Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion. Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules. |
|
31st March 2016, 17:57 | #1 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,356
|
MVTools-pfmod
Get latest version from here:
MvTools2 with depans, release pages Historical part here: ---- I'd like to announce my first published plugin mod. mvtools-pfmod 2.7.0.1 - based on mvtools 2.6.0.5 - Sorry, no new colorspaces, just v2.6 API - access violation fixes - Intel C++ 16 build with Visual Studio 2015 - 32 and 64 bit versions - works like a charm with latest AVS+ r1828-MT (though I didn't have problems with 2.6.0.5) Background (chain reaction): - Once I tried to use DepanStabilize on vapoursynth. The reason was that vapoursynth offers 16 bit color depth natively, and I have modified DepanStabilize for using stacked input. - One day I changed my vapoursynth to 64bit only. - I realized that DepanStabilize is 32bit only, so I compiled it to 64 bit. - But VapourSynth did not allow to use old 2.5 AVS API for x64. So I modified DepanStabilize for v2.6 API. - At that time I had no confidence porting DepanEstimate to x64 (input for DepanStabilize), tried to use MDepan from the native vapoursynth mvtools. But this function was not ported yet. - Had to go back to use the 64 bit 2.6.0.5 mvtools on VapourSynth, but it was v2.5 API => ported it - mvtools MDepan did not work, I had freezes. Learned debugging dlls in visual studio. Caught a famous 0xc0000005 in it and happily fixed it. And myrsloik was kind enough to integrate a hack into vs's avscompat module just because of 64-bit avs mdepan. - Meanwhile my DepanStabilize-mod got YV24 support, and with stacked high bit depth logic, and I was able to stabilize my 10 bit Prores 444 test files! I reached my goal: my 8mm film restoration project is not starting anymore with dropping to 8bit YV12 right in the very first step. - The mvtools project stalled - I was busy with fixing avs+ mt slowdown - until recently stax76 had problems under Win10 and the existing x64 mvtools2. After some busy nights another access violation was fixed in the x64 part. - Thus I had a working mvtools2 version, and didn't want to keep it in secret. - Finally along with my avs+ branch I had to learn how to create git repos, branch, push, as all these git things are new to me. So please use this mod with fun. Last edited by pinterf; 29th June 2017 at 13:50. Reason: New build 2.7.21.22, changelog removed from here |
31st March 2016, 23:26 | #2 | Link | |
AviSynth plugger
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 2,182
|
Hi, pinterf!
From your readme.md: Quote:
I have small update to original MVTools . And versioning is confusing now. 2.6.x.x is not appropriate for me (it is without Firesledge's additions). May be will use 2.5.11.10,... P.S. I also have bad 8mm films for restoration.
__________________
My Avisynth plugins are now at http://avisynth.org.ru and mirror at http://avisynth.nl/users/fizick I usually do not provide a technical support in private messages. |
|
1st April 2016, 22:17 | #3 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 709
|
as I remember with overlap = blksize/4 the last rows or coloumns are unfiltered , at least, by mdegrainX
are you planning to fix this? ps I have 2.6.0.5 version
__________________
powered by Google Translator Last edited by Motenai Yoda; 1st April 2016 at 22:20. |
2nd April 2016, 13:45 | #4 | Link |
Anime addict
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 673
|
For this, didnt it use int "hpad", int "vpad" of Msuper? I dont remember very fine.
__________________
Intel i7-6700K + Noctua NH-D15 + Z170A XPower G. Titanium + Kingston HyperX Savage DDR4 2x8GB + Radeon RX580 8GB DDR5 + ADATA SX8200 Pro 1 TB + Antec EDG750 80 Plus Gold Mod + Corsair 780T Graphite |
2nd April 2016, 16:24 | #5 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 709
|
Quote:
but I see the same even with overlap=blksize/2, just difference in how many rows or coloumns are unfiltered. Maybe it's some rounding stuff
__________________
powered by Google Translator Last edited by Motenai Yoda; 2nd April 2016 at 17:13. |
|
1st April 2016, 23:11 | #6 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,356
|
Quote:
But you are back here. Good. Anyway, that's what I don't like, billions of versions doing almost the same, one fixing this, other's version fixes that, my version fixed some other things. And now it seems that I missed some other (quality) fixes, as Motenai Yoda noticed? |
|
29th April 2016, 13:53 | #7 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,356
|
New mvtools2 version on the horizon.
Update: merged with Fizick's 2.5.11.22 version. More info in the first post. Download mvtools2 2.7.0.22 for 32 and 64 bit |
30th April 2016, 07:38 | #8 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,382
|
Out of curiosity i take a qucik look at the asm code, and i've noticed a possible issue in this :
Code:
%macro RB2CubicHorizontalInplaceLine_SSE_macro 3 ; weight1, weight2, shift [endprolog] xchg rdx, rcx ; pSrc, nWidthMMX ; mov rdx, pSrc ; mov rcx, nWidthMMX ; prepare constants pcmpeqw mm7, mm7 ; = FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF pxor mm6, mm6 ; =0 psubw mm6, mm7 ; =1 psllw mm6, %3-1; 4 ; *16 = 16 pxor mm7, mm7 ; =0 pcmpeqw mm5, mm5 ; = FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF psrlw mm5, 8 ; /256 = 00FF00FF00FF00FF mov eax, %1; 05 movd mm4, eax pshufw mm4, mm4, 0 mov eax, %2; 10 movd mm3, eax pshufw mm3, mm3, 0 mov eax, 1 ; very first (left) is skipped .loopw: cmp eax, ecx jge .finish movq mm0, [rdx+rax*2-2] Didn't look all the code, so don't know if there is "issues" like this elsewhere. |
11th May 2016, 23:46 | #10 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 117
|
Quote:
|
|
14th May 2016, 15:40 | #15 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,356
|
Yes, weird. What is your processor?
I compiled the XP version with the simplest /arch:SSE. And I suppose the built-in asms are working the same way. I checked the x86 versions with avsmeter on my standard qtgmc(fast) script. 2.6.0.5 (cretindesalpes): 101 fps 2.7.0.22: 104-105 fps (practically head by head the non-XP: Intel 2017beta, and XP:VS2015 builds) Fizick's one did not run as Mdegrain1 does not have a named argument "lsb". |
17th May 2016, 14:34 | #17 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 47
|
Idk if this has already been asked and/or answered but is it possible to use mvtools in mt? Uhh more like whenever I use mdegrain (and the vectors that come allong) cpu utilization is rather low, some scenarios even only 20%. I've tried every mt mode with mvtools but it either completely freezes the encode or it doesn't change anything performance wise. Prefetch amounts don't change anything as well, it just takes longer to start with large amounts.
Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A500FU met Tapatalk |
23rd May 2016, 06:22 | #19 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 124
|
Quote:
Last edited by bilditup1; 23rd May 2016 at 06:23. Reason: spelling |
|
16th June 2016, 10:05 | #20 | Link |
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
|
@pinterf
mvtools2 and some other of Fizick's plugins insists on (delay-) loading "fftw3.dll". The FFTW distributables however are named "libfftw3f-3.dll". In order to avoid renaming and user confusion I suggest adding the code in blue: Code:
hinstLib = LoadLibrary("fftw3.dll"); // delayed loading if (hinstLib == NULL) hinstLib = LoadLibrary("libfftw3f-3.dll"); |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|