Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd January 2010, 10:22   #261  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
OK thanks for the feedback, another version will be out soon, I've spent this past 2 days almost re-writing everything from scratch, things (options) will look slightly different and it will act differently upon loading files.

A quick thought to the subtitles, the last version I released is now looking for the proper IFO name not an amended one like those produced from pgc.NET.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 11:17   #262  |  Link
jgawera
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
Are you saying we shouldn't be using pgc.net?
is there an alternative now?

Thanks

<crosses fingers for more batching stuff>
jgawera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 13:37   #263  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Well to be honest it's like this, I started updating pgc.NET, then started messing with avi.NET, then started re-writing loads of things, thought about what to do about the "IFO" naming, I just put it back to normal until I got round to finishing pgc.NET but got hung up in the last avi.NET update..... I did change pgc.NET and added batch options and auto "indexing" and subtitle extraction e.t.c. but just never got round to finishing properly. I will finish it after the next avi.NET update.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 14:08   #264  |  Link
jgawera
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
So for now, is there a workaround?
Can I just rename an IFO file to get avi.NET to pick up the subs?

Thanks for all your efforts.
jgawera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 15:52   #265  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Yes, just rename back to normal format for that title set.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 09:45   #266  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
New beta version released, please test, thanks.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 22:57   #267  |  Link
Last Survivor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
2.7.0.0 screen.size problem

Hello,

I enjoy using avi.net, but have a problem with the latest version, 2.7, there is no 560 width on the screen.size anymore while in the past version there was. Has this size been removed on purpose, or am I having a problem (bug?). As of now, I'm back to using 2.6.5.0.

Thanks.
Last Survivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2010, 00:02   #268  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
No that's not a bug, it was intentional, silly me..... I'll put it back and update the beta shortly.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2010, 04:19   #269  |  Link
Last Survivor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
No that's not a bug, it was intentional, silly me..... I'll put it back and update the beta shortly.
Thanks very much for a quick response and fix! I await the beta and check it out!

Last Survivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2010, 16:17   #270  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
OK I've done 2nd BETA now.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2010, 02:11   #271  |  Link
Last Survivor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
OK I've done 2nd BETA now.
Thanks, I've installed it and it works fine. I did notice one thing different from 2.6.5.0 - when changing widths, the bitrate doesn't change in 2.7 like it does in 2.6.5.0. Its no big matter, just noticed it.

Also a suggestion (if you can), a way to add a volume control. Alot of the video I enter are very loud when previewing. Would be nice to adjust volume on the preview. But if not, no big deal, I can always mute the computer.

Also I notice you claim that .NET 3.5 is required to use, however I don't have .NET 3.5 installed (only up to 3.0). Course this would be nice if you don't change as I don't have plans as of yet to upgrade to 3.5, just wanted to pass that on in case of something missed.

Thanks again for putting 560 width back in. Much appreciated!
Last Survivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2010, 03:44   #272  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Last Survivor View Post
Thanks, I've installed it and it works fine.
Glad to hear the beta seems to be working OK.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Last Survivor View Post
when changing widths, the bitrate doesn't change in 2.7 like it does in 2.6.5.0. Its no big matter, just noticed it.
Yeh that's right, I did like that feature so it will be put back in.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Last Survivor View Post
Also a suggestion (if you can), a way to add a volume control. Alot of the video I enter are very loud when previewing.
Hmmm, I never even gave that a thought, I'll sort something out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Last Survivor View Post
you claim that .NET 3.5 is required to use, however I don't have .NET 3.5 installed (only up to 3.0).
Yeh I just say 3.5 because that's the way the project is setup in VS but if it works in 3.0 then great.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Last Survivor View Post
Thanks again for putting 560 width back in. Much appreciated!
No problem.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2010, 17:16   #273  |  Link
vukodlak75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4
Thanks for fixing some of those issues in the betas. Looking forward to the final release
__________________
"For long you live and high you fly
But only if you ride the tide
And balanced on the biggest wave
You race towards an early grave."
vukodlak75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2010, 17:33   #274  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
thanks for all the bugfixing and program improvements
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2010, 19:02   #275  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
OK I think I've done most of what I set out to do, beta3 released. I've just got to look through again and make sure there's no over-sights though there shouldn't be anything too wrong......
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2010, 19:41   #276  |  Link
Metrisch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Nice, but the Speed is wrong.

Next Thing can you give more Options to End Avi.net

Likes Hilbernate Supend to Ram etc.

PS The TMP Files are not deleted after Encoding here.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Metrisch; 1st February 2010 at 20:34.
Metrisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2010, 21:18   #277  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metrisch View Post
The TMP Files are not deleted after Encoding here.
Oh yes, silly me, I've re-uploaded the fixed version, thanks.

As for your other problem I can't comment yet until the picture gets authorised.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2010, 21:55   #278  |  Link
Metrisch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Ok older Vers 2700 show's Speed like 145 fps right ?
The Beta show's Speed 133456789 think it means only 133 .
6 Digits to much


Sorry for the bad English hope you understand
Metrisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2010, 22:00   #279  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
I think I understand, any chance you can email that error picture to cloneadUK@hotmail.com
Thanks
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2010, 22:47   #280  |  Link
Last Survivor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
OK I think I've done most of what I set out to do, beta3 released. I've just got to look through again and make sure there's no over-sights though there shouldn't be anything too wrong......
Thanks for the fixes. Everything seems to be working fine (bit rates change when I change the widths, etc).

Last Survivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.