Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th March 2010, 16:50   #61  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
thanks, found the problem, updated: - removed - and added MeGui Audio Import in the audio section
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 7th March 2010 at 18:01.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2010, 18:30   #62  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@Selur

mbtree is still getting disabled

getting this error importing audio profiles
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2010, 18:40   #63  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
-> tested it <NoMBTree>true</NoMBTree> enablea and <NoMBTree>false</NoMBTree> disables mbtree in MeGui wtf?
will change it and look into the audio thing.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 6th March 2010 at 18:45.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2010, 19:25   #64  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
updated: - removed - hope this fixes the problems (damn psu of my backup (file-)server just died)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 7th March 2010 at 18:01.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2010, 21:36   #65  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
x264_dp_ Bluray - 2pass.xml

MeGUI
Code:
program --pass 2 --bitrate 8000 --stats ".stats" --thread-input --profile high --level 4.1 --bframes 3 --ref 4 --slices 4 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --b-pyramid strict --keyint 24 --min-keyint 2 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --vbv-maxrate 40000 --output "output" "input"
Hybrid
Code:
x264 --pass 2 --bitrate 700 --profile high --level 4.1 --ref 4 --keyint 51 --min-keyint 25 --scenecut 40 --bframes 4 --b-bias 0 --b-pyramid none --direct spatial --b-adapt 1 --cplxblur 20 --qcomp 0.6 --mbtree --rc-lookahead 40 --qblur 0.5 --qpmin 10 --qpmax 51 --qpstep 4 --ipratio 1.4 --pbratio 1.3 --chroma-qp-offset 0 --partitions i4x4,i8x8,p8x8,b8x8 --me hex --merange 16 --mvrange -1 --subme 0 --8x8dct --trellis 1 --psy-rd 1.0:0.0 --no-fast-pskip --weightp 2 --no-dct-decimate --aq-mode 1 --aq-strength 1.0 --nr 0 --deadzone-inter 21 --deadzone-intra 11 --cqmfile ".qp" --vbv-maxrate 40000 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --threads auto --cabac --sar 1:1 --deblock 0:0  --visualize --stats "PATH TO THE .stats FILE" --fps 25 --output OUTPUTFILE - 48x48
http://megui.xvidvideo.ru/auto/x264_presets_v33.zip
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2010, 21:49   #66  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
Profile XML data is:
<X264Nalhrd>false</X264Nalhrd>
<X264Aud>false</X264Aud>
<SlicesNb>0</SlicesNb>
<KeyframeInterval>250</KeyframeInterval>
....
but command line shows:
--slices 4 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --keyint 24 .....
seems like megui nowadays mainly uses the CustomEncoderOptions-Tag:
<CustomEncoderOptions>--profile high --level 4.1 --bframes 3 --ref 4 --slices 4 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --b-pyramid strict --keyint 24 --min-keyint 2 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --vbv-maxrate 40000</CustomEncoderOptions>
ARGHHHH,.. seeing this I really think about removing MeGui x264 setting input support and add an import option where you enter your command line and Hybrid adjusts the settings accordingly, seems to be the better way to handle these strange config files,...
(I totally don't get why they don't use a xml-structure and don't use the nodes they have)

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2010, 22:21   #67  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@Selur

XMedia Recode & XviD4PSP encoding presets in simple .ini format -> Profiles.7z
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2010, 22:27   #68  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
Xmedia Recode seems to use .ini files and Xvid3PSP simply saves the command line as a whole, so at leas writing a Import-X264-CommandLine-To-Hybrid-Settings method seems to be a good idea.
I'll write one tomorrow,..
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2010, 22:57   #69  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
@Selur

StaxRip has a import x264 switches from command-line (clipboard) function


just doesnt have support for as many x264 switches as Hybrid


thanks for the support
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2010, 23:01   #70  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
writing such a function isn't hard probably just a bit lengthy,...
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2010, 16:46   #71  |  Link
3408
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
updated: http://www.selur.info/test/HybridMeGui.zip hope this fixes the problems (damn psu of my backup (file-)server just died)
Thanks
3408 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2010, 18:13   #72  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
Threw out the MeGui-x264Import-Option. (will may be add a new one once they get their profiles less 'magical')
Add an import line Option which really became a lot larger than I would have thought yesterday (ended up to be 1k+ lines ), so here's a test version: - removed -

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 8th March 2010 at 08:19.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2010, 03:22   #73  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
Code:
Set avcProfile to: High
Set avcLevel to: 4.1
Set encodingTyp to(2): constant rate factor (1-pass)
Set rateFactor to: 16
Set adaptiveBFrameDecision to: optimal
Set bFramePyramid to: normal
Set maxReferences to: 4
Set vbvMaxBuffer to: 40000
Set vbvMaxBitrate to: 40000
Set rcLookahead to: 100
Set adaptiveQuantization to: automatic
Set motionEstimationRange to: 64
Set fullPixelPrecision to: multi-hexagonal
Set bFrameMode to: automatic
Set subPixelPrecision to: 10: trellis based rate refinement on all frames
subPixelPrecision value "10: trellis based rate refinement on all frames" is not
 present in current list
Set trellisQuantization to: always
Set psychovisualRateDistortion to: 0
Set psychovisualTrellis to: 0
Set fastDctCalculation to false.
Set fastP-skip to false.
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2010, 04:36   #74  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,697
I'd like to request a taskbar icon for Hybrid, as I thought that the window was just plain disappearing in my KDE environment when I minimized it. Instead, it went to my task bar and left an empty space instead of an icon. Freaked me out for a few minutes.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2010, 07:17   #75  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
@multitask: think I know where the problem is, will fix it. (have to enable the dependencies of subme10 before setting it)
-> updated: -removed- should work now,..
@Adub: I'll read up on how to add an task icon in kde,...
Just checked,...
KDE:

Gnome:

for me there's a system tray icon present,... though I admit that depending on your color theme it might be difficult to spot (will test on a friends system later today,..)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 9th March 2010 at 09:23.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2010, 06:15   #76  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,697
Wait, were those already in there, or did you just add them?
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2010, 06:18   #77  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
I started Hybrid and minimized it, didn't change any code.
What Qt Version are you running? (not totally sure if this works before 4.5, since I can't recollect to have tested it before, since I assumed it would work )
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2010, 06:24   #78  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,697
Ah! I can actually see it now if I look REALLY close. I have a black-ish taskbar, which makes it nigh-impossible to see.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2010, 06:26   #79  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,241
Ah, okay. Will modify the icon so that it is better visible on dark ground. (That is by far easier than trying to find a bug I can't reproduce. )
What linux build are you using: 32/64 bit? (so I can send you a test version)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2010, 06:28   #80  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,697
64 bit, gentoo-based "Sabayon Linux".
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.