Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th August 2017, 15:51   #3241  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,753
Got youtube-dl working.
Looks like some weird behavior of Windows: It doesn't work with the "run" function, but it does work when executing the command via a bat file.

Do you guys know how to stop it from downloading both streams first when you use "-f bestvideo+bestaudio"?
Without that command, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aqz-KE-bpKQ works just fine with the commands used for piping. However, it's just 1080p H.264 instead of 4k 60fps VP9.
I know that it's because bestvideo+bestaudio are two seperate streams, but in theory this isn't a problem (and isn't in mpv either).

Last edited by aufkrawall; 27th August 2017 at 16:12.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2017, 16:04   #3242  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
I know that it's because bestvideo+bestaudio are to seperate streams, but in theory this isn't a problem (and isn't in mpv either).
But you don't manually do that in mpv, do you? It probably opens youtube-dl twice or something like that.

With manual piping in Windows it's difficult to do two pipes and I doubt youtube-dl can interleave/mux live. So no luck with the separate streams if you use it in this way.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2017, 16:21   #3243  |  Link
lvqcl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
Got youtube-dl working.
Looks like some weird behavior of Windows: It doesn't work with the "run" function, but it does work when executing the command via a bat file.
Piping (via '|', '>' or '<' characters) doesn't work without cmd.exe.
lvqcl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2017, 16:28   #3244  |  Link
kasper93
MPC-HC Developer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 556
It is better to just extract streams with youtube-dl and open directly in MPC-HC. I have script which does that for me. Frankly integration with youtube-dl is not a problem but distributing youtube-dl is. But anyway gui for stream selection can be done fairly easy.
kasper93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2017, 17:08   #3245  |  Link
sauma144
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 89
Could you share your script?
What about adding a button to download/update youtube-dl or maybe a checkbox in the installer?
sauma144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2017, 17:17   #3246  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,753
I'd be totally happy about just dropping the youtube-dl.exe into MPC HC folder to enable YT (and HLS etc.) functionality for opening URLs.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2017, 01:58   #3247  |  Link
mikhaelkh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
https://nightly.mpc-hc.org/
Latest version is already 1.7.13.112, but in page source (Ctrl+U in Chrome) links are still old (1.7.13.89). And I can't fetch latest version using
Code:
wget -rl1 -nd -AMPC-HC*x64*.7z -R*pdb*,*filters* https://nightly.mpc-hc.org/
mikhaelkh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 01:59   #3248  |  Link
bbildman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 11
MPC-HC Need subtitle help

Hi, been using MPC-HC for a long time, with the latest version finally you incorporated the ability to search from multiple subtitle websites (I was using a previous version in beta, I think that had that ability). Anyway, I have "download subtitles automatically" checked and for weeks now it has worked perfectly, open a movie, MPC searches for and find subtitles and automatically uses the first one, without the subtitle box popping up.

However for the last few days, instead of the subtitles downloading and playing, the box pops up all the time for me to choose which one to use.

Do you have any idea why this has happened, and if there is a fix for it??
bbildman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 04:34   #3249  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,728
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasper93 View Post
Today's nightly will feature new rewritten drawing code. Improved SSE2 and brand new AVX2 version if available by CPU. Also few other related improvements to SSA/ASS subtitles.

There is still much to improve there. But I'd like to prioritize changes based on real life samples, so if you have some samples that MPC-HC struggle with please share it.
ASS/SSA rendering in UHD is kind of unthinkable with the ISR or XY vsfilter.

maybe it is more efficient to use libass for subtitle rendering.
it a big change but MPC HC is benefiting from the stead development of libass in the long run.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 13:32   #3250  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by nijiko View Post
Are 60,65,89 and later no longer support for XP?
Correct. XP support has been dropped for good.
v1.7.11.24 appears to be latest version that works on my WinXP pc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
Code:
"C:\Users\USER\Desktop\youtube-dl.exe" -q -o - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aqz-KE-bpKQ | "C:\Program Files\MPC-HC\mpc-hc64.exe" /play /close -
With this command youtube-dl pipes 'bestvideo' AND 'bestaudio' to mpc-hc. Afaik you can only pipe one stream at a time in Windows, so this would never work.
For this video 'bestvideo' and 'bestaudio' correspond to:
Code:
youtube-dl.exe -F aqz-KE-bpKQ
format code  extension  resolution note
258          m4a        audio only DASH audio  387k , m4a_dash container, mp4a.40.2, 29.15MiB
315          webm       3840x2160  2160p60 28416k , vp9, 60fps, video only, 1.63GiB
The only streams you can pipe with this command are the non-DASH/progressive videostreams:
Code:
youtube-dl.exe -F aqz-KE-bpKQ
format code  extension  resolution note
17           3gp        176x144    small , mp4v.20.3, mp4a.40.2@ 24k
36           3gp        320x180    small , mp4v.20.3, mp4a.40.2
43           webm       640x360    medium , vp8.0, vorbis@128k
18           mp4        640x360    medium , avc1.42001E, mp4a.40.2@ 96k
22           mp4        1280x720   hd720 , avc1.64001F, mp4a.40.2@192k (best)

youtube-dl.exe -f best -o - aqz-KE-bpKQ | mpc-hc.exe - /close
It is possible to pipe 'bestvideo' and 'bestaudio' to MPC-HC, but you'd have to merge them first... with FFmpeg:
Code:
FOR /F %A IN ('youtube-dl.exe -gf bestvideo aqz-KE-bpKQ') DO (
    FOR /F %B IN ('youtube-dl.exe -gf bestaudio aqz-KE-bpKQ') DO (
      ffmpeg.exe -i %A -i %B -c copy -f nut - | mpc-hc.exe - /close
    )
)
The downside to piping is that you can't timeseek. But you don't have to pipe, because MPC-HC can load additional audiostreams:
Code:
FOR /F %A IN ('youtube-dl.exe -gf bestvideo aqz-KE-bpKQ') DO (
    FOR /F %B IN ('youtube-dl.exe -gf bestaudio aqz-KE-bpKQ') DO (
      mpc-hc.exe %A /dub %B
    )
)
And this is exactly what 3DYD Youtube Source does. You'd be much better off using this DirectShow filter to open Youtube videos!
------

A question to the MPC-HC devs on my part:
Code:
mpc-hc /?
/dub "dubname"	Load an additional audio file
/sub "subname"	Load an additional subtitle file
Eventhough it says "audio file", /dub also accepts an url (as I've just demonstrated).
/sub on the other hand does not. Could you, just like MPC-BE, have it accept subtitle urls as well?!
But then I guess it won't do me any good, because new versions won't work on my WinXP pc...
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 17:35   #3251  |  Link
bitterman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 20
So out of the blue MPC-HC created a folder named "MPC-HC Capture" in My Documents.

I regularly check the My Documents folder and it was literally created on 9-9-2017 0:13 as of today.

Any clue on how that folder got in there? Since I don't use any capture software whatsoever.

Thanks.

Last edited by bitterman; 9th September 2017 at 17:38.
bitterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 17:49   #3252  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,502
It's common that apps write to default windows locations, don't use such locations, problem solved.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 18:16   #3253  |  Link
bitterman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 20
I understand, but why did MPC-HC created this (empty) folder anyway?

Did I accidentally clicked on a key which triggered something?

Even in the options all of the capture settings are greyed out.

Because I don't use that stuff.

I'm just a little bit flabbergasted about this.

Last edited by bitterman; 9th September 2017 at 18:26.
bitterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 11:30   #3254  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitterman View Post
So out of the blue MPC-HC created a folder named "MPC-HC Capture" in My Documents.
Same for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalith View Post
Were any changes made to the Internal Audio Renderer in the latest Nightly? In Exclusive Mode, the audio eventually gets a static-like distortion if I seek to different parts of a video. I never had this issue in past versions.
It was and what a change it is! (Although I can't reproduce your bug report, fortunately )
After almost 2 years the internal audio renderer is finally fixed! Thanks so much, @kasper93!

I also made a (hopefully) small feature request about it.
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v398.18),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 13:59   #3255  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 625
I'm now on win10, and no matter what audio renderer i select, only default direct show gets used. Anyone know why that would be?
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 14:41   #3256  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
I'm now on win10, and no matter what audio renderer i select, only default direct show gets used. Anyone know why that would be?
I'm on Win8.1, it works here. Does the same happen with MPC-BE as well (selecting its own renderer)?

Edit: Have you selected the Internal Audio renderer under Output?
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v398.18),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config

Last edited by chros; 10th September 2017 at 15:19.
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 14:54   #3257  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
I'm now on win10, and no matter what audio renderer i select, only default direct show gets used. Anyone know why that would be?
Did you try starting it with elevated privileges? Might be some UAC virtualization hassle.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 15:21   #3258  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
After almost 2 years the internal audio renderer is finally fixed! Thanks so much, @kasper93!
Btw, this change alone deserves at lest a minor version number bump if not a major one! It fixes such a huge bug!
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v398.18),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config

Last edited by chros; 10th September 2017 at 15:35.
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 16:57   #3259  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitterman View Post
So out of the blue MPC-HC created a folder named "MPC-HC Capture" in My Documents.
That happens for example when you (accidentally) press Ctrl+V (= Menu > File > Open Device).
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2017, 13:39   #3260  |  Link
StartPosting
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Hi all,
I've being using MPC-HC for years on many setups, I always install the portable x64 version, run it with default settings and everything is fine.
In my latest laptop (MSI GL62 with Intel HD 630 and NVIDIA 1050Ti), the video is choppy.

I have the latest driver for the Intel HD 630 (from last month) and for NVIDIA (same, from last month).

Device manager is all clear from issues and everything is recognized.

The coppy playback happen on all type of files, from 720P to 1080P and increase as I increase the screen of the MPC-HC window. Same happen with VLC. If it helps, when I try to play with the volume keys (up and down arrow), the playback almost stop!).
Check out the image below: https://imgur.com/a/Ljbu4

Would appreciate any help.
StartPosting is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dxva, media player classic, mpc, mpc-hc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.