Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th July 2022, 12:48   #19561  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
As it has been a L-O-N-G time since I ripped a BluRay disc, or even a DVD, wouldn't it be preferable to rip with a 3rd party app to "defeat" any encryption, etc, anyway ??

BTW, the odd time I used MakeMKV, I didn't like it

However, you DID mention that you found a work around, so just go with that, I'd suggest.
I rip the disc to my NAS using MakeMKV or AnyDVD to remove the encryption. Then I RB to import it and it demuxes it into it's components. I switched to using RB's eac3to and it is extracting discs fine. I have thousands of discs.

MakeMKV has become invaluable to me to extract episodes out of disc TV series and then I label them and batch import them into RB. MakeMVK also makes files with Dolby Vision in them and then I can use a third party tool to extract just the Dolby Vision out and then mux it back into my encoded versions.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2022, 12:41   #19562  |  Link
phred1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Convert HEVC to SDR?

I've got some files encoded in HEVC that i'd like to convert to SDR. How on earth do I setup RipBot to do this? I've google myself blue but cannot find the answer. Please help!

When trying to convert the files to x264 I get this purple tint. Tonemapp button for AviSynth is not clickable in GUI.

MediaInfo data:

Video
ID : 1
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main 10@L5@High
HDR format : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.05.06, BL+RPU
Codec ID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration : 33 min 35 s
Bit rate : 24.3 Mb/s
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 026 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 1.895
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.131
Stream size : 5.71 GiB (97%)
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No

Last edited by phred1; 3rd August 2022 at 12:55.
phred1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2022, 12:54   #19563  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by phred1 View Post
Convert HEVC to SDR?

I've got some files encoded in HEVC that i'd like to convert to SDR. How on earth do I setup RipBot to do this? I've google myself blue but cannot find the answer. Please help!

MediaInfo data:

Video
ID : 1
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main 10@L5@High
HDR format : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.05.06, BL+RPU
Codec ID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration : 33 min 35 s
Bit rate : 24.3 Mb/s
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 026 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 1.895
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.131
Stream size : 5.71 GiB (97%)
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No
According to that file it is Dolby Vision only and there is no HDR10 in it so you won't be able to convert it to SDR using RipBot's Tonemap feature in the avisynth options.
Using MediaInfo, my HDR look like this for a pure HDR10 file:
HDR format : SMPTE ST 2086, HDR10 compatible
And my Dolby Vision with HDR look like this:
HDR format : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.08.06, BL+RPU, HDR10 compatible / SMPTE ST 2086, HDR10 compatible
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2022, 13:53   #19564  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by phred1 View Post
Convert HEVC to SDR?

I've got some files encoded in HEVC that i'd like to convert to SDR. How on earth do I setup RipBot to do this? I've google myself blue but cannot find the answer. Please help!

When trying to convert the files to x264 I get this purple tint. Tonemapp button for AviSynth is not clickable in GUI.

MediaInfo data:

Video
ID : 1
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main 10@L5@High
HDR format : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.05.06, BL+RPU
Codec ID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration : 33 min 35 s
Bit rate : 24.3 Mb/s
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 026 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 1.895
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.131
Stream size : 5.71 GiB (97%)
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No
Could you upload some sample to Mediafire or similar service? 100 MiB/200 MiB should be enough.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2022, 14:49   #19565  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by phred1 View Post
Convert HEVC to SDR?

I've got some files encoded in HEVC that i'd like to convert to SDR. How on earth do I setup RipBot to do this? I've google myself blue but cannot find the answer. Please help!

When trying to convert the files to x264 I get this purple tint. Tonemapp button for AviSynth is not clickable in GUI.

MediaInfo data:

Video
ID : 1
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main 10@L5@High
HDR format : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.05.06, BL+RPU
Codec ID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration : 33 min 35 s
Bit rate : 24.3 Mb/s
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 026 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 1.895
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.131
Stream size : 5.71 GiB (97%)
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No
Would this be of any use at all :-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=183479

Also (just thinking out loud), what if you "convert" it to HDR10 first, then try going to SDR...but why do you want to ??
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2650v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2022, 15:26   #19566  |  Link
phred1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
According to that file it is Dolby Vision only and there is no HDR10 in it so you won't be able to convert it to SDR using RipBot's Tonemap feature
Thanx for the explanation! I'll give up on these files since it will require too much CLI for my taste :-/
phred1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2022, 11:58   #19567  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 73
ive got a potential issue with the work hours function.

im running it on a Z490 board with i5 10400f and server 2022.

yesterday when i tried it it went to sleep at the right time then woke up about 30 secs later then shutdown again, it looped like this until i held the power button. now the soft raid 1 is resyncing due to the power cycles. anyway just wondering why it did this? do i need to change anything in the bios? is it because im using a server OS?
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2022, 13:50   #19568  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,677
I suspect that some device is waking up your pc. Mouse, keyboard and so on... Windows should also have some logs showing what woke up your device.

https://www.minitool.com/news/find-w...-computer.html

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 9th August 2022 at 13:52.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2022, 19:14   #19569  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I suspect that some device is waking up your pc. Mouse, keyboard and so on... Windows should also have some logs showing what woke up your device.

https://www.minitool.com/news/find-w...-computer.html
wouldnt it stay on though if it was that?

the only thing apart from the lan, TV, AV reciever, UPS (via usb), is a logitech wireless keyboard.

ive monitored it tonight and it stays off for about 3 mins then powers up and before it even has time to send a post screen to my TV and beep it shutsdown. so maybe 5 secs?

ill trun off the keyboard and see if it stays off.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2022, 22:46   #19570  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 73
didnt work

my next attempt i will disconnect the ups.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2022, 23:57   #19571  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,677
Like i said you should check logs in event viewer.

When in sleep mode poweroff your pc and then check logs

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 9th August 2022 at 23:59.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2022, 02:16   #19572  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Like i said you should check logs in event viewer.

When in sleep mode poweroff your pc and then check logs
what command does ripbot use to put it into sleep mode? as server 2022 doesn't have sleep as an option when clicking the power button.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2022, 11:38   #19573  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
what command does ripbot use to put it into sleep mode? as server 2022 doesn't have sleep as an option when clicking the power button.
RipBot already puts your pc in sleep mode if you start encoding and you are outside the working hours. Just let it go to sleep mode and then power off after first loop.

Then open EVENT VIEWER an check this entry

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 10th August 2022 at 11:41.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2022, 11:11   #19574  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
RipBot already puts your pc in sleep mode if you start encoding and you are outside the working hours. Just let it go to sleep mode and then power off after first loop.

Then open EVENT VIEWER an check this entry
ok found out it was the LAN adapter. changed to wake only on magic packet and disabled wake on pattern match and it worked.

next problem after going to sleep at 19:00 yesterday it didnt wake up this morning at 7:00. so tried WOL and it woke then shutdown. so pressed the power button and it woke from sleep. ripbot says its suspended till tomorrow at 7:00. so i tried changing my clock to 6:58 the next day and it goto 7:00 and nothing, that was while i was logged in not in sleep mode.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2022, 13:43   #19575  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
ok found out it was the LAN adapter. changed to wake only on magic packet and disabled wake on pattern match and it worked.

next problem after going to sleep at 19:00 yesterday it didnt wake up this morning at 7:00. so tried WOL and it woke then shutdown. so pressed the power button and it woke from sleep. ripbot says its suspended till tomorrow at 7:00. so i tried changing my clock to 6:58 the next day and it goto 7:00 and nothing, that was while i was logged in not in sleep mode.
This should fix that bug (replace that file)
https://www.mediafire.com/file/0ndbx...ot264.exe/file

BTW. Thank you for reporting that issue.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th August 2022 at 15:34.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2022, 08:25   #19576  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 288
Feature additions request for Batch, and LUT problem..

Hi Atak,

I have been using the Batch feature a lot recently, and I have several series that need a particular aspect ratio, and I cannot add it when using Batch, the closest is "Auto Height" which doesn't produce the desired results.

Could you please add an option like the Custom setting, in the single job settings :- Custom x,xx:1, so you type in exactly what is needed ??

EDIT:- I've just noticed that it would also be handy to be able to select a "Colour" option, so you could import a LUT (.cube).

EDIT #2:- So now that I am trying to use LUT's, I am now getting an error in Encoding Server...but this is when using a "custom" .cube created with Adobe Premiere

It will work in MPC-HC "preview", but when starting the encode, I get this :-

Code:
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2650v2)
and many others

Last edited by TDS; 17th August 2022 at 03:29.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2022, 14:12   #19577  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
This should fix that bug (replace that file)
https://www.mediafire.com/file/0ndbx...ot264.exe/file

BTW. Thank you for reporting that issue.
thanks for the quick reply. ill give it a go.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2022, 14:46   #19578  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 288
I just got a small Auto update, and it's really only been "core.exe", and MKVToolNix 70.0 (which didn't download properly) but I can't figure out what might have changed.

Any explanation ???

Cheers

EDIT:- On further investigation, it appears that the LUT folder has been moved from the "Profiles" folder, to "AviSynth plugins/avscube/LUT", for whatever reason.

No changes in the Batch settings
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2650v2)
and many others

Last edited by TDS; 22nd August 2022 at 05:44.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2022, 10:40   #19579  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
This should fix that bug (replace that file)
https://www.mediafire.com/file/0ndbx...ot264.exe/file

BTW. Thank you for reporting that issue.
is this file part of the updater now? as i ran up ripbot then let it update tried again and same problem. should i download the file separately and test?
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2022, 11:42   #19580  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
is this file part of the updater now? as i ran up ripbot then let it update tried again and same problem. should i download the file separately and test?
The autoupdate is a newer version, so there's probably no point in getting that separate file.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2650v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.