Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th June 2017, 04:03   #44041  |  Link
johnnylaiyee
Registered User
 
johnnylaiyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
I tested the clock in JR in PCM and its amazing, my madvr now comes up stating no frame drops or repeats ever, after 10 mins or so.
I would however like to do it your way so I cant go back to bitstream in JR so my Atmos plays correctly, but your setup looks so complicated to setup. Ive read it a number of times but i think its beyond my knowledge
The guide is pretty useful for reference only.
Follow through the guide is painful.
In my case my avr is too old for HDR passthrough so I run a separate HDMI for audio only, which saved me some time for the audio block part of the guide.

Here is the way I obtained my "perfect" refresh rate base on that guide.

1. set 1080p23/ 2160p23 in Madvr and start a 23.768 video
2. check the OSD to see the refresh rate is running faster or slower then 23.768
3. Go to Pixel Clock Calculator (PCC) and try the settings with (+xxxxHz)"to compensate the slower refresh rate" or (-xxxxHz) "to compensate the faster refresh rate" in Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
4. If have difficulty to achieve 23.768, try 47.952 Hz instead
5. Work until you see the "no frame drops or repeats ever" in the OSD
johnnylaiyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2017, 04:11   #44042  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 280
Ok I will look into it that way johnny, but what happens then when one is playing say a 25/30 rip after the custom has been set for 23.978?
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2017, 04:18   #44043  |  Link
johnnylaiyee
Registered User
 
johnnylaiyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
Ok I will look into it that way johnny, but what happens then when one is playing say a 25/30 rip after the custom has been set for 23.978?
Well, I believe most of the Atmos/DTS-X content are 23.976.

Just set 1080p25, 1080p30, 2160p25, 2160p30 in Madvr and use Video clock in Jriver and you are good to go.
johnnylaiyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2017, 04:28   #44044  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 280
Ok thats fine but when you play an Atmos film you have to go back to bitstream as it wont play as true Atmos in PCM. Going back to bitstream for the Atmos films you loose the clock in JR again. There is no easy way to hold the sync perfectly using clock when you want to play an Atmos film natively using the clock in JR.
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2017, 04:30   #44045  |  Link
johnnylaiyee
Registered User
 
johnnylaiyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
Ok thats fine but when you play an Atmos film you have to go back to bitstream as it wont play as true Atmos in PCM. Going back to bitstream for the Atmos films you loose the clock in JR again. There is no easy way to hold the sync perfectly using clock when you want to play an Atmos film natively using the clock in JR.
Yes, you have to find the perfect refresh rate if you want to play flawlessly with bitstreaming.
johnnylaiyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2017, 05:21   #44046  |  Link
johnnylaiyee
Registered User
 
johnnylaiyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 41
madshi, will you plan to add Dolby Vision support in the future?
johnnylaiyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2017, 10:35   #44047  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,494
Can you provide specifications and samples for Dolby Vision?
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
As long as I don't have technical Dolby Vision documentation, I can't support it.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2017, 15:47   #44048  |  Link
Dorohedoro
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
What are you doing with ffdshow? Try disabling it? Try different media player? Look at your CPU and GPU utilization.

BTW smooth motion doesn't give soap opera effect that's predictive/intelligent Frame Creation, something madVR doesn't do, smooth motion just blends.
Hi, my cpu is at 10% and my gpu at 21%, if I dont use frame doubler deinterlace (0 threshold) in ffdshow the weird irregular judder will be worse.

Do you think if I change the 660 for a 1070 my problem will be solved?

Thanks!
Dorohedoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2017, 23:25   #44049  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,230
Honestly, I'd just start with a clean config. Grab MPC-HC/BE use LAV or internal filters, back up your madVR settings and reset to default, disable ffdshow, disable reclock and see what happens.
If still getting stuttering, uninstall your graphics drivers completely, reboot and reinstall.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2017, 00:58   #44050  |  Link
Dorohedoro
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Honestly, I'd just start with a clean config. Grab MPC-HC/BE use LAV or internal filters, back up your madVR settings and reset to default, disable ffdshow, disable reclock and see what happens.
If still getting stuttering, uninstall your graphics drivers completely, reboot and reinstall.
Sadly I already did all of that. I've tested different configs with mpc-hc, zoomplayer, potplayer, even with windows media player lol.

Thanks!
Dorohedoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2017, 23:22   #44051  |  Link
daglax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 30
Hi madshi,
i try to switch profiles depending on the display name:

if (display = "Acer") "Profile1" else "Profile2"

But that doesnt work as expected. Seems like madvr doesnt recognize the display name. I tried the name that madvr shows me under the "devices" tab in madvr settings. Is this a bug?
daglax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2017, 03:45   #44052  |  Link
Georgel
Visual Novel Dev.
 
Georgel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olivier C. View Post
For sure !

Try one of these :

- Screenpresso (Free version available) :
https://www.screenpresso.com/

- Lightscreen (free) :
http://lightscreen.com.ar/

(non exhaustive list)


Then go to Settings and define a default directory, filename, format (png, ...) and hotkeys !

You should disable FSE (Full Screen Exclusive mode) :
madVR Settings --> Rendering --> General Settings

Now you can take screenshots in a very fast way (without dialog), in both windowed and fullscreen modes (disable FSE in madVR)

Enjoy !
Thank you very much!

Your advice is excellent, those tools work great!
Georgel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2017, 03:57   #44053  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 280
Is there anyway to stop the first quick initial burst of repeated/dropped frames when you first start a video. I dont get them after about 4/5 secs just till everything settles down at the start. maybe 1 dropped frame and 9/10 repeated frames, 4/5 secs later it stops.
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2017, 07:29   #44054  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,230
Maybe by changing power profile or buffers.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2017, 08:37   #44055  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 280
ryrynz would you mind telling me where do I find power profile and buffers to test please?
Ive been looking and not sure where to find them in madvr....
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2017, 09:47   #44056  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,230
Power profiles are graphics card related, check the control panel.
Buffers or queues are under General, Windowed and Exclusive. CPU, GPU queues and 'frames presented in advance' try lower values.
High priority on the media player may help but it's likely it's just your GPU not ramping up fast enough to cope.
If none of those helps then see if lower demanding settings change anything, most aren't concerned with frame drops at the start.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2017, 10:14   #44057  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 280
Ok thank you I understand. I dont use exclusive mode but have tested changes in window mode but it doesn't help. Maybe I also just live with drops at the startup of a film, it only lasts less than 5 secs, after that its amazingly stable, drops/repeats after days....
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2017, 11:29   #44058  |  Link
Sunset1982
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 277
Is anyone here running a gtx1050ti for upscaling 1080p24 to 4k?

I consider buying a new gtx1050ti (4gb) or 1060 (6gb) for upscaling 1080p24 to my uhd tv. I wonder if it has enough power using ngu high for luma and ngu aa mid for chroma...
__________________
Intel i5 6600, 16 GB DDR4, AMD Vega RX56 8 GB, Windows 10 x64, Kodi DS Player 17.6, MadVR (x64), LAV Filters (x64), XySubfilter .746 (x64)
LG 4K OLED (65C8D), Denon X-4200 AVR, Dali Zensor 5.1 Set
Sunset1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2017, 11:49   #44059  |  Link
cork_OS
Registered User
 
cork_OS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Minsk (Blr)
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunset1982 View Post
I consider buying a new gtx1050ti (4gb) or 1060 (6gb) for upscaling 1080p24 to my uhd tv. I wonder if it has enough power using ngu high for luma and ngu aa mid for chroma...
GTX 1060 3Gb, 1080p doubling, NGU AA med + NGU Sharp high = 20.6..21.00ms
For 1080p60 -> WQHD I use sXBR 125 + NGU Sharp med.
__________________
I'm infected with poor sources.
cork_OS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2017, 11:51   #44060  |  Link
johnnylaiyee
Registered User
 
johnnylaiyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunset1982 View Post
Is anyone here running a gtx1050ti for upscaling 1080p24 to 4k?

I consider buying a new gtx1050ti (4gb) or 1060 (6gb) for upscaling 1080p24 to my uhd tv. I wonder if it has enough power using ngu high for luma and ngu aa mid for chroma...
I'm using a 1050 2gb and upscaling 1080p to 2160p with luma ngu high chroma superxbr 200% without any issue. Averaging around 28ms.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunset1982 View Post
Is anyone here running a gtx1050ti for upscaling 1080p24 to 4k?

I consider buying a new gtx1050ti (4gb) or 1060 (6gb) for upscaling 1080p24 to my uhd tv. I wonder if it has enough power using ngu high for luma and ngu aa mid for chroma...

Sent from my LG-H860 using Tapatalk
johnnylaiyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.