Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th March 2016, 05:28   #3961  |  Link
cascardian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Works beautifully now, many thanks!
cascardian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2016, 05:30   #3962  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Fantastic!
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2016, 07:34   #3963  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,654
Tried updating via the player.


Last edited by ryrynz; 8th March 2016 at 23:32.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2016, 07:36   #3964  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
@Belphemur any idea what's wrong?
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2016, 07:54   #3965  |  Link
mecedo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
subtitle drag-and-drop

Can someone explain how to use Belphemur's subtitle drag-and-drop extension? I can't handle subtitles by mouse. I need the possibility to shift subtitles in vertical. The best option will be keyboard shortcuts (maybe it should be implemented in XySubFilter?)
mecedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2016, 15:02   #3966  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by mecedo View Post
Can someone explain how to use Belphemur's subtitle drag-and-drop extension? I can't handle subtitles by mouse. I need the possibility to shift subtitles in vertical. The best option will be keyboard shortcuts (maybe it should be implemented in XySubFilter?)
Are you trying to reposition subtitles by dragging them?

I'm pretty sure the subtitle drag / drop extension simply loads subtitle files when you drop them on MPDN's screen (similar to what you can do with video files and URLs)

I don't think the subtitles can be shifted at the moment, and I'm reasonably sure it can't be added as an extension.

You could try adding it as a feature request in MPDN's bug tracker.
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2016, 18:11   #3967  |  Link
mecedo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiandow View Post
Are you trying to reposition subtitles by dragging them?
Yes, you're right. My misunderstanding
mecedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2016, 06:31   #3968  |  Link
Anima123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 504
Shiandow, have you improved the soft algorithm within SuperRes in the latest version? I just found it was pleasing to set 'softness' to 0.05, together with the default SuperRes settings.
Anima123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2016, 15:50   #3969  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
I don't recall any huge changes, but maybe it combines well with some of the other changes (perhaps the Sinc-Jinc prescaler)? Not sure if you're going to see much of a difference with softness set to 0.05 though.
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2016, 18:13   #3970  |  Link
Belphemur
MPDN Extensions Dev
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Tried updating via the player.



Any content in particular that easily shows the flickering with Fluid Motion in previous releases?
We switched the MPDN release server to HTTPS, and the downloader included in the installer can't deal with it. I updated the installer as soon as I encountered the problem, but we need to release a new version of the extension to fix the problem.

For now, you need to download both installers manually:
MPDN X64
MPDN X86

Extensions

You need to run both of the installer, in any order.
Belphemur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2016, 09:20   #3971  |  Link
Anima123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 504
Use NNEDI3 (both version) together with SSIM result in a blackscreen, ctrl-K says there are error in render chain script.

Super-xBR is fine though. Once I thought it was the chroma algorithm within NNEDI3, but switch to another one doesn't fix the error.

Edit: BTW, I was using the latest render script commit 833bb8d.

Just checked with the latest release 1.26.1, the same error.

Edit2: It seems NNEDI3 is not cooperating with SSIM, other downscaling algorithms (didn't test them all) seem OK.

Last edited by Anima123; 6th March 2016 at 10:10.
Anima123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2016, 15:04   #3972  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,812
Wow, the new super-xbr version is a huge improvement. It has far less problems with ringing than the old one, looks much cleaner.

I can confirm blackscreen issues with NNEDI3.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2016, 16:11   #3973  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
Figured out what causes the black screen. And added a method for detecting those kind of problems.

In future you'll see an "Uncompiled Filter." error, which probably doesn't tell you much, but I'll know where to look. This error will also trigger in cases where the problem isn't as visible, which might be a bit inconvenient but will ensure that these kind of problems are captured earlier.
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2016, 23:41   #3974  |  Link
mlauzon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
I get a weird circular banding on HD live action movies & TV shows where it is colours of the scene, but it doesn't seem to happen on HD anime/cartoons or just SD cartoons.

How can I fix this, if possible? Because it doesn't happen while using other media players.
__________________
Michael
mlauzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2016, 23:50   #3975  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlauzon View Post
I get a weird circular banding on HD live action movies & TV shows where it is colours of the scene, but it doesn't seem to happen on HD anime/cartoons or just SD cartoons.

How can I fix this, if possible? Because it doesn't happen while using other media players.
Are you using any render scripts? What sort of circular banding? Some samples would help.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2016, 23:58   #3976  |  Link
mlauzon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachs View Post
Are you using any render scripts? What sort of circular banding? Some samples would help.
I don't know how to use any of those, everything is default.

I can't provide any examples, I've tried taking a print screen screencap, and all I get after pasting it to MS Paint is a black screen.
__________________
Michael
mlauzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2016, 00:01   #3977  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
How about a sample so we could try and reproduce the problem?

There's not much to go on with what you described.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2016, 14:03   #3978  |  Link
Zachs
Suptitle, MediaPlayer.NET
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiandow View Post
Figured out what causes the black screen. And added a method for detecting those kind of problems.

In future you'll see an "Uncompiled Filter." error, which probably doesn't tell you much, but I'll know where to look. This error will also trigger in cases where the problem isn't as visible, which might be a bit inconvenient but will ensure that these kind of problems are captured earlier.
Released as v1.26.2. Cheers.
Zachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2016, 14:41   #3979  |  Link
mecedo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
Odd issue with Composition Rate in windowed mode

I've observed the following issue: If computer starts in 23.976Hz mode and we switch to another mode, i.e. 30Hz then every 30fps movie played in windowed mode plays with horrible stuttering. MPDN in Ctrl+J stats shows Composition Rate 23.976Hz. After switching to fullscreen movie plays fluently. But not in windowed. The only way to fix it is to restart operating system. But if we change refreshrate to another mode then problem occurs again and only restart helps.
Did anyone observed a similar issue?
mecedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2016, 15:17   #3980  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,812
When there is downscaling after SuperRes needed, it uses the scaler selected in MPDN main application:

Is there a way to use a render script shader for this? Maybe add a SSIM checkbox in SuperRes settings?

Btw: I'm still not fully happy with the deband filter. Could someone please port MPV's deband filter to HLSL? It's already ported to ReShade, if this is any help:
https://github.com/crosire/reshade-s...wski/Deband.fx
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct3d, mpdn, nnedi3, opencl, reclock

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.