Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion. Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules. |
![]() |
#23 | Link |
SuperVirus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,347
|
FWIW, and again:
from the #usercomments section for MKVtoolnix @ Videohelp dot com: Code:
If you have the following 69.0.007 versions bearing the below SHA-1, they will work with Windows 7/8 and respective server version: B5D5E22968F947558BFB100EF06D37A1FB3BC7C4 mkvtoolnix-32-bit-69.0.0-revision-007-ga64005aa6-setup.exe 5F8BB12A7C9FA214E4B63BCFC4EF020E27186A4F mkvtoolnix-32-bit-69.0.0-revision-007-ga64005aa6.7z 254911C993E8685AE514A8B7FD789C200EA6E3C4 mkvtoolnix-64-bit-69.0.0-revision-007-ga64005aa6-setup.exe 86B4EEDFA42A60D74FECBE76FA55BF44A53D400A mkvtoolnix-64-bit-69.0.0-revision-007-ga64005aa6.7z ![]() Code:
There might be one more option. There seems to be modified QT6 version for Win7 here: https://forum.qt.io/topic/133002/qt-creator-6-0-1-and-qt-6-2-2-running-on-windows-7 I've been already able to run another QT6 based software using that (Calibre 6.1 - https://calibre-ebook.com/download). There you need to use as well VxKex to run it - https://github.com/vxiiduu/VxKex But MKVToolnix seems to have QT embedded in main exe, so it is not possible just easily replace those binary files like for Calibre. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#25 | Link | |
SuperVirus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,347
|
Quote:
1) revert the change which made the CLI-executables depend on Qt (I.O.W., make them use the file magic.mgc again) + 2) replace the Qt-based GUI with one written in Java, or in a dot-net language, or in C++. Last edited by filler56789; 29th July 2022 at 19:16. Reason: clarity |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#26 | Link |
SuperVirus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,347
|
OOOPS, now finally there exists a non-official build of MKVtoolnix for Windows 7 and 8.1
![]() ![]() https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...st#post2663774 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#27 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,245
|
According this thread, the minimal requirement build for mkvtoolnix is QT 5.9.0, so, for now, you "just"
![]() I, out of curiosity take a look of how to build mkvtoolnix... argh... it seems even more painfull than building x264... Edit Maybe finaly it's not so painfull, but still failling building... ![]()
__________________
My github. Last edited by jpsdr; 31st July 2022 at 12:16. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#28 | Link | |
SuperVirus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,347
|
Quote:
Principally because of the bloated Qt slowware. When I managed to compile tsMuxeR, it was easy to get rid of the GUI part, which is the one that requires Qt. But MKVtoolnix is much more complex than tsMuxeR :–/ |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#29 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3,062
|
Now there is a 32-bit version which works nicely under Win7 . Have a look here:
https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...st#post2663838 Cheers manolito |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#30 | Link |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,052
|
If we could fork MKVToolNix to GitHub and then create an Actions script to automatically compile it.
I found this about Qt5: Code:
https://github.com/marketplace/actions/install-qt Future updates could be cherry picked to commit. Most non-gui commits would not break Win7 support. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#31 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,245
|
Building MKVToolnix with QT5 under Linux
While the minimum requirement described in the MKVToolnix home page stays QT 5.9.0, it will probably be able to build a Windows 7 version. For now, i've not been able to build under Windows with MSYS2, the mxe package may just not be compatible with... ![]() But one thing is sure: You can't build from a 32 bits Windows with a 32 bits version of MSYS2. I'll describe what i've done, so some the paramaters/values i've used are specific to my configuration, adapt if you change things. I've created an MKVToolnix directory in my $HOME directory. Then, clone GIT the followings: Code:
git clone https://gitlab.com/mbunkus/mxe $HOME/MKVToolnix/mxe git clone https://gitlab.com/mbunkus/mkvtoolnix.git $HOME/MKVToolnix/mkvtoolnix Change eventualy the ARCHITECTURE if you want to build for 32 or 64 bits. For my setup, i've changed: Code:
INSTALL_DIR=${INSTALL_DIR:-$HOME/MKVToolnix/mxe} Code:
MKVTOOLNIX_DEPENDENCIES+=qt6 qt6-qtmultimedia Code:
MKVTOOLNIX_DEPENDENCIES+=qt5 qtmultimedia I was under Ubuntu 20.04, i'll now switch to install instructions specific to it. I had to install the following: Code:
apt-get install \ autoconf \ automake \ autopoint \ bash \ bison \ bzip2 \ flex \ g++ \ g++-multilib \ gettext \ git \ gperf \ intltool \ libc6-dev-i386 \ libgdk-pixbuf2.0-dev \ libltdl-dev \ libssl-dev \ libtool-bin \ libxml-parser-perl \ lzip \ make \ openssl \ p7zip-full \ patch \ perl \ python3 \ python3-mako \ ruby \ sed \ unzip \ wget \ xz-utils I may have installed too much things, so, the following is my guess of what may just be necessary: Code:
apt-get install python-is-python3 libogg-dev libvorbis-dev docbook-xsl xsltproc Code:
apt-get install vorbis-tools qt5-default build-essential qtcreator Now, from within the mkvtoolnix directory, run the script: Code:
./packaging/windows/setup_cross_compilation_env.sh Now... If everything went fine, it will say it and display a message with also 3 commands to execute, with rake at the last. Copy/paste (and so execute) the 3 commands in your console. The last, rake, will build mkvtoolnix. You have to search within the src directory (and sub-directories) to find all the .exe. I've been able to build a 32 bits version of 69.0.0.39, tested Ok (at leat the GUI starts) on a Windows 7 x86. Edit If you want to build both 32 bits and 64 bits versions, once a build is finished, you have to run "rake clean", and after changing ARCHITECTURE in setup_cross_compilation_env.sh, re-run it, don't add the PATH (it's allready done if you're still in the same console), just "hash -r" and "rake". And then, after, you have to strip the files. Edit 2 Collect them together in a location for stripping them all at once. 32-bit executables require the 32-bit strip.exe, 64-bit executables require the 64-bit strip.exe. 32-bit build: Code: Code:
{mxe}/usr/bin/i686-w64-mingw32.static-strip *.exe Code: Code:
{mxe}/usr/bin/x86_64-w64-mingw32.static-strip *.exe
__________________
My github. Last edited by jpsdr; 10th August 2022 at 08:52. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#32 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,245
|
Build under Windows with MSYS2 is not looking good...
After solving some issues, i've been able to begin the toolchain build, but after a very long time (at least 1h if not 2h), it failed with: Code:
configure: error: Oops, mp_limb_t doesn't seem to work ![]()
__________________
My github. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#33 | Link |
SuperVirus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,347
|
I have not read everything yet, BUT maybe there exists a workaround :–/
Code:
............. The configure step fails with "error: Oops, mp_limb_t doesn't seem to work" apparently because it calls configure using an absolute path, not relative. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#35 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,245
|
Anyway, i have 69.0.0.39 Windows 7 working (at least, GUI start, didn't test further yet) version build under Linux, but i don't know where to put it. Any suggestion ? Create a Github ?
__________________
My github. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#39 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,245
|
Quote:
I'll think later eventualy for at least a github.
__________________
My github. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Tags |
mkvtoolnix, windows 7 |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|