 588
Change from software to hardware encoding (or vice versa) and see if that makes any difference. Your system should cope with 1080P software encoding anyway I reckon.
fvisagie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2017, 20:10   #3256  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,783
^ de-coding?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2017, 21:09   #3257  |  Link
StartPosting
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
huhn,
This happen also with 720P files.

fvisagie,
Same results without DXVA.

LigH,
Please explain.

I had an old i3 from 5 years ago without any issues.

Any thoughts?
StartPosting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2017, 21:39   #3258  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,783
A player decodes the video. It has been encoded long before. MPC-HC is not involved in any encoding.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2017, 09:47   #3259  |  Link
Grimsdyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 292
Sorry if this has been discussed before but when running build .112 with internal LAV + madVR everything is O.K. !!
But when I use external LAV filters (even with the same as the internals(.66)) I loose h/w-acceleration. After blocking external LAV video decoder it works again.
I already tried re-installing external LAV with reset. Does anyone maybe have an idea/solution ?
Grimsdyke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2017, 10:25   #3260  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
What do the filter settings of LAV Video internal and external look like respectively? Are they different? (best make 2 screenshots through Play>Filters>LAV Video [...])

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimsdyke View Post
But when I use external LAV filters (even with the same as the internals(.66))
Isn't MPC-HC nightly on .74?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dxva, media player classic, mpc, mpc-hc


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.