Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st May 2009, 13:48   #1  |  Link
bsmith1593
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
Decimation Usage

I'm having a problem with decimating one of my videos. I assumed that I should leave it 29fps because when I used Decimate(), it looks jerky in some parts. After looking through the frames, however, I see some duplicate frames. The problem with them, however, is that there is no set pattern for when they occur. They could go like, after 7 frames, after 8 frames, after 10 frames, after 6 frames, and then so on. Would I have to do a manual decimation to get rid of the duplicate frames? And if I did, what would the framerate turn out to be? Also, I'm pretty sure I wouldn't get the fade in intro and fade-out exit correctly. Can anybody help me?

And if you need to see the video, I'll be glad to upload it...
bsmith1593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 14:14   #2  |  Link
manono
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 7,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsmith1593 View Post
And if you need to see the video, I'll be glad to upload it...
Yep, 10 seconds or so with movement would be good.
manono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 14:17   #3  |  Link
bsmith1593
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by manono View Post
Yep, 10 seconds or so with movement would be good.
I'll get right on it.
bsmith1593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 14:42   #4  |  Link
bsmith1593
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
I did the first 22 seconds of the video: http://eva.adriels.com/miscellaneous...m9.demuxed.m2v
bsmith1593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 16:48   #5  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,616
your source was double hard telecined, so AnimeIVTC(mode=2, aa=0) should do it
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 17:44   #6  |  Link
bsmith1593
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
your source was double hard telecined, so AnimeIVTC(mode=2, aa=0) should do it
What filter do I need to have loaded to use AnimeIVTC?
bsmith1593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 17:58   #7  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsmith1593 View Post
What filter do I need to have loaded to use AnimeIVTC?
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=138305

the plugin package is available for download in the first post, as long as the document
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 18:08   #8  |  Link
bsmith1593
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=138305

the plugin package is available for download in the first post, as long as the document
Thanks
bsmith1593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 18:09   #9  |  Link
BigDid
Actually in reserve
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsmith1593 View Post
What filter do I need to have loaded to use AnimeIVTC?
Hi,

Read the first post of the thread related to animeivtc(), you will find links to guide, set of filters etc...:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=138305

It is a good habit to use the search function of this forum extensively (and from google also) and find your answers directly; and welcome to the forum

Did
__________________
Having a problem with AutoGK? Read & use the FAQ & MORE FAQ first
Want to exchange on AutoGK? try doom10.org
In reserve (inactive) for an undefined period of time.
BigDid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 19:11   #10  |  Link
bsmith1593
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
How do I load AnimeIVTC into my .avs? Sorry if this is kind of annoying, but there's a lot of plugins and I don't usually load other .avs's into another .avs.
bsmith1593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 22:10   #11  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,616
ok, first download the plugin package, and then put everything that end up with the dll and avsi extension to your Avisynth plugin directory, if you see avs extension, simply change it to avsi and put those in too, this way it will auto load whenever you call it like a regular filter. If you see some files with multiple SSE version, choose only one, SSE2 for Pentium 4 or under, SSE3 for Core Duo.

Remember to download the AnimeIVTC script separately from here to replace the original. And also, put the AvsRecursion.dll file to your C:\windows\system32 folder
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 23:12   #12  |  Link
manono
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 7,407
It mostly has 2 duplicate frames in every 15, with some variation because of edits breaking the pattern. Unless you're real particular about it, I'd just go with a simple:

TFM()
TDecimate(Mode=0,Cycle=15,CycleR=2)
manono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2009, 02:11   #13  |  Link
bsmith1593
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
ok, first download the plugin package, and then put everything that end up with the dll and avsi extension to your Avisynth plugin directory, if you see avs extension, simply change it to avsi and put those in too, this way it will auto load whenever you call it like a regular filter. If you see some files with multiple SSE version, choose only one, SSE2 for Pentium 4 or under, SSE3 for Core Duo.

Remember to download the AnimeIVTC script separately from here to replace the original. And also, put the AvsRecursion.dll file to your C:\windows\system32 folder
What do I actually need to put into MY .avs to make it work though? Here's what I have:

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\DGMPGDec\DGDecode.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AVISYN~1\Decomb.dll")
***?***

mpeg2source("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AVISYN~1\D2Vs\Behind These Hazel Eyes.d2v")

AssumeTFF()
AnimeIVTC(mode=2,aa=0)
What do I put where it says "***?***" to make AnimeIVTC work?
bsmith1593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2009, 03:44   #14  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsmith1593 View Post
What do I actually need to put into MY .avs to make it work though? Here's what I have:

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\DGMPGDec\DGDecode.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AVISYN~1\Decomb.dll")
***?***

mpeg2source("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AVISYN~1\D2Vs\Behind These Hazel Eyes.d2v")

AssumeTFF()
AnimeIVTC(mode=2,aa=0)
What do I put where it says "***?***" to make AnimeIVTC work?
ok, I see your problem. You'd installed an old version of AviSynth from that outdated Gordian Knot package, which is about 5 years old.

That old Avisynth version doesn't have the auto load function, so what you need to do is to uninstall the AviSynth part from the package if you can, or just uninstall the whole package because it's way too old.

Then download and install this newer version. Then put all your filter to the directory's plugins folder.

When writing your script, you don't have to load the filter, they will auto load, so the basic script will be like this

Code:
mpeg2source("xxx.d2v",info=3)
colormatrix(hints=true) #this will automatically do color correction if needed
AnimeIVTC(mode=2, aa=0) #aa is anti-aliasing, [0-4], 0=off, turn this off if you don't need it
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2009, 03:52   #15  |  Link
bsmith1593
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
ok, I see your problem. You'd installed an old version of AviSynth from that outdated Gordian Knot package, which is about 5 years old.

That old Avisynth version doesn't have the auto load function, so what you need to do is to uninstall the AviSynth part from the package if you can, or just uninstall the whole package because it's way too old.

Then download and install this newer version. Then put all your filter to the directory's plugins folder.

When writing your script, you don't have to load the filter, they will auto load, so the basic script will be like this

Code:
mpeg2source("xxx.d2v",info=3)
colormatrix(hints=true) #this will automatically do color correction if needed
AnimeIVTC(mode=2, aa=0) #aa is anti-aliasing, [0-4], 0=off, turn this off if you don't need it
Okay, I'll try doing this tomorrow. Yeah, I had installed GordianKnot and its AviSynth. I installed the newest version the other day, but I installed it to the plugin directory in GordianKnot's folder, so that probably messed it up, I'll uninstall both, reinstall GK, delete its AviSynthPlugins folder, install the new AviSynth, and then re-extract all of the files from the requirements package and put them in the right places. I'll tell y'all my results when I eventually get there . Thanks for being patient.
bsmith1593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2009, 05:34   #16  |  Link
bsmith1593
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
I got all the files from the Requirements package moved to my plugins folder. Filters autoload like they should. Now I get this error in VirtualDub:
http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/f...ldub_error.png.
The line it's talking about tries to load "ColorYUY2.dll", which is not in the package :s. Oh, and some files have more than one version, like v.32 and v.54. Should I delete the older ones?
bsmith1593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2009, 14:25   #17  |  Link
bsmith1593
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
Okay, I managed to solve the last error by finding ColorYUY2.dll and putting it in the plugins folder, but now I get these:
http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/f...dub_error2.png
http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/f...dub_error3.png
bsmith1593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2009, 14:27   #18  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,907
Can't you look at the ColorRGB.auf.avsi script and figure out the problem?

If not, post that script in its entirety.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2009, 18:05   #19  |  Link
bsmith1593
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Can't you look at the ColorRGB.auf.avsi script and figure out the problem?

If not, post that script in its entirety.
I'm not very experienced in AviSynth except for scripts of others I've used and minor stuff. I know what it says is wrong, but I don't know how to fix it, several files have similar code and that's how they're supposed to work I guess.

http://eva.adriels.com/miscellaneous/ColorRGB.auf.avsi
Code:
info = LoadPlugin("ColorYUY2.dll")
filt = AvisynthFilters("RGB color adjust filter", info)
func = filt.AddFunction("ColorYUY2")

func.AddValue(0.0)
func.AddValue(0.0)
func.AddValue(0.0)
func.AddValue(0.0)

func.AddValue(0.0)
func.AddValue(0.0)
func.AddValue(0.0)
func.AddValue(0.0)

func.AddValue(0.0)
func.AddValue(0.0)
func.AddValue(0.0)
func.AddValue(0.0)

func.AddTrack("R(gain)", 0, -256, 256, -256.0, 256.0)
func.AddTrack("R(offs)", 0, -256, 256, -256.0, 256.0)
func.AddTrack("R(gamm)", 0, -256, 256, -256.0, 256.0)
func.AddTrack("R(cont)", 0, -256, 256, -256.0, 256.0)

func.AddTrack("G(gain)", 0, -256, 256, -256.0, 256.0)
func.AddTrack("G(offs)", 0, -256, 256, -256.0, 256.0)
func.AddTrack("G(gamm)", 0, -256, 256, -256.0, 256.0)
func.AddTrack("G(cont)", 0, -256, 256, -256.0, 256.0)

func.AddTrack("B(gain)", 0, -256, 256, -256.0, 256.0)
func.AddTrack("B(offs)", 0, -256, 256, -256.0, 256.0)
func.AddTrack("B(gamm)", 0, -256, 256, -256.0, 256.0)
func.AddTrack("B(cont)", 0, -256, 256, -256.0, 256.0)

func.AddArray("levels", 0, "", "TV->PC", "PC->TV", "PC->TV.Y", "TV->PC.Y", "709->601", "709TV->601PC", "709PC->601TV")
func.AddArray("opt", 0, "", "coring", "1-254")
func.AddArray("matrix", 0, "", "rec709", "rec601s", "rec709s")

func.AddTrack("debug",   0,  0,   5)
func.AddTrack("hscale", 70, 10, 100)

func.AddTrack("X", 0, -1, 1280)
func.AddTrack("Y", 0, -1,  960)

func.AddArray("interpolation", 0, "", "411->422", "411->422R", "411->444", "411->444R", "420->422", "420->444", "422->444")
func.AddArray("output", 0, "", "YUY2", "YV12", "I420", "RGB32", "RGB24")

return filt
bsmith1593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2009, 18:17   #20  |  Link
Leak
ffdshow/AviSynth wrangler
 
Leak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,441
Holy carp... after some googling this seems to be some kinda script for AviUtil, not AviSynth.

That stuff is ANCIENT. I doubt you'll get this to run in any way...

np: Sin Fang Bous - Poi Rot (Clangour)
__________________
now playing: [artist] - [track] ([album])
Leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
decimation, trouble

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.